Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Rating Upgraded to BBB+ (Stable) by Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), Japan
This is third such upgrade of India by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025
Three credit rating upgrades for India in five months reflect increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management, and underscore global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties
19 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India welcomes the decision by the Japanese credit rating agency, Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), to upgrade India’s long-term sovereign credit rating to ‘BBB+’ from ‘BBB’, while retaining the “Stable” Outlook for the Indian economy.
This is the third such upgrade by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025, reaffirming India’s position as one of the most dynamic and resilient major economies in the world.
As per R&I’s India sovereign rating review published today (Link: news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf), the ratings upgrade is supported by India’s position as one of the world’s largest and fastest-growing economies, underpinned by its demographic dividend, robust domestic demand, and sound government policies. R&I in its report recognises the progress in fiscal consolidation by the Government, driven by buoyant tax revenues and rationalisation of subsidies, and manageable level of debt along with high growth. It also highlights India’s strengthened external stability, reflected in modest current account deficit, stable surpluses in services and remittances, low external debt-to-GDP ratio, and sufficient forex cover.
The agency further stated that the risks associated with the financial system remain limited. “While the government has been increasing capital expenditures, it has managed to reduce the fiscal deficit thanks to the tax revenue increase backed by the strong domestic demand as well as the cut of subsidies”, agency noted in its statement. The recent increase in tariffs by the U.S. was acknowledged as a risk factor by the agency, however, it observed that India’s limited reliance on U.S. exports and its domestic demand-driven growth model will contain the impact. Further it observed that while the GST rationalisation will result in revenue losses, the negative impact will likely be offset to some extent by the stimulation of private consumption.
The agency also praised the policies of the administration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aimed mainly at attracting foreign manufacturers to India, developing infrastructure, institutionalizing the legal framework to improve the business environment, reducing the reliance on energy imports and ensuring the economic security.
This is the third credit rating upgrade India has got this year from S&P, Morningstar DBRS and R&I and it reflects the increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management. It also underscores global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties. The Government of India remains committed to building on this momentum through policies that promote inclusive, high-quality growth alongside fiscal prudence and macroeconomic stability.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS R&I’S INDIA SOVEREIGN RATING

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജപ്പാനിലെ റേറ്റിംഗ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ, ഇൻ‌കോർപ്പറേറ്റഡ് (R&I) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സോവറിൻ റേറ്റിംഗ് BBB+ (സ്റ്റേബിൾ) ആയി ഉയർത്തി.
19 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദീർഘകാല സോവറിൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗ് 'BBB' യിൽ നിന്ന് 'BBB+' ലേക്ക് ഉയർത്താനും, ഒപ്പം ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ "സ്റ്റേബിൾ" അവലോകനം നിലനിർത്താനുമുള്ള ജാപ്പനീസ് ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസിയായ റേറ്റിംഗ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ, ഇൻ‌കോർപ്പറേറ്റഡ് (R&I) തീരുമാനത്തെ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ S&P’s 'BBB' (BBB- യിൽ നിന്ന്) ആയി ഉയർത്തിയതിനും 2025 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ മോർണിംഗ്സ്റ്റാർ DBRS ന്റെ 'BBB' (BBB(low) യിൽ നിന്ന്) ആയി ഉയർത്തിയതിനും ശേഷം, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ചലനാത്മകവും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ പ്രധാന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ ഒന്നായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, സോവറിൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസി ഈ വർഷം മൂന്നാം തവണയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ റേറ്റിംഗ് ഉയർത്തുന്നത്.
ഇന്ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച R&I യുടെ ഇന്ത്യ സോവറിൻ റേറ്റിംഗ് അവലോകന പ്രകാരം
(ലിങ്ക്:news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf), ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും വേഗത്തിൽ വളരുന്നതുമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ ഒന്നായി ഇന്ത്യ നിലനിൽക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ മുൻ‌തൂക്കം, ശക്തമായ ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യകത, മികച്ച സർക്കാർ നയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാൽ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കപ്പെടുന്നതുമാണ് റേറ്റിംഗ് ഉയർത്താനുള്ള കാരണം. ഉയർന്ന നികുതി വരുമാനവും സബ്‌സിഡികൾ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുന്നതും, ഉയർന്ന വളർച്ചയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാവുന്ന കടത്തിന്റെ തോതും മുഖേന സർക്കാർ സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷിയിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയെ R&I റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നു. മിതമായ കറന്റ് അക്കൗണ്ട് കമ്മി, സേവനങ്ങളിലും പണമടവുകളിലും സ്ഥിരതയാർന്ന മിച്ചം, കുറഞ്ഞ ബാഹ്യ കട-ജിഡിപി അനുപാതം, മതിയായ "ഫോറെക്സ്" എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബാഹ്യ സ്ഥിരതയെയും ഇത് എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു.
സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ പരിമിതമാണെന്ന് ഏജൻസി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. "സർക്കാർ മൂലധന ചെലവുകൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, ശക്തമായ ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യകതയും സബ്‌സിഡികൾ വെട്ടിക്കുറച്ചതും മൂലം നികുതി വരുമാന വർദ്ധനയും സാധ്യമായി, ധനക്കമ്മി കുറയ്ക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞു", ഏജൻസി പ്രസ്താവനയിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. യുഎസ് അടുത്തിടെ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയ തീരുവ വർദ്ധന ഒരു അപകടസാധ്യതാ ഘടകമായി അംഗീകരിച്ചു. എന്നാൽ, ആഭ്യന്തര ആവശ്യകതയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള വളർച്ചാ മാതൃകയിലും യുഎസ് കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ള പരിമിതമായ ആശ്രിതത്വവും ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുമെന്ന് ഏജൻസി നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ജിഎസ് ടി യുക്തിസഹമാക്കിയത് വരുമാനനഷ്ടത്തിന് കാരണമാകുമെങ്കിലും, സ്വകാര്യ ഉപഭോഗത്തെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ആഘാതം ഒരു പരിധിവരെ മറികടക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു.
വിദേശ ഉത്പാദകരെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ആകർഷിക്കുക, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുക, ബിസിനസ് അന്തരീക്ഷം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സ്ഥാപനവത്ക്കരിക്കുക, ഊർജ്ജ ഇറക്കുമതിയെ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നത് കുറയ്ക്കുക, സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ഭരണനയങ്ങളെയും ഏജൻസി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
S&P, Morningstar DBRS, R&I എന്നിവ ഈ വർഷം മൂന്നാം തവണയാണ് ഇന്ത്യടെ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് റേറ്റിംഗ് ഉയർത്തുന്നത്. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തവും സ്ഥിരതയാർന്നതുമായ സ്ഥൂല സാമ്പത്തിക അടിസ്ഥാനത്തെയും വിവേകപൂർണ്ണമായ സാമ്പത്തിക മാനേജ്‌മെന്റിനുമുള്ള വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആഗോള അംഗീകാരത്തെയും പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. നിലവിലുള്ള ആഗോള അനിശ്ചിതത്വങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മധ്യകാല വളർച്ചാ സാധ്യതകളിലുള്ള ആഗോള ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും കൂടിയാണ് ഇത് അടിവരയിടുന്നത്. സാമ്പത്തിക വിവേകവും സ്ഥൂല സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിരതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, സമഗ്രവും ഉയർന്ന നിലവാരമുള്ളതുമായ വളർച്ചയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നയങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഈ ഗതിവേഗം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
R&I യുടെ ഇന്ത്യ സോവറിൻ റേറ്റിംഗ് ലഭിക്കാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.