Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat’ Youth Summits Held at 2000+ Locations Nationwide
Lakhs of Youth Take Nasha Mukt and Swadeshi Bharat Pledge Across India
60+ Spiritual Organisations Lead ‘Nasha Mukt Yuva’ Campaign
Youth Activities Inspire Discipline, Drug-Free Living and Nation-Building Spirit
21 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) is observing Seva Pakhwada from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, marking the 75th birthday of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and culminating on Gandhi Jayanti. Building on the momentum of the Youth Spiritual Summit held at Varanasi this year in the month of July, the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat - Youth Summits are being conducted on 21st September 2025, as part of the ongoing Seva Pakhwada.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DOyByI3kYZj/?igsh=MThweGM0Y3dua2g5dw%3D%3D
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO1FVEDEiil/?igsh=MXNjMDllY2NvNDVmZg%3D%3D
Across 2000+ locations, youth summits and other activities are being conducted where thousands of young people are collectively taking the Nasha Mukt Pledge and the Swadeshi Bharat Pledge. The uniqueness of this campaign lies in the fact that the Ministry of Youth Affairs and MY Bharat are acting as facilitators, with the programmes being organised independently by spiritual organisations through their own networks, institutions, and volunteers marking the historic collaboration between the country’s spiritual leadership and youth. This, in turn, reinforces the national vision of building a healthier, stronger, and self-reliant Viksit Bharat.
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO1Qqmvkgbv/?igsh=MXVqM2YwZzcwMGZ1ag%3D%3D
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1240519211453736&id=100064870053643&rdid=mNTmDn1c3nOSpsBs#
The campaign is being led by the country’s most respected spiritual organisations who have come together for this shared national cause. 20 major organisations across 1700+ locations and 42 other organisations across 270+ locations are actively conducting programmes. Among the leading organisations are: Isha Foundation, ISKCON, Heartfulness, Chinmaya Mission, Brahma Kumaris, Mata Amritanandamayi Matha, Patanjali, Akhil Bhartiya Terapanth Yuvak Parishad, Chishty Foundation, Namdhari Sikh Sangat, Sufi Islamic Board, and Anuvrat.
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO1UqTlE3bx/#
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1101838522105081&id=100068368300627&rdid=AL831sRT3UeK5cWu#
The programmes include yoga and meditation sessions, Satsangs, cultural activities, and panel discussions with doctors, counsellors, military veterans, and survivors of addiction. Each activity carries a strong message of living drug-free lives, embracing discipline, and taking responsibility towards society.
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO1VZ0vklMH/?igsh=MTUwdHlvcWtsZ2tiaw%3D%3D
https://www.instagram.com/p/DO1MtH-AbR-/?igsh=MTI2ZjZ3NjBjM3pjNg%3D%3D
Adding to the spirit of the campaign, inspiring messages from spiritual leaders such as Sadhguru and Daaji have further energised young participants and connected with audiences nationwide. The campaign has also received strong support on social media, with participating organisations promoting the initiative widely in the run-up to the event so as to achieve maximum participation across the summits. Additionally, the social media influencers and digital creator awardees have also supported this initiative through their social media handles via video bytes and posts. A unified outreach was ensured under the common hashtags #NashaMuktYuva and #MYBharat.
Photographs
Image 1: Chinmaya Mission - Kerala
Image 2: Heartfulness - Jammu & Kashmir
Image 3: Sufi Islamic Board - Ahmedabad
Image 4: Chishty Foundation - Rajasthan
Image 5: ISKCON - East of Kailash, Delhi
Image 6: Art of Living - Ranchi
Image 7: Anuvrat & Akhil Bhartiya Terapanth Yuvak Parishad - Gujarat
Image 8: Rashtriya Hindu Sanghatan - Odisha
Image 9: Boinchigram Atchala Group - West Bengal
Image 10: Shanthigiri Ashram - Kerala
Image 11: Sri Sathya Sai - Ludhiana - Punjab
Image 12: Swapna Foundation - Lucknow

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
सेवा पंधरवड्याचा भाग म्हणून देशभरात 2000 पेक्षा जास्त ठिकाणी ‘विकसित भारतासाठी नशा मुक्त युवा’ शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन
देशभरात लाखो तरुणांनी घेतली नशा मुक्ती आणि स्वदेशी भारताची प्रतिज्ञा
21 SEP 2025 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 75 व्या वाढदिवसाचे औचित्य साधून, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने 17 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2025 या कालावधीत सेवा पंधरवडा आयोजित केला असून, गांधी जयंतीच्या दिवशी त्याची सांगता होत आहे. या वर्षी जुलै महिन्यात वाराणसी येथे झालेल्या युवा आध्यात्मिक शिखर परिषदेच्या धर्तीवर, सध्या सुरु असलेल्या सेवा पंधरवड्याचा भाग म्हणून, 21 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी देशभरात ‘विकसित भारतासाठी नशा मुक्त युवा’, युवा शिखर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.
