Ministry of Railways
Hon’ble Prime Minister flags off Amrit Bharat Express between Brahmapur (Odisha) and Udhna (Gujarat)
Union Minister Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw reviews the work of bullet train station at Surat
27 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Surat, known as the diamond and textile hub of India, is witnessing rapid growth in passenger and freight movement. To meet the future demands of Gujarat, Indian Railways is undertaking comprehensive measures. These include the redevelopment of Railway Stations in Surat & Udhna and introduction of new passenger and freight trains.
Amrit Bharat Express between Odisha and Gujarat
Today, Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi flagged off the Amrit Bharat Express between Brahmapur (Odisha) and Udhna (Gujarat). It is a new generation train designed for affordable, safe, and long-distance travel.
Features of Amrit Bharat Express:
- Modern ergonomic seating with improved design
- Fully connected coaches for seamless movement
- Twin-engine configuration ensuring higher safety and reliability
Just as Vande Bharat has redefined travel for the middle class, Amrit Bharat Express will provide similar facilities at an affordable fare. The rail service flagged off today will be available at fare of Rs 495 (General class) and Rs 795 (Non-AC sleeper class) per journey.
MZUO.jpeg)
The train will cover a distance of over 1700 km spread over 22 districts of 5 states (Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha).
Through this new connectivity, entrepreneurs and businesspeople including the youth will be able to find more avenues in textile, diamonds, and related sectors. This train will also benefit pilgrims going to Maa Tara Tarini Shaktipeeth.
Station redevelopment work in Gujarat
The stations of Gujarat are being developed as part of the Master Development plan, keeping the next 50 years in sight. Indian Railways is undertaking comprehensive redevelopment of Railway Stations such as Udhna, Surat, Bilimora, Sachin etc.
The Union Minister took stock of redevelopment work of Udhna Station today. He mentioned that the station is being designed on modern lines. Special emphasis is laid on expanding the capacity of platforms and pit lines.
Earlier in the day, the Union Minister also visited the Surat High Speed Rail Station to review the construction work. Work between Surat-Billimora is progressing rapidly. The civil work of the station is completed with the finishing and utility work currently underway.
During today’s inspection, the minister informed us that modern and innovative technology is being used in this project.
The work on tracks has been progressing at remarkable speed. He mentioned that the first turnout has been successfully installed at Surat station. A turnout is the critical junction of railway tracks. This feature will enable flexibility and smooth operation of high-speed trains.
The tracks also features roller bearings, allowing their smoother and safer movement while the bullet train runs on it at high speed. Additionally, sleepers on the track are made using composite material instead of concrete. This will ensure higher durability, reduced maintenance, and better performance at high speeds.
To further improve passenger comfort and reduce the noise in the environment, a vibration absorption mechanism in the form of dampers has been introduced. These will absorb the noise and shock.
The Union Minister mentioned that with this project we will be able to reach Mumbai from Surat in one hour.
The station redevelopment and track laying is progressing at a steady pace. The High-Speed Rail project will eventually transform connectivity and boost economic activity. The entire stretch of Ahmedabad and Mumbai will become one economic corridor.
The project will also set new benchmarks in railway technology and passenger experience.

