Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, enables GST grievance redressal on National Consumer Helpline (NCH) as part of Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025
NCH strengthens consumer empowerment through a dedicated GST sub-category
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken steps to align the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) with the Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025 approved during the 56th meeting of the GST Council chaired by the Union Finance Minister and in line with the vision articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day 2025 address.
To address the expected consumer queries and complaints on NCH following the implementation of revised GST charges, rates and exemptions effective from 22.09.2025, a dedicated category has been enabled on the INGRAM portal. This category features major sub-categories including Automobiles, Banking, Consumer Durables, E-commerce, FMCG and others wherein GST related complaints will be registered.
In preparation for this initiative, an inaugural training session by Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) officials was conducted on 11.09.2025 to equip NCH counsellors to handle GST related queries and grievances effectively. Recently, a stakeholder consultation meeting was convened under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Consumer Affairs) on 17.09.2025 with participation from leading e-commerce platforms, representatives of industry associations and consumer durables companies. During the meeting, participants were urged to pass on the benefits of GST rate reductions on specified goods and services to consumers.
The helpline will also share data and insights generated from consumer complaints under this sector with concerned companies, CBIC and other concerned authorities to enable timely action under relevant laws. This initiative is expected to strengthen GST compliance and promote a participatory governance model by empowering consumers to become active stakeholders in fair market practices.
The National Consumer Helpline (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in) has emerged as a single point of access for consumers across the country to register grievances at the pre-litigation stage. Consumers can now lodge their complaints in 17 languages (including Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithili, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, and Manipuri) via toll-free number 1915 or through the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM). This omni-channel IT-enabled platform supports multiple registration modes including WhatsApp, SMS, email, NCH app, web portal and Umang app providing convenience and flexibility to consumers.
Over the years, NCH has grown into a robust ecosystem collaborating with 1,142 convergence partners till date comprising private companies, regulators, ombudsman and government agencies, thereby enabling centralized and faster grievance resolution. Each complaint is assigned a unique docket number for transparent tracking and resolution. The platform currently receives over one lakh complaints per month reflecting the growing consumer trust.
The technological transformation of the NCH has significantly boosted its call-handling capacity. The number of calls received by NCH has grown more than tenfold from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in the helpline. Similarly, the average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,70,585 in 2025. With the introduction of digital modes, nearly 65% of consumer grievances on the helpline are registered through online and digital channels.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஎஸ்டி தொடர்பான குறைகளைத் தீர்க்க என்சிஹெச் தளத்தில் வழிவகை - நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை அனுமதி
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற 56-வது சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தின் போது அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஜிஎஸ்டி சீர்திருத்தங்களுடன் தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி தளமான என்சிஹெச்- (NCH) இணைக்க நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் தமது சுதந்திர தின உரையில் வெளிப்படுத்திய தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த நடவடிக்கை அமைந்துள்ளது.
22.09.2025 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் திருத்தப்பட்ட சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) விகிதங்கள் குறித்து நுகர்வோரின் சந்தேகங்கள், கேள்விகளுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கவும் புகார்களைத் தீர்க்கவும், நுகர்வோர் உதவி இணையதளமான என்சிஹெச்-ன் இன்கிராம் (INGRAM) பிரிவில் ஒரு பிரத்யேக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரிவில் வாகனங்கள், வங்கி, நுகர்வோர் சாதனங்கள், மின் வணிகம், பிற முக்கிய துணைப் பிரிவுகள் உள்ளன. இதில் ஜிஎஸ்டி தொடர்பான புகார்களைப் பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
இதற்கான ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாக, ஜிஎஸ்டி தொடர்பான கேள்விகள் மற்றும் குறைகளை திறம்பட கையாள, தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி தளத்தில் செயல்படும் ஆலோசகர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதற்காக மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் வாரியம் 11.09.2025 அன்று தொடக்க பயிற்சி அமர்வை நடத்தியது. நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் 17.09.2025 அன்று முன்னணி மின் வணிக தளங்கள், தொழில் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்புடன் ஒரு ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டமும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. கூட்டத்தின் போது, குறிப்பிட்ட பொருட்களுக்கும் சேவைகளுக்குமான சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி (ஜிஎஸ்டி) விகிதக் குறைப்பின் பலன்களை நுகர்வோருக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும் என பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கையால், ஜிஎஸ்டி தொடர்பான சட்டங்களின் கீழ் உரிய நேரத்தில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க முடியும். இந்த முயற்சி ஜிஎஸ்டி இணக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன் நியாயமான சந்தை நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நுகர்வோர் வழக்குத் தொடர்வதற்கு முன் குறைகளைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான தளமாக தேசிய நுகர்வோர் உதவி தளம் www.consumerhelpline.gov.in (என்சிஹெச்) உள்ளது. நுகர்வோர் இப்போது தமிழ் உள்ளிட்ட 17 மொழிகளில் குறைகளை பதிவு செய்யலாம். 1915 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா எண் மூலமாகவும் அல்லது ஒருங்கிணைந்த குறை தீர்க்கும் வழிமுறையான இன்கிராம் (INGRAM) தளம் மூலமாகவும் தங்கள் புகார்களைப் பதிவு செய்யலாம்.
என்சிஹெச் எனப்படும் தேசிய நகர்வோர் உதவி இணையதளம், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள், ஒழுங்குமுறை அதிகாரிகள், குறைதீர்ப்பாளர்கள், அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட 1,142 ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் ஒரு வலுவான அமைப்பாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட முறையில் விரைவாக குறைகளைத் தீர்க்க முடிகிறது.