Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Maah’s theme of Men-streaming being actively promoted in Mizoram's ICDS Projects by involving men in Infant and Young Child Feeding activities
21 SEP 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
In Mizoram, the Bilkhawthlir and Thingsulthliah ICDS Projects have taken forward the theme of Men-streaming by actively involving men in Infant and Young Child Feeding (IYCF) activities. These initiatives are designed to promote shared parenting responsibilities and improve nutrition outcomes through inclusive family and community engagement. By integrating men into IYCF programmes, the projects are helping to challenge traditional gender roles while strengthening the overall effectiveness of child nutrition and care strategies in the region.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மிசோரமில் ஊட்டச்சத்து மாத விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் சிறப்பாக நடத்தப்படுகின்றன
21 SEP 2025 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
மிசோரமில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து உணவளித்தல் நடவடிக்கைகள் சிறப்பாக நடைபெறுகின்றன. இந்த முயற்சிகள் பெற்றோருக்குரிய பொறுப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்து, சமூக ஈடுபாட்டின் மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்து விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. இத்திட்டங்களில் ஆண்களையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் விழிப்புணர்வில் பாலின வேறுபாடு குறைக்கப்படுகிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் பிராந்தியத்தில் குழந்தைகளின் ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு உத்திகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த செயல்திறனை இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன.