Ministry of Defence
Mig-21 symbolises continuity of courage, discipline & patriotism that will inspire development of indigenous LCA-Tejas and upcoming AMCA: Raksha Mantri
From its decisive role in 1971 war to its presence in the Kargil conflict, the Balakot airstrike & Operation Sindoor the MiG-21 proved its mettle in multiple theatres of conflict: RM
“Excelled as an interceptor, ground-attack platform, frontline Air Defence & trainer aircraft. MiG-21 was a Bird of all seasons”
“More than 11,500 MiG-21s built worldwide, approx. 850 served with the IAF, Testifying its popularity, credibility & multi-dimensional capabilities”
“MiG-21 taught us never to fear change, but to embrace it with confidence. Today, India’s defence ecosystem is working in unison to take this legacy forward”
26 SEP 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
“The legacy of the MiG-21 will live on in India’s pursuit of Aatmanirbharta in defence. The aircraft symbolises the continuity of courage, discipline and patriotism that will inspire the development of indigenous platforms such as LCA-Tejas and the upcoming Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft (AMCA),” stated Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the Decommissioning Ceremony of the Indian Air Force (IAF) MiG-21 in Chandigarh on September 26, 2025. The ceremony marked the final operational sortie of the MiG-21, bringing to a close an illustrious chapter of more than six decades in the history of the IAF. Raksha Mantri underlined that when the world looks at India tomorrow, it should see a nation that began with the MiG-21 and now leads with futuristic defence technologies.
Shri Rajnath Singh saluted the valour and dedication of the air warriors of the IAF who have, through courage & sacrifice, safeguarded the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the nation. He paid glowing tribute to the MiG-21, describing it as more than just a machine, but rather a symbol of India’s rise in military aviation, a shield of national defence, and a faithful companion of the Armed Forces since its induction in 1963. Raksha Mantri pointed out that more than 11,500 MiG-21s were built worldwide, of which approximately 850 served with the IAF, which testify the aircraft’s popularity, credibility and multi-dimensional capabilities.
Raksha Mantri recalled how the MiG-21 proved its mettle in multiple theatres of war and conflict, from its decisive role in the 1971 war, where it attacked the Governor’s House in Dhaka under hostile conditions and hastened India’s victory, to its presence in the Kargil conflict, the Balakot airstrike, and Operation Sindoor. “In every historic mission, the MiG-21 carried the Tricolour with honour. Its contribution has never been limited to a single event or battle, it has been a pillar of India’s air power for decades,” he highlighted.
Highlighting the aircraft’s versatility, Shri Rajnath Singh described the MiG-21 as the “bird of all seasons” which excelled in every conceivable role as an interceptor deterring enemy aircraft, a ground-attack platform displaying offensive capability, a frontline air defence jet protecting Indian skies, and a trainer aircraft that groomed countless pilots. “The foundation of our highly skilled fighter pilots was laid on the MiG-21. Standing on this legendary platform, generations of air warriors learned to fly, adapt, and succeed in the toughest conditions. Its role in shaping India’s air strategy cannot be overstated,” he underlined.
Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that the MiG-21 performed far beyond expectations of both its designers and operators, evolving from a 1950s-era jet into a formidable, upgraded platform known by names such as Trishul, Vikram, Badal and Bison. He added that this adaptability is what kept the MiG-21 at the heart of the IAF’s inventory for so long. “The MiG-21 taught us never to fear change, but to embrace it with confidence. Today, India’s defence ecosystem, our research labs, academia, DPSUs, private sector, startups and youth is working in unison to take this legacy forward,” he underscored.
Raksha Mantri also addressed misconceptions regarding the age of the aircraft. He clarified that while the initial MiG-21s inducted in the 1960s and 70s were retired long ago, the aircraft in service until now were at most 40 years old, a lifespan considered normal for fighter jets worldwide. He underlined that the MiG-21 was continuously upgraded with advanced radars, avionics and weapon systems, thanks to the efforts of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). Commending HAL engineers and scientists, he stated that their relentless work kept the aircraft technologically relevant and battle-ready for decades.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that this farewell should not be seen merely as a ceremonial military tradition, but as an extension of India’s civilisational ethos. Drawing from Indian philosophy, he said, “Our ancient culture teaches us that divinity resides not only in living beings, but also in non-living objects. Just as we worship the earth, rivers, trees and tools that serve us, today’s farewell to the MiG-21 is an act of gratitude towards a machine that protected our skies and inspired confidence in our people for over 60 years.” He added that this moment was akin to the rituals performed for weapons on Dussehra, reflecting a continuity of respect towards all that empowers the nation.
