কয়লামন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত কয়লা সংস্থাগুলি কার্যনির্বাহী নন, এমন কর্মীদের জন্য ১ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার টাকা কাজ-ভিত্তিক পুরস্কার ঘোষণা করল
26 SEP 2025 9:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
কয়লা মন্ত্রকের অধীন রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত কয়লা সংস্থাগুলি আজ কার্যনির্বাহী নন, এমন কর্মীদের কাজের উপর ভিত্তি করে ১ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার টাকা পুরস্কার দেওয়ার ঘোষণা করেছে। গত ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর যৌথ দ্বিপাক্ষিক কমিটির অধীন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন কমিটির ষষ্ঠ বৈঠকের পর এই ঘোষণা করা হয়। এর ফলে, কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এবং তার অধীন সংস্থাগুলির প্রায় ২.১ লক্ষ নন্‌-এক্সিকিউটিভ কর্মী এবং ৩৮ হাজার এসসিসিএল নন্‌-এক্সিকিউটিভ কর্মী উপকৃত হবেন। উপস্থিতির ভিত্তিতে আনুপাতিক হারে কর্মীদের অ্যাকাউন্টে এই টাকা জমা পড়বে। এর ফলে, কোল ইন্ডিয়া’র মোট ২১৫৩.৮২ কোটি টাকা এবং এসসিসিএল – এর ৩৮০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে।
কর্মীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কর্মীদের উৎপাদনশীলতা, মনোবল এবং কাজের উৎসাহ বাড়বে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs Announce Performance Linked Reward of Rs 1,03,000 for Non-executive Workers
26 SEP 2025 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Coal PSUs under the Ministry of Coal today announced a Performance Linked Reward (PLR) of Rs 1,03,000 to its non-executive workers. The incentive was announced after the 6th meeting of standardization committee of Joint Bipartite Committee for the Coal Industry, held on 25th September, 2025. The PLR will benefit around 2.1 Lakh non-executive cadre employees of Coal India Limited, its subsidiaries and around 38,000 SCCL non-executive cadre employees. The amount will be credited on pro-rata basis, depending on attendance. The PLR will have total financial implication of Rs. 2153.82 Crores for CIL and Rs. 380 crores for SCCL.
The PLR aims to recognize the contribution and hard work of non-executive workers across all CIL subsidiaries & SCCL and ensure they are fairly rewarded for their efforts. The payment of PLR provides a timely boost to the workers and their families during the festive season.
The Performance Linked Reward underlines the commitment of CIL and the Ministry of Coal to worker welfare, motivation, and recognition of contractor contributions. By providing the PLR, CIL aims to boost productivity, morale, and job satisfaction among non-executive workers, who play a vital role in the company’s mining operations and thus significantly contribute in shaping an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.