Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda unveils logo and brochures of Global Food Regulators Summit 2025
FSSAI to host GFRS 2025 alongside World Food India 2025 event at Bharat Mandapam from 26th to 27th September
23 SEP 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda unveiled the logo of the Global Food Regulators Summit (GFRS) 2025 along with the Brochure at Nirman Bhawan, today. The Summit is being organised from 26th to 27th of September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, alongside the World Food India 2025 event being organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI).
In his keynote address, the Union Health Minister highlighted that this year’s theme for GFRS, “Evolving Food Systems- Yatha Annam Tatha Manah”, beautifully reflects the profound connection between the quality of food and the health of mind and society. “Food is not merely nourishment, it is a force that shapes physical well-being, mental health, emotional balance, and societal harmony,” he said.
Shri Nadda acknowledged the pivotal role of FSSAI and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in advancing food safety standards in India and contributing significantly to global progress in this critical area. He stated that “Multi-dimensionary approach should be taken to ensure that the food we consume is safe and healthy. Food regulators need to be alert to changing food habits and market. Food safety standards, rules and regulations should be updated accordingly.”
Speaking about the vision of GFRS 2025, Shri Nadda said: “The Summit will provide a unique platform for global regulators to share perspectives, harmonize standards, strengthen risk assessment capacities, and explore new areas of technological advancement in food safety. The objective is to protect consumer health and foster fair trade, innovation, and sustainable food systems that benefit all.”
He concluded his address by wishing FSSAI a successful and fruitful summit.
The Summit will also see the unveiling of the ‘Eat Right Thali’ book, a significant initiative by FSSAI celebrating India’s diverse culinary heritage and balanced diets. The book showcases traditional thalis from all states, with each thali reflecting local ingredients, cooking practices, and age-old dietary wisdom, offering balance and variety. Aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call, it highlights traditional diets as a tool against obesity and lifestyle diseases. This compilation is both a cultural tribute and a guide to preventive health through mindful, indigenous eating.
The Global Food Regulators Summit 2025 will feature a diverse range of activities including keynote addresses by international organizations and scientists, technical and plenary sessions with food regulators, interactive sessions with national and international stakeholders and bilateral and multilateral meetings to address current and emerging challenges. The Summit will provide opportunities for knowledge exchange and development of harmonized approaches to food safety. The Summit's architecture is structured around eight inter-connected plenary sessions, complemented by high-level parallel conclaves, reflecting the forward-looking aspects of food safety regulation.
The Global Food Regulators Summit 2025 marks the third consecutive edition of the event hosted by FSSAI. Building on the success of the last two summits, FSSAI has firmly positioned India as a hub for global food safety initiatives and regulatory dialogue. The Summit brings together the collective efforts of ministries, international organizations including WHO, Codex, FAO, and EFSA, along with national stakeholders and research institutes, thereby creating a robust ecosystem for innovation, regulatory harmonization, and capacity building in food safety. With the active participation of international experts and organizations, GFRS has established itself as a unique global forum where regulators, scientists, policymakers, and stakeholders converge to chart pathways for safer, more resilient, and inclusive food systems worldwide.
