Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Maah’s theme of Men-streaming being actively promoted in Mizoram's ICDS Projects by involving men in Infant and Young Child Feeding activities
21 SEP 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
In Mizoram, the Bilkhawthlir and Thingsulthliah ICDS Projects have taken forward the theme of Men-streaming by actively involving men in Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) activities. These initiatives are designed to promote shared parenting responsibilities and improve nutrition outcomes through inclusive family and community engagement. By integrating men into IYCF programmes, the projects are helping to challenge traditional gender roles while strengthening the overall effectiveness of child nutrition and care strategies in the region.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
میزورم کے آئی سی ڈی ایس منصوبوں میں پوشن ماہ کا موضوع ’’مین-اسٹریمنگ‘‘بھرپور طور پر فروغ پا رہا ہے
مردوں کو شیر خوار اور نو عمر بچوں کی غذائیت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے
21 SEP 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
میزورم میں بلکھاوتھلیئر اور تھنگسلتھلیہ آئی سی ڈی ایس منصوبوں نے ’’مَین-اسٹریمنگ‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت مردوں کو شیر خوار اور کم عمر بچوں کی غذائیت (آئی وائی سی ایف) سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات مشترکہ والدین کی ذمہ داریوں کو فروغ دینے اور جامع خاندانی و سماجی شمولیت کے ذریعے غذائیت کے بہتر نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے وضع کیے گئے ہیں۔
آئی وائی سی ایف پروگراموں میں مردوں کی شمولیت کے ذریعے یہ منصوبے نہ صرف روایتی صنفی کرداروں کو چیلنج کر رہے ہیں بلکہ خطے میں بچوں کی غذائیت اور نگہداشت کی حکمتِ عملیوں کی مجموعی مؤثریت کو بھی مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