Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Crosses 50-Campus Milestone, Inspiring Students Nationwide
Sessions by Youth Icons held at over 55 out of 75 designated locations
28 SEP 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect initiatives, being organised under the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at 75 educational institutions across the country, crossed the two-third mark, with sessions successfully held at over 55 universities across the country since 17th September 2025.
The Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Seva Pakhwada Edition is being conducted from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, as part of the nationwide Seva Pakhwada commemorating the 75th birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The programme is being held across 75 universities at 75 locations, with each location selected for its link with the life and achievements of the Prime Minister. A good mix of rural, urban, and tribal educational institutions has been chosen to ensure wide and inclusive participation.
Key Highlights of the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme are as follows:
• 75 Youth Icons, comprising state champions of Viksit Bharat Young Leaders’ Dialogue (VBYLD) 2025, winners of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, National Service Scheme (NSS) awardees, and National Youth Awardees are to lead sessions in their respective universities.
• Presentations are to be conducted at the selected educational institutions, showcasing India’s growth story and achievements over the past 11 years under the transformative leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, and highlighting the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
• Interactive “Yuva Samvad” sessions are to be held, encouraging young participants to raise queries and share their suggestions.
• Audience profile includes youth aged 15–25 years engaging directly with policymakers, public representatives, and youth leaders.
The initiative aims to empower youth, connect them with the nation’s developmental roadmap, and familiarise them with India’s journey of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It also inspires them to actively contribute to the vision of a self-reliant and developed India by 2047.
Some of the prominent educational institutions where the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect sessions have been held include Birsa Munda Tribal University in Gujarat, Swami Vivekananda University in West Bengal, Indian Maritime University in Tamil Nadu, Dhanamanjuri University in Manipur, Government Degree College in Kargil, Ladakh, and Sophia Girls College in Ajmer, Rajasthan, among others.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ نے 50 کیمپس کے سنگ میل کو عبور کیا، ملک بھر کے طلبا کو ترغیب فراہم کی
75 میں سے 55 نامزد مقامات پر مقبول نوجوانوں نے سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا
28 SEP 2025 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے تحت ملک بھر کے 75 تعلیمی اداروں میں منعقد کی جا رہی وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ پہل قدمی نے دو تہائی کے نشان کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ اس کے سیشن 17 ستمبر 2025 سے ملک بھر کے 55 سے زائد یونیورسٹیوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 75 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں ملک گیر سیوا پکھواڑا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ سیوا پکھواڑا ایڈیشن 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 75 یونیورسٹیوں میں 75 مقامات پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ہر مقام کو وزیر اعظم کی زندگی اور کامیابیوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ وسیع اور جامع شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیہی، شہری اور قبائلی تعلیمی اداروں کا ایک اچھا امتزاج منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• 75 یوتھ آئیکنز، جن میں وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی)2025 کے ریاستی چیمپئن، وکست بھارت یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کے فاتح، نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) ایوارڈ یافتہ، اور نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے اپنی اپنی یونیورسٹیوں میں سیشن کی قیادت کریں گے۔
• منتخب تعلیمی اداروں میں پریزنٹیشنز منعقد کی جائیں گی، جن میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تبدیلی پسند قیادت میں گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی اور کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کیا جائے گا، اور وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔
• باہم اثر پذیر "یووا سمواد" سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے، جو نوجوان شرکاء کو سوالات اٹھانے اور اپنی تجاویز کا اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔
• سامعین کی پروفائل میں 15-25 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان شامل ہوتے ہیں جو پالیسی سازوں، عوامی نمائندوں اور نوجوانوں کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول ہوتے ہیں۔
اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا، انہیں ملک کے ترقیاتی روڈ میپ سے جوڑنا اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر سے واقف کرانا ہے۔ یہ انہیں 2047 تک خود انحصار اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
چند اہم تعلیمی ادارے جہاں وکست بھارت یووا کنیکٹ اجلاسات کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، ان میں شامل ہیں : گجرات میں واقع برسا منڈا ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی، مغربی بنگال میں سوامی وویکانند یونیورسٹی، تمل ناڈو میں انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی، منی پور میں دھنامنجوری یونیورسٹی، کارگل میں گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج، اور راجستھان کے اجمیر میں صوفیہ گرلز کالج، وغیرہ۔