Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says Modi government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Punjab and committed to provide all possible help to flood affected people of the state
Chief Minister of Punjab met Union Home Minister in New Delhi and apprised him on the extent of damages caused in the State in the aftermath of recent floods
Chief Minister was apprised that in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), State has sufficient funds to the tune of Rs. 12,589.59 crore, which can be utilized for the relief and immediate restoration to the affected people
Out of the financial assistance of ₹1,600 crore announced by Prime Minister Modi, Rs 805 crore has already been released to the State Government/ intended beneficiaries under various schemes
An Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) was constituted on 1st September 2025, without waiting for the receipt of memorandum from the State of Punjab
The Central Team visited the affected areas for on-the-spot assessment of damages in the State from 3rd - 6th September 2025, however, the State Govt. is yet to submit a detailed memorandum
30 SEP 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Modi government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Punjab and committed to provide all possible help to flood affected people of the state.
The Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann met Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi this evening and apprised him on the extent of damages caused in the State in the aftermath of floods during the Monsoon season. He also made a demand for sanction of additional funds for the state for disaster relief and restoration.
During the meeting the Chief Minister was apprised that in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), State has sufficient funds to the tune of Rs. 12,589.59 crore, which can be utilized for the relief and immediate restoration to the affected people as per Government of India norms.
The Central Government has provided all possible assistance from central agencies to the state administration, in search, rescue and immediate restoration during the recent floods in the State.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had visited Punjab on 9th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damages caused in state. Out of the financial assistance of ₹1,600 crore announced by the Prime Minister, Rs 805 crore (including 170 crore under sanction by NHAI) has already been released to the State Government/ intended beneficiaries under various schemes and rest will be released on receipt of relevant information from the State.
Further, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) was constituted on 1st September 2025, without waiting for the receipt of memorandum from the State of Punjab. The Central Team visited the affected areas for on-the-spot assessment of damages in the State from 3rd - 6th September 2025. However, the State Govt. is yet to submit a detailed memorandum. After receipt of the memorandum, the same will be considered by the Central Government as per the Government of India approved norms.
Besides this, State can prepare a recovery and reconstruction plan for restoration of livelihood and damaged infrastructure. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has already issued guidelines for Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) Funding Window under SDRF and National Disaster Response fund (NDRF) on 14.08.2024. As detailed in the guidelines, in the aftermath of a severe disaster, the State Government needs to conduct Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) in consultation with SDMA/NDMA (if need be) for assessment of recovery and reconstruction needs.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકાર પંજાબના લોકો સાથે ખભે ખભો મિલાવીને ઉભી છે અને રાજ્યના પૂરગ્રસ્ત લોકોને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
પંજાબના મુખ્યમંત્રી નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીને મળ્યા અને તેમને તાજેતરના પૂરને કારણે રાજ્યમાં થયેલા નુકસાન વિશે માહિતી આપી
મુખ્યમંત્રીને જણાવવામાં આવ્યું કે રાજ્ય પાસે રાજ્ય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ભંડોળ (SDRF) માં ₹12,589.59 કરોડનું પૂરતું ભંડોળ છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોના રાહત અને તાત્કાલિક પુનર્વસન માટે થઈ શકે છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ ₹1,600 કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાયમાંથી, વિવિધ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ રાજ્ય સરકાર/લાભાર્થીઓને ₹805 કરોડ પહેલાથી જ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે
પંજાબ રાજ્ય તરફથી મેમોરેન્ડમની રાહ જોયા વિના, 1 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ એક આંતર-મંત્રીમંડળ કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ (IMCT) ની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી
કેન્દ્રીય ટીમે નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે 3 થી 6 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન રાજ્યની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. પરિસ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જોકે, રાજ્ય સરકારે હજુ સુધી વિગતવાર મેમોરેન્ડમ સુપરત કર્યું નથી
30 SEP 2025 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું છે કે મોદી સરકાર પંજાબના લોકો સાથે ખભા મિલાવીને ઉભી છે અને રાજ્યના પૂરગ્રસ્ત લોકોને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
પંજાબના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભગવંત માન આજે સાંજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહને મળ્યા હતા અને તેમને રાજ્યમાં ચોમાસાના પૂરથી થયેલા નુકસાન વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી. તેમણે આપત્તિ રાહત અને પુનઃસ્થાપન માટે વધારાના ભંડોળની મંજૂરી આપવાની પણ વિનંતી કરી હતી.
મીટિંગ દરમિયાન, મુખ્યમંત્રીને જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્ય પાસે રાજ્ય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ભંડોળ (SDRF) માં ₹12,589.59 કરોડનું પૂરતું ભંડોળ ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ ભારત સરકારના ધોરણો અનુસાર અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોના રાહત અને તાત્કાલિક પુનર્વસન માટે થઈ શકે છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાજ્યમાં તાજેતરના પૂર દરમિયાન શોધ, બચાવ અને તાત્કાલિક પુનર્વસન માટે કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા રાજ્ય વહીવટને શક્ય તમામ સહાય પૂરી પાડી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ પંજાબની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને રાજ્યમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિ અને પૂરથી થયેલા નુકસાનની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ ₹1,600 કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાયમાંથી, ₹805 કરોડ (NHAI દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ ₹170 કરોડ સહિત) વિવિધ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ રાજ્ય સરકાર/લાભાર્થીઓને પહેલાથી જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, અને બાકીની રકમ રાજ્ય તરફથી સંબંધિત માહિતી પ્રાપ્ત થયા પછી જારી કરવામાં આવશે.
વધુમાં, પંજાબ રાજ્ય તરફથી મેમોરેન્ડમની રાહ જોયા વિના, 1 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 ના રોજ એક આંતર-મંત્રી કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ (IMCT) ની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ટીમે 3 થી 6 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 દરમિયાન રાજ્યના અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી, જેથી સ્થળ પર નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરી શકાય. જો કે, રાજ્ય સરકારે હજુ સુધી વિગતવાર મેમોરેન્ડમ રજૂ કર્યું નથી. મેમોરેન્ડમ મળ્યા પછી, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલા ધોરણો અનુસાર કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા તેના પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવશે.
વધુમાં, રાજ્ય આજીવિકા અને ક્ષતિગ્રસ્ત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના પુનઃસ્થાપન માટે પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ અને પુનર્નિર્માણ યોજના તૈયાર કરી શકે છે. ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) 14.08.2024 ના રોજ SDRF અને રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ભંડોળ (NDRF) હેઠળ પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ અને પુનર્નિર્માણ (R&R) ભંડોળ વિન્ડો માટે માર્ગદર્શિકા પહેલાથી જારી કરી દીધી છે. માર્ગદર્શિકામાં સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે મોટી આપત્તિ પછી, રાજ્ય સરકારે SDMA/NDMA સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને, જરૂરિયાત મુજબ, પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ અને પુનર્નિર્માણ જરૂરિયાતોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે પોસ્ટ ડિઝાસ્ટર નીડ્સ એસેસમેન્ટ (PDNA) હાથ ધરવાની જરૂર છે.