Underscoring the special significance of Chandigarh as the venue, Raksha Mantri stated that it was this place that India’s supersonic journey began with the induction of the MiG-21 into No. 28 Squadron, the ‘First Supersonics’. “This soil has witnessed a glorious chapter that redefined India’s air power. Today, history comes full circle as we bid farewell to that very aircraft from the same place,” he added.
The ceremony was marked by a spectacular flypast led by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, a rare and symbolic gesture that reflected the deep respect the IAF holds for the legendary aircraft. The event featured a series of aerial displays including a skydiving demonstration by Akash Ganga, formation take-offs by MiG-21s, the Badal and Panther formations, precision drill movements by the Air Warrior Drill Team, Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team and a symbolic flypast showcasing Jaguars and MiG-21s in a historical recreation of Combat Air Patrol. A joint MiG-21 and LCA Tejas flypast highlighted the transition from the legendary Bison to the indigenous Tejas.
A ceremonial switch-off of six MiG-21 aircraft in front of the dignitaries marked the culmination of the aircraft’s operational service. The aircraft document Form-700 was handed over to the Chief of the Air Staff by officers and airmen of 23 and Commanding Officer of 28 Squadron.
On this occasion, the Raksha Mantri also released a special commemorative day cover and stamp honouring the legacy of the MiG-21. He also made a visit to the Memory Lane museum, followed by a Bara Khana with air warriors and veterans.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr. Mayank Sharma were also present on the occasion. The gathering witnessed the participation of senior officers of the IAF, veterans, engineers, technicians, ground crew and air warriors who have served with the MiG-21 over its long operational life.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिग-21 साहस, अनुशासन एवं देशभक्ति की उस अटूट परंपरा का प्रतीक है, जो स्वदेशी हल्के लड़ाकू विमान-तेजस और आगामी उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान के विकास के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत बनेगा: रक्षा मंत्री
मिग-21 विमान ने 1971 के युद्ध में अपनी निर्णायक भूमिका से लेकर करगिल संघर्ष, बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर तक हर युद्ध क्षेत्र में अपनी अद्वितीय क्षमता एवं विश्वसनीयता का परिचय दिया है: रक्षा मंत्री
"इंटरसेप्टर, ग्राउंड-अटैक प्लेफॉर्म, फ्रंटलाइन एयर डिफेंस और ट्रेनर एयरक्राफ्ट के रूप में अपनी बहुमुखी क्षमता सिद्ध करते हुए मिग-21 हर मौसम में उड़ान भरने वाला विश्वसनीय लड़ाकू विमान रहा है"
“विश्वभर के लिए 11,500 से अधिक मिग-21 विमानों का निर्माण हुआ, जिनमें से लगभग 850 भारतीय वायुसेना की वायु शक्ति का हिस्सा बने, जो इसकी लोकप्रियता, विश्वसनीयता और बहुआयामी क्षमताओं का सशक्त प्रमाण है।”
"मिग-21 ने हमें सिखाया है कि बदलाव से भयभीत होने के बजाय, उसे आत्मविश्वास एवं दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ अपनाना चाहिए। आज भारत का संपूर्ण रक्षा तंत्र इसी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम कर रहा है।"
26 SEP 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
मिग-21 की विरासत भारत की रक्षा आत्मनिर्भरता को नई गति देती रहेगी। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 26 सितंबर, 2025 को चंडीगढ़ में भारतीय वायुसेना के लड़ाकू विमान (आईएएफ) मिग-21 के सेवामुक्त करने के समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “यह विमान साहस, अनुशासन एवं देशभक्ति की उस निरंतर परंपरा का प्रतीक है, जो हल्के लड़ाकू विमान-तेजस और आगामी उन्नत मध्यम लड़ाकू विमान (एएमसीए) जैसे स्वदेशी प्लेटफार्मों के विकास को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी।” इस समारोह में मिग-21 की अंतिम परिचालन उड़ान भरी गई, जिसके साथ भारतीय वायुसेना के इतिहास का छह दशकों से अधिक लंबा और गौरवशाली अध्याय संपन्न हुआ। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर जोर देकर कहा कि आने वाले समय में जब विश्व भारत की ओर देखेगा, तो उसे एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के रूप में जानेगा, जिसने मिग-21 से शुरुआत की और अब भविष्य की रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय वायुसेना के उन सभी योद्धाओं की वीरता एवं समर्पण को नमन किया, जिन्होंने साहस और बलिदान के माध्यम से राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता, एकता व अखंडता की रक्षा की। उन्होंने मिग-21 की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह केवल एक विमान नहीं, बल्कि सैन्य वायु क्षेत्र में भारत के उत्थान का प्रतीक, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा का सुदृढ़ कवच और 1963 में शामिल होने के बाद से सशस्त्र बलों का विश्वसनीय साथी रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि विश्वभर के लिए 11,500 से अधिक मिग-21 विमानों का निर्माण हुआ, जिनमें से लगभग 850 भारतीय वायुसेना का हिस्सा बने, जो इसकी लोकप्रियता, विश्वसनीयता और बहुआयामी क्षमताओं का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि मिग-21 ने युद्ध और संघर्ष के हर मोर्चे पर अपनी अद्वितीय क्षमता का परिचय दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसने 1971 के युद्ध में प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद ढाका स्थित गवर्नर हाउस पर निर्णायक हमला कर भारत की विजय को गति देने से लेकर, करगिल संघर्ष, बालाकोट एयर स्ट्राइक और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है। उन्होंने कहा, “हर ऐतिहासिक मिशन में मिग-21 ने तिरंगे को गौरव के साथ फहराया है। इसका योगदान किसी एक घटनाक्रम या युद्ध तक सीमित नहीं, बल्कि दशकों से यह भारत की वायु शक्ति का सशक्त स्तंभ रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस विमान की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मिग-21 को "सभी मौसमों का पक्षी" बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विमान दुश्मन के विमानों को रोकने वाले इंटरसेप्टर, आक्रामक क्षमता प्रदर्शित करने वाले जमीनी हमले के प्लेटफॉर्म, भारतीय आकाश की रक्षा करने वाले अग्रिम पंक्ति के वायु रक्षा जेट और अनगिनत पायलटों को तैयार करने वाले प्रशिक्षक विमान के रूप में हर भूमिका में उत्कृष्ट रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे अत्यधिक कुशल लड़ाकू पायलटों की नींव मिग-21 पर ही रखी गई। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस महान मंच पर खड़े होकर वायु योद्धाओं की पीढ़ियों ने कठिनतम परिस्थितियों में उड़ान भरना, परिस्थितियों के अनुसार स्वयं को ढालना और सफलता अर्जित करना सीखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वायु रणनीति को आकार देने में इसकी भूमिका अनुपम और अविस्मरणीय है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मिग-21 ने अपने डिजाइनरों और ऑपरेटरों की अपेक्षाओं से कहीं अधिक प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1950 के दशक के एक जेट से विकसित होकर यह एक दुर्जेय और उन्नत प्लेटफॉर्म बन गया, जिसे त्रिशूल, विक्रम, बादल तथा बाइसन जैसे नामों से पहचान मिली। मिग-21 ने हमें सिखाया कि परिवर्तन से भयभीत होने के बजाय उसे आत्मविश्वास के साथ अपनाना चाहिए। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत का रक्षा इकोसिस्टम हमारी अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएं, शिक्षा जगत, रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, निजी उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और युवा अर्थात सभी मिलकर इस गौरवशाली विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकजुट होकर कार्य कर रहे हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने मिग-21 की आयु को लेकर फैली भ्रांतियों को दूर करते हुए स्पष्ट किया कि 1960 और 70 के दशक में शामिल प्रारंभिक विमान पहले ही सेवानिवृत्त कर दिए गए थे और वर्तमान में सेवा