Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for 78 days to railway employees
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of 78 days for Rs.1865.68 crore to 10,91,146 railway employees.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employee is made each year before the Durga Puja / Dussehra holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days’ wages is being paid to about 10.91 lakh non-gazetted railway employees. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
The maximum payable amount of PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages for each eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/-. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guard), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2024-25 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1614.90 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 7.3 billion passengers.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ریلوے ملازمین کو 78 دنوں کے لیے پیداواریت سے منسلک بونس کی منظوری دی
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے عملے کی شاندار کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج ریلوے کے 10,91,146 ملازمین کو 78 دنوں کے لیے 1865.68 کروڑ روپے کی پیداواریت سے منسلک بونس (پی ایل بی) کی ادائیگی کو منظوری دی ۔
اہل ریلوے ملازم کو پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ہر سال درگا پوجا/دسہرہ کی تعطیلات سے پہلے کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس سال بھی تقریبا 10.91 لاکھ نان گزٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین کو 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر پی ایل بی کی رقم ادا کی جا رہی ہے ۔ پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی ریلوے ملازمین کو ریلوے کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کا کام کرتی ہے ۔
ہر اہل ریلوے ملازم کے لئے 78 دن کی اجرت کے برابر پی ایل بی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل ادائیگی رقم 17,951روپے ہے ۔ مذکورہ رقم مختلف زمروں کے ریلوے عملے کو ادا کی جائے گی ، جیسے ٹریک مینٹینرز ، لوکو پائلٹس ، ٹرین منیجرز (گارڈ) اسٹیشن ماسٹرز ، سپروائزرز ، ٹیکنیشن ، ٹیکنیشن ہیلپرز ، پوائنٹ مین ، وزارتی عملہ اور دیگر گروپ ‘سی’ اسٹاف ۔
سال 2024-25 میں ریلوے کی کارکردگی بہت اچھی رہی ۔ ریلوے نے 1614.90 ملین ٹن کا ریکارڈ کارگو لوڈ کیا اور تقریبا 7.3 ارب مسافروں کو منتقل کیا ۔