Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡ ಮೂರರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು, 2025ರ ಜುಲೈ 1 ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ (ಡಿ.ಎ.) ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ (ಡಿ.ಆರ್.) ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತದ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ/ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮೊತ್ತವು ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ/ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಮೇಲಿರುವ ಶೇಕಡ 55ರಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು ಈಗ ಶೇಕಡ 3 ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಎರಡರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸದ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆಯಾಗಿ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ರೂ.10083.96 ಕೋಟಿ ಹೊರೆ ಬೀಳಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 49.19 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು 68.72 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು 7ನೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವೇತನ ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತ ಸೂತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.