Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Under PMFME Scheme, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore to be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September, at around 6:15 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 2025 edition of World Food India will be held from 25th to 28th September and will showcase India’s strengths in the food processing sector, food sustainability and the production of nutritious and organic food.
At World Food India, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore will be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector worth over Rs 2,510 crore under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme.
World Food India will include CEO roundtables, technical sessions, exhibitions, and multiple business interactions including B2B (business-to-business), B2G (business-to-government), and G2G (government-to-government) meetings. It will also showcase 21 exhibiting countries, including France, Germany, Iran, Australia, South Korea, Denmark, Italy, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Belgium, Tanzania, Eritrea, Cyprus, Afghanistan, China, and the USA, along with 150 international participants.
World Food India will also have multiple thematic sessions covering a wide range of topics including India as a Global Food Processing Hub, Sustainability and Net Zero in Food Processing, Frontiers in Food Processing, India’s Pet Food Industry, Processed Foods for Nutrition and Health, Plant-Based Foods, Nutraceuticals, Specialty Foods, among others. It will feature 14 pavilions, each dedicated to specific themes and will attract around 100,000 visitors.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సెప్టెంబర్ 25న ఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో జరగనున్న వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా-2025లో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
పీఎంఎఫ్ఎంఈ పథకం కింద ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలోని సూక్ష్మ ప్రాజెక్టులకు సంబంధించిన
సుమారు 26,000 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ. 770 కోట్లకు పైగా
రుణాధారిత ప్రోత్సహకాలను అందించనున్న ప్రధాని
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
సెప్టెంబర్ 25న సాయంత్రం 6:15 గంటలకు ఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో జరగనున్న వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా 2025లో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమంత్రి పాల్గొననున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా సభనుద్దేశించి ఆయన ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
2025 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా సెప్టెంబర్ 25 నుంచి 28 వరకు జరగనుంది. ఆహార సుస్థిరత, పోషకాలతో కూడిన సేంద్రీయ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తితో పాటు ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలో భారత్ సామర్థ్యాలను ప్రదర్శించనుంది.
వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియాలోనే మైక్రో ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ (పీఎంఎఫ్ఎంఈ) పథకం కింద ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలోని సూక్ష్మ ప్రాజెక్టులకు సంబంధించిన సుమారు 26,000 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు రూ. 770 కోట్లకు పైగా రుణాధారిత ప్రోత్సహకాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి అందిస్తారు.
వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియాలో సీఈఓల రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశాలు, సాంకేతిక సెషన్లు, ప్రదర్శనలు.. బీటూబీ (వ్యాపారం నుంచి వ్యాపారం), బీటూజీ (వ్యాపారం నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం), జీటూజీ (ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం) సమావేశాలు వంటి బహుళ పక్ష వ్యాపార చర్చా కార్యక్రమాలు ఉంటాయి. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రదర్శన దేశాలుగా ఉన్న ఫ్రాన్స్, జర్మనీ, ఇరాన్, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, దక్షిణ కొరియా, డెన్మార్క్, ఇటలీ, థాయిలాండ్, ఇండోనేషియా, తైవాన్, బెల్జియం, టాంజానియా, ఎరిత్రియా, సైప్రస్, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్, చైనా, అమెరికాలు.. ఆయా దేశాల ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగాన్ని ప్రదర్శించనున్నాయి. ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ కార్యక్రమంలో మొత్తం 150 దేశాలు పాల్గొననున్నాయి.
ప్రపంచ ఆహార శుద్ధికి భారత్‌ను కేంద్రంగా చేయటం, ఆహరు శుద్ధిలో సుస్థిరత- నికర సున్నా ఉద్గారాలు, అధునాతన సాంకేతికతలు, పెంపుడు జంతువులకు సంబంధించిన భారత ఆహార పరిశ్రమ, పోషకాహారం- ఆరోగ్యానికి సంబంధించిన శుద్ధి చేసిన ఆహారాలు, మొక్కల ఆధారిత ఆహారాలు, న్యూట్రాస్యూటికల్స్, ప్రత్యేక ఆహారం తదితర విస్తృత స్థాయి అంశాలపై వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా చర్చలు చేపడుతుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఒక్కో ఇతివృత్తానికి సంబంధించిన 14 పెవిలియన్లు ఉన్నాయి. దీనికి దాదాపు లక్ష మంది సందర్శకులు వస్తారని భావిస్తున్నారు.