Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Under PMFME Scheme, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore to be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September, at around 6:15 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 2025 edition of World Food India will be held from 25th to 28th September and will showcase India’s strengths in the food processing sector, food sustainability and the production of nutritious and organic food.
At World Food India, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore will be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector worth over Rs 2,510 crore under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme.
World Food India will include CEO roundtables, technical sessions, exhibitions, and multiple business interactions including B2B (business-to-business), B2G (business-to-government), and G2G (government-to-government) meetings. It will also showcase 21 exhibiting countries, including France, Germany, Iran, Australia, South Korea, Denmark, Italy, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Belgium, Tanzania, Eritrea, Cyprus, Afghanistan, China, and the USA, along with 150 international participants.
World Food India will also have multiple thematic sessions covering a wide range of topics including India as a Global Food Processing Hub, Sustainability and Net Zero in Food Processing, Frontiers in Food Processing, India’s Pet Food Industry, Processed Foods for Nutrition and Health, Plant-Based Foods, Nutraceuticals, Specialty Foods, among others. It will feature 14 pavilions, each dedicated to specific themes and will attract around 100,000 visitors.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
‘ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମଏଫଏମଇ ଯୋଜନା: ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଛୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୨୬,୦୦୦ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୭୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୫ ତାରିଖ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ ୬ଟା ୧୫ ମିନିଟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଭାରତ ମଣ୍ଡପମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ‘ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ସମାବେଶକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
‘ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ୨୦୨୫’ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ୨୫ ରୁ ୨୮ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ପୁଷ୍ଟିକର ତଥା ଜୈବିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ ।
ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫର୍ମାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ମାଇକ୍ରୋ ଫୁଡ୍ ପ୍ରୋସେସିଂ ଏଣ୍ଟରପ୍ରାଇଜେସ୍ (ପିଏମଏଫଏମଇ) ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୨୫୧୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଛୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୬,୦୦୦ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୭୭୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଋଣ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ଫୁଡ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆରେ ସିଇଓ ରାଉଣ୍ଡଟେବଲ୍, ବୈଷୟିକ ଅଧିବେଶନ, ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଏବଂ ବି୨ବି (ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ରୁ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ), ବି୨ଜି (ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ରୁ ସରକାର), ଏବଂ ଜି୨ଜି (ସରକାର ରୁ ସରକାର) ବୈଠକ ସମେତ ଏକାଧିକ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ । ଏଥିରେ ୧୫୦ ଜଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ଇରାନ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣ କୋରିଆ, ଡେନମାର୍କ, ଇଟାଲୀ, ଥାଇଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଇଣ୍ଡୋନେସିଆ, ତାଇୱାନ, ବେଲଜିୟମ, ତାଞ୍ଜାନିଆ, ଇରିଟ୍ରିଆ, ସାଇପ୍ରସ୍, ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ, ଚୀନ୍ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ସମେତ ୨୧ଟି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବେ ।
ଭାରତ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ହବ୍, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣରେ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ନେଟ୍ ଜିରୋ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣରେ ସୀମା, ଭାରତର ଗୃହପାଳିତ ପଶୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ପୁଷ୍ଟିସାଧନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୃତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ଉଦ୍ଭିଦ-ଆଧାରିତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ, ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟକୁ ନେଇ ଓ୍ବର୍ଲଡ ଫୁଡ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏକାଧିକ ବିଷୟଗତ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏଥିରେ ୧୪ଟି ମଣ୍ଡପ ରହିବ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଟି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ ।