Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​From October 1, Aadhaar Authentication Mandatory for Booking General Reserved Tickets Online via IRCTC Website/App During First 15 Minutes to Benefit Common End User and Prevent Misuse by Unscrupulous Elements
No Change in Booking Timings of General Reserved Tickets at Computerized PRS Counters of Indian Railways
No Change in 10-Minute Restriction of Opening of General Reservation for Authorized Ticketing Agents to Book Opening Day Reserved Tickets
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to ensure that the benefits of the reservation system reach the common end user and are not misused by unscrupulous elements, it has been decided that, with effect from 01.10.2025, during the first 15 minutes of the opening of general reservation, reserved general tickets can be booked through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)/its app only by Aadhaar-authenticated users.
There shall, however, be no change in the timings of booking of general reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters of Indian Railways at present. There shall also be no change in the timings of the restriction of 10 minutes of the opening of general reservation during which authorised ticketing agents of Indian Railways shall not be allowed to book opening day reserved tickets.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ ജനറൽ റിസർവ്ഡ് ടിക്കറ്റുകൾ ഓൺലൈനായി ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ആധാർ നിർബന്ധം
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സാധാരണ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കു റിസർവേഷൻ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനും ദുരുപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള സാധ്യത ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിനും, പുതിയ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുമായി റെയിൽവേ. 01.10.2025 മുതൽ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന ഈ പുതിയ തീരുമാനപ്രകാരം, ആധാർ അപ്‌ലോഡ് ചെയ്തു സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്കു മാത്രമേ ജനറൽ റിസർവേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ച് ആദ്യ 15 മിനിറ്റിനുള്ളിൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ കാറ്ററിങ് ആൻഡ് ടൂറിസം കോർപ്പറേഷന്റെ (ഐആർസിടിസി) വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ്/മൊബൈൽ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻവഴി ജനറൽ റിസർവ്ഡ് ടിക്കറ്റ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയൂ.
എന്നാൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർവൽക്കൃത പിആർഎസ് കൗണ്ടറുകൾ വഴിജനറൽ റിസർവ്ഡ് ടിക്കറ്റുകൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്ന സമയത്തിൽ മാറ്റമില്ല. ജനറൽ റിസർവേഷൻ ആരംഭിച്ച് ആദ്യ 10 മിനിറ്റിൽ, റിസർവ്ഡ് ടിക്കറ്റുകൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ അംഗീകൃത ടിക്കറ്റ് ഏജന്റുമാർക്കുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണവും തുടരും.