Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને ત્રણ ટકા મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહતના વધારાના હપ્તાને મંજૂરી આપીકેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને ત્રણ ટકા મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહતના વધારાના હપ્તાને મંજૂરી આપી
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે 01.07.2025થી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા (DA) અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત (DR)નો વધારાનો હપ્તો જારી કરવા મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે મોંઘવારી સામે વળતર આપવા માટે મૂળભૂત પગાર/પેન્શનના 55% ના હાલના દર કરતાં 3%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને મોંઘવારી રાહત બંનેમાં વધારાને કારણે સરકારી તિજોરી પર વાર્ષિક રૂ. 10083.96 કરોડનો પ્રભાવ પડશે. આનાથી લગભગ 49.19 લાખ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને 68.72 લાખ પેન્શનરોને ફાયદો થશે.
આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલા અનુસાર છે, જે 7મા કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.