Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on His Birth Anniversary
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his birth anniversary, recalling his enduring legacy of integrity, humility, and decisive leadership.
The Prime Minister highlighted Shastri Ji’s pivotal role in shaping India’s national character during critical moments in history. His iconic slogan ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ remains a powerful symbol of India’s commitment to its soldiers and farmers.
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji’s life and leadership continue to inspire generations of Indians in the collective pursuit of a resilient and self-reliant nation, remarked Shri Modi.
In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji was an extraordinary statesman whose integrity, humility and determination strengthened India, including during challenging times. He personified exemplary leadership, strength and decisive action. His clarion call of ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ ignited a spirit of patriotism among our people. He continues to motivate us in the endeavour of building a strong and self-reliant India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी की जयंती पर आज भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उनकी निष्ठा, विनम्रता और निर्णायक नेतृत्व की चिरस्थायी विरासत का स्मरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इतिहास के महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों में भारत के राष्ट्रीय चरित्र को आकार देने में शास्त्री जी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उनका प्रतिष्ठित नारा 'जय जवान जय किसान' आज भी देश के सैनिकों और किसानों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक सशक्त प्रतीक है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी का जीवन और नेतृत्व एक सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के निर्माण के सामूहिक प्रयास में भारतीयों की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्स पर साझा किए गए एक संदेश में कहा:
“श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी एक असाधारण राजनेता थे जिनकी निष्ठा, विनम्रता और दृढ़ संकल्प ने चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भी भारत को मजबूत बनाया। उन्होंने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व, शक्ति और निर्णायक कार्रवाई का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया। 'जय जवान जय किसान' के उनके आह्वान ने हमारे लोगों में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई। वे हमें एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के प्रयास में प्रेरित करते रहेंगे।”