Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​From October 1, Aadhaar Authentication Mandatory for Booking General Reserved Tickets Online via IRCTC Website/App During First 15 Minutes to Benefit Common End User and Prevent Misuse by Unscrupulous Elements
No Change in Booking Timings of General Reserved Tickets at Computerized PRS Counters of Indian Railways
No Change in 10-Minute Restriction of Opening of General Reservation for Authorized Ticketing Agents to Book Opening Day Reserved Tickets
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to ensure that the benefits of the reservation system reach the common end user and are not misused by unscrupulous elements, it has been decided that, with effect from 01.10.2025, during the first 15 minutes of the opening of general reservation, reserved general tickets can be booked through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)/its app only by Aadhaar-authenticated users.
There shall, however, be no change in the timings of booking of general reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters of Indian Railways at present. There shall also be no change in the timings of the restriction of 10 minutes of the opening of general reservation during which authorised ticketing agents of Indian Railways shall not be allowed to book opening day reserved tickets.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్టోబరు 1 నుంచి ఆన్ లైన్ జనరల్ టిక్కెట్ల రిజర్వేషన్ కు ఆధార్ తప్పనిసరి
ఐఆర్సీటీసీ ద్వారా బుక్ చేసుకునే వారికి వర్తింపు
సాధారణ పౌరులు నష్టపోకుండా ఈ నిర్ణయం, దుర్వినియోగాన్ని అరికట్టాలన్న యోచన
రైల్వే కౌంటర్ల వద్ద జనరల్ రిజర్వుడు టిక్కెట్ల బుకింగ్ సమయాల్లో మార్పు లేదు
టిక్కెట్ ఏజంట్లకు పది నిమిషాల తర్వాతే అవకాశం.. ఇందులో కూడా ఎలాంటి మార్పూ లేదు
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
రిజర్వేషన్ ప్రయోజనాలను సామాన్య వినియోగదారులకు అందించేందుకు, దుర్వినియోగాన్ని అరికట్టేందుకు- ప్రభుత్వం ఒక నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకుంది. ఈ నిర్ణయం ప్రకారం.. వచ్చే నెల (అక్టోబరు) 1 నుంచి జనరల్ రిజర్వేషన్ ఆరంభం కావడానికన్నా ముందు 15 నిమిషాలపాటు రిజర్వుడు జనరల్ టికెట్లను ఇండియన్ రైల్వే క్యాటరింగ్ అండ్ టూరిజమ్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఐఆర్సీటీసీ) వెబ్సైట్ నుంచి గాని, లేదా ఆ సంస్థ యాప్ నుంచి గాని బుక్ చేసుకొనేందుకు.. ఆధార్ ప్రమాణీకరణ ఉన్న వినియోగదారులను మాత్రమే.. అనుమతిస్తారు.
భారతీయ రైల్వేల్లో ప్రస్తుతానికి కంప్యూటర్ ఆధారిత పీఆర్ఎస్ కౌంటర్లలో జనరల్ రిజర్వుడు టికెట్ల బుకింగు వేళల్లో ఎలాంటి మార్పు ఉండదు. జనరల్ రిజర్వేషన్ ఆరంభం అయిన 10 నిమిషాల పాటు భారతీయ రైల్వేల అధీకృత టికెట్ ఏజెంట్లను టికెట్లను బుక్ చేసేందుకు అనుమతించరు.