మంత్రిమండలి
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు, పింఛన్ దారులకు కరవు భత్యాన్నీ, భృతినీ మూడు శాతం పెంచే ప్రతిపాదనకు క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ధరల పెరుగుదలకు అనుగుణంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు కరువు భత్యం (డిఎ), పింఛనుదారులకు కరువు భృతి (డిఆర్)ని ప్రస్తుతమున్న 55% రేటుకు మరో 3% పెంపును ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది. 01.07.2025 నుంచి దీనిని అమలు చేస్తారు.
కరువు భత్యం, కరువు భృతి.. రెండింటి పెంపు వల్ల ఖజానాపై ఏటా రూ.10083.96 కోట్ల మేర అదనపు భారం పడుతుంది. ఈ పెంపు వల్ల సుమారు 49.19 లక్షల మంది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు, 68.72 లక్షల మంది పింఛనుదారులు లబ్ధి పొందుతారు.
ఏడో కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘం సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఆమోదించిన ఫార్ములా ప్రకారం డిఎ, డిఆర్ లను పెంచారు.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.