Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Pays Tribute to Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on His Birth Anniversary
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid rich tributes to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his birth anniversary, recalling his enduring legacy of integrity, humility, and decisive leadership.
The Prime Minister highlighted Shastri Ji’s pivotal role in shaping India’s national character during critical moments in history. His iconic slogan ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ remains a powerful symbol of India’s commitment to its soldiers and farmers.
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji’s life and leadership continue to inspire generations of Indians in the collective pursuit of a resilient and self-reliant nation, remarked Shri Modi.
In a message shared on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji was an extraordinary statesman whose integrity, humility and determination strengthened India, including during challenging times. He personified exemplary leadership, strength and decisive action. His clarion call of ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’ ignited a spirit of patriotism among our people. He continues to motivate us in the endeavour of building a strong and self-reliant India.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰী লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী জীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
02 OCT 2025 7:42AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী জীৰ সততা, নম্ৰতা, আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক নেতৃত্বৰ চিৰস্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি তেওঁৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ইতিহাসৰ জটিল মুহূৰ্তত ভাৰতৰ জাতীয় চৰিত্ৰ গঢ় দিয়াত শাস্ত্ৰীজীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁৰ ঐতিহাসিক শ্লোগান ‘জয় জোৱান জয় কিষাণ’ ভাৰতৰ সৈনিক আৰু কৃষকৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতীক হৈয়েই আছে।
শ্ৰী লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী জীৰ জীৱন আৰু নেতৃত্বই ভাৰতীয় প্ৰজন্মক এক স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু স্বাৱলম্বী দেশৰ সামূহিক সন্ধানক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে।
এক্সত দিয়া এটা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়-
‘শ্ৰী লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী জী আছিল এজন অসাধাৰণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতা, যাৰ সততা, নম্ৰতা আৰু দৃঢ়তাই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়তো ভাৰতক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছিল।তেওঁ আদৰ্শ নেতৃত্ব, শক্তি আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক কাৰ্য্যক মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছিল।তেওঁৰ ‘জয় জোৱান জয় কিষাণ’ৰ আহ্বানে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত দেশপ্ৰেমৰ মনোভাৱ জগাই তুলিছিল। শক্তিশালী আৰু স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ প্ৰয়াসত তেওঁ আমাক প্ৰেৰণা যোগাই আহিছে।”