Shri Rajit Punhani, CEO, FSSAI; Shri Uma Shankar Dhyani, Executive Director (HR), FSSAI; Shri Nikhil Gajraj, Joint Secretary, MoHFW and senior officials of FSSAI and MoHFW were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سربراہ اجلاس 2025 کے لوگو اور بروشرز کی نقاب کشائی کی
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی 26 سے 27 ستمبر تک بھارت منڈپم میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 تقریب اور جی ایف آر ایس 2025 اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا
23 SEP 2025 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج نرمان بھون میں بروشر کے ساتھ گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سربراہ اجلاس (جی ایف آر ایس) 2025 کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقاد 26 سے 27 ستمبر تک نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ہوگا ، اس سربراہ اجلاس کا انعقادفوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعے صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 تقریب کے ساتھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت یعنی خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جی ایف آر ایس کے لیے اس سال کا موضوع ، ‘‘فوڈ سسٹمز کا ارتقا-یاتھا انم تتھا مناہ’’ ، کھانے کے معیار اور ذہنی اور معاشرے کی صحت کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کی خوبصورتی سے عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘خوراک محض غذائیت نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک ایسی قوت ہے جو جسمانی تندرستی ، ذہنی صحت ، جذباتی توازن اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کی تشکیل کرتی ہے ۔’’
جناب نڈا نے ہندوستان میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات کو آگے بڑھانے اور اس اہم شعبے میں عالمی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا جانا چاہیے کہ ہم جو کھانا کھاتے ہیں وہ محفوظ اور صحت مند ہو ۔ کھانے کی عادات اور بازار کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کو ہوشیار اور چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے اورفوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات ، قواعد و ضوابط کو اسی کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
جی ایف آر ایس 2025 کے وژن کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا: ‘‘یہ سربراہ اجلاس عالمی ریگولیٹرز کو نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے ، معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے ، خطرے کی تشخیص کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور فوڈ سیفٹی میں تکنیکی ترقی کے نئے شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس کا مقصد صارفین کی صحت کا تحفظ کرنا اور منصفانہ تجارت ، اختراع اور پائیدار خوراک کے نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے جس سے سب کو فائدہ ہو ۔
انہوں نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے کامیاب اور نتیجہ خیز اجلاس کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کو ختم کیا ۔
سربراہ اجلاس میں ‘ایٹ رائٹ تھالی’ کتاب کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی جائے گی ، جو ہندوستان کے متنوع پکوان کے ورثے اور متوازن غذا کا جشن منانے والی ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ایک اہم پہل ہے ۔ اس کتاب میں تمام ریاستوں کی روایتی تھالی کو دکھایا گیا ہے ، جس میں ہر تھالی مقامی اجزاء ، کھانا پکانے کے طور طریقوں اور صدیوں پرانی غذائی حکمت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور پکوان کی توازن اور تنوع پیش کرتی ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کے مطابق ، یہ موٹاپے اور طرز زندگی کی بیماریوں کے خلاف ایک آلے کے طور پر روایتی غذا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ مختلف پکوانوں کا یہ امتزاج ایک ثقافتی خراج تحسین اور مقامی کھانے کے ذریعے بہتر صحت کے لیے احتیاطی تدابیر دونوں کام کرتا ہے۔
گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سربراہ اجلاس 2025 میں بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور سائنسدانوں کے کلیدی خطابات ، فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ تکنیکی اور مکمل اجلاس ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشن اور موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی اجلاسوں سمیت متعدد سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی ۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس معلومات کے تبادلے اور غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ہم آہنگ طریقوں کی ترقی کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا ۔ سربراہ اجلاس کی ساخت کو آٹھ باہم مربوط مکمل اجلاسوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ، جس کی تکمیل اعلی سطحی متوازی اجلاسوں سے ہوتی ہے ، جو فوڈ سیفٹی ریگولیشن کے مستقبل کے پہلوؤں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سربراہ اجلاس 2025 ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے زیر اہتمام تقریب کا مسلسل تیسرا ایڈیشن ہے ۔ پچھلے دو اجلاسوں کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ہندوستان کو عالمی فوڈ سیفٹی اقدامات اور ریگولیٹری ڈائیلاگ کے مرکز کے طور پر مضبوطی سے کھڑا کیا ہے ۔ یہ سربراہ اجلاس وزارتوں ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں بشمول ڈبلیو ایچ او ، کوڈیکس ، ایف اے او ، اور ای ایف ایس اے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور تحقیقی اداروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے ، اس طرح یہ اجلاس فوڈ سیفٹی میں اختراع ، ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔ بین الاقوامی ماہرین اور تنظیموں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ، جی ایف آر ایس نے خود کو ایک منفرد عالمی فورم کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے جہاں ریگولیٹرز ، سائنس دان ، پالیسی ساز ، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز دنیا بھر میں محفوظ ، زیادہ لچکدار ، اور جامع فوڈ سسٹم تیار کرنےکے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں ۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب رجِت پنہانی ، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) جناب اوما شنکر دھیانی ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نکھل گجراج اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