உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தாவில் சந்தோஷ் மித்ரா சதுக்கத்தில் துர்கா பூஜை பந்தல் மற்றும் கிழக்கு மண்டல கலாச்சார மைய துர்கா பூஜை பந்தலை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார்
26 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க தலைநகர் கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள சந்தோஷ் மித்ரா சதுக்கத்தில் துர்கா பூஜை பந்தல் மற்றும் கிழக்கு மண்டல கலாச்சார மைய துர்கா பூஜை பந்தலை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று திறந்து வைத்து, கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள காளிகாட் கோவிலில் காளி தெய்வத்தை பிரார்த்தனை செய்தார்.
சந்தோஷ் மித்ரா சதுக்க துர்கா பூஜை பந்தலின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், நவராத்திரியின் போது ஒன்பது நாள் வழிபாட்டுத் திருவிழா உலகம் முழுவதும் பிரபலமாகிவிட்டதாகக் கூறினார். மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் இந்த மகத்தான பாரம்பரியத்தை உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மக்கள் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒன்பது நாட்களுக்கு, மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள குழந்தை, இளைஞர் அல்லது முதியவர் என ஒவ்வொரு நபரும் சக்தி வழிபாட்டில் தங்களை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்கிறார்கள். இந்த ஒன்பது நாட்கள் மேற்கு வங்கத்திற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
மேற்கு வங்க வளர்ச்சியின் மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நாம் அனைவரும் கூட்டாக நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வரவிருக்கும் சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தலில், துர்கை அன்னையின் ஆசியுடன், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 'பொன்னான வங்காளத்தை' உருவாக்கும் ஒரு அரசு அமைக்கப்படும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
மேற்கு வங்கம் மீண்டும் பாதுகாப்பான, வளமான, அமைதியான, நீர் மற்றும் செல்வம் நிறைந்ததாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும், கவிஞர்-குரு ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூர் கனவு கண்ட வங்காளம் நனவாக வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கொல்கத்தாவில் சமீபத்தில் பெய்த கனமழையால் 10க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இறந்ததற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார். உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் துயரத்தில் பங்கு கொள்கிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சிறந்த கல்வியாளரும் சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியுமான திரு ஈஸ்வர் சந்திர வித்யாசாகரின் பிறந்தநாளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். காலனித்துவ ஆட்சியின் போது, மேற்கு ​​வங்கத்தில் மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாடு முழுவதும் கல்வித் துறையில் திரு வித்யாசாகர் ஆற்றிய விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்களிப்பை ஒருபோதும் மறக்க முடியாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். திரு ஈஸ்வர் சந்திர வித்யாசாகர் தனது முழு வாழ்க்கையையும் வங்காள மொழி, கலாச்சாரம், இலக்கணம் மற்றும் பெண்கள் கல்விக்காக அர்ப்பணித்ததாக திரு ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal and the Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre Durga Puja Pandal in Kolkata
Home Minister also offers prayers to Goddess Kali at the Kalighat Temple
The nine-day worship festival has become famous not only in Bengal or India but across the entire world
In the upcoming Assembly elections, with the blessings of Mother Durga, a government will be formed in Bengal that will build a "Sonar Bangla"
Bengal will once again become safe, peaceful, prosperous, and flourishing
Through the development of Bengal, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has envisioned a developed India, and together we shall fulfill that dream
The Home Minister expressed grief over the death of more than 10 people due to the recent heavy rains in Kolkata
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation pays floral tributes to the great educationist and social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji on his birth anniversary
The invaluable contribution made by the revered Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji in the field of education during the days of slavery, not only in Bengal but across the country, can never be forgotten
Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar Ji dedicated his entire life to the Bengali language, culture, grammar, and women’s education
26 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal and the Eastern Zonal Cultural Centre Durga Puja Pandal in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal today. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also offered prayers to Goddess Kali at the Kalighat Temple in Kolkata.
Addressing the inauguration program of the Santosh Mitra Square Durga Puja Pandal, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the nine-day festival of worship during Navratri has become popular not only in Bengal or India but across the world. He said that this great tradition of Bengal has been witnessed and embraced with great joy by people worldwide. For nine days, every person in Bengal—whether a child, youth, or elderly—devotes themselves to the worship of Shakti. Shri Shah added that these nine days are very significant for Bengal.
Union Home Minister said that the dream of a developed India envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi through the development of Bengal must be fulfilled collectively by all of us. Shri Shah said that in the upcoming Assembly elections, with the blessings of Mother Durga, a government would be formed in Bengal that will build a ‘Sonar Bangla’.
He added that Bengal should once again become safe, prosperous, peaceful, abundant in water and wealth, and that the Bengal envisioned by poet-guru Rabindranath Tagore should be realized.
Union Home Minister expressed grief over the death of more than 10 people due to the recent heavy rainfall in Kolkata. He said that we share in the sorrow of all the bereaved families.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid tribute on the birth anniversary of the great educationist and social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar. He said that the invaluable contribution made by the revered Vidyasagar Ji in the field of education during the days of colonial rule, not only in Bengal but across the entire country, can never be forgotten. Shri Shah said that Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar dedicated his entire life to the Bengali language, culture, grammar, and women’s education.