Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor Marked a Decisive Victory for Armed Forces, with DAD Ensuring Financial Resilience, Optimising Resources & Sustaining Operational Readiness: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“It is not just an accounting organisation; it is an enabler that ensures the smooth functioning of the nation’s economic cycle. It is the invisible bridge that connects finance & Armed Forces”
As custodians of the defence budget, DAD’s role in enabling & encouraging R&D is vital for building the future capabilities of our Armed Forces: RM
“Digital Reforms highlight DAD’s proactive drive for technology-driven efficiency & transparency, further advancing India’s digitally empowered defence finance system”
RM urges DAD to Act as Financial Enabler of Jointness & Integration; Underscores its Pan-Services Presence from Grassroots to HQs
01 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
“While the entire world witnessed the valour and courage of the Armed Forces in achieving a historic and decisive victory during Operation Sindoor, the silent yet crucial role of Defence Accounts Department (DAD) ensured efficient resource utilisation, financial management and war preparedness,” highlighted Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the celebrations of the 278th Foundation Day of the DAD, organised in New Delhi on October 01, 2025. He commended the Department for its historic legacy and its continuing role as the financial backbone of India’s Armed Forces. He described DAD as an institution that not only ensures fiscal prudence and transparency but also strengthens operational readiness by enabling timely availability of resources to the Services.
“The DAD is not just an accounting organisation; it is an enabler that ensures the smooth functioning of the nation’s economic cycle. It is the invisible bridge that connects finance and the Armed Forces. Behind the valour of our soldiers lies your silent but decisive contribution,” underscored Raksha Mantri.
Strong Financial Discipline
Underlining the importance of finance as the lifeblood of governance, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the strength of a nation is reflected in the strength of its financial foundation. He added that a steady flow of finances is essential for the smooth functioning of national governance and defence machinery.
Raksha Mantri praised the Department for ensuring that as of September 30, 2025, 50% of the capital budget expenditure had already been booked, a clear reflection of efficient utilisation. He also congratulated the Department for achieving 100% utilization in the previous financial year and expressed confidence that the same momentum would continue this year.
Technology-Enabled Reforms
Raksha Mantri lauded DAD for embracing modern technology under the Digital India initiative. He highlighted the success of the e-Raksha Awaas project, the upgradation of NIDHI 1.0 to NIDHI 2.0, and the ongoing transition to TULIP 2.0, which will enhance efficiency in financial processes. Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the in-house development of the AI chatbot ‘Gyan Sathi’, designed to provide accurate information about rules and procedures. “These progressive reforms demonstrate the proactive spirit of DAD in embracing technology for efficiency and transparency. They also underline India’s determination to move towards a digitally empowered defence finance system,” he added.
Facilitating Research and Development
Acknowledging the increasing complexity of modern, technology-driven warfare, Shri Rajnath Singh called for a renewed push towards defence R&D. “In today’s warfare, new technologies have often been the surprise element. They are the outcome of years of research and development. This makes it imperative for us to create an innovative ecosystem that supports R&D in defence,” he highlighted.
Citing government initiatives such as i-DEX, the Technology Development Fund, and DRDO projects, Raksha Mantri urged DAD to play a proactive role in facilitating R&D investments while maintaining budgetary discipline. “As custodians of the defence budget, your role in enabling and encouraging R&D is vital for building the future capabilities of our Armed Forces,” he emphasised.
Jointness Among the Armed Forces
Drawing attention to the government’s emphasis on Jointness and integration among the Tri-Services, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the DAD to act as a financial enabler of this process. “You are one of the few institutions that has a presence from the grassroots level to the headquarters of all three services. I call upon you to work closely with the Services and explore how you can further Jointness and integration through financial processes. This will yield positive results for our Tri-Services synergy,” he underscored.
Procurement Reforms
Raksha Mantri stressed the need for speed and efficiency in defence procurement, both revenue and capital. He pointed out that the new Defence Procurement Manual 2025 had been launched to expedite revenue procurement and promote self-reliance. Similarly, the ongoing review of the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) will help streamline capital procurement.
Recognition of Progressive Steps
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated initiatives such as the release of Market Intelligence Reports by CGDA to assess the economic impact of defence expenditure through GeM procurements. He described it as an important step towards evidence-based financial planning. He also recalled releasing the Vision Document at the Controller’s Conference to make the DAD a ‘Centre of Excellence in Defence Finance and Economics’. He directed CGDA to prepare a comprehensive action plan to implement this vision, including sector-specific reports on defence finance and economics that could be incorporated in the Economic Survey of India.
Balancing discipline with operational readiness
“On one hand, you must strictly adhere to financial rules because every rupee belongs to the people of India. On the other hand, you must ensure the operational readiness of our Armed Forces. At times, these two responsibilities may seem contradictory, but in reality, they complement each other. With the right mindset and coordination, you can uphold rules while meeting the needs of our forces in a timely manner,” highlighted Raksha Mantri. He stressed that striking this balance is the hallmark of a strong institution and essential for national security.
