Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Leads Special Cleanliness Drive Under Swachhotsav 2025; Flags Off Safai Run, Felicitates Volunteers, and Urges Citizens to Make Cleanliness a Way of Life
‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Drive Held at Army Headquarters; RM highlights Role of Youth and Armed Forces in Building a Clean, Green India
‘Swachhata’ is not only a physical act but also a ‘Philosophy of life’ that reflects discipline and responsibility - RM
25 SEP 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led a special cleanliness initiative, ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’, on September 25, 2025, at the Army Headquarters Unit Run Canteen. The drive was part of Swachhotsav 2025, under the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign across the Ministry of Defence from September 17, 2025 to October 02, 2025. The event highlighted the power of collective effort in creating a clean, green, and healthy environment. This year’s theme connects with the festive spirit of the nation while reinforcing the vision of a cleaner India.
During the event, Shri Rajnath Singh took the ‘Swachhata Sankalp’, reaffirming his commitment to cleanliness. He also honoured Safai Mitras for their dedication to sanitation and participated in a tree-planting drive to promote an eco-friendly, zero-waste environment. In a symbolic gesture, he flagged off a Safai Run with 100 NCC cadets, highlighting the role of youth in advancing the Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Mantri said cleanliness is not just about tidiness but a “way of life” that reflects discipline and responsibility. He pointed out that clean surroundings improve health, mental well-being, and inner peace, while unclean spaces can spread disease and negativity. Drawing on India’s traditions, he noted that cleanliness has always been valued as a mark of a civilised society.
He highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making cleanliness a people’s movement, where everyone takes responsibility. The Ministry of Defence is contributing through collective drives, waste-to-wealth initiatives, and transforming camps and offices into model centres of cleanliness.
Raksha Mantri also expressed pride that all military camps are now open-defecation free, reflecting the discipline of the armed forces and dedication of the civilian workforce. He added that a healthy, clean, and conscious society is a pillar of national security and urged everyone to adopt cleanliness as a national duty, inspiring others to contribute to a clean, healthy, and developed India.
The drive saw participation from Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary (ESW) Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr Mayank Sharma, along with senior MoD officials and jawans.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने ‘स्वच्छोत्सव 2025’ के तहत विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया और सफाई दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाई, स्वयंसेवकों को सम्मानित किया तथा नागरिकों से स्वच्छता को जीवनशैली का अभिन्न अंग बनाने का आह्वान किया
सेना मुख्यालय में ‘एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ’ अभियान का आयोजन; रक्षा मंत्री ने युवाओं और सशस्त्र बलों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए स्वच्छ एवं हरित भारत के निर्माण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया
"स्वच्छता केवल एक शारीरिक क्रिया नहीं, बल्कि एक जीवन-दर्शन है, जो अनुशासन और उत्तरदायित्व का प्रतीक है" – रक्षा मंत्री
25 SEP 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 25 सितंबर, 2025 को सेना मुख्यालय यूनिट रन कैंटीन में ‘एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ’ नामक विशेष स्वच्छता पहल का नेतृत्व किया। यह कार्यक्रम 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक रक्षा मंत्रालय में आयोजित ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छोत्सव 2025 का हिस्सा था। इस अवसर पर स्वच्छ, हरित एवं स्वस्थ पर्यावरण के निर्माण में सामूहिक प्रयासों की शक्ति पर बल दिया गया। इस वर्ष का विषय राष्ट्र की उत्सव भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए स्वच्छ भारत के संकल्प को और सुदृढ़ करता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता दोहराते हुए ‘स्वच्छता संकल्प’ लिया। उन्होंने स्वच्छता अभियान में योगदान देने वाले सफाई मित्रों को सम्मानित किया और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल, शून्य अपशिष्ट वातावरण को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु वृक्षारोपण भी किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रतीकात्मक भाव प्रदर्शन के रूप में 100 एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ स्वच्छता दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जिससे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को गति देने में युवाओं की सक्रिय भूमिका पर बल दिया गया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि स्वच्छता केवल साफ-सफाई का प्रतीक नहीं, बल्कि एक ऐसी जीवन शैली है, जो अनुशासन व जिम्मेदारी का परिचायक है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वच्छ वातावरण स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक संतुलन और आंतरिक शांति को बढ़ावा देता है, जबकि अस्वच्छता बीमारियों तथा नकारात्मकता का कारण बनती है। श्री सिंह ने भारत की परंपराओं का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि स्वच्छता को सदैव सभ्य और सुसंस्कृत समाज की पहचान माना गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उस दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके अंतर्गत स्वच्छता को एक जन आंदोलन का स्वरूप दिया गया है, जहां पर प्रत्येक नागरिक अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि रक्षा मंत्रालय सामूहिक अभियानों, अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन की पहल और शिविरों एवं कार्यालयों को स्वच्छता के आदर्श केंद्रों में बदलने के माध्यम से इस प्रयास में सक्रिय योगदान दे रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी गर्व व्यक्त किया कि सभी सैन्य शिविर अब खुले में शौच से मुक्त हैं, जो सशस्त्र बलों के अनुशासन और नागरिक कार्यबल की निष्ठा का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्वस्थ, स्वच्छ और जागरूक समाज राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का आधार स्तंभ है। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से स्वच्छता को राष्ट्रीय कर्तव्य के रूप में अपनाने का आह्वान किया और दूसरों को भी स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ एवं विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
इस अभियान में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल ए.पी. सिंह, सचिव (ईएसडब्ल्यू) डॉ. नितेन चंद्रा, सचिव डीडीआरएंडडी एवं डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवा) डॉ. मयंक शर्मा सहित रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और बड़ी संख्या में जवान शामिल हुए।