नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
पावसाळ्याच्या विश्रांतीनंतर चारधाम यात्रेसाठी हेलिकॉप्टर सेवांना नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाची अनुमती
18 SEP 2025 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक महासंचालनालयाने (डीजीसीए) पावसाळ्याच्या विश्रांतीनंतर 15/16 सप्टेंबर 2025 पासून चारधाम यात्रा 2025 साठी हेलिकॉप्टर सेवा पुन्हा सुरू करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली चारधाम सेवांची सुरक्षितता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने कठोर तपासणीनंतर धोरणात्मक उपक्रम राबविण्यात आले आहेत. सुरक्षेतील कोणत्याही त्रुटींसाठी शून्य सहनशीलतेच्या स्पष्ट आदेशासह, डीजीसीएला कठोर उपाययोजनांचा अवलंब करण्याचे तसेच सुरक्षित सेवा सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
डीजीसीए, एएआय, राज्य सरकार आणि उत्तराखंड नागरी हवाई वाहतूक विकास प्राधिकरण (यूसीएडीए) यांच्यातील निकट समन्वय सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंत्री राममोहन नायडू यांनी उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी यांच्यासमवेत डेहराडून आणि दिल्ली येथे अनेक आढावा बैठका घेतल्या.
मंत्र्यांच्या निर्देशांनुसार, डीजीसीएने 13 ते 16 सप्टेंबर 2025 दरम्यान डीजीसीए पथकाद्वारे सर्व हेलिपॅड, हेलिकॉप्टर, ऑपरेटर्सची तयारी आणि सहाय्यक सुविधांची व्यापक तपासणी/परीक्षण देखील केले. त्यानंतर यूसीएडीए आणि हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेटर्सना हेलिकॉप्टर उड्डाणे पुन्हा सुरू करण्याची मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
याव्यतिरिक्त, सर्व सहभागी हेलिकॉप्टर ऑपरेटर आणि वैमानिकांना डीजीसीएने यातील आव्हानांबद्दल माहिती दिली, हेलिकॉप्टरच्या तीर्थयात्रा उड्डाणांसाठी संबंधित परिपत्रकात स्वीकारलेल्या अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा उपायांबद्दल माहिती दिली.
उत्तराखंडच्या उंच आणि दुर्गम भागात असलेल्या तीर्थक्षेत्रांमध्ये यात्रेकरूंची सुलभ वाहतूक करण्यामधील हेलिकॉप्टर सेवांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका ओळखून डीजीसीएने सुरक्षित आणि सुरळीत कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वाढीव सुरक्षा उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. डीजीसीए चारधाम यात्रा हेलिकॉप्टर उड्डाणांवर बारकाईने आणि सतत लक्ष ठेवेल.
डीजीसीए राबवत असलेल्या प्रमुख सुरक्षा उपक्रमांमध्ये हे समाविष्ट आहे:
वैमानिकाची पात्रता आणि प्रशिक्षण मजबूत करणे
उन्नत हवाई योग्यता देखरेख
कार्यान्वयन सुरक्षा उपाय
• आव्हानात्मक भूभागात सुरक्षित टेक-ऑफ आणि लँडिंग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वजन आणि संतुलन मर्यादांची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी.
• परिस्थितीजन्य जागरूकतेसाठी आधुनिक नेव्हीगेषण आणि संप्रेषण साधनांचा अनिवार्य वापर.
• एका समर्पित माहिती प्रणालीद्वारे वैमानिकांसाठी रिअल-टाइम अपडेटसह सुधारित हवामान निरीक्षणाची उपलब्धता
• सल्लागार क्षमतेची हवाई वाहतूक सेवा
प्रवासी सुरक्षा आणि जागरूकता
• सर्व प्रवाशांसाठी बोर्डिंगपूर्वी सुरक्षितता माहिती देणे ज्यामध्ये सीट बेल्टचा वापर, सुरक्षितपणे चढणे/उतरणे आणि आपत्कालीन प्रक्रियांचा समावेश आहे.
• प्रवाशांन ये-जा करण्यासाठी मदत करण्याकरिता आणि त्यांचे नियमन करण्यासाठी हेलिपॅडवर अतिरिक्त भूसुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांची तैनाती.
नियामक देखरेखीचे मजबूतीकरण
• जमिनीवरील देखरेखीसाठी डीजीसीएची उड्डाण कार्यान्वयन आणि हवाई योग्यता पथके महत्त्वाच्या हेलिपॅडवर तैनात केली जातील.
• सुरक्षा निर्देशांचे पालन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अचानक तपासणी आणि परीक्षण केले जाईल.
चारधाम यात्रेसाठी हेलिकॉप्टर सेवा पुन्हा सुरू केल्याने यात्रेकरूंना या पवित्र तीर्थस्थळांपर्यंत सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि विश्वासार्ह वाहतूक साधन मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA grants approval for Chardham Yatra helicopter services after Monsoon break
Recommencement of chopper services with enhanced safety measures to ensure safe and seamless operation
Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu and Uttarakhand Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami held multiple meetings to ensure close coordination between DGCA, AAI and Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority
18 SEP 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has granted approval of recommencement of helicopter operations for the Chardham Yatra 2025 w.e.f. 15/16 September 2025 after the monsoon break.
Strategic initiatives for enhancing the safety of Char Dham operations have been implemented after a rigorous scrutiny under the leadership of Civil Aviation Minister Rammohan Naidu. With a clear mandate of zero tolerance for any lapses in safety, the DGCA has been instructed to adopt strict measures and ensure safe operations.
Minister Rammohan Naidu also held multiple review meetings alongside Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, at Dehradun and Delhi to ensure close coordination between the DGCA, AAI, State Government and Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority (UCADA).
As per the directives of the Minister, the DGCA also carried out comprehensive inspection/audit of all Helipads, helicopters, Operators preparedness and support facilities by DGCA team from 13-16 September 2025. Post that the approval for recommencement of helicopter operations has been granted to UCADA and Helicopter Operators.
Additionally, all participating Helicopter Operators and Pilots were briefed by DGCA on Challenges involved, Additional Safety measures adopted in Operations Circular for Conduct of Helicopter Pilgrimage Operations.
The two components of Chardham Yatra by Helicopters is Charter Services from Dehradun (Sahstradhara) to Yamunotri/Gangotri/Kedarnath/Badrinath and Shuttle Services to Shri Kedarnath Ji Helipad from Guptkashi/Phata/Sitapur cluster. A total of six Helicopter operators would be undertaking Shuttle operations from Guptkashi/ Phata/ Sitapur Cluster and Seven Operators/Consortiums would be undertaking Charter Flying Operations from Dehradun (Sahastradhara).
Recognising the critical role of helicopter services in facilitating pilgrim movement to the shrines located in high-altitude and remote areas of Uttarakhand, the DGCA has put in place enhanced safety measures to ensure safe and seamless operations. The DGCA will be closely monitoring and maintaining constant vigil for the Chardham Yatra Helicopter Operations. Following spate of Helicopter accidents in Chardham Sector in May-June 2025, various High-Powered Committees recommended certain measures that also included positioning of Air Traffic Controllers by AAI, Meteorological Officers by IMD and manning by qualified personnel of control rooms by Uttarakhand Civil Aviation Development Authority (UCADA) to ensure safe helicopter operations.
Key safety initiatives implemented by DGCA include:
Strengthened Pilot Qualification & Training
• Mandatory route checks and recurrent training for all pilots operating on the Chardham sector.
• Special emphasis on high-altitude operations, adverse weather handling, and crew resource management.
• Deployment of only previously qualified Pilots in sector.
Enhanced Airworthiness Oversight
• Comprehensive airworthiness inspections of all helicopters deployed for the Yatra.
• Strict adherence to manufacturer-recommended maintenance schedules with increased frequency of checks during the operating season.
Operational Safety Measures
• Strict enforcement of weight & balance limits to ensure safe take-off and landing in challenging terrain.
• Mandatory use of modern navigation and communication aids for situational awareness.
• Enhanced weather monitoring with real-time updates for pilots through a dedicated information system.
• Air Traffic Services in advisory capacity
Passenger Safety & Awareness
• Safety briefings for all passengers before boarding, including use of seat belts, safe embarkation/disembarkation, and emergency procedures.
• Deployment of additional ground safety staff at helipads to assist and regulate passenger movement.
Strengthened Regulatory Monitoring
• DGCA flight operations and airworthiness teams will be deployed at critical helipads for on-ground monitoring.
• Surprise checks and audits will be conducted to ensure compliance with safety directives.
DGCA remains committed to ensuring the highest level of aviation safety and has reiterated that safety of passengers and crew remains paramount. The recommencement of helicopter services for Chardham Yatra is expected to provide pilgrims with a safe, efficient, and reliable mode of transport to the revered shrines.