Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Maah’s theme of Men-streaming being actively promoted in Mizoram's ICDS Projects by involving men in Infant and Young Child Feeding activities
21 SEP 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
In Mizoram, the Bilkhawthlir and Thingsulthliah ICDS Projects have taken forward the theme of Men-streaming by actively involving men in Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) activities. These initiatives are designed to promote shared parenting responsibilities and improve nutrition outcomes through inclusive family and community engagement. By integrating men into IYCF programmes, the projects are helping to challenge traditional gender roles while strengthening the overall effectiveness of child nutrition and care strategies in the region.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण माह के विषय ‘मैन-स्ट्रीमिंग’ को मिजोरम की आईसीडीएस परियोजनाओं में बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है जिसमें शिशुओं और छोटे बच्चों की आहार संबंधी गतिविधियों में पुरुषों को शामिल किया जा रहा है
21 SEP 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम में, बिलखौथ्लिर और थिंगसुलथलिया आईसीडीएस परियोजनाओं में शिशु और छोटे बच्‍चों की आहार संबंधी (आईवाईसीएफ) गतिविधियों में पुरुषों को शामिल करके मैन-स्ट्रीमिंग विषय को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य मिल-जुलकर पालन-पोषण की जिम्मेदारियों को बढ़ावा देना और समावेशी पारिवारिक एवं सामुदायिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से पोषण के परिणामों में सुधार करना है। ये परियोजनाएं आईवाईसीएफ कार्यक्रमों में पुरुषों को शामिल करके पारंपरिक लैंगिक भूमिकाओं को चुनौती देने में मदद कर रही हैं और साथ ही क्षेत्र में बाल पोषण एवं देखभाल की रणनीतियों की समग्र प्रभावशीलता को भी मजबूत कर रही हैं।