Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, enables GST grievance redressal on National Consumer Helpline (NCH) as part of Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025
NCH strengthens consumer empowerment through a dedicated GST sub-category
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken steps to align the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) with the Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025 approved during the 56th meeting of the GST Council chaired by the Union Finance Minister and in line with the vision articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day 2025 address.
To address the expected consumer queries and complaints on NCH following the implementation of revised GST charges, rates and exemptions effective from 22.09.2025, a dedicated category has been enabled on the INGRAM portal. This category features major sub-categories including Automobiles, Banking, Consumer Durables, E-commerce, FMCG and others wherein GST related complaints will be registered.
In preparation for this initiative, an inaugural training session by Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) officials was conducted on 11.09.2025 to equip NCH counsellors to handle GST related queries and grievances effectively. Recently, a stakeholder consultation meeting was convened under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Consumer Affairs) on 17.09.2025 with participation from leading e-commerce platforms, representatives of industry associations and consumer durables companies. During the meeting, participants were urged to pass on the benefits of GST rate reductions on specified goods and services to consumers.
The helpline will also share data and insights generated from consumer complaints under this sector with concerned companies, CBIC and other concerned authorities to enable timely action under relevant laws. This initiative is expected to strengthen GST compliance and promote a participatory governance model by empowering consumers to become active stakeholders in fair market practices.
The National Consumer Helpline (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in) has emerged as a single point of access for consumers across the country to register grievances at the pre-litigation stage. Consumers can now lodge their complaints in 17 languages (including Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithili, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, and Manipuri) via toll-free number 1915 or through the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM). This omni-channel IT-enabled platform supports multiple registration modes including WhatsApp, SMS, email, NCH app, web portal and Umang app providing convenience and flexibility to consumers.
Over the years, NCH has grown into a robust ecosystem collaborating with 1,142 convergence partners till date comprising private companies, regulators, ombudsman and government agencies, thereby enabling centralized and faster grievance resolution. Each complaint is assigned a unique docket number for transparent tracking and resolution. The platform currently receives over one lakh complaints per month reflecting the growing consumer trust.
The technological transformation of the NCH has significantly boosted its call-handling capacity. The number of calls received by NCH has grown more than tenfold from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in the helpline. Similarly, the average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,70,585 in 2025. With the introduction of digital modes, nearly 65% of consumer grievances on the helpline are registered through online and digital channels.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार, अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार 2025 के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पर जीएसटी शिकायत निवारण को बेहतर बनाता है
एनसीएच ने समर्पित जीएसटी उप-श्रेणी के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत किया
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) को केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद की 56 वीं बैठक के दौरान अनुमोदित अगली पीढ़ी के जीएसटी सुधार 2025 के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं और यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2025 के संबोधन में व्यक्त किए गए दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार है।
22.09.2025 से प्रभावी संशोधित जीएसटी शुल्कों, दरों और छूटों के कार्यान्वयन के बाद एनसीएच पर अपेक्षित उपभोक्ता प्रश्नों और शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए, आईएनजीआरएएम पोर्टल पर एक समर्पित श्रेणी शुरू की गई है। इस श्रेणी में ऑटोमोबाइल, बैंकिंग, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं, ई-कॉमर्स, एफएमसीजी और अन्य सहित प्रमुख उप-श्रेणियां शामिल हैं, जिनमें जीएसटी से संबंधित शिकायतें दर्ज की जाएंगी।
इस पहल की तैयारी के लिए, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अधिकारियों द्वारा 11.09.2025 को एक उद्घाटन प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किया गया ताकि एनसीएच परामर्शदाताओं को जीएसटी से संबंधित प्रश्नों और शिकायतों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान करने में योग्य बनाया जा सके। हाल ही में, सचिव (उपभोक्ता मामले) की अध्यक्षता में 17.09.2025 को एक हितधारक परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की गई जिसमें प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों और उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तु कंपनियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों से विशिष्ट वस्तुओं और सेवाओं पर जीएसटी दरों में कटौती का लाभ उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया गया।
यह हेल्पलाइन इस क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ता शिकायतों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों और जानकारियों को संबंधित कंपनियों, सीबीआईसी और अन्य संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ साझा करेगी ताकि संबंधित कानूनों के तहत समय पर कार्रवाई संभव हो सके। इस पहल से जीएसटी अनुपालन को मज़बूत करने और उपभोक्ताओं को निष्पक्ष बाज़ार प्रथाओं में सक्रिय हितधारक बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाकर एक सहभागी शासन मॉडल को बढ़ावा मिलने की आशा है।
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन ( www.consumerhelpline.gov.in ) देश भर के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मुकदमे-पूर्व चरण में शिकायत दर्ज कराने हेतु एकीकृत केंद्र के रूप में उभरी है। उपभोक्ता अब टोल-फ्री नंबर 1915 या एकीकृत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (आईएनजीआरएएम) के माध्यम से 17 भाषाओं (हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, कश्मीरी, पंजाबी, नेपाली, गुजराती, मराठी, कन्नड़, तेलुगु, तमिल, मलयालम, मैथिली, संथाली, बंगाली, उड़िया, असमिया और मणिपुरी सहित) में अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं। यह सर्व-चैनल आईटी-सक्षम प्लेटफ़ॉर्म व्हाट्सएप, एसएमएस, ईमेल, एनसीएच ऐप, वेब पोर्टल और उमंग ऐप सहित कई पंजीकरण मोड का समर्थन करता है, जो उपभोक्ताओं को सुविधा और सुगमयता प्रदान करता है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, एनसीएच निजी कंपनियों, नियामकों, लोकपाल और सरकारी एजेंसियों सहित 1,142 कन्वर्जेंस भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग से एक मज़बूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिससे केंद्रीकृत और जल्द शिकायत समाधान संभव हुआ है। पारदर्शी ट्रैकिंग और समाधान के लिए प्रत्येक शिकायत को एक विशिष्ट डॉकेट नंबर दिया जाता है। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर वर्तमान में प्रति माह एक लाख से ज़्यादा शिकायतें आती हैं , जो बढ़ते उपभोक्ता विश्वास को दर्ज कराता है।
एनसीएच के तकनीकी परिवर्तन ने इसकी कॉल-हैंडलिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। एनसीएच को प्राप्त कॉलों की संख्या दिसंबर 2015 में 12,553 से दस गुना से भी अधिक बढ़कर दिसंबर 2024 में 1,55,138 हो गई है। यह अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हेल्पलाइन में उपभोक्ताओं के बढ़ते विश्वास को सुनिश्चित करती है। इसी प्रकार, प्रति माह दर्ज होने वाली शिकायतों की औसत संख्या 2017 में 37,062 से बढ़कर 2025 में 1,70,585 हो गई है। डिजिटल माध्यमों की शुरुआत के साथ, हेल्पलाइन पर लगभग 65 प्रतिशत उपभोक्ता शिकायतें ऑनलाइन और डिजिटल माध्यमों से दर्ज की जाती हैं।