Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​From October 1, Aadhaar Authentication Mandatory for Booking General Reserved Tickets Online via IRCTC Website/App During First 15 Minutes to Benefit Common End User and Prevent Misuse by Unscrupulous Elements
No Change in Booking Timings of General Reserved Tickets at Computerized PRS Counters of Indian Railways
No Change in 10-Minute Restriction of Opening of General Reservation for Authorized Ticketing Agents to Book Opening Day Reserved Tickets
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to ensure that the benefits of the reservation system reach the common end user and are not misused by unscrupulous elements, it has been decided that, with effect from 01.10.2025, during the first 15 minutes of the opening of general reservation, reserved general tickets can be booked through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)/its app only by Aadhaar-authenticated users.
There shall, however, be no change in the timings of booking of general reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters of Indian Railways at present. There shall also be no change in the timings of the restriction of 10 minutes of the opening of general reservation during which authorised ticketing agents of Indian Railways shall not be allowed to book opening day reserved tickets.

ریلوے کی وزارت
یکم اکتوبر سے، عام صارف کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور بےایمان عناصر کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے پہلے 15 منٹ کے دوران آئی آر سی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ/ایپ کے ذریعے آن لائن جنرل ریزروڈ ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کے لیے آدھار کی توثیق لازمی ہے
بھارتی ریلوے کے کمپیوٹرائزڈ پی آر ایس کاؤنٹرز پر جنرل ریزروڈ ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کے اوقات میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
پہلے دن کی بکنگ کے لیے مجاز ٹکٹنگ ایجنٹس کے لیے جنرل ریزرویشن کھولنے کی 10 منٹ کی پابندی میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ریزرویشن سسٹم کے فوائد عام صارف تک پہنچیں اور بےایمان عناصر کے ذریعے اس کا غلط استعمال نہ ہو، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 01.10.2025 سے، عام ریزرویشن کے آغاز کے پہلے 15 منٹ کے دوران، ریزرو جنرل ٹکٹوں کو انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورزم کارپوریشن کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے بک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تاہم، فی الحال ہندوستانی ریلوے کے کمپیوٹرائزڈ پی آر ایس کاؤنٹرز کے ذریعے عام ریزرو ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کے اوقات میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائے گی۔ عام ریزرویشن کے آغاز کے 10 منٹ کی پابندی کے اوقات میں بھی کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی جائے گی جس کے دوران ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مجاز ٹکٹنگ ایجنٹوں کو افتتاحی دن کے ریزرو ٹکٹ بک کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