Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, enables GST grievance redressal on National Consumer Helpline (NCH) as part of Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025
NCH strengthens consumer empowerment through a dedicated GST sub-category
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken steps to align the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) with the Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025 approved during the 56th meeting of the GST Council chaired by the Union Finance Minister and in line with the vision articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day 2025 address.
To address the expected consumer queries and complaints on NCH following the implementation of revised GST charges, rates and exemptions effective from 22.09.2025, a dedicated category has been enabled on the INGRAM portal. This category features major sub-categories including Automobiles, Banking, Consumer Durables, E-commerce, FMCG and others wherein GST related complaints will be registered.
In preparation for this initiative, an inaugural training session by Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) officials was conducted on 11.09.2025 to equip NCH counsellors to handle GST related queries and grievances effectively. Recently, a stakeholder consultation meeting was convened under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Consumer Affairs) on 17.09.2025 with participation from leading e-commerce platforms, representatives of industry associations and consumer durables companies. During the meeting, participants were urged to pass on the benefits of GST rate reductions on specified goods and services to consumers.
The helpline will also share data and insights generated from consumer complaints under this sector with concerned companies, CBIC and other concerned authorities to enable timely action under relevant laws. This initiative is expected to strengthen GST compliance and promote a participatory governance model by empowering consumers to become active stakeholders in fair market practices.
The National Consumer Helpline (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in) has emerged as a single point of access for consumers across the country to register grievances at the pre-litigation stage. Consumers can now lodge their complaints in 17 languages (including Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithili, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, and Manipuri) via toll-free number 1915 or through the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM). This omni-channel IT-enabled platform supports multiple registration modes including WhatsApp, SMS, email, NCH app, web portal and Umang app providing convenience and flexibility to consumers.
Over the years, NCH has grown into a robust ecosystem collaborating with 1,142 convergence partners till date comprising private companies, regulators, ombudsman and government agencies, thereby enabling centralized and faster grievance resolution. Each complaint is assigned a unique docket number for transparent tracking and resolution. The platform currently receives over one lakh complaints per month reflecting the growing consumer trust.
The technological transformation of the NCH has significantly boosted its call-handling capacity. The number of calls received by NCH has grown more than tenfold from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in the helpline. Similarly, the average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,70,585 in 2025. With the introduction of digital modes, nearly 65% of consumer grievances on the helpline are registered through online and digital channels.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન જીએસટી રિફોર્મ્સ 2025ના ભાગ રૂપે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રાહક હેલ્પલાઇન (NCH) પર GST ફરિયાદ નિવારણ સક્ષમ બનાવ્યું
NCH સમર્પિત GST પેટા-શ્રેણી દ્વારા ગ્રાહક સશક્તિકરણને મજબૂત બનાવે છે
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રાહક હેલ્પલાઇન (NCH)ને કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી 56મી GST કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકમાં મંજૂર કરાયેલ નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન GST રિફોર્મ્સ 2025 સાથે સંરેખિત કરવા માટે પગલાં લીધાં છે અને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા તેમના સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ 2025ના સંબોધનમાં વ્યક્ત કરાયેલા વિઝનને અનુરૂપ છે.
22 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025થી અમલમાં આવતા સુધારેલા GST ડ્યુટી, દર અને મુક્તિના અમલીકરણ પછી NCH પર અપેક્ષિત ગ્રાહકોના પ્રશ્નો અને ફરિયાદોને સંબોધવા માટે INGRAM પોર્ટલ પર એક સમર્પિત શ્રેણી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ શ્રેણીમાં ઓટોમોબાઈલ, બેંકિંગ, કન્ઝ્યુમર ડ્યુરેબલ્સ, ઈ-કોમર્સ, FMCG અને અન્ય સહિતની મુખ્ય પેટા-શ્રેણીઓ સામેલ છે, જ્યાં GST સંબંધિત ફરિયાદો નોંધવામાં આવશે.