278th Foundation Day of the DAD
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh also unveiled several landmark publications and digital initiatives designed to propel the department’s financial management and audit capabilities into a new era. Among the key launches were the Comprehensive Statistical Handbook on Defence Expenditure (COSHE) 2025 and the updated Army Local Audit Manual (ALAM). Additionally, two advanced digital platforms NIDHI 2.0 and Gyan Sathi were introduced.
NIDHI 2.0 is an integrated management system for General Provident Fund (GPF) subscriptions, serving over 1.7 lakh employees. The system is designed to streamline financial transactions with features like real-time synchronization, audit trails, automated bill processing, and seamless digital interaction.
Gyan Sathi brings AI-powered assistance for information retrieval from DAD’s extensive collection of manuals and regulations, providing stakeholders with instant, authoritative guidance.
COSHE-2025 is a comprehensive handbook offering detailed analysis of India’s defence expenditure, featuring hundreds of tables and graphs to present national and global budget comparisons and facilitate informed decisions in defence finance.
The ALAM provides essential instructions for auditing and inspecting store and cash accounts across Army Units and Formations, and outlines updated procedures for maintaining accountability and transparency in defence financial operations.
Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2025 were presented during the event to recognise outstanding achievements by teams and individuals in implementing key reforms and projects. These awards celebrate innovation, professionalism, and efficiency in defence financial management, spotlighting contributions that have strengthened institutional capacity and enhanced transparency in the department’s service to Armed Forces.
Celebrating 278 years of service, the DAD traces its origins to the appointment of the Military Pay Master in 1747 and has continually evolved to support the financial management needs of India’s Armed Forces and allied organizations. Today, DAD delivers expertise in internal audit, payment, accounting, financial advice, and pensions, while also serving as a vital ‘Knowledge Partner’ to the Ministry of Defence in defence finance and economics
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr Mayank Sharma, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Raj Kumar Arora, senior officials of MoD & CGDA and retired employees of DAD were present on the occasion.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ സായുധസേനയുടെ നിർണായക വിജയം; സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രതിരോധശേഷി, വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തൽ, സുസ്ഥിര പ്രവർത്തന സജ്ജത എന്നിവ വഴി പ്രതിരോധ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് വകുപ്പ് നിർണ്ണായകമായി: രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിംഗ്
01 OCT 2025 2:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"ചരിത്രപരവും നിർണായകവുമായ വിജയം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ സായുധ സേനയുടെ വീര്യവും ധൈര്യവും ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിലൂടെ ലോകം മുഴുവൻ മനസ്സിലാക്കിയപ്പോൾ പ്രതിരോധ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ (ഡിഎഡി) നിശബ്ദവും എന്നാൽ നിർണായകവുമായ പങ്ക് കാര്യക്ഷമമായ വിഭവ വിനിയോഗം, സാമ്പത്തിക കൈകാര്യം, യുദ്ധ സജ്ജത എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌ നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ ഒന്നിന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഡിഎഡിയുടെ 278-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ ചരിത്ര പാരമ്പര്യത്തെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധസേനകൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക നട്ടെല്ലായി വഹിക്കുന്ന പങ്കിനെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സാമ്പത്തിക വിവേകവും സുതാര്യതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതോടൊപ്പം സേനകൾക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതമായി വിഭവങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന സ്ഥാപനമാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഡിഎഡിയെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചതിന് പ്രതിരോധ അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് വകുപ്പിനെ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. നിയമങ്ങളെയും നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള 'ജ്ഞാൻ സാഥി' എന്ന എഐ ചാറ്റ്ബോട്ട് സ്വന്തമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചതിനെ ശ്രീ രാജ്‌ നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഗവേഷണത്തിനും വികസനത്തിനും സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കൽ
ആധുനികവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ യുദ്ധങ്ങളുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സങ്കീർണ്ണതയെ അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസനത്തിൽ പുതിയ മുന്നേറ്റം നടത്തണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌ നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. “ഈ കാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ യുദ്ധത്തിൽ, പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പലപ്പോഴും അനിവാര്യ ഘടകമാണ്. അവ വർഷങ്ങളുടെ ഗവേഷണത്തിൻ്റെയും തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളുടെയും ഫലമാണ്. അതിനാൽ പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണ വികസനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന ഒരു നൂതന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
സംഭരണ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ
പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണത്തിലെ വരുമാനത്തിലും മൂലധനത്തിലും, വേഗതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. വരുമാന സമാഹരണം വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും സ്വാശ്രയത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും വേണ്ടിയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണ മാനുവൽ 2025 ആരംഭിച്ചതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
പുരോഗമന നടപടികൾക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരം
സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ ഇ-വ്യാപാര സംഭരണങ്ങളിലൂടെ പ്രതിരോധ ചെലവുകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ആഘാതം വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി സിജിഡിഎ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാർക്കറ്റ് ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ് റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ശ്രീ രാജ്‌ നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. തെളിവുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക ആസൂത്രണത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണിതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. ഡിഎഡിയെ 'പ്രതിരോധ ധനകാര്യത്തിലും സാമ്പത്തിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും മികവിൻ്റെ കേന്ദ്ര'മാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള ദർശന രേഖ, കൺട്രോളറുടെ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കിയതിനെയും അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിച്ചു.
