Ministry of Finance
India’s Sovereign Rating Upgraded to BBB+ (Stable) by Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), Japan
This is third such upgrade of India by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025
Three credit rating upgrades for India in five months reflect increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management, and underscore global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties
19 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India welcomes the decision by the Japanese credit rating agency, Rating and Investment Information, Inc. (R&I), to upgrade India’s long-term sovereign credit rating to ‘BBB+’ from ‘BBB’, while retaining the “Stable” Outlook for the Indian economy.
This is the third such upgrade by a sovereign credit rating agency this year, following S&P’s upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB-) in August 2025 and Morningstar DBRS’ upgrade to ‘BBB’ (from BBB (low)) in May 2025, reaffirming India’s position as one of the most dynamic and resilient major economies in the world.
As per R&I’s India sovereign rating review published today (Link: news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf), the ratings upgrade is supported by India’s position as one of the world’s largest and fastest-growing economies, underpinned by its demographic dividend, robust domestic demand, and sound government policies. R&I in its report recognises the progress in fiscal consolidation by the Government, driven by buoyant tax revenues and rationalisation of subsidies, and manageable level of debt along with high growth. It also highlights India’s strengthened external stability, reflected in modest current account deficit, stable surpluses in services and remittances, low external debt-to-GDP ratio, and sufficient forex cover.
The agency further stated that the risks associated with the financial system remain limited. “While the government has been increasing capital expenditures, it has managed to reduce the fiscal deficit thanks to the tax revenue increase backed by the strong domestic demand as well as the cut of subsidies”, agency noted in its statement. The recent increase in tariffs by the U.S. was acknowledged as a risk factor by the agency, however, it observed that India’s limited reliance on U.S. exports and its domestic demand-driven growth model will contain the impact. Further it observed that while the GST rationalisation will result in revenue losses, the negative impact will likely be offset to some extent by the stimulation of private consumption.
The agency also praised the policies of the administration of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aimed mainly at attracting foreign manufacturers to India, developing infrastructure, institutionalizing the legal framework to improve the business environment, reducing the reliance on energy imports and ensuring the economic security.
This is the third credit rating upgrade India has got this year from S&P, Morningstar DBRS and R&I and it reflects the increasing global recognition for India’s robust and resilient macroeconomic fundamentals and prudent fiscal management. It also underscores global confidence in India’s medium-term growth prospects amid prevailing global uncertainties. The Government of India remains committed to building on this momentum through policies that promote inclusive, high-quality growth alongside fiscal prudence and macroeconomic stability.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS R&I’S INDIA SOVEREIGN RATING

وزارت خزانہ
ریٹنگ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ انفارمیشن، انکارپوریشن (آر اینڈ آئی) جاپان کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی سیادتی درجہ بندی کو بی بی بی + (مستحکم) زمرے میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا
اگست 2025 میں ایس اینڈ پی کے ذریعہ (بی بی بی-سے) ‘بی بی بی’ میں اور مئی 2025 میں مارننگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس کے ذریعہ بی بی بی (کم سطح) ‘بی بی بی’ میں اپ گریڈ کے بعد، اس سال کسی سوورین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسی کی طرف سے ہندوستان کے درجے میں یہ تیسری اپ گریڈ ہے
پانچ مہینوں میں ہندوستان کے تین کریڈٹ ریٹنگ اپ گریڈ سے ہندوستان کے مضبوط اور مستحکم میکرو اکنامک کے بنیادی اصولوں اور محتاط مالیاتی نظم کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شناخت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، اور موجودہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان ہندوستان کی وسط مدتی ترقی کے امکانات پر عالمی اعتماد کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے
19 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند جاپانی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسی ، ریٹنگ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ انفارمیشن انکارپوریشن (آر اینڈ آئی) کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے دیے گئے‘‘مستحکم’’ درجے کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسی کے‘‘بی بی بی’’ سے ‘‘بی بی بی +’’ تک اپ گریڈ کرنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہے۔
اگست 2025 میں ایس اینڈ پی کے ذریعہ ‘بی بی بی’ (بی بی بی-سے) میں اپ گریڈ اور مئی 2025 میں مارننگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس کے ذریعہ بی بی بی (کم سطح) سے 'بی بی بی' میں اپ گریڈ کے بعد، اس سال کسی کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسی کے ذریعہ یہ تیسری اپ گریڈیشن ہے ، جس سے دنیا کی سب سے متحرک اور مستحکم بڑی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے ۔
آج شائع ہونے والے آر اینڈ آئی کے ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی کے جائزے کے مطابق (Link: news_release_cfp_20250919_23993_eng.pdf) شرح بندی میں اپ گریڈ کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کی حمایت ہوتی ہے ، جو اس کے آبادیاتی منافع ، مضبوط گھریلو مانگ اور مستحکم حکومتی پالیسیوں پر مبنی ہے۔ آر اینڈ آئی نے اپنی رپورٹ میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی استحکام کی پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا ہے، جس میں ٹیکس کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور سبسڈی کو معقول بنانے اور اعلی ترقیاتی سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ قرض کی قابل نظم سطح کارفرما ہے ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے مضبوط بیرونی استحکام کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے ، جو کرنٹ اکاؤنٹ کے معمولی خسارے ، خدمات اور ترسیلات زر میں مستحکم اضافے ، جی ڈی پی تناسب میں کم بیرونی قرض، اور کافی غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے احاطے کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
ایجنسی نے مزید کہا کہ مالیاتی نظام سے متعلقہ خطرات محدود ہیں۔ ایجنسی نے اپنے بیان میں کہا ، ‘‘اگرچہ حکومت سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے ، لیکن مضبوط گھریلو طلب کے ساتھ ساتھ سبسڈی میں کٹوتی کی حمایت سے ٹیکس کی آمدنی میں اضافے کی بدولت وہ مالی خسارے کو کم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے ۔ امریکہ کی طرف سے محصولات میں حالیہ اضافے کو ایجنسی کی طرف سے خطرے کے عنصر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، تاہم ، یہ مشاہدہ بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ امریکہ برآمدات اور اس کی گھریلو طلب پر مبنی ترقی کے ماڈل پر ہندوستان کا محدود انحصار اس کے اثرات میں شامل ہوگا ۔ اس نے مزید واضح کیا کہ جی ایس ٹی کو معقول بنانے کے نتیجے میں محصولات کے کچھ نقصانات ہوں گے ، لیکن منفی اثرات ممکنہ طور پر نجی کھپت کی حوصلہ افزائی سے کچھ حد تک پورا ہوں گے ۔
ایجنسی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی انتظامیہ کی پالیسیوں کی بھی بھر پور تعریف کی جس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررس کو ہندوستان کی طرف راغب کرنا، بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ، کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا، توانائی کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور معاشی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
ایس اینڈ پی ، مارننگ اسٹار ڈی بی آر ایس اور آر اینڈ آئی سے اس سال ہندوستان کو ملنے والی یہ تیسری کریڈٹ ریٹنگ اپ گریڈنگ ہے اور اس سے ہندوستان کے مضبوط اور مستحکم میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصول اور محتاط مالیاتی نظم کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شناخت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ موجودہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان ہندوستان کی وسط مدتی ترقی کے امکانات پر عالمی اعتماد کی بھی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند ایسی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے اس رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے جو مالیاتی احتیاط اور بڑے اقتصادی استحکام کے ساتھ ساتھ جامع ، اعلی معیار کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے والی ہیں ۔
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS R&I’S INDIA SOVEREIGN RATING