Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக மூன்று சதவீத அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம் வழங்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், விலைவாசி உயர்வை ஈடுசெய்யும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூடுதல் தவணைத் தொகையை 01.07.2025 முதல் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அடிப்படை ஊதியம் / ஓய்வூதியத்தில் தற்போதுள்ள 55% விகிதத்தை விட 3% அதிகமாகும்.
அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம் ஆகிய இரண்டையும் அதிகரிப்பதால் மத்திய அரசிற்கு ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 10,083.96 கோடி ரூபாய் கூடுதல் செலவாகும். இது 49.19 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கும் 68.72 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும்.
இந்த உயர்வு, 7-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.