Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना तीन टक्के अतिरिक्त महागाई भत्ता आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा देण्याला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
01 OCT 2025 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना अतिरिक्त तीन टक्के महागाई भत्ता देण्याला आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा देण्याला मंजुरी दिली. वाढत्या महागाईतून दिलासा म्हणून सध्याच्या मूळ वेतन / निवृत्ती वेतनावरील 55 टक्के महागाई भत्त्यात 3 टक्के वाढ जाहीर करण्यात आली असून ती 01.07.2025 पासून लागू होणार आहे.
महागाई भत्ता आणि महागाई दिलासा या दोन्हीमधील वाढीमुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर दरवर्षी 10083.96 कोटी रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त भार पडणार आहे. महागाई भत्त्यातील या वाढीचा 49 लाख 19 हजार केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना व 68 लाख 72 हजार निवृत्ती वेतनधारकांना लाभ होईल.
7 व्या वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारशींनुसार ही वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.