Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for 78 days to railway employees
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of 78 days for Rs.1865.68 crore to 10,91,146 railway employees.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employee is made each year before the Durga Puja / Dussehra holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days’ wages is being paid to about 10.91 lakh non-gazetted railway employees. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
The maximum payable amount of PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages for each eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/-. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guard), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2024-25 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1614.90 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 7.3 billion passengers.

কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
রেল কর্মচারীদের ৭৮ দিনের জন্য উৎপাদনশীলতা ভিত্তিক বোনাসের অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ ১০,৯১,১৪৬ জন রেল কর্মচারীকে ৭৮ দিনের জন্য ১৮৬৫.৬৮ কোটি টাকার প্রোডাক্টিভিটি লিঙ্কড বোনাস (পিএলবি) প্রদানের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
প্রতি বছর দুর্গাপূজা/দশেরা উপলক্ষে যোগ্য রেল কর্মচারীদের পিএলবি প্রদান করা হয়। এই বছরও প্রায় ১০.৯১ লক্ষ নন-গেজেটেড রেল কর্মচারীদের ৭৮ দিনের মজুরির সমতুল্য পিএলবি প্রদান করা হবে। পিএলবি প্রদান রেলের কর্মক্ষমতার উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে রেল কর্মচারীদের অনুপ্রাণিত করার জন্য একটি প্রণোদনা হিসাবে কাজ করে।
প্রতিটি যোগ্য রেল কর্মচারীর জন্য ৭৮ দিনের মজুরির সমতুল্য পিএলবি'র সর্বোচ্চ প্রদেয় পরিমাণ হল ১৭,৯৫১ টাকা। রেলপথ রক্ষণাবেক্ষণকারী, লোকো পাইলট, ট্রেন ম্যানেজার (গার্ড) স্টেশন মাস্টার, সুপারভাইজার, সমস্ত টেকনিশিয়ান, টেকনিশিয়ান হেল্পার, পয়েন্টসম্যান, মিনিস্টিরিয়াল স্টাফ এবং অন্যান্য গ্রুপ 'সি' কর্মীদের বিভিন্ন বিভাগে এই অর্থ প্রদান করা হবে।
২০২৪-২৫ সালে রেলের পারফরম্যান্স খুব ভালো ছিল। রেলপথ ১৬১৪.৯০ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্যসম্ভার বহন করেছে এবং প্রায় ৭.৩ বিলিয়ন যাত্রী বহন করেছে।