ആയുഷ്‌
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് പത്താമത് ദേശീയ ആയുർവേദ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു.
23 SEP 2025 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് ഗോവയിലെ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദയിൽ(AIIA)പത്താമത് ദേശീയ ആയുർവേദ ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചു.ഗോവ ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ അശോക് ഗജപതി രാജു,ഗോവ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. പ്രമോദ് സാവന്ത്,കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ്,കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ, നവ,പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശ്രീപദ് യെശോ നായിക് എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.സുസ്ഥിരതയിലും പ്രകൃതിയോട് ചേർന്നുള്ള ജീവിതശൈലിയിലും വേരൂന്നിയ സമഗ്രമായ ആരോഗ്യ-ക്ഷേമ സംവിധാനമായി ആയുർവേദത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഈ ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി.
ആയുർവേദത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ആഗോള വളർച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച ഗോവ ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ അശോക് ഗജപതി രാജു എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ആയുർവേദ ദിനം ദേശീയ ആചരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി പരിണമിച്ചുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.150 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ ഈ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ആയുർവേദത്തെ ഒരു ബദൽ ചികിത്സയായി മാത്രമല്ല സമഗ്രമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനമായി അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു."ആയുർവേദം മനുഷ്യനും ഭൂമിക്കും വേണ്ടി" എന്ന ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്നുപോകുന്ന പ്രസക്തവും സമയബന്ധിതവുമായ ഒന്നാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജു പ്രശംസിച്ചു.ആയുര്‍വേദജ്ഞാനത്തിൻ്റെ ആധികാരികത സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയും തെളിവുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരിശീലനവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നമസ്തെ പോർട്ടൽ,ആയുഷ് എച്ച്.എം.ഐ.എസ് (HMIS) പോലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും അദ്ദേഹം അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു.
സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ആയുർവേദത്തിൻ്റെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആഗോള അംഗീകാരത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ് തൻ്റെ മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണത്തിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.ആയുർവേദ ദിനത്തിൻ്റെ സ്ഥിരം തീയതിയായി സെപ്റ്റംബർ 23 നിശ്ചയിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം ചരിത്രപരമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.പ്രകൃതിയിലെ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥയുടെ പ്രതീകമായ ശരത്കാല സമദിനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ ദിവസം, ആയുര്‍വേദ ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ ഹൃദയത്തോട് ചേർന്നുനിൽക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ജാദവ് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം ആയുർവേദത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ശാസ്ത്രമായി മാത്രമല്ല ഭൂമിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കുമുള്ള ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂടായും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെയാണ് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ആയുർവേദ ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച "ദേശ് കാ സ്വാസ്ഥ്യ പരീക്ഷൺ അഭിയാൻ" എന്ന പരിപാടിക്ക് ലഭിച്ച മികച്ച പ്രതികരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ ജാദവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ,അധ്യാപകർ,ഡോക്ടർമാർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ 1.8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ 1.29 കോടിയിലധികം പൗരന്മാർ ആയുർവേദ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ആരോഗ്യപരിശോധനയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.ഈ പ്രചാരണം അഞ്ച് ഗിന്നസ് വേൾഡ് റെക്കോർഡുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ഡാറ്റാധിഷ്ഠിത ആയുർവേദ ഗവേഷണത്തിൻ്റെ പുതിയ യുഗത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.പ്രവചനാത്മകവും പ്രതിരോധപരവും വ്യക്തിഗതവുമായ ആരോഗ്യപരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പരമ്പരാഗത വിജ്ഞാന സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ ആധുനിക ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണവുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അടിത്തറയിടുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ ജാദവ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങൾ,മാനസികാരോഗ്യ ആശങ്കകൾ,പാരിസ്ഥിതിക തകർച്ച തുടങ്ങിയ ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ആയുർവേദത്തിൻ്റെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രസക്തിയേക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ,നവ,പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശ്രീപദ് യെശോ നായിക് തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.പ്രകൃതിയോട് ചേർന്നുള്ള ജീവിതശൈലി,സസ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രതിവിധികൾ,പ്രതിരോധ പരിചരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്ന ആയുർവേദം വ്യക്തിഗത ആരോഗ്യത്തേയും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരതയേയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യാൻ അനുയോജ്യമായ സ്ഥാനത്താണ് നിലകൊള്ളുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.ആയുർവേദത്തിൻ്റെ തത്വങ്ങൾ ആഗോള ആശങ്കകളുമായി യോജിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും പ്രതിരോധ,സുസ്ഥിര ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി കാലാനുസൃതമായ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ ആയുർവേദ ദിനത്തിൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ നിരവധി പുതിയ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.ദേശ് കാ സ്വാസ്ഥ്യ പരീക്ഷൺ ആരോഗ്യ പരിശോധന പരിപാടിയുടെ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ പ്രചാരണം,ഔഷധദ്രവ്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റലൈസ്ഡ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ ദ്രവ്യ(DRAVYA) പോർട്ടൽ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.ആയുർവേദ പരിജ്ഞാനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രാപ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക,സാമൂഹിക ആരോഗ്യ വിലയിരുത്തലുകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക,ആയുർവേദ മേഖലയിലെ നവീകരണം വളർത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റീവ് ഓങ്കോളജി യൂണിറ്റ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്‌ഘാടനവും വിവിധ ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിലൂടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ,വ്യാവസായിക,അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലങ്ങളിലെ പുതിയ സഹകരണപരമ്പരകൾക്കും ചടങ്ങിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.മുഖ്യധാരാ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിലേക്ക് ആയുർവേദത്തിൻ്റെ സംയോജനം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരമായ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങൾ,ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റീവ് ഓങ്കോളജിയിലെ ഗവേഷണം,ആഗോള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായും പ്രാദേശിക സംഘടനകളുമായുമുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയായിരുന്നു ഇവയിൽ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടവ.
