Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for 78 days to railway employees
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of 78 days for Rs.1865.68 crore to 10,91,146 railway employees.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employee is made each year before the Durga Puja / Dussehra holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days’ wages is being paid to about 10.91 lakh non-gazetted railway employees. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
The maximum payable amount of PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages for each eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/-. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guard), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2024-25 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1614.90 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 7.3 billion passengers.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রেল কর্মীদের জন্য ৭৮ দিনের পারিশ্রমিকের সমতুল উৎপাদনশীলতা সংযুক্ত বোনাস – কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্ত
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
রেল কর্মীদের কর্মদক্ষতার স্বীকৃতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা রেল মন্ত্রকের ১০,৯১,১৪৬ নন-গেজেটেড কর্মীকে ৭৮ দিনের পারিশ্রমিকের সমতুল উৎপাদনশীলতা সংযুক্ত বোনাস দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এজন্য খরচ হবে ১৮৬৫.৬৮ কোটি টাকা।
দুর্গাপুজো/দশেরার ছুটির আগে প্রতি বছরই কর্মদক্ষতার স্বীকৃতিতে রেল কর্মীদের উৎপাদনশীলতা সংযুক্ত বোনাস দেওয়া হয়।
এবছর একজন রেলকর্মী এবাবদ সর্বোচ্চ ১৭,৯৫১ টাকা পেতে পারেন। ট্র্যাক দেখভালের দায়িত্বে থাকা কর্মী, লোকো পাইলট, গার্ড, স্টেশন মাস্টার, সুপারভাইজার, টেকনিশিয়ান, পয়েন্টসম্যান এবং অন্যান্য গ্রুপ সি কর্মীরা এই সুবিধা পাবেন।
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে কর্মসম্পাদনে দক্ষতার প্রমাণ রেখেছে রেল দপ্তর। ওই সময়ে প্রায় ৭৩০ কোটি যাত্রী এবং ১৬১৪.৯০ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে রেল।