Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Rating Upgraded to BBB+ (Stable) by Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), Japan
This is third such upgrade of India by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025
Three credit rating upgrades for India in five months reflect increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management, and underscore global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties
19 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India welcomes the decision by the Japanese credit rating agency, Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), to upgrade India’s long-term sovereign credit rating to ‘BBB+’ from ‘BBB’, while retaining the “Stable” Outlook for the Indian economy.
This is the third such upgrade by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025, reaffirming India’s position as one of the most dynamic and resilient major economies in the world.
As per R&I’s India sovereign rating review published today (Link: news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf), the ratings upgrade is supported by India’s position as one of the world’s largest and fastest-growing economies, underpinned by its demographic dividend, robust domestic demand, and sound government policies. R&I in its report recognises the progress in fiscal consolidation by the Government, driven by buoyant tax revenues and rationalisation of subsidies, and manageable level of debt along with high growth. It also highlights India’s strengthened external stability, reflected in modest current account deficit, stable surpluses in services and remittances, low external debt-to-GDP ratio, and sufficient forex cover.
The agency further stated that the risks associated with the financial system remain limited. “While the government has been increasing capital expenditures, it has managed to reduce the fiscal deficit thanks to the tax revenue increase backed by the strong domestic demand as well as the cut of subsidies”, agency noted in its statement. The recent increase in tariffs by the U.S. was acknowledged as a risk factor by the agency, however, it observed that India’s limited reliance on U.S. exports and its domestic demand-driven growth model will contain the impact. Further it observed that while the GST rationalisation will result in revenue losses, the negative impact will likely be offset to some extent by the stimulation of private consumption.
The agency also praised the policies of the administration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aimed mainly at attracting foreign manufacturers to India, developing infrastructure, institutionalizing the legal framework to improve the business environment, reducing the reliance on energy imports and ensuring the economic security.
This is the third credit rating upgrade India has got this year from S&P, Morningstar DBRS and R&I and it reflects the increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management. It also underscores global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties. The Government of India remains committed to building on this momentum through policies that promote inclusive, high-quality growth alongside fiscal prudence and macroeconomic stability.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS R&I’S INDIA SOVEREIGN RATING

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जापान की रेटिंग एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट इन्फॉर्मेशन, इंक. (आर एंड आई) ने भारत की सॉवरेन रेटिंग को बीबीबी+ (स्थिर) तक अपग्रेड किया
यह इस वर्ष किसी सॉवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी द्वारा भारत का तीसरा ऐसा अपग्रेड है, इससे पहले अगस्त 2025 में एसएंडपी द्वारा 'बीबीबी' (बीबीबी- से) और मई 2025 में मॉर्निंगस्टार डीबीआरएस द्वारा 'बीबीबी' (बीबीबी (निम्न) से) में अपग्रेड किया गया
पांच महीनों में भारत के लिए तीन क्रेडिट रेटिंग अपग्रेड भारत के मजबूत और लचीले वृहद आर्थिक बुनियादी कारकों और विवेकपूर्ण राजकोषीय प्रबंधन के लिए बढ़ती वैश्विक मान्यता को दर्शाते हैं और व्याप्त वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच भारत की मध्यम अवधि की विकास संभावनाओं में वैश्विक विश्वास को रेखांकित करते हैं
19 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार जापान की क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी, रेटिंग एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट इन्फॉर्मेशन, इंक. (आर एंड आई) द्वारा भारत की दीर्घकालिक सॉवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग को 'बीबीबी' से बढ़ाकर 'बीबीबी+' करने और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए "स्टेबल" आउटलुक बरकरार रखने के निर्णय का स्वागत करती है।
यह इस वर्ष किसी सॉवरेन क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसी द्वारा किया गया तीसरा अपग्रेड है, इससे पहले एसएंडपी ने अगस्त 2025 में 'बीबीबी' (बीबीबी- से) और मॉर्निंगस्टार डीबीआरएस ने मई 2025 में 'बीबीबी' (बीबीबी (निम्न) से) अपग्रेड किया था, जिससे विश्व में सर्वाधिक गतिशील और लचीली प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति की पुष्टि हुई है।
आज प्रकाशित आर एंड आई की भारत सॉवरेन रेटिंग समीक्षा (लिंक: news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf ) के अनुसार, रेटिंग में यह अपग्रेड दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में भारत की स्थिति द्वारा समर्थित है, जो इसके जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, मज़बूत घरेलू मांग और सुदृढ़ सरकारी नीतियों पर आधारित है। आर एंड आई ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में सरकार द्वारा राजकोषीय समेकन में प्रगति को मान्यता दी है, जो कि उच्च विकास के साथ-साथ कर राजस्व में वृद्धि और सब्सिडी के युक्तिकरण, और ऋण के प्रबंधनीय स्तर द्वारा संचालित है। यह भारत की मज़बूत बाह्य स्थिरता पर भी प्रकाश डालता है, जो मामूली चालू खाता घाटा, सेवाओं और प्रेषणों (रेमिटेंस) में स्थिर अधिशेष, कम बाह्य ऋण-से-जीडीपी अनुपात और पर्याप्त विदेशी मुद्रा कवर में परिलक्षित होती है।
एजेंसी ने यह भी कहा कि वित्तीय प्रणाली से जुड़े जोखिम सीमित हैं। एजेंसी ने अपने वक्तव्य में कहा, "सरकार पूंजीगत व्यय बढ़ा रही है, लेकिन मजबूत घरेलू मांग और सब्सिडी में कटौती से कर राजस्व में वृद्धि के कारण वह राजकोषीय घाटे को कम करने में सफल रही है।" एजेंसी ने अमेरिका द्वारा हाल ही में टैरिफ में की गई वृद्धि को एक जोखिम कारक माना, हालांकि, उसने यह भी माना कि भारत की अमेरिकी निर्यात पर सीमित निर्भरता और घरेलू मांग-आधारित विकास मॉडल इस प्रभाव को नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं। एजेंसी ने यह भी कहा कि जीएसटी को युक्तिसंगत बनाने से राजस्व में कमी आएगी, लेकिन निजी उपभोग को बढ़ावा देकर इस नकारात्मक प्रभाव की कुछ हद तक भरपाई की जा सकेगी।
एजेंसी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रशासन की नीतियों की भी प्रशंसा की, जिनका मुख्य उद्देश्य विदेशी विनिर्माताओं को भारत की ओर आकर्षित करना, बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना, कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को संस्थागत बनाना, ऊर्जा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करना और आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह इस वर्ष एसएंडपी, मॉर्निंगस्टार डीबीआरएस और आरएंडआई द्वारा भारत को प्राप्त तीसरा क्रेडिट रेटिंग अपग्रेड है और यह भारत के मज़बूत तथा लचीले वृहद-आर्थिक बुनियादी कारकों और विवेकपूर्ण राजकोषीय प्रबंधन के लिए बढ़ती वैश्विक मान्यता को दर्शाता है। यह व्याप्त वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच भारत की मध्यम अवधि की विकास संभावनाओं में वैश्विक विश्वास को भी रेखांकित करता है। भारत सरकार राजकोषीय विवेक और वृहद-आर्थिक स्थिरता के साथ-साथ समावेशी, उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों के माध्यम से इस गति को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आर एंड आई की भारत सॉवरेन रेटिंग देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।