ریلوے کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے برہم پور (اڈیشہ) اور ادھنا (گجرات) کے درمیان امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے برہم پور (اڈیشہ) اور اُدھنا (گجرات) کے درمیان امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
27 SEP 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
سورت ، جو ہندوستان کے ہیرے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکز کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ، مسافروں اور مال بردار نقل و حرکت میں تیزی سے ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے مستقبل کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انڈین ریلویز جامع اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ ان میں سورت اور اُدھنا میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تزئین کاری اور نئی مسافر اور مال بردار ٹرینیوں کو متعارف کرنا شامل ہے ۔
اڈیشہ اور گجرات کے درمیان امرت بھارت ایکسپریس
آج عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برہم پور (اڈیشہ) اور اُدھنا (گجرات) کے درمیان امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا یہ ایک نئے سلسلے کی ٹرین ہے جسے کفایتی ، محفوظ اور طویل فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔
امرت بھارت ایکسپریس کی خصوصیات:
• بہتر ڈیزائن کے ساتھ جدید ایرگونومک سیٹیں
• بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حرکت کے لیے مکمل طور پر جڑے ہوئے کوچ
• اعلی حفاظت اور بھروسے کو یقینی بنانے والے جڑواں انجن کی ترتیب
جس طرح وندے بھارت نے متوسط طبقے کے لیے سفر کو از سرنو متعارف کیا ، اسی طرح امرت بھارت ایکسپریس بھی کفایتی کرایہ پر اسی طرح کی سہولتیں فراہم کرے گی ۔ آج شروع کی گئی ریل سروس کا کرایہ 495 روپے (جنرل کلاس) اور 795 روپے (نان اے سی سلیپر کلاس) فی سفرہوگا ۔
یہ ٹرین 5 ریاستوں (گجرات ، مہاراشٹر ، چھتیس گڑھ ، آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ) کے 22 اضلاع پر محیط 1700 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی ۔
اس نئی کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے نوجوانوں سمیت کاروباری افراد اور صنعت کاروں کو ٹیکسٹائل ، ہیرے اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں مزید مواقع فراہم ہوسکیں گے ۔ اس ٹرین سے ماں تارا تارینی شکتی پیٹھ جانے والے تیرتھ یاتریوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
گجرات میں اسٹیشن کی تزئین کاری کا کام
گجرات کے اسٹیشنوں کو اگلے 50 سالوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ماسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پلان کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انڈین ریلویز اُدھنا ، سورت ، بلیمورا ، سچن وغیرہ جیسے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جامع تزئین کاری کا کام کر رہی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آج اُدھنا اسٹیشن کی تزئین کاری کے کام کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسٹیشن کو جدید طرز پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم اور پٹ لائنوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل مرکزی وزیر نے تعمیراتی کام کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سورت ہائی اسپیڈ ریل اسٹیشن کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ سورت-بلیمورا کے درمیان کام تیزی سے جاری ہے ۔ اسٹیشن کا سول ورک فنشنگ کے ساتھ مکمل ہوچکا ہے اور یوٹیلیٹی کے کام فی الحال جاری ہے ۔
آج کے معائنے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں جدید اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
پٹریوں پر کام نمایاں رفتار سے جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سورت اسٹیشن پر پہلا ٹرن آؤٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ لگایا گیا ہے ۔ ٹرن آؤٹ ریلوے پٹریوں کا اہم جنکشن ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ خصوصیت تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کے مستحکم اور ہموار آپریشن کو قابل بنائے گی ۔
پٹریوں میں رولر بیرنگ بھی ہوتے ہیں ، جس سے بلٹ ٹرین زیادہ محفوظ اور ہموار طریقے سے تیز رفتار سے چلتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پٹریوں پر سلیپرز کنکریٹ کی بجائے جامع مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ زیادہ استحکام ، کم دیکھ بھال اور تیز رفتار پر بہتر کارکردگی کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
مسافروں کے آرام کو مزید بہتر بنانے اور ماحول میں شور کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیمپرس کی شکل میں دھچکے جذب کرنے کا طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ شور اور دھچکے کو برداشت کر لیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے ہم سورت سے ممبئی ایک گھنٹے میں پہنچ سکیں گے ۔
اسٹیشن کی تزئین کاری اور پٹریاں بچھانے کا کام مسلسل جاری ہے ۔ ہائی اسپیڈ ریل پروجیکٹ بالآخر کنیکٹیویٹی میں تبدیل لائے گا اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دے گا ۔ احمد آباد اور ممبئی کا پورا حصہ ایک اقتصادی راہداری بن جائے گا ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ریلوے ٹیکنالوجی اور مسافروں کے تجربے میں بھی نئے معیارات قائم کرے گا ۔