Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three per cent Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f 01.07.2025 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 55% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of increase in both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.10083.96 crore per annum. This will benefit about 49.19 lakh Central Government employees and 68.72 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ତିନି ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିସ୍ତିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
01 OCT 2025 3:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆଜି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା (ଡିଏ) ଏବଂ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ମହଙ୍ଗା ରିଲିଫ୍ (ଡିଆର)ର ଏକ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କିସ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଡିଏ ଏବଂ ଡିଆର ଗତ ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲା ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର 55% ମୂଳ ବେତନ/ପେନସନ ଉପରେ 3% ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆକାରରେ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଡିଏ ଓ ଡିଆର ମିଳିବ। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୃଦ୍ଧିର କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପାଇପାରିବେ।
ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା ଉଭୟରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେତୁ ରାଜକୋଷ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ 10083.96 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ମିଳିତ ବୋଝ ପଡ଼ିବ। ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟ 49.19 ଲକ୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ 68.72 ଲକ୍ଷ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଦେବ।
ସପ୍ତମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ସୂତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।