आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आयुर्वेद दिवस 2025 च्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची माहिती देण्यासाठी वार्ताहर परिषदेला केले संबोधित
19 SEP 2025 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 सप्टेंबर 2025
आयुष मंत्रालयाने आज नवी दिल्लीतील नॅशनल मीडिया सेंटर येथे आयुर्वेद दिवस 2025 च्या संदर्भात माहिती देण्यासाठी एक वार्ताहर परिषद आयोजित केली. आयुष मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री, प्रतापराव जाधव, यांनी माध्यमांना संबोधित केले आणि 10 व्या आयुर्वेद दिवसासाठी आखलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. गोव्याच्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेत(एआयआयए) 23 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी 10 वा आयुर्वेद दिवस साजरा होणार आहे.
आयुर्वेदाची एक समग्र, परिणामसिद्ध आणि पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने शाश्वत आरोग्यसेवा प्रणाली म्हणून असलेली क्षमता आयुष राज्यमंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. आयुर्वेद केवळ एक वैद्यकीय शास्त्र नाही, तर ती एक जीवनशैली आहे जी व्यक्तीला पर्यावरणाशी एकरूप करते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आयुषवरील पहिल्या अखिल भारतीय एनएसएसओ सर्वेक्षणाचा संदर्भ देत, जाधव यांनी ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भारत या दोन्ही ठिकाणी आयुर्वेदाला मिळालेल्या व्यापक पसंतीवर भर दिला, जिथे ती सर्वाधिक वापरली जाणारी उपचार पद्धती ठरली आहे.
भारत सरकारने 23 सप्टेंबर ही आयुर्वेद दिवसाची निश्चित वार्षिक तारीख अधिसूचित करून एक ऐतिहासिक पाऊल उचलले आहे, ज्यामुळे तिला सार्वत्रिक कॅलेंडरमध्ये स्वतःचे स्थान मिळाले आहे. या वर्षीची ‘जनतेसाठी आणि आपल्या ग्रहासाठी आयुर्वेद’ ही संकल्पना जागतिक आरोग्य आणि पर्यावरणाच्या कल्याणासाठी आयुर्वेदाला एक शाश्वत, समावेशक तोडगा म्हणून पुढे आणण्यासाठी भारताची कटिबद्धता दर्शवते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आयुर्वेद दिवस 2025 साजरा करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेल्या अनेक लोक-केंद्रित उपक्रमांचीही प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी घोषणा केली. यात विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी "लिटिल स्टेप्स टू वेलनेस", खोट्या जाहिरातींना तोंड देण्यासाठी "लीड द मिसलिड", "लठ्ठपणा टाळण्यासाठी आयुर्वेद आहार" आणि वनस्पती आणि पशु आरोग्यासाठी आयुर्वेदावरील कार्यक्रमांचा समावेश आहे. "कर्करोग निगा एकात्मिकरण", "आयुर्वेदाचे डिजिटल परिवर्तन", आणि "संहिता से संवाद" ही या ग्रहावरील निरामयतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीची माध्यम भागीदारी यावरही विशेष लक्ष दिले जाणार आहे.
यावेळी, AIIA चे संचालक डॉ. प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापती, यांनी आगामी कार्यक्रमांचे तपशील सादर केले. 10व्या आयुर्वेद दिवस सोहळ्यात जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल मोहिम, आंतर-मंत्रालयीन सहयोग, राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरी आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार 2025 आणि लठ्ठपणा प्रतिबंध, कर्करोग जागरूकता, विद्यार्थी जागरूकता, प्राणी आणि वनस्पती आरोग्य आणि डिजिटल एकीकरण यांसारख्या उप-संकल्पनांचा समावेश असेल. "मायगव्ह" आणि "मायभारत" प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील "आय सपोर्ट आयुर्वेद" सारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे सार्वजनिक सहभागालाही प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल, अशी माहिती प्रजापती यांनी दिली.

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Addresses Curtain Raiser Press Conference for Ayurveda Day 2025
Ayurveda Day 2025 Theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” Reflects India’s Commitment to Sustainable Healthcare
“10th Ayurveda Day to be Celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at AIIA, Goa, Highlighting the State’s Emergence as a Global Wellness Hub”: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“Ayurveda is a sustainable, integrative global healthcare solution for both human health and environmental well-being”: Shri Jadhav
19 SEP 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today organized the Curtain Raiser for Ayurveda Day 2025 at the National Media Centre (NMC), New Delhi. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed the media and highlighted key initiatives planned for the 10th Ayurveda Day, which will be celebrated on 23rd September 2025 at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa.
In his address, the Minister underlined Ayurveda’s potential as a holistic, evidence-based, and environmentally sustainable healthcare system. He noted that Ayurveda is more than a medical science—it is a way of life that harmonizes individuals with their environment. Referring to the first all-India NSSO survey on Ayush, Shri Jadhav emphasized Ayurveda’s widespread acceptance across both rural and urban India, where it remains the most practiced system of treatment.
Shri Jadhav informed that the Government of India has taken a historic step by notifying 23rd September as the fixed annual date for Ayurveda Day, thereby giving it a universal calendar identity. He added that the theme for this year—“Ayurveda for People & Planet”—reflects India’s commitment to advancing Ayurveda as a sustainable, integrative solution for global health and environmental well-being.
The Minister also announced a series of people-centric initiatives by the Ministry of Ayush to mark Ayurveda Day 2025. These include awareness campaigns such as “Little Steps to Wellness” for students, “Lead the Mislead” to counter false advertisements, “Ayurveda Aahara for Obesity,” along with programs on Ayurveda for plant and veterinary health. Special focus will also be given to “Integrating Cancer Care,” “The Digital Transformation of Ayurveda,” and “Samhita Se Samvad” – a media partnership for promoting planetary wellness.
Tracing the journey of Ayurveda Day since its inception in 2016, Shri Jadhav recalled that the 2024 edition witnessed participation from more than 150 countries. He highlighted significant achievements of the 9th Ayurveda Day, including the inauguration of Phase II of AIIA, establishment of four Centres of Excellence in Ayurveda, and the launch of “Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan” by the Hon’ble Prime Minister. He further informed that investments worth ₹12,850 crore have strengthened Ayurveda’s role in holistic healthcare.
On the occasion, Dr. Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, presented details of the upcoming celebration. He informed that the 10th Ayurveda Day will feature awareness programmes, digital campaigns, inter-ministerial collaborations, National Dhanvantari Ayurveda Awards 2025, and sub-themes covering obesity prevention, cancer awareness, student outreach, animal and plant health, and digital integration. Public participation will also be encouraged through initiatives such as “I Support Ayurveda” on MyGov and MyBharat platforms.
The Curtain Raiser was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Satyajit Paul, DDG, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Dhirendra Ojha, Principal DG, PIB; and Dr. P.K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA. Representatives from media and press were also present.