Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus for 78 days to railway employees
24 SEP 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of 78 days for Rs.1865.68 crore to 10,91,146 railway employees.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employee is made each year before the Durga Puja / Dussehra holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days’ wages is being paid to about 10.91 lakh non-gazetted railway employees. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
The maximum payable amount of PLB equivalent to 78 days’ wages for each eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/-. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guard), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2024-25 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1614.90 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 7.3 billion passengers.

मंत्रिमंडळ
रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना 78 दिवसांचा उत्पादकता संलग्न बोनस देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
24 SEP 2025 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीची दखल घेत, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आज 10,91,146 रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 78 दिवसांचा उत्पादकता- संलग्न बोनस (पीएलबी) म्हणून 1865.68 कोटी रुपये देण्यास मंजुरी दिली.
प्रत्येक वर्षी दुर्गापूजा/दसरा सुट्ट्यांपूर्वी पात्र रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी पी.एल.बी. चे वितरण केले जाते. यावर्षीही, सुमारे 10.91 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतकी पी.एल.बी. ची रक्कम दिली जात आहे. रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना रेल्वेची कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी प्रेरित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन म्हणून पी.एल.बी. दिला जातो.
प्रत्येक पात्र रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यासाठी 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतकी जास्तीत जास्त देय पी.एल.बी. रक्कम 17,951 रुपये आहे. ही रक्कम ट्रॅक मेंटेनर्स, लोको पायलट, ट्रेन मॅनेजर (गार्ड), स्टेशन मास्टर्स, सुपरवायझर्स, टेक्निशियन्स, टेक्निशियन हेल्पर्स, पॉइंट्समन, मिनिस्ट्रियल स्टाफ आणि इतर गट 'क' कर्मचाऱ्यांसारख्या विविध श्रेणीतील रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिली जाईल.
2024-25 या वर्षात रेल्वेची कामगिरी खूप चांगली राहिली. रेल्वेने विक्रमी 1640.90 दशलक्ष टन मालाची वाहतूक केली आणि जवळपास 7.3 अब्ज प्रवाशांची ने-आण केली.