ആയുർവേദ ഭക്ഷണരീതികളുടെ അടിത്തറയായ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്നതും ആരോഗ്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമായ വന പച്ചക്കറികളെ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന വന സസ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്സവവും ഈ പ്രമേയത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി ആരംഭിച്ചു.കൂടാതെ ആയുർവേദത്തിനും അനുബന്ധ ശാസ്ത്രങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകിയ മികച്ച സംഭാവനകളെ മുൻനിർത്തി പ്രൊഫ.ബംവാരി ലാൽ ഗൗർ,നീലകണ്ഠൻ മൂസ് ഇ.ടി,ഭാവന പ്രശേർ എന്നിവർക്ക് 2025 ലെ അഭിമാനകരമായ ദേശീയ ധന്വന്തരി ആയുർവേദ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
25 ഇയേഴ്സ് ജേർണി ഓഫ് എൻ.എം പി.ബി(NMPB),ആയുർവേദ ഫോർ സ്പോർട്സ് മെഡിസിൻ,ആയുർവേദ ഇൻസൈറ്റ് ഫോർ റെസ്റ്റ്ഫുൾ സ്ലീപ്പ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളും ആയുർവേദ ഗവേഷണവും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പതിപ്പുകളും പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush celebrates 10th National Ayurveda Day at AIIA Goa with theme “Ayurveda for People and Planet”
Goa Has the Potential to Become a Global Hub for Ayurveda-Based Wellness Tourism: Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju
Ayurveda is the Answer to Modern Lifestyle Disorders Like Obesity and Diabetes: Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant
Ayurveda Day on 23rd September Aligns with Nature’s Balance: Reflecting Core Ayurvedic Principles, says Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ayurveda Offers Time-Tested Solutions to Today’s Health and Environmental Crises: MoS Shri Shripad Naik
National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 Conferred on Eminent Contributors to Ayurveda and Allied Sciences
23 SEP 2025 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today celebrated the 10th National Ayurveda Day celebrations at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa. The event was graced by several dignitaries, including the Governor of Goa Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik. The celebrations marked a significant milestone in the Ministry’s continuous efforts to promote Ayurveda as a holistic system of health and well-being rooted in sustainability and natural living.
Speaking on this occasion, the Governor of Goa, Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju, highlighted the remarkable global growth of Ayurveda, stating that in less than a decade, Ayurveda Day has evolved from a national observance into a global health movement. He noted that over 150 countries now celebrate the day, recognizing Ayurveda not just as an alternative therapy, but as a comprehensive healthcare system. Shri Raju praised this year’s theme, “Ayurveda for People and Planet,” as timely and relevant to the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals. He underscored the importance of preserving the authenticity of Ayurvedic knowledge while leveraging digital platforms like the NAMASTE portal and Ayush HMIS, which are enhancing accessibility and evidence-based practice.
The Governor also spoke about Goa’s potential to emerge as a global hub for Ayurveda-based wellness tourism. He commended the establishment of the Integrative Oncology Unit at AIIA Goa, a collaborative initiative with the Tata Memorial Centre, which aims to integrate Ayurveda with modern oncology for holistic cancer care. Shri Raju called for a holistic approach to blending traditional medicine with Goa’s biodiversity, emphasizing that the preservation and promotion of local medicinal plants can stimulate employment and strengthen the regional economy. He appealed for scientific validation of Ayurvedic therapies and emphasized ethical promotion grounded in research and tradition.
Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, emphasized the contemporary relevance of Ayurveda in tackling rising lifestyle-related disorders such as obesity, diabetes, and stress. He stated that the time-tested concepts of Dinacharya (daily routine) and Ritucharya (seasonal regimen) provide sustainable models for preventive healthcare. Dr. Sawant referenced Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s concern over the growing prevalence of obesity and said Ayurveda offers simple yet powerful tools such as detoxification, balanced diet, herbal medicines, and yoga for promoting long-term wellness.
