Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Crosses 50-Campus Milestone, Inspiring Students Nationwide
Sessions by Youth Icons held at over 55 out of 75 designated locations
28 SEP 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect initiatives, being organised under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at 75 educational institutions across the country, crossed the two-third mark, with sessions successfully held at over 55 universities across the country since 17th September 2025.
The Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Seva Pakhwada Edition is being conducted from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, as part of the nationwide Seva Pakhwada commemorating the 75th birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The programme is being held across 75 universities at 75 locations, with each location selected for its link with the life and achievements of the Prime Minister. A good mix of rural, urban, and tribal educational institutions has been chosen to ensure wide and inclusive participation.
Key Highlights of the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme are as follows:
• 75 Youth Icons, comprising state champions of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue (VBYLD) 2025, winners of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, National Service Scheme (NSS) awardees, and National Youth Awardees are to lead sessions in their respective universities.
• Presentations are to be conducted at the selected educational institutions, showcasing India’s growth story and achievements over the past 11 years under the transformative leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and highlighting the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
• Interactive “Yuva Samvad” sessions are to be held, encouraging young participants to raise queries and share their suggestions.
• Audience profile includes youth aged 15–25 years engaging directly with policymakers, public representatives, and youth leaders.
The initiative aims to empower youth, connect them with the nation’s developmental roadmap, and familiarise them with India’s journey of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It also inspires them to actively contribute to the vision of a self-reliant and developed India by 2047.
Some of the prominent educational institutions where the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect sessions have been held include Birsa Munda Tribal University in Gujarat, Swami Vivekananda University in West Bengal, Indian Maritime University in Tamil Nadu, Dhanamanjuri University in Manipur, Government Degree College in Kargil, Ladakh, and Sophia Girls College in Ajmer, Rajasthan, among others.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമായി വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ കണക്ട് 50 കാമ്പസുകളെന്ന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
നിശ്ചയിച്ച 75 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ 55 ലധികം സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലും യുവപ്രതിഭകൾ പങ്കെടുത്ത സെഷനുകൾ നടന്നു
28 SEP 2025 1:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ,കായിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 75 വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ കണക്ട് പരിപാടിയുടെ മൂന്നിൽ രണ്ട് ഭാഗം പൂർത്തിയായി.ഇതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 55 ലധികം സർവ്വകലാശാലകളിൽ സെഷനുകൾ വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 75-ാം ജന്മദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടക്കുന്ന സേവാ പഖ്‌വാഡയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ കണക്ട് സേവാ പഖ്‌വാഡ പതിപ്പ് നടക്കും. രാജ്യത്തെ 75 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ 75 സർവ്വകലാശാലകളിലായാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ജീവിതവുമായും നേട്ടങ്ങളുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പശ്ചാത്തലത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് ഓരോ കേന്ദ്രവും തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഗ്രാമീണ,നഗര,ഗോത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് വിശാലവും എല്ലാവരേയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇതിൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യുവ കണക്ട് പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ് (VBYLD) 2025 ലെ സംസ്ഥാന ചാമ്പ്യൻമാർ,വികസിത് ഭാരത് യൂത്ത് പാർലമെൻ്റ് വിജയികൾ,നാഷണൽ സർവീസ് സ്കീം (NSS) അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കൾ,നാഷണൽ യൂത്ത് അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന 75 യുവ പ്രതിഭകൾ അതത് സർവ്വകലാശാലകളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സെഷനുകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകും
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ കീഴിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 വർഷത്തെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാ കഥകളും നേട്ടങ്ങളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും 2047 ഓടെ വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന ദർശനം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന അവതരണങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിക്കാനും നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കാനും യുവ പങ്കാളികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സംവേദനാത്മക 'യുവ സംവാദ്' സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
15 മുതൽ 25 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ള യുവാക്കൾ നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ,പൊതു പ്രതിനിധികൾ,യുവ നേതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരുമായി നേരിട്ട് ഇടപഴകും.
യുവാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക,രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വികസനരൂപരേഖയുമായി അവരെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക,പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയെക്കുറിച്ച് അവരെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 2047 ഓടെ സ്വാശ്രയവും വികസിതവുമായ ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ദർശനത്തിന് സജീവമായി സംഭാവന നല്കാൻ ഇത് അവരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.