রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল সার্ভিস, ইন্ডিয়ান স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট সার্ভিস এবং সেন্ট্রাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিস – এর শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকরা রাষ্টপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন
29 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল সার্ভিস, ইন্ডিয়ান স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট সার্ভিস এবং সেন্ট্রাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিস – এর শিক্ষানবিশ আধিকারিকরা।
স্ট্যাটিস্টিক্যাল সার্ভিস – এর আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, উপযুক্ত নীতি প্রণয়ন ও রূপায়ণে তথ্য ও রাশি বিজ্ঞান সংক্রান্ত বিশ্লেষণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বর্তমানে তথ্য বিপ্লবের যুগে এর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা আরও বেশি।
স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট সার্ভিস – এর আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দক্ষতা ও জ্ঞান সামাজিক বিকাশ ও অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধির অন্যতম চালিকাশক্তি। প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর যুগে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি বিষয়। দেশের উন্নয়নে এই আধিকারিকদের দায়িত্ব অনেকটাই।
অর্থনৈতিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত বিকাশে সেন্ট্রাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সার্ভিস – এর আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকা সম্পর্কে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে সরকার যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে, তাতে এই আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকা বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। সিপিডব্লিউডি-র মতো কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুঘটক।
শুধুমাত্র নীতির রূপায়ণ নয়, নীতি প্রণয়নেও আধিকারিকদের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেছেন। বিশেষজ্ঞ ও সাধারণ মানুষের মতামতের উপর ভিত্তি করে দেশের উন্নয়নে, বিশেষত প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর কল্যাণে ব্রতী হওয়ার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি নতুন আধিকারিকদের প্রতি আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc2025929651701.pdf.

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN STATISTICAL SERVICE, INDIAN SKILL DEVELOPMENT SERVICE AND CENTRAL ENGINEERING SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
BY SERVING WITH PASSION AND INTEGRITY, YOU CAN CONTRIBUTE IN THE MAKING OF A NATION THAT IS MORE PROSPEROUS, RESILIENT, AND INCLUSIVE: PRESIDENT MURMU TO OFFICERS
29 SEP 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of the Indian Statistical Service, Indian Skill Development Service and Central Engineering Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 29, 2025).
Addressing the Indian Statistical Service officers, the President said that sound policy formulation and implementation depend on accurate statistical analysis. She said that in today’s data-driven world, the relevance of statistics has grown immensely. She highlighted their crucial role as statistical officers in compiling and analysing official data. She added that their job demands expertise in statistical methods, which they would apply to address the nation’s growing data and information needs.
Addressing the Indian Skill Development Service officers (ISDS), the President said that skill and knowledge are the true engines of economic growth and social progress for any nation. Countries that develop a highly skilled workforce are better equipped to respond to global challenges and seize emerging opportunities in various areas of development. As India advances on its path of technology-driven growth, it is imperative that our youth embrace and adapt to advanced technological skills. She expressed confidence that young ISDS officers will emerge as a cadre of specialized skill administrators and will play an important role in shaping a robust, future-ready workforce.
Addressing the Central Engineering Service officers, the President said that engineers play an instrumental role in advancing a nation’s technological progress and economic growth. With the government’s strong focus on large-scale infrastructure development, the engineering sector is set for significant growth. She urged organizations like CPWD to take lead in providing technical foundation for these initiatives. She said that it is also crucial to ensure that development is sustainable. She was happy to note that CPWD is adopting environment-friendly measures.
The President stated that the officers that they will play significant role not only in policy implementation but also in policy making through effective feedback. Their commitment to service and the development of all, especially the weaker and marginalized sections, will determine the pace of development of the country. She further stated that by serving with passion and integrity, the officers can contribute to the making of a more prosperous, resilient, and inclusive nation. Through their sincere efforts, they can ensure that India stands as a model of strength and progress before the world.
Click here to see the President's Speech