में मौजूद विमान अधिकतम 40 वर्ष पुराने हैं, जो विश्वभर में लड़ाकू विमानों के लिए सामान्य जीवनकाल माना जाता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) के निरंतर प्रयासों से मिग-21 को आधुनिक रडार, एवियोनिक्स और हथियार प्रणालियों के साथ तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत बनाए रखा गया। एचएएल के इंजीनियरों तथा वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “उनके अथक परिश्रम ने मिग-21 को दशकों तक तकनीकी रूप से प्रासंगिक और युद्ध के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार रखा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस विदाई समारोह को केवल एक औपचारिक सैन्य परंपरा के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि यह भारत के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का प्रतीक भी है। उन्होंने भारतीय दर्शन का हवाला देते हुए कहा, “हमारी प्राचीन संस्कृति सिखाती है कि देवत्व केवल जीवित प्राणियों में नहीं, बल्कि निर्जीव वस्तुओं में भी वास करता है।” रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार हम धरती, नदियों, वृक्षों और हमारे सेवा उपकरणों की पूजा करते हैं, उसी प्रकार आज मिग-21 को विदाई देना उस विमान के प्रति कृतज्ञता का प्रतीक है, जिसने हमारे आकाश की रक्षा की तथा 60 वर्षों से अधिक समय तक देशवासियों का विश्वास अर्जित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह क्षण दशहरा पर्व पर शस्त्रों के अनुष्ठानों के समान है, जो राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाने वाले सभी तत्वों के प्रति सम्मान और निरंतरता का संदेश देता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ के विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यही वह स्थान है, जहां से भारत की सुपरसोनिक यात्रा आरंभ हुई थी, जब मिग-21 को 28वें स्क्वाड्रन में शामिल किया गया, जो 'पहला सुपरसोनिक' था। इस धरती ने उस गौरवशाली अध्याय को देखा है, जिसने भारत की वायु शक्ति की नए सिरे से परिभाषा रची। उन्होंने कहा, “आज इतिहास पूर्ण हुआ है, क्योंकि हम उसी स्थान से उसी महान विमान को विदाई दे रहे हैं।
इस समारोह में वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक भव्य फ्लाईपास्ट आयोजित किया गया, जो एक दुर्लभ एवं प्रतीकात्मक संकेत था और भारतीय वायुसेना के इस महान विमान के प्रति गहन सम्मान को दर्शाता है। इस कार्यक्रम में आकाशगंगा स्काईडाइविंग प्रदर्शन, मिग-21 द्वारा उड़ान, बादल व पैंथर फॉर्मेशन, एयर वॉरियर ड्रिल टीम, सूर्य किरण एरोबैटिक टीम की सटीक ड्रिल मूवमेंट तथा कॉम्बैट एयर पेट्रोल का ऐतिहासिक आयोजन हुआ, जिसमें जगुआर और मिग-21 का प्रतीकात्मक फ्लाईपास्ट भी शामिल था। समारोह का विशेष आकर्षण मिग-21 और एलसीए तेजस का संयुक्त फ्लाईपास्ट था, जिसने प्रसिद्ध बाइसन से स्वदेशी तेजस तक के सफर को दर्शाया।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में छह मिग-21 विमानों को औपचारिक रूप से विदाई दी गई, जिससे उनके परिचालन जीवन का गौरवशाली समापन हुआ। विमान से संबंधित सभी दस्तावेज — फॉर्म-700 — 23 स्क्वाड्रन के अधिकारियों और वायुसैनिकों तथा 28 स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर द्वारा वायुसेना प्रमुख को सौंपे गए।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने मिग-21 की विरासत को सम्मानित करते हुए एक विशेष स्मारक दिवस कवर और डाक टिकट जारी किया। इसके बाद उन्होंने मेमोरी लेन संग्रहालय का दौरा किया और वायु योद्धाओं तथा पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ बाराखाना में भाग लेकर इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण को साझा किया।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, डीडीआरएंडडी सचिव एवं डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) डॉ. मयंक शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे। समारोह में भारतीय वायुसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, भूतपूर्व सैनिक, इंजीनियर, तकनीशियन, ग्राउंड क्रू और वे वायु योद्धा शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने मिग-21 के लंबे एवं गौरवशाली परिचालन जीवन के दौरान इसके साथ कार्य किया।