Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor Marked a Decisive Victory for Armed Forces, with DAD Ensuring Financial Resilience, Optimising Resources & Sustaining Operational Readiness: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“It is not just an accounting organisation; it is an enabler that ensures the smooth functioning of the nation’s economic cycle. It is the invisible bridge that connects finance & Armed Forces”
As custodians of the defence budget, DAD’s role in enabling & encouraging R&D is vital for building the future capabilities of our Armed Forces: RM
“Digital Reforms highlight DAD’s proactive drive for technology-driven efficiency & transparency, further advancing India’s digitally empowered defence finance system”
RM urges DAD to Act as Financial Enabler of Jointness & Integration; Underscores its Pan-Services Presence from Grassroots to HQs
01 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
“While the entire world witnessed the valour and courage of the Armed Forces in achieving a historic and decisive victory during Operation Sindoor, the silent yet crucial role of Defence Accounts Department (DAD) ensured efficient resource utilisation, financial management and war preparedness,” highlighted Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the celebrations of the 278th Foundation Day of the DAD, organised in New Delhi on October 01, 2025. He commended the Department for its historic legacy and its continuing role as the financial backbone of India’s Armed Forces. He described DAD as an institution that not only ensures fiscal prudence and transparency but also strengthens operational readiness by enabling timely availability of resources to the Services.
“The DAD is not just an accounting organisation; it is an enabler that ensures the smooth functioning of the nation’s economic cycle. It is the invisible bridge that connects finance and the Armed Forces. Behind the valour of our soldiers lies your silent but decisive contribution,” underscored Raksha Mantri.
Strong Financial Discipline
Underlining the importance of finance as the lifeblood of governance, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the strength of a nation is reflected in the strength of its financial foundation. He added that a steady flow of finances is essential for the smooth functioning of national governance and defence machinery.
Raksha Mantri praised the Department for ensuring that as of September 30, 2025, 50% of the capital budget expenditure had already been booked, a clear reflection of efficient utilisation. He also congratulated the Department for achieving 100% utilization in the previous financial year and expressed confidence that the same momentum would continue this year.
Technology-Enabled Reforms
Raksha Mantri lauded DAD for embracing modern technology under the Digital India initiative. He highlighted the success of the e-Raksha Awaas project, the upgradation of NIDHI 1.0 to NIDHI 2.0, and the ongoing transition to TULIP 2.0, which will enhance efficiency in financial processes. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the in-house development of the AI chatbot ‘Gyan Sathi’, designed to provide accurate information about rules and procedures. “These progressive reforms demonstrate the proactive spirit of DAD in embracing technology for efficiency and transparency. They also underline India’s determination to move towards a digitally empowered defence finance system,” he added.
Facilitating Research and Development
Acknowledging the increasing complexity of modern, technology-driven warfare, Shri Rajnath Singh called for a renewed push towards defence R&D. “In today’s warfare, new technologies have often been the surprise element. They are the outcome of years of research and development. This makes it imperative for us to create an innovative ecosystem that supports R&D in defence,” he highlighted.
Citing government initiatives such as i-DEX, the Technology Development Fund, and DRDO projects, Raksha Mantri urged DAD to play a proactive role in facilitating R&D investments while maintaining budgetary discipline. “As custodians of the defence budget, your role in enabling and encouraging R&D is vital for building the future capabilities of our Armed Forces,” he emphasised.
Jointness Among the Armed Forces
Drawing attention to the government’s emphasis on Jointness and integration among the Tri-Services, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the DAD to act as a financial enabler of this process. “You are one of the few institutions that has a presence from the grassroots level to the headquarters of all three services. I call upon you to work closely with the Services and explore how you can further Jointness and integration through financial processes. This will yield positive results for our Tri-Services synergy,” he underscored.
Procurement Reforms
Raksha Mantri stressed the need for speed and efficiency in defence procurement, both revenue and capital. He pointed out that the new Defence Procurement Manual 2025 had been launched to expedite revenue procurement and promote self-reliance. Similarly, the ongoing review of the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) will help streamline capital procurement.
Recognition of Progressive Steps
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated initiatives such as the release of Market Intelligence Reports by CGDA to assess the economic impact of defence expenditure through GeM procurements. He described it as an important step towards evidence-based financial planning. He also recalled releasing the Vision Document at the Controller’s Conference to make the DAD a ‘Centre of Excellence in Defence Finance and Economics’. He directed CGDA to prepare a comprehensive action plan to implement this vision, including sector-specific reports on defence finance and economics that could be incorporated in the Economic Survey of India.
