Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for 78 days to railway employees
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of 78 days for Rs.1865.68 crore to 10,91,146 railway employees.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employee is made each year before the Durga Puja / Dussehra holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days’ wages is being paid to about 10.91 lakh non-gazetted railway employees. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
The maximum payable amount of PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages for each eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/-. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guard), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2024-25 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1614.90 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 7.3 billion passengers.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਬੋਨਸ (PLB) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 10,91,146 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਬੋਨਸ (PLB) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 1865.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਪੂਜਾ /ਦੁਸਹਿਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ, ਲਗਭਗ 10.91 ਲੱਖ ਗੈਰ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਯੋਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ PLB ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਯੋਗ ਰਕਮ 17,951/- ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਮੈਂਟੇਨਰ, ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਗਾਰਡ), ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਸਟਰ, ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ, ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਹੈਲਪਰ, ਪੁਆਇੰਟਸਮੈਨ, ਮਨਿਸਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ 'ਸੀ' ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਿਹਾ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1614.90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7.3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ।