প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম – এ ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫ – এ অংশ নেবেন
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর সন্ধ্যা ৬টা ১৫ মিনিটে নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপম – এ ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া ২০২৫ – এ অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। এক জনসমাবেশেও ভাষণ দেবেন তিনি।
২৫ – ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া আয়োজিত হবে। এখানে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্র এবং পুষ্টিকর ও জৈব খাদ্য উৎপাদনে ভারতের বিশেষ ক্ষমতা তুলে ধরা হবে।
ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাইক্রো ফুড প্রসেসিং এন্টারপ্রাইজেস প্রকল্পের আওতায় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্রের ক্ষুদ্র প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য ২৬ হাজার সুবিধাভোগীকে ৭৭০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়ায় মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের গোলটেবিল বৈঠক, কারিগরি বিষয়ক আলোচনা, প্রদর্শনী, বি ২ বি, বি ২ জি, জি ২ জি সভা সহ বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্ম হবে। ফ্রান্স, জার্মানী, ইরান, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ডেনমার্ক, ইতালি, থাইল্যান্ড, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, তাইওয়ান, বেলজিয়াম, তানজানিয়া, সাইপ্রাস, আফগানিস্তান, চীন এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সহ ২১টি দেশ এবং ১৫০ জন আন্তর্জাতিক অংশগ্রহণকারী যোগ দেবেন এই ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়ায়।
বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনাসভার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ভারতের ভূমিকা, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের স্থায়িত্ব, পুষ্টি ও স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্য, উদ্ভিদজাত খাদ্য ইত্যাদি রয়েছে। এই ওয়ার্ল্ড ফুড ইন্ডিয়া’য় ১৪টি প্যাভিলিয়ন থাকবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Under PMFME Scheme, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore to be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September, at around 6:15 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 2025 edition of World Food India will be held from 25th to 28th September and will showcase India’s strengths in the food processing sector, food sustainability and the production of nutritious and organic food.
At World Food India, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore will be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector worth over Rs 2,510 crore under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme.
World Food India will include CEO roundtables, technical sessions, exhibitions, and multiple business interactions including B2B (business-to-business), B2G (business-to-government), and G2G (government-to-government) meetings. It will also showcase 21 exhibiting countries, including France, Germany, Iran, Australia, South Korea, Denmark, Italy, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Belgium, Tanzania, Eritrea, Cyprus, Afghanistan, China, and the USA, along with 150 international participants.
World Food India will also have multiple thematic sessions covering a wide range of topics including India as a Global Food Processing Hub, Sustainability and Net Zero in Food Processing, Frontiers in Food Processing, India’s Pet Food Industry, Processed Foods for Nutrition and Health, Plant-Based Foods, Nutraceuticals, Specialty Foods, among others. It will feature 14 pavilions, each dedicated to specific themes and will attract around 100,000 visitors.