Balancing discipline with operational readiness
“On one hand, you must strictly adhere to financial rules because every rupee belongs to the people of India. On the other hand, you must ensure the operational readiness of our Armed Forces. At times, these two responsibilities may seem contradictory, but in reality, they complement each other. With the right mindset and coordination, you can uphold rules while meeting the needs of our forces in a timely manner,” highlighted Raksha Mantri. He stressed that striking this balance is the hallmark of a strong institution and essential for national security.
278th Foundation Day of the DAD
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh also unveiled several landmark publications and digital initiatives designed to propel the department’s financial management and audit capabilities into a new era. Among the key launches were the Comprehensive Statistical Handbook on Defence Expenditure (COSHE) 2025 and the updated Army Local Audit Manual (ALAM). Additionally, two advanced digital platforms NIDHI 2.0 and Gyan Sathi were introduced.
NIDHI 2.0 is an integrated management system for General Provident Fund (GPF) subscriptions, serving over 1.7 lakh employees. The system is designed to streamline financial transactions with features like real-time synchronization, audit trails, automated bill processing, and seamless digital interaction.
Gyan Sathi brings AI-powered assistance for information retrieval from DAD’s extensive collection of manuals and regulations, providing stakeholders with instant, authoritative guidance.
COSHE-2025 is a comprehensive handbook offering detailed analysis of India’s defence expenditure, featuring hundreds of tables and graphs to present national and global budget comparisons and facilitate informed decisions in defence finance.
The ALAM provides essential instructions for auditing and inspecting store and cash accounts across Army Units and Formations, and outlines updated procedures for maintaining accountability and transparency in defence financial operations.
Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2025 were presented during the event to recognise outstanding achievements by teams and individuals in implementing key reforms and projects. These awards celebrate innovation, professionalism, and efficiency in defence financial management, spotlighting contributions that have strengthened institutional capacity and enhanced transparency in the department’s service to Armed Forces.
Celebrating 278 years of service, the DAD traces its origins to the appointment of the Military Pay Master in 1747 and has continually evolved to support the financial management needs of India’s Armed Forces and allied organizations. Today, DAD delivers expertise in internal audit, payment, accounting, financial advice, and pensions, while also serving as a vital ‘Knowledge Partner’ to the Ministry of Defence in defence finance and economics
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr Mayank Sharma, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Raj Kumar Arora, senior officials of MoD & CGDA and retired employees of DAD were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक निर्णायक विजय को दर्शाया, जिसमें रक्षा लेखा विभाग ने वित्तीय मजबूती, संसाधनों के सर्वोत्‍तम उपयोग और परिचालन तत्परता को बनाए रखा: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"यह केवल एक लेखा संगठन नहीं है; यह एक ऐसा सशक्‍त साधक है जो राष्ट्र के आर्थिक चक्र की सुचारू कार्यप्रणाली सुनिश्चित करता है। यह वह अदृश्य सेतु है, जो वित्त और सशस्त्र बलों को जोड़ता है"
रक्षा बजट के संरक्षक के रूप में रक्षा लेखा विभाग की भूमिका हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की क्षमताओं के निर्माण हेतु अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सक्षम बनाने और प्रोत्साहित करने में अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है: रक्षा मंत्री
"डिजिटल सुधार प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दक्षता और पारदर्शिता के प्रति रक्षा लेखा विभाग के सक्रिय अभियान को उजागर करते हैं, जिससे भारत की डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त रक्षा वित्त प्रणाली को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा लेखा विभाग से संयुक्तता एवं एकीकरण का वित्तीय साधक बनने का आग्रह किया; जमीनी स्तर से लेकर तीनों सेनाओं के मुख्यालयों तक इसकी उपस्थिति को भी रेखांकित किया
01 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
