Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Leads Special Cleanliness Drive Under Swachhotsav 2025; Flags Off Safai Run, Felicitates Volunteers, and Urges Citizens to Make Cleanliness a Way of Life
‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Drive Held at Army Headquarters; RM highlights Role of Youth and Armed Forces in Building a Clean, Green India
‘Swachhata’ is not only a physical act but also a ‘Philosophy of life’ that reflects discipline and responsibility - RM
25 SEP 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh led a special cleanliness initiative, ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’, on September 25, 2025, at the Army Headquarters Unit Run Canteen. The drive was part of Swachhotsav 2025, under the ongoing ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign across the Ministry of Defence from September 17, 2025 to October 02, 2025. The event highlighted the power of collective effort in creating a clean, green, and healthy environment. This year’s theme connects with the festive spirit of the nation while reinforcing the vision of a cleaner India.
During the event, Shri Rajnath Singh took the ‘Swachhata Sankalp’, reaffirming his commitment to cleanliness. He also honoured Safai Mitras for their dedication to sanitation and participated in a tree-planting drive to promote an eco-friendly, zero-waste environment. In a symbolic gesture, he flagged off a Safai Run with 100 NCC cadets, highlighting the role of youth in advancing the Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan.
Addressing the gathering, Raksha Mantri said cleanliness is not just about tidiness but a “way of life” that reflects discipline and responsibility. He pointed out that clean surroundings improve health, mental well-being, and inner peace, while unclean spaces can spread disease and negativity. Drawing on India’s traditions, he noted that cleanliness has always been valued as a mark of a civilised society.
He highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making cleanliness a people’s movement, where everyone takes responsibility. The Ministry of Defence is contributing through collective drives, waste-to-wealth initiatives, and transforming camps and offices into model centres of cleanliness.
Raksha Mantri also expressed pride that all military camps are now open-defecation free, reflecting the discipline of the armed forces and dedication of the civilian workforce. He added that a healthy, clean, and conscious society is a pillar of national security and urged everyone to adopt cleanliness as a national duty, inspiring others to contribute to a clean, healthy, and developed India.
The drive saw participation from Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Secretary (ESW) Dr Niten Chandra, Secretary DDR&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr Mayank Sharma, along with senior MoD officials and jawans.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے سوچوتسو 2025 کے تحت خصوصی صفائی مہم کی قیادت کی، صفائی دوڑ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ، رضاکاروں کو مبارکباد دی اور شہریوں سے صفائی کو طرز زندگی میں اپنانے کی اپیل کی
آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں’ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹہ ، ایک ساتھ‘ مہم کا انعقاد ، آر ایم نے صاف ستھرے ، سبز ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں اور مسلح افواج کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
’سوچھتا‘ نہ صرف ایک جسمانی عمل ہے بلکہ ایک’ زندگی کا فلسفہ‘ بھی ہے جو نظم و ضبط اور ذمہ داری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے-آر ایم
25 SEP 2025 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 25 ستمبر 2025 کو آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹر یونٹ رن کینٹین میں صفائی کی ایک خصوصی پہل، ’ایک دن، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ‘ کی قیادت کی۔ یہ مہم 17 ستمبر 2025 سے 02 اکتوبر 2025 تک وزارت دفاع میں جاری’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ مہم کے تحت، سوچھوتسو 2025 کا حصہ تھی۔ تقریب نے صاف، سرسبز اور صحت مند ماحول پیدا کرنے میں اجتماعی کوششوں کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس سال کا تھیم صاف ستھرے ہندوستان کے وژن کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے قوم کے تہوار کے جذبے سے جوڑتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صفائی کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ’سوچھتاسنکلپ‘ لیا۔ انہوں نے صفائی کے لیے ان کی لگن کے لیے صفائی متروں کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا اور ایک ماحول دوست، صفر فضلہ والے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درخت لگانے کی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ ایک علامتی اشارے میں، انہوں نے 100 این سی سی کیڈٹس کے ساتھ صفائی دوڑ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کو آگے بڑھانے میں نوجوانوں کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
ایک بڑےاجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ صفائی صرف صاف ستھرا ئی نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک’’طرززندگی‘‘ ہے جو نظم و ضبط اور ذمہ داری کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ صاف ستھرا ماحول صحت، ذہنی تندرستی اور اندرونی سکون کو بہتر بناتا ہے، جبکہ ناپاک جگہیں بیماری اور منفیت پھیلا سکتی ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی روایات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ صفائی کو ہمیشہ ایک مہذب معاشرے کے نشان کے طور پر اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر زور دیا کہ صفائی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بننا چاہیے، جس میں ہر کوئی ذمہ داری لے۔ وزارت دفاع اس میں بڑے پیمانے پر مہم، فضلے سے وسائل کے پروگرام، اور کیمپوں اور دفاتر کو صفائی کے ماڈل مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے ذریعے اپنا حصہ ڈال رہی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر بھی فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام فوجی کیمپ اب کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہیں، جو مسلح افواج کے نظم و ضبط اور عام لوگوں کی افرادی قوت کی لگن کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک صحت مند، صاف ستھرا اور باشعور معاشرہ قومی سلامتی کا ستون ہے اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ صفائی کو قومی فرض کے طور پر اپنائیں، دوسروں کو صاف، صحت مند اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دیں۔
اس مہم میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، سکریٹری (ای ایس ڈبلیو) ڈاکٹر نتن چندرا، سکریٹری ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) ڈاکٹر مینک ڈی شرما اور سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