देशभरात 2000 हून अधिक ठिकाणी, युवा परिषदा आणि इतर उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले असून, या ठिकाणी हजारो तरुण एकत्रितपणे ‘नशा मुक्तीची’ आणि ‘स्वदेशी भारत’ ची प्रतिज्ञा घेत आहेत. या मोहिमेचे वेगळेपण म्हणजे, युवा व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि ‘माय भारत’, त्यासाठी सहाय्य करत आहेत, तसेच आध्यात्मिक संस्थांद्वारे त्यांचे स्वतःचे नेटवर्क, संस्था आणि स्वयंसेवकांच्या सहाय्याने स्वतंत्रपणे हे कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत. हे कार्यक्रम, देशाचे आध्यात्मिक नेतृत्व आणि युवा पिढीमधील ऐतिहासिक सहकार्याचे प्रतीक ठरले आहेत. यामुळे निरोगी, मजबूत आणि स्वावलंबी विकसित भारत निर्माण करण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोनाला बळकटी मिळत आहे.
या मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व देशातील सर्वात आदरणीय आध्यात्मिक संघटना करत आहेत, ज्या या सामायिक राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टासाठी एकत्र आल्या आहेत. 1700 हून अधिक ठिकाणी 20 प्रमुख संस्थांनी आणि 270 हून अधिक ठिकाणी इतर 42 संस्थांनी सक्रियपणे हे कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत. ईशा फाउंडेशन, इस्कॉन, हार्टफुलनेस, चिन्मय मिशन, ब्रह्माकुमारीज, माता अमृतानंदमयी मठ, पतंजली, अखिल भारतीय तेरापंथ युवा परिषद, चिश्ती फाउंडेशन, नामधारी शीख संगत, सुफी इस्लामिक बोर्ड आणि अनुव्रत, या आघाडीच्या संस्थांचा यात समावेश आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये योग आणि ध्यान सत्रे, सत्संग, सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम, तसेच डॉक्टर, समुपदेशक, निवृत्त लष्करी अधिकारी आणि व्यसनापासून मुक्ती मिळवलेल्या व्यक्तींशी पॅनेल चर्चा, याचा समावेश आहे. प्रत्येक उपक्रमातून अमली पदार्थ मुक्त जीवन जगण्याचा, शिस्त पाळण्याचा आणि समाजाप्रति जबाबदारी बाळगण्याचा एक भक्कम संदेश दिला जात आहे.
या मोहिमेच्या उत्साहात भर घालत, सद्गुरू आणि दाजी यांच्या सारख्या आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांच्या प्रेरणादायी संदेशांमुळे तरुण सहभागींना आणखी ऊर्जा मिळाली आहे आणि ते देशभरातील सहभागींशी जोडले गेले आहेत. या मोहिमेला सोशल मीडियावरही जोरदार पाठिंबा मिळाला आहे, सहभागी संघटनांनी कार्यक्रमाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर या उपक्रमाचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रचार केला, जेणेकरून या शिखर परिषदेत जास्तीत जास्त सहभाग मिळवता येईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, सोशल मीडिया इन्फ्लुएन्सर आणि डिजिटल क्रिएटर पुरस्कार विजेत्यांनी देखील व्हिडिओ बाइट आणि पोस्टद्वारे त्यांच्या सोशल मीडिया हँडलद्वारे या उपक्रमाला पाठिंबा दिला आहे. #NashaMuktYuva आणि #MYBharat सामायिक हॅशटॅग अंतर्गत एकत्रितपणे जास्तीतजास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा प्रयत्न आहे.
Image 1: Chinmaya Mission - Kerala
Image 2: Heartfulness - Jammu & Kashmir
Image 3: Sufi Islamic Board - Ahmedabad
Image 4: Chishty Foundation - Rajasthan
Image 5: ISKCON - East of Kailash, Delhi
Image 6: Art of Living - Ranchi
Image 7: Anuvrat & Akhil Bhartiya Terapanth Yuvak Parishad - Gujarat
Image 8: Rashtriya Hindu Sanghatan - Odisha
Image 9: Boinchigram Atchala Group - West Bengal
Image 10: Shanthigiri Ashram - Kerala
Image 11: Sri Sathya Sai - Ludhiana - Punjab
Image 12: Swapna Foundation - Lucknow