AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth, in collaboration with AIIA, conducts Two-Day Training Programme on Asthi Marma in New Delhi
27 SEP 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), New Delhi, in collaboration with the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), organized a two-day training programme on Asthi Marma at AIIA, New Delhi. The programme was inaugurated by Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan awardee Vaidya Shri Devendra Triguna, President, Governing Body, RAV, in the presence of Dr. Mahesh Vyas, Dean, AIIA.
In his inaugural address, Vaidya Shri Devendra Triguna highlighted the relevance of Ayurveda in modern healthcare and emphasized the importance of advancing traditional knowledge to meet present-day health challenges. He also underlined the immense opportunities available to Ayurveda practitioners and stressed the value of specialized training programmes like this in enhancing clinical practice.
The training sessions were led by eminent experts including Dr. C. Suresh Kumar and Dr. N.V. Sreevaths, both CRAV Gurus, Dr. P. Hemantha Kumar, Pro-Vice Chancellor of NIA Jaipur, and Dr. Anandaram Sharma, Professor and Head, Department of Panchakarma, AIIA, New Delhi.
On the first day, participants received in-depth insights into the principles and practices of Asthi Marma, combining theoretical frameworks with clinical applications. The knowledge shared by distinguished experts laid a strong foundation for interactive and practical sessions to follow.
The two-day programme is expected to provide participants with enhanced skills and knowledge, thereby contributing to the promotion of evidence-based Ayurveda and strengthening its role in holistic healthcare.

આયુષ
રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુર્વેદ વિદ્યાપીઠે AIIAના સહયોગથી નવી દિલ્હીમાં અસ્થિ મર્મ પર બે દિવસીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું
27 SEP 2025 9:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુર્વેદ વિદ્યાપીઠ (RAV), નવી દિલ્હી, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ આયુર્વેદ (AIIA)ના સહયોગથી, AIIA, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે અસ્થિ મર્મ પર બે દિવસીય તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પદ્મ શ્રી અને પદ્મ ભૂષણ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા RAV ગવર્નિંગ બોડીના અધ્યક્ષ વૈદ્ય શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ત્રિગુણા અને AIIAના ડીન ડૉ. મહેશ વ્યાસની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
વૈદ્ય શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ત્રિગુણાએ તેમના ઉદ્ઘાટન ભાષણમાં આધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળમાં આયુર્વેદની સુસંગતતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો અને વર્તમાન સ્વાસ્થ્ય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનને આગળ વધારવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેમણે આયુર્વેદના પ્રેક્ટિશનરો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ અપાર તકો પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો અને ક્લિનિકલ પ્રેક્ટિસને વધારવા માટે આવા વિશિષ્ટ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
તાલીમ સત્રોનું નેતૃત્વ પ્રખ્યાત નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં CRAV ગુરુ ડૉ. સી. સુરેશ કુમાર અને ડૉ. એન.વી. શ્રીવત, NIA જયપુરના પ્રો-વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર ડૉ. પી. હેમંત કુમાર અને AIIA નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પંચકર્મ વિભાગના પ્રોફેસર અને વડા ડૉ. આનંદરામ શર્માનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રથમ દિવસે સહભાગીઓએ અસ્થિ મર્મના સિદ્ધાંતો અને પ્રથાઓની ઊંડાણપૂર્વકની સમજ મેળવી, સૈદ્ધાંતિક માળખાને ક્લિનિકલ એપ્લિકેશનો સાથે જોડ્યા હતા. પ્રખ્યાત નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા વહેંચાયેલા જ્ઞાને અનુગામી ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ અને વ્યવહારુ સત્રો માટે મજબૂત પાયો નાખ્યો હતો.
બે દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમ સહભાગીઓને અદ્યતન કુશળતા અને જ્ઞાન પ્રદાન કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે પુરાવા-આધારિત આયુર્વેદના પ્રચારમાં ફાળો આપશે અને સર્વાંગી આરોગ્યસંભાળમાં તેની ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત બનાવશે.