Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Under PMFME Scheme, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore to be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September, at around 6:15 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 2025 edition of World Food India will be held from 25th to 28th September and will showcase India’s strengths in the food processing sector, food sustainability and the production of nutritious and organic food.
At World Food India, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore will be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector worth over Rs 2,510 crore under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme.
World Food India will include CEO roundtables, technical sessions, exhibitions, and multiple business interactions including B2B (business-to-business), B2G (business-to-government), and G2G (government-to-government) meetings. It will also showcase 21 exhibiting countries, including France, Germany, Iran, Australia, South Korea, Denmark, Italy, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Belgium, Tanzania, Eritrea, Cyprus, Afghanistan, China, and the USA, along with 150 international participants.
World Food India will also have multiple thematic sessions covering a wide range of topics including India as a Global Food Processing Hub, Sustainability and Net Zero in Food Processing, Frontiers in Food Processing, India’s Pet Food Industry, Processed Foods for Nutrition and Health, Plant-Based Foods, Nutraceuticals, Specialty Foods, among others. It will feature 14 pavilions, each dedicated to specific themes and will attract around 100,000 visitors.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லி பாரத மண்டபத்தில் செப்டம்பர் 25 அன்று உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2025 கண்காட்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்கிறார்
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் சிறு திட்டங்களுக்காக 26,000 பயனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.770 கோடி கடனுதவி வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பாரத மண்டபத்தில் செப்டம்பர் 25 அன்று மாலை மணி 6.15 அளவில் நடைபெறும் உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2025 கண்காட்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்று உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை, உணவு நிலைத்தன்மை, ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் இயற்கை உணவுத்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமையை எடுத்துக் காட்டும் வகையில் இக்கண்காட்சி செப்டம்பர் 25 முதல் 28 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் சிறு திட்டங்களுக்காக சுமார் 26,000 பயனாளிகளுக்கு கடன் ஆதரவாக ரூ.770 கோடியும் பிரதமரின் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் சிறு தொழில் துறை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.2,510 கோடியும் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்பு, அரசு வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்பு, அரசுகளுக்கு இடையேயான சந்திப்பு, தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் சந்திப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள், கண்காட்சிகள், பலதரப்பு வர்த்தக உரையாடல்கள் ஆகியவை இக்கண்காட்சியில் இடம்பெறுகின்றன. பிரான்ஸ், ஜெர்மனி, ஈரான், தென்கொரியா, டென்மார்க், இத்தாலி, தாய்லாந்து, இந்தோனேசியா, தைவான், பெல்ஜியம், டான்சானியா, எரிட்ரியா, சைப்ரஸ், ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், சீனா, அமெரிக்கா, உள்ளிட்ட 21 நாடுகளும், 150 சர்வதேச பங்கேற்பாளர்களும் இதில் பங்கு பெறுகின்றனர்.
உலக உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் மையமாக இந்தியா, உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதலில் நீடித்த தன்மை உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதலில் முன்னோடியாக இந்தியா, செல்லப்பிராணிகள் தொழில்துறை, ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுகள், தாவரம் அடிப்படையிலான உணவுகள், ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகள், சிறப்பு உணவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட தலைப்புகளில் பல்வேறு அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. குறிப்பிட்ட தலைப்புகளில் 14 அரங்குகள் இக்கண்காட்சியில் இடம் பெறுகின்றன. சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பார்வையாளர்கள் வருகை தருவார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.