Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ते की तीन प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त किस्त और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत मंजूरी दी
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आज केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ते (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की एक अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की स्‍वीकृति दी, जो 01 जुलाई, 2025 से प्रभावी माना जाएगा।
यह मूल वेतन/पेंशन के मौजूदा 55 प्रतिशत की दर में 3 प्रतिशत की अतिरिक्‍त वृद्धि है, जिससे मूल्‍य वृद्धि की भरपाई की जा सके। महंगाई भत्ते और महंगाई राहत दोनों में बढ़ोतरी से प्रति वर्ष राजकोष पर 10083.96 करोड़ रुपये का संयुक्त प्रभाव पड़ेगा। महंगाई भत्‍ते में वृद्धि से केंद्र सरकार के लगभग 49.19 लाख कर्मचारी और 68.72 लाख पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित होंगे।
यह वृद्धि सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों के स्वीकृत फॉर्मूले के अनुरूप है।