Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Crosses 50-Campus Milestone, Inspiring Students Nationwide
Sessions by Youth Icons held at over 55 out of 75 designated locations
28 SEP 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect initiatives, being organised under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at 75 educational institutions across the country, crossed the two-third mark, with sessions successfully held at over 55 universities across the country since 17th September 2025.
The Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Seva Pakhwada Edition is being conducted from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, as part of the nationwide Seva Pakhwada commemorating the 75th birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The programme is being held across 75 universities at 75 locations, with each location selected for its link with the life and achievements of the Prime Minister. A good mix of rural, urban, and tribal educational institutions has been chosen to ensure wide and inclusive participation.
Key Highlights of the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme are as follows:
• 75 Youth Icons, comprising state champions of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue (VBYLD) 2025, winners of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, National Service Scheme (NSS) awardees, and National Youth Awardees are to lead sessions in their respective universities.
• Presentations are to be conducted at the selected educational institutions, showcasing India’s growth story and achievements over the past 11 years under the transformative leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and highlighting the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
• Interactive “Yuva Samvad” sessions are to be held, encouraging young participants to raise queries and share their suggestions.
• Audience profile includes youth aged 15–25 years engaging directly with policymakers, public representatives, and youth leaders.
The initiative aims to empower youth, connect them with the nation’s developmental roadmap, and familiarise them with India’s journey of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It also inspires them to actively contribute to the vision of a self-reliant and developed India by 2047.
Some of the prominent educational institutions where the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect sessions have been held include Birsa Munda Tribal University in Gujarat, Swami Vivekananda University in West Bengal, Indian Maritime University in Tamil Nadu, Dhanamanjuri University in Manipur, Government Degree College in Kargil, Ladakh, and Sophia Girls College in Ajmer, Rajasthan, among others.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 50 வளாக மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்த வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் இளைஞர் இணைப்பு முன்முயற்சி
28 SEP 2025 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் 50 வளாக மைல்கல்லைக் கடந்த வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் இளைஞர் இணைப்பு முன்முயற்சி
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 75 கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் இளைஞர் இணைப்பு முன்முயற்சிகள், மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு இலக்கை கடந்தன. செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் 55 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் அமர்வுகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 75- வது பிறந்தநாளையொட்டி நாடு தழுவிய இருவார சேவையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் இளைஞர் இணைப்பு முன்முயற்சி செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி 75 இடங்களில் 75 பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு இடமும் பிரதமரின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் சாதனைகளுடன் அதன் தொடர்புக்காகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது. பரந்த மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக கிராமப்புற, நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் பழங்குடியின கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் விளக்கக்காட்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன, அவை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் தலைமையின் கீழ் கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதை மற்றும் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்துகின்றன,.
இந்த முயற்சி இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதையும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான செயல்திட்டத்துடன் அவர்களை இணைப்பதையும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றப் பயணத்தைப் பற்றி அவர்களுக்கு அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் தற்சார்பு மற்றும் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு தீவிரமாக பங்களிக்க இது அவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
இதுவரை நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில், தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள இந்திய கடல்சார் பல்கலைக்கழகம், குஜராத்தில் உள்ள பிர்சா முண்டா பழங்குடி பல்கலைக்கழகம், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள சுவாமி விவேகானந்தா பல்கலைக்கழகம், மணிப்பூரில் உள்ள தனமஞ்சுரி பல்கலைக்கழகம், கார்கிலில் உள்ள அரசு பட்டப்படிப்பு கல்லூரி, ராஜஸ்தானின் அஜ்மீரில் உள்ள சோபியா பெண்கள் கல்லூரி ஆகியவை முக்கியமானவையாகும்.