Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Rating Upgraded to BBB+ (Stable) by Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), Japan
This is third such upgrade of India by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025
Three credit rating upgrades for India in five months reflect increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management, and underscore global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties
19 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India welcomes the decision by the Japanese credit rating agency, Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), to upgrade India’s long-term sovereign credit rating to ‘BBB+’ from ‘BBB’, while retaining the “Stable” Outlook for the Indian economy.
This is the third such upgrade by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025, reaffirming India’s position as one of the most dynamic and resilient major economies in the world.
As per R&I’s India sovereign rating review published today (Link: news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf), the ratings upgrade is supported by India’s position as one of the world’s largest and fastest-growing economies, underpinned by its demographic dividend, robust domestic demand, and sound government policies. R&I in its report recognises the progress in fiscal consolidation by the Government, driven by buoyant tax revenues and rationalisation of subsidies, and manageable level of debt along with high growth. It also highlights India’s strengthened external stability, reflected in modest current account deficit, stable surpluses in services and remittances, low external debt-to-GDP ratio, and sufficient forex cover.
The agency further stated that the risks associated with the financial system remain limited. “While the government has been increasing capital expenditures, it has managed to reduce the fiscal deficit thanks to the tax revenue increase backed by the strong domestic demand as well as the cut of subsidies”, agency noted in its statement. The recent increase in tariffs by the U.S. was acknowledged as a risk factor by the agency, however, it observed that India’s limited reliance on U.S. exports and its domestic demand-driven growth model will contain the impact. Further it observed that while the GST rationalisation will result in revenue losses, the negative impact will likely be offset to some extent by the stimulation of private consumption.
The agency also praised the policies of the administration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aimed mainly at attracting foreign manufacturers to India, developing infrastructure, institutionalizing the legal framework to improve the business environment, reducing the reliance on energy imports and ensuring the economic security.
This is the third credit rating upgrade India has got this year from S&P, Morningstar DBRS and R&I and it reflects the increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management. It also underscores global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties. The Government of India remains committed to building on this momentum through policies that promote inclusive, high-quality growth alongside fiscal prudence and macroeconomic stability.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS R&I’S INDIA SOVEREIGN RATING

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जपानच्या पत मानांकन आणि गुंतवणूक माहिती संस्थेकडून भारताच्या सार्वभौम मानांकनात सुधारणा
19 SEP 2025 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2025
भारत सरकारने रेटिंग अँड इन्व्हेस्टमेंट इन्फॉर्मेशन, आयएनसी या जपानी पत मानांकन संस्थेकडून भारताचे दीर्घ-मुदतीचे सार्वभौम पत मानांकन 'BBB' वरून 'BBB+' पर्यंत वाढवण्याच्या आणि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी "स्थिर" दृष्टीकोन कायम ठेवण्याच्या निर्णयाचे स्वागत केले आहे.
या वर्षी एखाद्या सार्वभौम पत मानांकन संस्थेने केलेली ही तिसरी श्रेणी सुधारणा आहे. यापूर्वी, ऑगस्ट 2025 मध्ये एस अँड पी (S&P) ने मानांकन 'BBB' (BBB- वरून) पर्यंत वाढवले होते आणि मे 2025 मध्ये मॉर्निंगस्टार डीबीआरएस ने BBB (low) वरून 'BBB'पर्यंत वाढवले होते. यामुळे भारताचे जगातील सर्वात गतिमान आणि लवचिक प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक म्हणून असलेले स्थान पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित होत आहे.
आज प्रकाशित झालेल्या आर अँड आयच्या भारत सार्वभौम मानांकन आढाव्यानुसार(Link: news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf) मानांकनातील सुधारणा भारताची जगातील सर्वात मोठी आणि वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून असलेल्या स्थितीवर आधारित आहे, ज्याला लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश, मजबूत देशांतर्गत मागणी आणि ठोस सरकारी धोरणांनी पाठिंबा दिला आहे. आर अँड आयने आपल्या अहवालात सरकारद्वारे केलेल्या वित्तीय एकत्रीकरणाच्या प्रगतीची नोंद घेतली आहे. हे वित्तीय एकत्रीकरण भरघोस कर महसूल आणि अनुदानाच्या तर्कसंगतीकरणामुळे शक्य झाले आहे. अहवालात भारताची मजबूत बाह्य स्थिरता देखील अधोरेखित केली आहे, जी सामान्य चालू खात्यातील तूट, सेवा आणि रेमिटन्समध्ये स्थिर अधिशेष, कमी बाह्य कर्ज-ते-जीडीपी प्रमाण आणि पुरेशा परकीय चलन साठ्यामध्ये दिसून येते.
वित्तीय प्रणालीशी संबंधित जोखमी मर्यादित आहेत, असे संस्थेने सांगितले आहे. "सरकारने भांडवली खर्च वाढवला असला तरी, मजबूत देशांतर्गत मागणीमुळे कर महसुलात वाढ आणि अनुदानामध्ये कपात यामुळे वित्तीय तूट कमी करण्यात यश आले आहे," असे संस्थेने आपल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे. अमेरिकेने अलीकडेच वाढवलेल्या शुल्कांना संस्थेने एक जोखमीचा घटक म्हणून स्वीकारले आहे, मात्र, भारताचे अमेरिकेच्या निर्यातीवर कमी असलेले अवलंबित्व आणि देशांतर्गत मागणी-आधारित विकास मॉडेल यामुळे या प्रभावावर नियंत्रण ठेवता येईल, असे निरीक्षण संस्थेने नोंदवले आहे. तसेच जरी जीएसटी (GST) तर्कसंगतीकरणामुळे महसुलाचे नुकसान होणार असले, तरीही त्याचा नकारात्मक परिणाम खाजगी उपभोगालामिळणाऱ्या प्रोत्साहनामुळे काही प्रमाणात भरून काढला जाईल, याकडेही संस्थेने लक्ष वेधले आहे.
या संस्थेने परदेशी उत्पादकांना भारतात आकर्षित करणे, पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करणे, व्यावसायिक वातावरण सुधारण्यासाठी कायदेशीर चौकटीला संस्थात्मक रूप देणे, ऊर्जा आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आणि आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे हे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रशासनाच्या धोरणांचे देखील कौतुक केले आहे.
आर अँड आयच्या भारत सार्वभौम मानांकनासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.