Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, enables GST grievance redressal on National Consumer Helpline (NCH) as part of Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025
NCH strengthens consumer empowerment through a dedicated GST sub-category
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken steps to align the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) with the Next-Gen GST Reforms 2025 approved during the 56th meeting of the GST Council chaired by the Union Finance Minister and in line with the vision articulated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day 2025 address.
To address the expected consumer queries and complaints on NCH following the implementation of revised GST charges, rates and exemptions effective from 22.09.2025, a dedicated category has been enabled on the INGRAM portal. This category features major sub-categories including Automobiles, Banking, Consumer Durables, E-commerce, FMCG and others wherein GST related complaints will be registered.
In preparation for this initiative, an inaugural training session by Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) officials was conducted on 11.09.2025 to equip NCH counsellors to handle GST related queries and grievances effectively. Recently, a stakeholder consultation meeting was convened under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Consumer Affairs) on 17.09.2025 with participation from leading e-commerce platforms, representatives of industry associations and consumer durables companies. During the meeting, participants were urged to pass on the benefits of GST rate reductions on specified goods and services to consumers.
The helpline will also share data and insights generated from consumer complaints under this sector with concerned companies, CBIC and other concerned authorities to enable timely action under relevant laws. This initiative is expected to strengthen GST compliance and promote a participatory governance model by empowering consumers to become active stakeholders in fair market practices.
The National Consumer Helpline (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in) has emerged as a single point of access for consumers across the country to register grievances at the pre-litigation stage. Consumers can now lodge their complaints in 17 languages (including Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithili, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, and Manipuri) via toll-free number 1915 or through the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM). This omni-channel IT-enabled platform supports multiple registration modes including WhatsApp, SMS, email, NCH app, web portal and Umang app providing convenience and flexibility to consumers.
Over the years, NCH has grown into a robust ecosystem collaborating with 1,142 convergence partners till date comprising private companies, regulators, ombudsman and government agencies, thereby enabling centralized and faster grievance resolution. Each complaint is assigned a unique docket number for transparent tracking and resolution. The platform currently receives over one lakh complaints per month reflecting the growing consumer trust.
The technological transformation of the NCH has significantly boosted its call-handling capacity. The number of calls received by NCH has grown more than tenfold from 12,553 in December 2015 to 1,55,138 in December 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in the helpline. Similarly, the average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,70,585 in 2025. With the introduction of digital modes, nearly 65% of consumer grievances on the helpline are registered through online and digital channels.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
محکمہ امورِ صارفین، حکومتِ ہند نے قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن پر جی ایس ٹی شکایات کے ازالے کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے، جو 2025 کی جدید جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا حصہ ہے
این سی ایچ نے ایک خصوصی جی ایس ٹی ذیلی زمرہ قائم کرکے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے
20 SEP 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امورِ صارفین نے قومی صارف ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) کو نیکسٹ-جنریشن (جدید) جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات 2025 کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کرنے کے اقدامات کیے ہیں جو 56ویں جی ایس ٹی کونسل اجلاس میں وزیرِ خزانہ کی صدارت میں منظور ہوئی اور جن کا ویژن معزز وزیراعظم نے یوم آزادی 2025 کے خطاب میں بیان کیا ہے۔
بائیس ستمبر 2025 سے نافذ ہونے والے ترمیم شدہ جی ایس ٹی چارجز، شرحوں اور چھوٹ کے بعد این سی ایچ پر متوقع صارفین کے سوالات اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے آئی این جی آر اے ایم پورٹل پر ایک مخصوص زمرہ فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کیٹیگری میں اہم ذیلی زمرے شامل ہیں جیسے گاڑیاں، بینکنگ، صارفین کی پائیدار اشیاء، ای-کامرس، ایف ایم سی جی اور دیگر، جن میں جی ایس ٹی سے متعلق شکایات درج کی جائیں گی۔
اس اقدام کی تیاری کے لیے مرکزی غیر مستقیم ٹیکس اور کسٹمز بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) کے اہلکاروں کی جانب سے 11.09.2025 کو ایک افتتاحی تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیا گیا تاکہ این سی ایچ کے مشیران کو جی ایس ٹی سے متعلق سوالات اور شکایات مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ حال ہی میں، 17.09.2025 کو سیکریٹری (امورِ صارفین) کی صدارت میں ایک اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں معروف ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارمز، صنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندگان اور صارفین کی پائیدار اشیاء بنانے والی کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران شرکاء پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ مخصوص اشیاء اور خدمات پر جی ایس ٹی کی شرح میں کمی کے فوائد صارفین تک پہنچائیں۔
یہ ہیلپ لائن اس شعبے کے تحت صارفین کی شکایات سے حاصل شدہ ڈیٹا اور معلومات متعلقہ کمپنیوں، سی بی آئی سی اور دیگر متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ شیئر کرے گی تاکہ متعلقہ قوانین کے تحت بروقت کارروائی ممکن ہو سکے۔ اس اقدام سے جی ایس ٹی کی تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے اور صارفین کو فعال اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے طور پر شامل کرکے منصفانہ مارکیٹ پریکٹسز میں شراکتی حکمرانی کے ماڈل کو فروغ دینے کی توقع ہے۔
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (www.consumerhelpline.gov.in) ملک بھر کے صارفین کے لیے ایک واحد نقطہ رسائی کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جہاں وہ مقدمے سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر اپنی شکایات درج کروا سکتے ہیں۔ صارفین اب اپنی شکایات 17 زبانوں میں درج کرا سکتے ہیں، جن میں ہندی، انگریزی، کشمیری، پنجابی، نیپالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، کنڑ، تیلگو، تمل، ملیالم، میتھلی، سنتھالی، بنگالی، اوڑیہ، آسامی اور منی پوری شامل ہیں اور یہ شکایات ٹول فری نمبر 1915 یا شکایات کے ازالے کے مربوط میکانزم (آئی این جی آر اے ایم) کے ذریعے بھی کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ جامع آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم مختلف طریقہ کار کی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں واٹس ایپ، ایس ایم ایس، ای میل، این سی ایچ ایپ، ویب پورٹل اور اُمنگ ایپ شامل ہیں جو صارفین کو سہولت اور لچک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سالوں کے دوران، این سی ایچ ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے، جس میں اب تک 1,142 کنورجنس پارٹنرز شامل ہیں، جن میں نجی کمپنیاں، ریگولیٹرز، اوم بڈسمین اور سرکاری ادارے شامل ہیں جس سے مرکزی اور تیز شکایت ازالہ ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ہر شکایت کو شفاف ٹریکنگ اور ازالے کے لیے ایک منفرد ڈاکیٹ نمبر تفویض کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر فی الحال ماہانہ ایک لاکھ سے زائد شکایات موصول ہو رہی ہیں جو صارفین کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
این سی ایچ کی ٹیکنالوجیکل تبدیلی نے اس کی کال ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا دیا ہے۔ موصول ہونے والی کالز کی تعداد دسمبر 2015 میں 12,553 سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2024 میں 1,55,138 ہو گئی، جو ہیلپ لائن پر صارفین کے اعتماد میں اضافہ ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح ماہانہ درج شکایات کی اوسط تعداد 2017 میں 37,062 سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 1,70,585 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل طریقوں کے تعارف کے بعد تقریباً 65فیصد صارفین کی شکایات آن لائن اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کے ذریعے درج کی جا رہی ہیں۔