Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for 78 days to railway employees
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of 78 days for Rs.1865.68 crore to 10,91,146 railway employees.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employee is made each year before the Durga Puja / Dussehra holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days’ wages is being paid to about 10.91 lakh non-gazetted railway employees. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
The maximum payable amount of PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages for each eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/-. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guard), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2024-25 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1614.90 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 7.3 billion passengers.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
কেবিনেৎনা রেলৱেগী এমপ্লোয়ীশিংদা নুমীৎ 78 গী প্রদক্তিবিতী লিঙ্ক বোনসকী অয়াবা পীখ্রে
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Imphal
রেলৱে স্তাফশিংনা য়াম্না নিংথিনা থবক পাংথোকপা মশক খংবা ওইনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা থৌরম মপু ওইদুনা ফমখিবা কেন্দ্রগী কেবিনেৎনা রেলৱে এমপ্লোয়ী 10,91,146 নুমীৎ 78 গী লুপা করোর 1865.68 গী প্রদক্তিবিতী লিঙ্ক বোনস(পি.এল.বি.)কী অয়াবা পীখ্রে।
রেলৱে এমপ্লোয়ীশিংনা পি.এল.বি. গী শেনফম অসি চহী খুদিংগী দুর্গা পুজা/দশেহরাগী শুতী মমাংদা পীনবা তৌখ্রে। হন্দক্কী চহীসিদসু নন-গেজেত রেলৱে এমপ্লোয়ী লাখ 10.91 মুক্তা নুমীৎ 78 গী খুৎশুমলগা মান্নবা শেনফম ওইনা পীখ্রে। পি.এল.বি. গী পীবগী থবক অসি রেলৱেশিংদা থবক তৌবগী মওং অদু ফগৎহন্নবা রেলৱে এমপ্লোয়ীশিংগী পুক্নিং থৌগৎপা ওইনা ইন্সেন্তিব ওইনা পীবনি।
রেলৱে এমপ্লোয়ী খুদিংগী ওইনা নুমীৎ 78 গী খুৎশুমলগা মান্ননা বি.এল.বি. লৌবা য়ারবশিংদা পীগদবা শেনফম অসি লুপা 17,951/-.নি। মথক্তা হায়খ্রিবা শেনফমশিং অসি ত্রেক মেন্তেনর, লোকো পাইলোৎ, ত্রেন মেনেজর(গার্দ), স্তেসন মাস্তর, সুপরভাইজর, তেক্নিসিয়ন, তেক্নিসিয়ন হেলপর, পোইন্তসমেন, মিনিস্ত্রেল স্তাফ অমসুং গ্রুপ ‘C’ গুম্বনচিংবা স্তাফশিং পীগনি।
2024-25 গী ওইনা রেলৱেদা থবক তৌখিবগী মওং অসি য়াম্না ফজখি। কার্গো মিলিয়ন তোন 1614.90 অমসুং পেসেজ্ঞর বিলিয়ন 7.3 হোনখিবগী রেকোর্দ তৌখি।