"जहां पूरी दुनिया ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों के शौर्य और साहस को एक ऐतिहासिक और निर्णायक जीत हासिल करते हुए देखा, वहीं रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) की शांत लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका ने कुशल संसाधन उपयोग, वित्तीय प्रबंधन और युद्ध की तैयारी सुनिश्चित की," रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 अक्टूबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 278वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विभाग की ऐतिहासिक विरासत और भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की वित्तीय रीढ़ के रूप में इसकी निरंतर भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने रक्षा लेखा विभाग को एक ऐसी संस्था बताया जो न केवल वित्तीय विवेक और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करती है, बल्कि सेनाओं को संसाधनों की समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके परिचालन तत्परता को भी मजबूत करती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया, "रक्षा लेखा विभाग केवल एक लेखा संगठन नहीं है; यह एक सशक्‍त साधन है जो राष्ट्र के आर्थिक चक्र की सुचारू कार्यप्रणाली सुनिश्चित करता है। यह वह अदृश्य सेतु है जो वित्त और सशस्त्र बलों को जोड़ता है। हमारे सैनिकों के शौर्य के पीछे आपका मौन लेकिन निर्णायक योगदान है।"
मजबूत वित्तीय अनुशासन
शासन की जीवन धारा के रूप में वित्त के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र की शक्ति उसकी वित्तीय नींव की मजबूती में परिलक्षित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शासन और रक्षा मशीनी के सुचारू संचालन के लिए वित्त का स्थिर प्रवाह आवश्यक है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने विभाग की इस बात के लिए प्रशंसा की कि उसने 30 सितंबर, 2025 तक पूंजीगत बजट व्यय का 50 प्रतिशत पहले ही बुक कर लिया है, जो कुशल उपयोग का स्पष्ट प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में शत-प्रतिशत उपयोग प्राप्त करने के लिए विभाग को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस वर्ष भी यही गति जारी रहेगी।
प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सुधार
रक्षा मंत्री ने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने के लिए रक्षा विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने ई-रक्षा आवास परियोजना की सफलता, निधि 1.0 के निधि 2.0 में उन्नयन और ट्यूलिप 2.0 की ओर हो रहे बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे वित्तीय प्रक्रियाओं में दक्षता बढ़ेगी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में सटीक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए एआई चैटबॉट 'ज्ञान साथी' के आंतरिक विकास की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "ये प्रगतिशील सुधार दक्षता और पारदर्शिता के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में रक्षा लेखा विभाग की सक्रिय भावना को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। ये डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त रक्षा वित्त प्रणाली की ओर बढ़ने के भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प को भी रेखांकित करते हैं।"
अनुसंधान और विकास को सुगम बनाना
आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित युद्ध की बढ़ती जटिलता को स्वीकार करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास को नए सिरे से बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया, "आज के युद्ध में नई प्रौद्योगिकियां अक्सर आश्चर्यता तत्व रही हैं। ये वर्षों के अनुसंधान और विकास का परिणाम हैं। इसलिए, हमारे लिए एक ऐसा नवोन्मेषी इकोसिस्‍टम बनाना अनिवार्य है, जो रक्षा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा दे।"
आई-डेक्स, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष और डीआरडीओ परियोजनाओं जैसी सरकारी पहलों का हवाला देते हुए रक्षा विभाग से बजटीय अनुशासन बनाए रखते हुए अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश को सुगम बनाने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "रक्षा बजट के संरक्षक के रूप में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सक्षम और प्रोत्साहित करने में आपकी भूमिका हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की भविष्य की क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।"
सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संयुक्‍तता
तीनों सेनाओं के बीच संयुक्तता और एकीकरण पर सरकार के ज़ोर की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा लेखा विभाग से इस प्रक्रिया के वित्तीय प्रवर्तक के रूप में कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित‍ किया, "आप उन गिने-चुने संस्थानों में से एक हैं, जिनकी ज़मीनी स्तर से लेकर तीनों सेनाओं के मुख्यालयों तक उपस्थिति है। मैं आपसे तीनों सेनाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करने और वित्तीय प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से संयुक्तता और एकीकरण को और बेहतर बनाने के तरीकों का पता लगाने का आह्वान करता हूं। इससे तीनों सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल के सकारात्मक परिणाम सामने आएंगे।"
खरीद सुधार
रक्षा मंत्री ने राजस्व और पूंजीगत दोनों प्रकार की रक्षा खरीद में गति और दक्षता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि राजस्व खरीद में तेजी लाने और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई रक्षा खरीद नियमावली 2025 शुरू की गई है। इसी तरह, रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) की चल रही समीक्षा से पूंजीगत खरीद को सुव्यवस्थित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रगतिशील कदमों की मान्यता