The Chief Minister highlighted the rich biodiversity of Goa, especially the Western Ghats and coastal ecosystems, which are home to many of the medicinal plants mentioned in classical Ayurvedic texts. He called for enhanced research, conservation, and commercial cultivation of these plants to strengthen Goa’s place in the global Ayurvedic economy. Dr. Sawant announced the signing of a tripartite MoU between the Government of Goa, Tata Memorial Centre, and AIIA Goa for the creation of an Integrative Oncology Centre. He added that this collaboration represents a progressive step towards combining traditional and modern systems of medicine to improve patient outcomes and advance holistic healing.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, in his keynote address, spoke about the growing global recognition of Ayurveda as a system of holistic healthcare. He described the decision to fix 23rd September as the permanent date for Ayurveda Day as historic, aligning with the autumnal equinox, a symbol of balance in nature, which lies at the heart of Ayurvedic philosophy. He said that this year’s theme reflects the Ministry’s commitment to positioning Ayurveda not only as a healthcare science but also as a framework for planetary health and sustainability.
Shri Jadhav highlighted the tremendous response to the “Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan Abhiyan,” which was launched on Ayurveda Day last year under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Over 1.29 crore citizens participated in health assessments using Ayurvedic parameters, supported by more than 1.8 lakh volunteers, including students, teachers, and doctors. The campaign set five Guinness World Records and marked a new era of data-driven Ayurvedic research. Shri Jadhav noted that such initiatives are laying the groundwork for integrating traditional knowledge systems with modern healthcare to develop predictive, preventive, and personalized medical solutions.
Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in his address, emphasized the growing relevance of Ayurveda in the context of rising global challenges such as non-communicable diseases, mental health concerns, and environmental degradation. He said that Ayurveda, with its emphasis on natural living, plant-based remedies, and preventive care, is ideally positioned to address both individual health and ecological sustainability. He added that the principles of Ayurveda align with global concerns and offer a time-tested framework for preventive and sustainable healthcare.
Shri Naik praised the contributions of Goa and institutions like AIIA Goa in promoting integrative medicine and public outreach. He welcomed the establishment of the Integrative Oncology Unit in collaboration with Tata Memorial Centre as a model of convergence between Ayurveda and modern science. The Minister acknowledged the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in elevating Ayush systems on the global stage and emphasized the importance of integrating Ayurveda into primary healthcare systems to meet the objectives of universal health coverage. He urged researchers, youth, and practitioners to follow an evidence-based, ethical approach and invited all citizens to support government-led initiatives like Swachhata Hi Sewa and the Swasth Nari Sashakt Pariwar Abhiyan.
The inauguration of this year’s Ayurveda Day included the unveiling of several new initiatives, including the nationwide Desh ka Swasthya Parikshan health assessment campaign and the launch of the DRAVYA portal, a digitized platform for Ayurvedic substances. These initiatives are aimed at enhancing accessibility to Ayurvedic knowledge, improving community health assessments, and fostering innovation in the Ayurvedic sector.
The event also featured the opening of new facilities at AIIA Goa, including the Integrative Oncology Unit, as well as a new series of academic, industrial, and international collaborations through various Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs). Among the highlights were MoUs for academic exchanges, research in integrative oncology, and partnerships with global institutions and local organizations to advance Ayurveda’s integration into mainstream healthcare.
In keeping with the theme, the Ran-Bhaji Utsav was also launched, celebrating the diverse and health-promoting forest vegetables that form the foundation of Ayurvedic dietary practices. Additionally, the prestigious National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards 2025 were conferred upon Prof. Banwari Lal Gaur, Vd. Neelakanthan Mooss E.T., and Vd. Bhavana Prasher for their outstanding contributions to Ayurveda and allied sciences.
Several publications were released during the event, including the 25 Years Journey of NMPB, Ayurveda for Sports Medicine, and Ayurveda Insight for Restful Sleep, as well as technical releases related to Ayurvedic research and innovations.
The event was graced by the august presence of Shri Praveen Arlekar, Member of the Legislative Assembly, Goa; Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Padma Shri awardee; Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi; Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa; and Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan awardee Vaidya Devendra Triguna.
Also present on the occasion were eminent dignitaries from the field of Ayurveda, senior officials from the Ministry of Ayush and AIIA, and representatives from the World Health Organization (WHO), who collectively reaffirmed their commitment to advancing Ayurveda on national and international platforms.
The inauguration of the 10th National Ayurveda Day is a significant milestone in the continued effort to elevate Ayurveda's role in healthcare, both in India and globally. Through a combination of new initiatives, research, and public participation, the Ministry of Ayush aims to ensure that Ayurveda remains a core pillar of India’s healthcare future.
M5AO.jpeg)
CGY7.jpeg)
MX4N.jpeg)