Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says Modi government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Punjab and committed to provide all possible help to flood affected people of the state
Chief Minister of Punjab met Union Home Minister in New Delhi and apprised him on the extent of damages caused in the State in the aftermath of recent floods
Chief Minister was apprised that in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), State has sufficient funds to the tune of Rs. 12,589.59 crore, which can be utilized for the relief and immediate restoration to the affected people
Out of the financial assistance of ₹1,600 crore announced by Prime Minister Modi, Rs 805 crore has already been released to the State Government/ intended beneficiaries under various schemes
An Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) was constituted on 1st September 2025, without waiting for the receipt of memorandum from the State of Punjab
The Central Team visited the affected areas for on-the-spot assessment of damages in the State from 3rd - 6th September 2025, however, the State Govt. is yet to submit a detailed memorandum
30 SEP 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Modi government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Punjab and committed to provide all possible help to flood affected people of the state.
The Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann met Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi this evening and apprised him on the extent of damages caused in the State in the aftermath of floods during the Monsoon season. He also made a demand for sanction of additional funds for the state for disaster relief and restoration.
During the meeting the Chief Minister was apprised that in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), State has sufficient funds to the tune of Rs. 12,589.59 crore, which can be utilized for the relief and immediate restoration to the affected people as per Government of India norms.
The Central Government has provided all possible assistance from central agencies to the state administration, in search, rescue and immediate restoration during the recent floods in the State.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had visited Punjab on 9th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damages caused in state. Out of the financial assistance of ₹1,600 crore announced by the Prime Minister, Rs 805 crore (including 170 crore under sanction by NHAI) has already been released to the State Government/ intended beneficiaries under various schemes and rest will be released on receipt of relevant information from the State.
Further, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) was constituted on 1st September 2025, without waiting for the receipt of memorandum from the State of Punjab. The Central Team visited the affected areas for on-the-spot assessment of damages in the State from 3rd - 6th September 2025. However, the State Govt. is yet to submit a detailed memorandum. After receipt of the memorandum, the same will be considered by the Central Government as per the Government of India approved norms.
Besides this, State can prepare a recovery and reconstruction plan for restoration of livelihood and damaged infrastructure. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has already issued guidelines for Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) Funding Window under SDRF and National Disaster Response fund (NDRF) on 14.08.2024. As detailed in the guidelines, in the aftermath of a severe disaster, the State Government needs to conduct Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) in consultation with SDMA/NDMA (if need be) for assessment of recovery and reconstruction needs.

गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार पंजाबमधील जनतेच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे असून राज्यातील पूरग्रस्तांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध - केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह
30 SEP 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
मोदी सरकार पंजाबमधील जनतेच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभे असून राज्यातील पूरग्रस्तांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
पंजाबचे मुख्यमंत्री भगवंत मान यांनी आज संध्याकाळी नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांची भेट घेतली, आणि त्यांना मान्सूनच्या काळात आलेल्या पुरामुळे राज्यात झालेल्या नुकसानीची माहिती दिली. आपत्ती निवारण आणि पुनर्वसनाकरिता राज्यासाठी अतिरिक्त निधी मंजूर करण्याची मागणीही मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी केली.
राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीमध्ये (एसडीआरएफ) राज्याकडे 12,589.59 कोटी रुपये इतका पुरेसा निधी आहे, जो भारत सरकारच्या निकषांनुसार बाधितांना मदत आणि तात्काळ पुनर्वसन करण्यासाठी वापरता येईल,अशी माहिती या बैठकीत मुख्यमंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली.
राज्यात अलिकडच्या काळात आलेल्या पुरात शोध, बचाव आणि तात्काळ पुनर्वसनासाठी केंद्र सरकारने केंद्रीय संस्थांकडून राज्य प्रशासनाला सर्वतोपरी मदत पुरवली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 9 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी पंजाबला भेट दिली होती आणि राज्यातील पूर परिस्थिती आणि पूरामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीचा आढावा घेतला होता. पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केलेल्या 1,600 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक मदतीपैकी 805 कोटी रुपये (एनएचएआयने मंजूर केलेल्या 170 कोटी रुपयांसह) विविध योजनांअंतर्गत राज्य सरकार आणि इच्छित लाभार्थ्यांना आधीच जारी करण्यात आले आहेत आणि उर्वरित रक्कम राज्याकडून संबंधित माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर देण्यात येणार आहे.
शिवाय, पंजाब राज्याकडून निवेदन मिळण्याची वाट न पाहता 1 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी एका आंतर-मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकाची (आयएमसीटी) स्थापन करण्यात आली. केंद्रीय पथकाने 3 ते 6 सप्टेंबर 2025 दरम्यान राज्यातील नुकसानीचे प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी बाधित भागांना भेट दिली. राज्य सरकारने अद्याप तपशीलवार निवेदन सादर केलेले नाही. निवेदन प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर, केंद्र सरकार, स्वीकृत निकषांनुसार त्यावर विचार करेल.