Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says Modi government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Punjab and committed to provide all possible help to flood affected people of the state
Chief Minister of Punjab met Union Home Minister in New Delhi and apprised him on the extent of damages caused in the State in the aftermath of recent floods
Chief Minister was apprised that in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), State has sufficient funds to the tune of Rs. 12,589.59 crore, which can be utilized for the relief and immediate restoration to the affected people
Out of the financial assistance of ₹1,600 crore announced by Prime Minister Modi, Rs 805 crore has already been released to the State Government/ intended beneficiaries under various schemes
An Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) was constituted on 1st September 2025, without waiting for the receipt of memorandum from the State of Punjab
The Central Team visited the affected areas for on-the-spot assessment of damages in the State from 3rd - 6th September 2025, however, the State Govt. is yet to submit a detailed memorandum
30 SEP 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that Modi government is standing shoulder to shoulder with the people of Punjab and committed to provide all possible help to flood affected people of the state.
The Chief Minister of Punjab Shri Bhagwant Mann met Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in New Delhi this evening and apprised him on the extent of damages caused in the State in the aftermath of floods during the Monsoon season. He also made a demand for sanction of additional funds for the state for disaster relief and restoration.
During the meeting the Chief Minister was apprised that in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), State has sufficient funds to the tune of Rs. 12,589.59 crore, which can be utilized for the relief and immediate restoration to the affected people as per Government of India norms.
The Central Government has provided all possible assistance from central agencies to the state administration, in search, rescue and immediate restoration during the recent floods in the State.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji had visited Punjab on 9th September 2025 and reviewed the flood situation and damages caused in state. Out of the financial assistance of ₹1,600 crore announced by the Prime Minister, Rs 805 crore (including 170 crore under sanction by NHAI) has already been released to the State Government/ intended beneficiaries under various schemes and rest will be released on receipt of relevant information from the State.
Further, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) was constituted on 1st September 2025, without waiting for the receipt of memorandum from the State of Punjab. The Central Team visited the affected areas for on-the-spot assessment of damages in the State from 3rd - 6th September 2025. However, the State Govt. is yet to submit a detailed memorandum. After receipt of the memorandum, the same will be considered by the Central Government as per the Government of India approved norms.
Besides this, State can prepare a recovery and reconstruction plan for restoration of livelihood and damaged infrastructure. Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has already issued guidelines for Recovery and Reconstruction (R&R) Funding Window under SDRF and National Disaster Response fund (NDRF) on 14.08.2024. As detailed in the guidelines, in the aftermath of a severe disaster, the State Government needs to conduct Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) in consultation with SDMA/NDMA (if need be) for assessment of recovery and reconstruction needs.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (SDRF) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਕੋਲ 12,589.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ 1,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ /ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 805 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ, 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ (IMCT) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 3 ਤੋਂ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
30 SEP 2025 8:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਟੇਟ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (SDRF) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਕੋਲ 12,589.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੋਜ, ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ₹1,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ₹805 ਕਰੋੜ (NHAI ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ₹170 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਮੇਤ) ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ, 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ (IMCT) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 3 ਤੋਂ 6 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਮਗਰੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ, ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MHA) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 14 ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਨੂੰ SDRF ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਫੰਡ (NDRF) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (R&R) ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, SDMA/NDMA ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ (Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।