Ministry of Railways
Hon’ble Prime Minister flags off Amrit Bharat Express between Brahmapur (Odisha) and Udhna (Gujarat)
Union Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw reviews the work of bullet train station at Surat
27 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Surat, known as the diamond and textile hub of India, is witnessing rapid growth in passenger and freight movement. To meet the future demands of Gujarat, Indian Railways is undertaking comprehensive measures. These include the redevelopment of Railway Stations in Surat & Udhna and introduction of new passenger and freight trains.
Amrit Bharat Express between Odisha and Gujarat
Today, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi flagged off the Amrit Bharat Express between Brahmapur (Odisha) and Udhna (Gujarat). It is a new generation train designed for affordable, safe, and long-distance travel.
Features of Amrit Bharat Express:
- Modern ergonomic seating with improved design
- Fully connected coaches for seamless movement
- Twin-engine configuration ensuring higher safety and reliability
Just as Vande Bharat has redefined travel for the middle class, Amrit Bharat Express will provide similar facilities at an affordable fare. The rail service flagged off today will be available at fare of Rs 495 (General class) and Rs 795 (Non-AC sleeper class) per journey.
MZUO.jpeg)
The train will cover a distance of over 1700 km spread over 22 districts of 5 states (Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha).
Through this new connectivity, entrepreneurs and businesspeople including the youth will be able to find more avenues in textile, diamonds, and related sectors. This train will also benefit pilgrims going to Maa Tara Tarini Shaktipeeth.
Station redevelopment work in Gujarat
The stations of Gujarat are being developed as part of the Master Development plan, keeping the next 50 years in sight. Indian Railways is undertaking comprehensive redevelopment of Railway Stations such as Udhna, Surat, Bilimora, Sachin etc.
The Union Minister took stock of redevelopment work of Udhna Station today. He mentioned that the station is being designed on modern lines. Special emphasis is laid on expanding the capacity of platforms and pit lines.
Earlier in the day, the Union Minister also visited the Surat High Speed Rail Station to review the construction work. Work between Surat-Billimora is progressing rapidly. The civil work of the station is completed with the finishing and utility work currently underway.
During today’s inspection, the minister informed us that modern and innovative technology is being used in this project.
The work on tracks has been progressing at remarkable speed. He mentioned that the first turnout has been successfully installed at Surat station. A turnout is the critical junction of railway tracks. This feature will enable flexibility and smooth operation of high-speed trains.
The tracks also features roller bearings, allowing their smoother and safer movement while the bullet train runs on it at high speed. Additionally, sleepers on the track are made using composite material instead of concrete. This will ensure higher durability, reduced maintenance, and better performance at high speeds.
To further improve passenger comfort and reduce the noise in the environment, a vibration absorption mechanism in the form of dampers has been introduced. These will absorb the noise and shock.
The Union Minister mentioned that with this project we will be able to reach Mumbai from Surat in one hour.
The station redevelopment and track laying is progressing at a steady pace. The High-Speed Rail project will eventually transform connectivity and boost economic activity. The entire stretch of Ahmedabad and Mumbai will become one economic corridor.
The project will also set new benchmarks in railway technology and passenger experience.

