Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on His Birth Anniversary
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his birth anniversary, recalling his enduring legacy of integrity, humility, and decisive leadership.
The Prime Minister highlighted Shastri Ji’s pivotal role in shaping India’s national character during critical moments in history. His iconic slogan ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ remains a powerful symbol of India’s commitment to its soldiers and farmers.
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji’s life and leadership continue to inspire generations of Indians in the collective pursuit of a resilient and self-reliant nation, remarked Shri Modi.
In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji was an extraordinary statesman whose integrity, humility and determination strengthened India, including during challenging times. He personified exemplary leadership, strength and decisive action. His clarion call of ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ ignited a spirit of patriotism among our people. He continues to motivate us in the endeavour of building a strong and self-reliant India.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন শ্রী লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী জি-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী জি-কে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে আন্তরিক শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছেন তাঁর নিষ্ঠা, বিনয় এবং সিদ্ধান্তমূলক নেতৃত্বের অশেষ পরম্পরাকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেছেন ইতিহাসের সঙ্কটময় মুহূর্তে ভারতের জাতীয় চরিত্রকে রূপ দিতে শাস্ত্রী জির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা। তাঁর ঐতিহাসিক শ্লোগান, ‘জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ’ সেনানী এবং কৃষকদের প্রতি ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার শক্তিশালী প্রতীক হয়ে রয়ে গেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, শ্রী লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী জি-র জীবন এবং নেতৃত্ব দৃঢ় এবং আত্মনির্ভর জাতি গঠনের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে ভারতীয়দের প্রেরণা যুগিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
এক্স-এ ভাগ করে নেওয়া একটি বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“শ্রী লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী জি ছিলেন একজন অসাধারণ দেশ নেতা, যাঁর নিষ্ঠা, বিনয় এবং দৃঢ় সংকল্প ভারতকে শক্তিশালী করেছে, বিশেষ করে সমস্যার সময়ে। তিনি ছিলেন নেতৃত্বদান, শক্তি এবং সিদ্ধান্তমূলক পদক্ষেপের এক অনন্য প্রতিরূপ। তাঁর ‘জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ’ -এর উদাত্ত আহ্বান আমাদের মানুষের মধ্যে দেশপ্রেমের মনোভাব জাগিয়ে তুলেছিল। এক শক্তিশালী এবং স্বনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের প্রয়াসে তিনি আমাদের সব সময় অনুপ্রেরণা দিয়ে চলেছেন।”