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जीईएम खरीद के माध्यम से रक्षा व्यय के आर्थिक प्रभाव का आकलन करने हेतु सीजीडीए द्वारा बाज़ार आसूचना रिपोर्ट जारी करने जैसी पहलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इसे साक्ष्य-आधारित वित्तीय नियोजन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने नियंत्रक सम्मेलन में रक्षा लेखा विभाग को 'रक्षा वित्त एवं अर्थशास्त्र में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' बनाने हेतु विज़न दस्तावेज़ जारी करने का भी स्मरण किया। उन्होंने सीजीडीए को इस विज़न को लागू करने के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया, जिसमें रक्षा वित्त एवं अर्थशास्त्र पर क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट रिपोर्टें शामिल हों, जिन्हें भारतीय आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण में शामिल किया जा सके।
परिचालन तत्परता के साथ अनुशासन का संतुलन
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "एक ओर, आपको वित्तीय नियमों का कड़ाई से पालन करना होगा, क्योंकि हर रुपया भारत की जनता का है। दूसरी ओर, आपको हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की परिचालन तत्परता सुनिश्चित करनी होगी। कभी-कभी, ये दोनों ज़िम्मेदारियां परस्पर विरोधी लग सकती हैं, लेकिन वास्तव में, ये एक-दूसरे की पूरक हैं। सही मानसिकता और समन्वय के साथ आप समय पर हमारी सेनाओं की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करते हुए नियमों का पालन कर सकते हैं।" उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि यह संतुलन एक मज़बूत संस्था की पहचान है और ऐसा करना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए ज़रूरी है।
रक्षा लेखा विभाग का 278वां स्थापना दिवस
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विभाग के वित्तीय प्रबंधन और लेखा परीक्षा क्षमताओं को एक नए युग में ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए कई ऐतिहासिक प्रकाशनों और डिजिटल पहलों का भी अनावरण किया। प्रमुख लॉन्चों में रक्षा व्यय पर व्यापक सांख्यिकीय पुस्तिका (सीओएसएचई) 2025 और अद्यतन सेना स्थानीय लेखा परीक्षा नियमावली (एएलएएम) शामिल थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, दो उन्नत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म निधि 2.0 और ज्ञान साथी का भी शुभारंभ किया गया।
निधि 2.0 सामान्य भविष्य निधि (जीपीएफ) अंशदानों के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रबंधन प्रणाली है, जो 1.7 लाख से ज़्यादा कर्मचारियों को सेवा प्रदान करती है। यह प्रणाली रीयल-टाइम सिंक्रोनाइज़ेशन, ऑडिट ट्रेल्स, स्वचालित बिल प्रोसेसिंग और निर्बाध डिजिटल इंटरैक्शन जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ वित्तीय लेनदेन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है।
ज्ञान साथी डीएडी के मैनुअल और विनियमों के व्यापक संग्रह से सूचना पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए एआई-संचालित सहायता प्रदान करता है तथा हितधारकों को तत्काल आधिकारिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
सीओएसएचई-2025 एक व्यापक पुस्तिका है, जो भारत के रक्षा व्यय का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करती है और जिसमें राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक बजट तुलना प्रस्तुत करने तथा रक्षा वित्त में सूचित निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए सैकड़ों तालिकाएं और ग्राफ शामिल हैं।
एएलएएम सेना इकाइयों और संरचनाओं में भंडार और नकदी खातों की लेखा परीक्षा तथा निरीक्षण के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश प्रदान करता है और रक्षा वित्तीय कार्यों में जवाबदेही व पारदर्शिता बनाए रखने के लिए अद्यतन प्रक्रियाओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रमुख सुधारों और परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में टीमों और व्यक्तियों द्वारा की गई उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देने के लिए 2025 के रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। ये पुरस्कार रक्षा वित्तीय प्रबंधन में नवाचार, व्यावसायिकता और दक्षता का जश्‍न मनाते हैं तथा उन योगदानों पर प्रकाश डालते हैं जिन्होंने संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत किया है और इस विभाग की सशस्त्र बलों के लिए सेवा में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई है।
278 वर्षों की सेवा का जश्न मनाते हुए रक्षा लेखा विभाग की स्थापना 1747 में मिलिट्री पे मास्टर की नियुक्ति से हुई थी और यह भारत के सशस्त्र बलों और संबद्ध संगठनों की वित्तीय प्रबंधन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए निरंतर विकसित हुआ है। वर्तमान में रक्षा लेखा विभाग आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा, भुगतान, लेखा, वित्तीय सलाह और पेंशन में विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करता है, साथ ही रक्षा वित्त और अर्थशास्त्र में रक्षा मंत्रालय के लिए एक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण 'ज्ञान भागीदार' के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, डीडीआरएंडडी सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) डॉ. मयंक शर्मा, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा, रक्षा मंत्रालय और सीजीडीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा डीएडी के सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।