रेल मंत्रालय
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने हरी झंडी दिखाकर ब्रह्मपुर (ओडिशा) और उधना (गुजरात) के बीच अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस का किया शुभारंभ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सूरत में बुलेट ट्रेन स्टेशन के निर्माण कार्य की समीक्षा की
27 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के हीरा और कपड़ा केंद्र के रूप में विख्यात सूरत में यात्री और माल ढुलाई में तेजी से वृद्धि हो रही है। गुजरात की भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिएभारतीय रेलवे व्यापक कदम उठा रहा है। इनमें सूरत एवं उधना में रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास और नई यात्री व मालगाड़ियां शुरू करना शामिल है।
ओडिशा और गुजरात के बीच अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस
आज माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ब्रह्मपुर (ओडिशा) और उधना (गुजरात) के बीच अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह एक नई पीढ़ी की ट्रेन है, जिसे किफायती, सुरक्षित और लंबी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस की विशेषताएं:
- बेहतर डिज़ाइन के साथ आधुनिक एर्गोनॉमिक सीटिंग
- निर्बाध आवागमन के लिए पूरी तरह से कनेक्टेड कोच
- बेहतर सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने वाला ट्विन-इंजन कॉन्फ़िगरेशन
जिस तरह वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ने मध्यम वर्ग के लिए यात्रा की नई परिभाषा गढ़ी है, उसी तरह अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस भी किफायती किराए पर ऐसी ही सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगी। आज शुरू की गई इस रेल सेवा का किराया 495रुपए (सामान्य श्रेणी) और 795रुपए (गैर-वातानुकूलित शयनयान श्रेणी) प्रति यात्रा होगा।
MZUO.jpeg)
यह ट्रेन 5 राज्यों (गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा) के 22 जिलों में 1700 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय करेगी। इस नई कनेक्टिविटी से युवाओं सहित उद्यमियों एवं व्यवसायियों को कपड़ा, हीरा व संबंधित क्षेत्रों में और अधिक अवसर मिलेंगे। इस ट्रेन से मां तारातारिणी शक्तिपीठ जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को भी लाभ होगा।
गुजरात में स्टेशन पुनर्विकास कार्य
गुजरात के स्टेशनों का विकास अगले 50 वर्षों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मास्टर डेवलपमेंट प्लान के तहत किया जा रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे उधना, सूरत, बिलिमोरा, सचिन आदि रेलवे स्टेशनों का व्यापक पुनर्विकास कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज उधना स्टेशन के पुनर्विकास कार्य का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने बताया कि स्टेशन को आधुनिक तर्ज पर डिज़ाइन किया जा रहा है।
प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और पिट लाइनों की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया जा रहा है।इससे पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्माण कार्य की समीक्षा के लिए सूरत हाई स्पीड रेल स्टेशन का भी दौरा किया। सूरत-बिलिमोरा के बीच काम तेजी से चल रहा है।
स्टेशन का सिविल वर्क पूरा हो चुका है और फ़िनिशिंग व यूटिलिटी वर्क अभी चल रहा है। आज के निरीक्षण के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस परियोजना में आधुनिक और नवीन तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
पटरियों पर काम उल्लेखनीय गति से चल रहा है। सूरत स्टेशन पर पहला टर्नआउट सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित कर दिया गया है। टर्नआउट रेलवे ट्रैक का महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शन होता है। यह सुविधा हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनों के संचालन में सुगमता लाएगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि पटरियों में रोलर बेयरिंग भी लगे हैं, जिससे बुलेट ट्रेन अधिक सुरक्षित और सुगमता से तेज़ गति सेचल सकेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, पटरियों पर स्लीपर कंक्रीट की बजाय मिश्रित सामग्री से बनाए गए हैं। इससे उच्च स्थायित्व, कम रखरखाव और तेज़ गति पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित होगा।यात्री सुविधा को और बेहतर बनाने एवं वातावरण में शोर को कम करने के लिए डैम्पर्स के रूप में एक कंपन अवशोषण तंत्र शुरू किया गया है। ये डैम्पर्स शोर और झटके को अवशोषित करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस परियोजना से हम सूरत से मुंबई एक घंटे में पहुंच सकेंगे।स्टेशन पुनर्विकास और ट्रैक बिछाने का काम लगातार जारी है। हाई-स्पीड रेल परियोजना अंततः कनेक्टिविटी में बदलाव लाएगी और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देगी। अहमदाबाद और मुंबई का पूरा खंड एक आर्थिक गलियारा बन जाएगा। यह परियोजना रेलवे प्रौद्योगिकी और यात्री अनुभव में भी नए मानक स्थापित करेगी।