ഡിഎഡിയുടെ 278-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിനം
വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ്, ഓഡിറ്റ് മികവ്, പുതിയ യുഗത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നതിനായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌ത നിരവധി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌ നാഥ് സിംഗ് പുറത്തിറക്കി. പ്രതിരോധ ചെലവ് സംബന്ധിച്ച സമഗ്ര സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്ക് കൈപ്പുസ്തകം (COSHE) 2025, പുതുക്കിയ ആർമി ലോക്കൽ ഓഡിറ്റ് മാനുവൽ (ALAM) എന്നിവ പുറത്തിറക്കിയവയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, രണ്ട് നൂതന ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളായ നിധി 2.0, ജ്ഞാൻ സാഥി എന്നിവയും അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
ജനറൽ പ്രൊവിഡൻ്റ് ഫണ്ട് (ജിപിഎഫ്) വരിക്കാർക്കുള്ള ഒരു സംയോജിത കൈകാര്യ സംവിധാനമാണ് നിധി 2.0. ഇത് 1.7 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് സേവനം നൽകുന്നു. തത്സമയ സമന്വയം, ഓഡിറ്റ് ട്രെയിലുകൾ, ഓട്ടോമേറ്റഡ് ബിൽ പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ്, തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപെടൽ തുടങ്ങിയ സവിശേഷതകളോടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനായാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഡിഎഡിയുടെ വിപുലമായ മാനുവലുകളുടെയും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളുടെയും ശേഖരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വിവരങ്ങൾ വീണ്ടെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി ജ്ഞാൻ സാഥി നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത സഹായം നൽകുന്നു. ഇത് പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് ത്വരിതവും ആധികാരികവുമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിരോധ ചെലവുകളുടെ വിശകലന വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു സമഗ്രമായ കൈപ്പുസ്തകമാണ് COSHE-2025. ദേശീയവും ആഗോളവുമായ ബജറ്റ് താരതമ്യങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രതിരോധ ധനകാര്യത്തിൽ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എളുപ്പത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി നൂറുകണക്കിന് പട്ടികകളും ഗ്രാഫുകളും ഇതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സൈനിക യൂണിറ്റുകളിലും ഫോർമേഷനുകളിലും ഉടനീളമുള്ള സ്റ്റോർ, ക്യാഷ് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അവശ്യ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ALAM നൽകുന്നു. കൂടാതെ പ്രതിരോധ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും സുതാര്യതയും നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുടെ രൂപരേഖയും നൽകുന്നു.
പ്രധാന പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും പദ്ധതികളും നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ സംഘങ്ങളും വ്യക്തികളും കൈവരിച്ച ഉന്നത നേട്ടങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി “രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി എക്സലൻസ് അവാർഡ് 2025” ചടങ്ങിൽ മന്ത്രി സമ്മാനിച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധ സാമ്പത്തിക മാനേജ്മെൻ്റിലെ നവോത്ഥാനം, പ്രൊഫഷണലിസം, കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവയെ ഉദ്‌ഘോഷിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ ബഹുമതികൾ. സ്ഥാപന ശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സായുധ സേനയ്ക്കുള്ള വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ സേവനത്തിൽ സുതാര്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകളെ ഇത് എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു.
278 വർഷത്തെ സേവനകാലം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഡിഎഡി, 1747-ൽ മിലിട്ടറി പേ മാസ്റ്ററുടെ നിയമനത്തോടെയാണ് ആരംഭിച്ചത്. തുടർന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സായുധസേനകളും അനുബന്ധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കൈകാര്യ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള സ്ഥിരം സംവിധാനമായി രൂപാന്തരപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ന്, ഡിഎഡി ഇൻ്റേണൽ ഓഡിറ്റ്, പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ്, അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ്, സാമ്പത്തിക ഉപദേശം, പെൻഷനുകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം നൽകുന്നു. അതേസമയം പ്രതിരോധ ധനകാര്യത്തിലും സാമ്പത്തിക ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന 'വിജ്ഞാന പങ്കാളി' എന്ന നിലയിലും സേവനം നൽകുന്നു.