Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Under PMFME Scheme, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore to be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in World Food India 2025 on 25th September, at around 6:15 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The 2025 edition of World Food India will be held from 25th to 28th September and will showcase India’s strengths in the food processing sector, food sustainability and the production of nutritious and organic food.
At World Food India, credit linked support of over Rs 770 crore will be provided to around 26,000 beneficiaries for micro projects in food processing sector worth over Rs 2,510 crore under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme.
World Food India will include CEO roundtables, technical sessions, exhibitions, and multiple business interactions including B2B (business-to-business), B2G (business-to-government), and G2G (government-to-government) meetings. It will also showcase 21 exhibiting countries, including France, Germany, Iran, Australia, South Korea, Denmark, Italy, Thailand, Indonesia, Taiwan, Belgium, Tanzania, Eritrea, Cyprus, Afghanistan, China, and the USA, along with 150 international participants.
World Food India will also have multiple thematic sessions covering a wide range of topics including India as a Global Food Processing Hub, Sustainability and Net Zero in Food Processing, Frontiers in Food Processing, India’s Pet Food Industry, Processed Foods for Nutrition and Health, Plant-Based Foods, Nutraceuticals, Specialty Foods, among others. It will feature 14 pavilions, each dedicated to specific themes and will attract around 100,000 visitors.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত ৱৰ্ল্ড ফুড ইণ্ডিয়া ২০২৫ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
পিএমএফএমই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২৬ হাজাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক ৭৭০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ঋণ সংযুক্ত সহায় প্ৰদান কৰিব
24 SEP 2025 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ভাৰত মণ্ডপমত সন্ধিয়া প্ৰায় ৬:১৫ বজাত বিশ্ব খাদ্য ভাৰত ২০২৫ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। লগতে এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ৰাজহুৱা সভাত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব।
২৫ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ৱৰ্ল্ড ফুড ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ২০২৫ সংস্কৰণত খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ড, খাদ্য বহনক্ষমতা আৰু পুষ্টিকৰ আৰু জৈৱিক খাদ্য উৎপাদনত ভাৰতৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব।
ৱৰ্ল্ড ফুড ইণ্ডিয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাইক্ৰ’ ফুড প্ৰচেছিং এণ্টাৰপ্ৰাইজ (পিএমএফএমই) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২,৫১০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ খাদ্য সংসাধন খণ্ডৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ২৬,০০০ হিতাধিকাৰীক ৭৭০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ঋণ সংযুক্ত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
ৱৰ্ল্ড ফুড ইণ্ডিয়াই চিইঅ’ ঘুৰণীয়া মেজমেল, কাৰিকৰী অধিবেশন, প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু বি টু বি (ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰা ব্যৱসায়লৈ), বি টু জি (ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰা চৰকাৰলৈ) আৰু জি টু জি (চৰকাৰৰ পৰা চৰকাৰলৈ) বৈঠককে ধৰি একাধিক ব্যৱসায়িক পাৰস্পৰিক কাৰ্যসূতী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ফ্ৰান্স, জাৰ্মানী, ইৰাণ, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, ডেনমাৰ্ক, ইটালী, থাইলেণ্ড, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া, টাইৱান, বেলজিয়াম, তাঞ্জানিয়া, ইৰিত্ৰিয়া, চাইপ্ৰাছ, আফগানিস্তান, চীন, আৰু আমেৰিকাকে ধৰি ২১খন প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক দেশৰ লগতে ১৫০ গৰাকী আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীকো প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব।
ৱৰ্ল্ড ফুড ইণ্ডিয়াই গ্ল’বেল ফুড প্ৰচেছিং হাব হিচাপে ভাৰত, খাদ্য সংসাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহনক্ষমতা আৰু নেট জিৰ’, খাদ্য সংসাধনৰ সীমাবদ্ধতা, ভাৰতৰ পোহনীয়া জন্তুৰ খাদ্য উদ্যোগ, পুষ্টি আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰচেছড খাদ্য, উদ্ভিদভিত্তিক খাদ্য, নিউট্ৰাচিউটিকেলছ, বিশেষ খাদ্য আদিকে ধৰি একাধিক বিষয়ভিত্তিক অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব। ইয়াত ১৪টা পেভিলিয়ন থাকিব, প্ৰতিটো পেভিলিয়ন নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিষয়বস্তুৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰায় ১,০০,০০০ দৰ্শকক আকৰ্ষণ কৰা হ’ব।