রেলমন্ত্রক
১ অক্টোবর থেকে আইআরসিটিসি ওয়েবসাইট/অ্যাপ-এর মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে সাধারণ সংরক্ষিত রেল টিকিটের বুকিং-এ আধার প্রমাণীকরণ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হচ্ছে
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
সাধারণ যাত্রীদের স্বার্থে এবং অসাধু কাজকর্ম এড়াতে ১ অক্টোবর থেকে আইআরসিটিসি ওয়েবসাইট/অ্যাপ-এর মাধ্যমে সাধারণ সংরক্ষিত রেল টিকিট বুকিং শুরুর প্রথম ১৫ মিনিটে আধার প্রমাণীকরণ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হচ্ছে।
তবে, কম্পিউটার-চালিত রেল টিকিট কাউন্টারগুলিতে সাধারণ সংরক্ষিত টিকিট বুকিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে সময়ের কোনও পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে না। সাধারণ সংরক্ষিত টিকিট বুকিং শুরুর প্রথমদিনের প্রথম ১০ মিনিট, ভারতীয় রেলের অনুমোদিত এজেন্টরা কোনও টিকিট কাটতে পারবে না বলে যে ব্যবস্থা চালু রয়েছে, তার কোনও পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে না।

Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​From October 1, Aadhaar Authentication Mandatory for Booking General Reserved Tickets Online via IRCTC Website/App During First 15 Minutes to Benefit Common End User and Prevent Misuse by Unscrupulous Elements
No Change in Booking Timings of General Reserved Tickets at Computerized PRS Counters of Indian Railways
No Change in 10-Minute Restriction of Opening of General Reservation for Authorized Ticketing Agents to Book Opening Day Reserved Tickets
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to ensure that the benefits of the reservation system reach the common end user and are not misused by unscrupulous elements, it has been decided that, with effect from 01.10.2025, during the first 15 minutes of the opening of general reservation, reserved general tickets can be booked through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)/its app only by Aadhaar-authenticated users.
There shall, however, be no change in the timings of booking of general reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters of Indian Railways at present. There shall also be no change in the timings of the restriction of 10 minutes of the opening of general reservation during which authorised ticketing agents of Indian Railways shall not be allowed to book opening day reserved tickets.