આ પહેલની તૈયારીમાં, 11 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC)ના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા એક પ્રારંભિક તાલીમ સત્રનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેથી NCH સલાહકારો GST સંબંધિત પ્રશ્નો અને ફરિયાદોને અસરકારક રીતે હેન્ડલ કરી શકે. તાજેતરમાં, 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સચિવ (ગ્રાહક બાબતો)ની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક હિતધારક પરામર્શ બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી, જેમાં મુખ્ય ઈ-કોમર્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ, ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો અને ગ્રાહક ટકાઉ કંપનીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી. બેઠક દરમિયાન, સહભાગીઓને ચોક્કસ માલ અને સેવાઓ પર GST દર ઘટાડાના લાભો ગ્રાહકો સુધી પહોંચાડવાનો આગ્રહ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ હેલ્પલાઇન સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ હેઠળ સમયસર કાર્યવાહી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સંબંધિત કંપનીઓ, CBIC અને અન્ય સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓ સાથે આ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગ્રાહક ફરિયાદોમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત ડેટા અને માહિતી શેર કરશે. આ પહેલ GST પાલનને મજબૂત બનાવવાની અને વાજબી બજાર પ્રથાઓમાં સક્રિય હિસ્સેદારો બનવા માટે ગ્રાહકોને સશક્ત બનાવીને સહભાગી શાસન મોડેલને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રાહક હેલ્પલાઇન (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in) દેશભરના ગ્રાહકો માટે મુકદ્દમા પહેલાના તબક્કે ફરિયાદ નોંધાવવા માટે એક જ ઍક્સેસ બિંદુ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. ગ્રાહકો હવે ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબર 1915 અથવા ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ગ્રીવન્સ રિડ્રેસલ મિકેનિઝમ (INGRAM) દ્વારા 17 ભાષાઓમાં (હિન્દી, અંગ્રેજી, કાશ્મીરી, પંજાબી, નેપાળી, ગુજરાતી, મરાઠી, કન્નડ, તેલુગુ, તમિલ, મલયાલમ, મૈથિલી, સંથાલી, બંગાળી, ઉડિયા, આસામી અને મણિપુરી સહિત) તેમની ફરિયાદો નોંધાવી શકે છે. આ ઓમ્નિચેનલ IT-સક્ષમ પ્લેટફોર્મ WhatsApp, SMS, ઇમેઇલ, NCH એપ્લિકેશન, વેબ પોર્ટલ અને ઉમંગ એપ્લિકેશન સહિત અનેક નોંધણી પદ્ધતિઓને સપોર્ટ કરે છે, જે ગ્રાહકોને સુવિધા અને સુગમતા પ્રદાન કરે છે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં NCH એક મજબૂત ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં વિકસિત થયું છે. ખાનગી કંપનીઓ, નિયમનકારો, લોકપાલ અને સરકારી એજન્સીઓ સહિત 1,142 કન્વર્જન્સ ભાગીદારો સાથે સહયોગ કરીને, કેન્દ્રિય અને ઝડપી ફરિયાદ નિરાકરણને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. દરેક ફરિયાદને પારદર્શક ટ્રેકિંગ અને નિરાકરણ માટે એક અનન્ય ડોકેટ નંબર સોંપવામાં આવ્યો છે. હાલમાં, પ્લેટફોર્મ દર મહિને એક લાખથી વધુ ફરિયાદો મેળવે છે, જે ગ્રાહકોના વધતા વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
NCHના ટેકનોલોજીકલ પરિવર્તને તેની કોલ-હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કર્યો છે. NCH દ્વારા પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા કોલની સંખ્યા ડિસેમ્બર 2015માં 12,553 થી ડિસેમ્બર 2024માં દસ ગણી વધીને 155,138 થઈ ગઈ છે. આ અભૂતપૂર્વ વૃદ્ધિ હેલ્પલાઈન પર ગ્રાહકોના વધતા વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેવી જ રીતે, દર મહિને નોંધાવવામાં આવતી ફરિયાદોની સરેરાશ સંખ્યા 2017માં 37,062 થી વધીને 2025માં 170,585 થઈ ગઈ છે. ડિજિટલ ચેનલોના આગમન સાથે, હેલ્પલાઈન પર લગભગ 65% ગ્રાહક ફરિયાદો ઓનલાઈન અને ડિજિટલ માધ્યમ દ્વારા દાખલ કરવામાં આવે છે.