Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on His Birth Anniversary
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his birth anniversary, recalling his enduring legacy of integrity, humility, and decisive leadership.
The Prime Minister highlighted Shastri Ji’s pivotal role in shaping India’s national character during critical moments in history. His iconic slogan ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ remains a powerful symbol of India’s commitment to its soldiers and farmers.
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji’s life and leadership continue to inspire generations of Indians in the collective pursuit of a resilient and self-reliant nation, remarked Shri Modi.
In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji was an extraordinary statesman whose integrity, humility and determination strengthened India, including during challenging times. He personified exemplary leadership, strength and decisive action. His clarion call of ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ ignited a spirit of patriotism among our people. He continues to motivate us in the endeavour of building a strong and self-reliant India.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి జయంతి సందర్భంగా నివాళులర్పించిన ప్రధాని
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ ప్రధాని శ్రీ లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి జయంతి సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయనకు ఘన నివాళులర్పించారు. ఆయన సమగ్రత, వినయం, నిర్ణయాత్మక నాయకత్వాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
దేశ చరిత్రలోని కీలక సమయాల్లో జాతీయ స్వభావాన్ని రూపొందించడంలో శాస్త్రి గారు పోషించిన కీలక పాత్రను ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఆయన ఇచ్చిన ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక నినాదం ‘జై జవాన్ జై కిసాన్’.. సైనికులు, రైతుల పట్ల భారత్ చూపే నిబద్ధతకు శక్తిమంతమైన చిహ్నంగా మిగిలిపోయిందని అన్నారు.
శ్రీ లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి గారి జీవితం, నాయకత్వం.. స్వావలంబన కలిగిన బలమైన దేశం కోసం చేస్తోన్న సమష్టి కృషిలో తరతరాలుగా భారతీయులకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉందని మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"శ్రీ లాల్ బహదూర్ శాస్త్రి గారు అసాధారణ రాజనీతిజ్ఞులు. ఆయన సమగ్రత, వినయం, దృఢ సంకల్పం భారత్‌ను బలోపేతం చేశాయి.. సవాళ్లున్న సమయాల్లో కూడా దేశం బలోపేతమైంది. ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన నాయకత్వం, మనోబలం, నిర్ణయాత్మక పనులకు ఆయన ప్రతీక. 'జై జవాన్ జై కిసాన్' అంటూ ఆయన అందించిన నినాదం మనందరిలో దేశభక్తిని రగిలించింది. స్వావలంబన కలిగిన బలమైన భారతదేశాన్ని తయారు చేసే ప్రయాణంలో ఆయన మనకు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉంటారు."