Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for 78 days to railway employees
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of 78 days for Rs.1865.68 crore to 10,91,146 railway employees.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employee is made each year before the Durga Puja / Dussehra holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days’ wages is being paid to about 10.91 lakh non-gazetted railway employees. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
The maximum payable amount of PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages for each eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/-. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guard), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2024-25 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1614.90 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 7.3 billion passengers.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस को स्‍वीकृति दी
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 10 लाख 91 हजार 146 रेलवे कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस (पीएलबी) के रूप में 1865 करोड़ 68 लाख रुपये के भुगतान को स्‍वीकृति दी। रेलवे कर्मचारियों के बेहतर कामकाज को मान्‍यता देते हुए यह मंजूरी दी गई है।
प्रत्येक वर्ष दुर्गा पूजा/दशहरा की छुट्टियों से पहले पात्र रेल कर्मचारियों को उत्पादकता से जुड़े बोनस का भुगतान किया जाता है। इस वर्ष भी, लगभग 10 लाख 91 हजार अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर पीएलबी राशि का भुगतान किया जा रहा है। रेलवे के समग्र प्रदर्शन में सुधार हेतु रेल कर्मचारियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में पीएलबी भुगतान किया जाता है
प्रत्येक पात्र रेल कर्मचारी के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर अधिकतम देय पीएलबी राशि 17 हजार 951 रुपये है। यह राशि विभिन्न श्रेणियों के रेल कर्मचारियों जैसे ट्रैक मेंटेनर, लोको पायलट, ट्रेन मैनेजर (गार्ड), स्टेशन मास्टर, सुपरवाइजर, तकनीशियन, तकनीशियन हेल्पर, पॉइंट्समैन, मंत्रालयिक कर्मचारी और अन्य ग्रुप-सी कर्मचारियों को दी जाएगी।
वर्ष 2024-25 में रेलवे का प्रदर्शन काफी अच्छा रहा। रेलवे ने रिकॉर्ड 1614.90 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की और लगभग 7.3 बिलियन यात्रियों को गंतव्‍य स्‍थल तक पहुंचाया।