Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​From October 1, Aadhaar Authentication Mandatory for Booking General Reserved Tickets Online via IRCTC Website/App During First 15 Minutes to Benefit Common End User and Prevent Misuse by Unscrupulous Elements
No Change in Booking Timings of General Reserved Tickets at Computerized PRS Counters of Indian Railways
No Change in 10-Minute Restriction of Opening of General Reservation for Authorized Ticketing Agents to Book Opening Day Reserved Tickets
15 SEP 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to ensure that the benefits of the reservation system reach the common end user and are not misused by unscrupulous elements, it has been decided that, with effect from 01.10.2025, during the first 15 minutes of the opening of general reservation, reserved general tickets can be booked through the website of Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)/its app only by Aadhaar-authenticated users.
There shall, however, be no change in the timings of booking of general reserved tickets through computerized PRS counters of Indian Railways at present. There shall also be no change in the timings of the restriction of 10 minutes of the opening of general reservation during which authorised ticketing agents of Indian Railways shall not be allowed to book opening day reserved tickets.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
1 ऑक्टोबरपासून, सामान्य आरक्षित तिकीट ऑनलाइन बुक करण्यासाठी पहिल्या 15 मिनिटांत आयआरसीटीसी संकेतस्थळ /अ‍ॅपद्वारे आधार प्रमाणीकरण अनिवार्य: सामान्य वापरकर्त्यांना फायदा देण्यासाठी आणि गैरवापर टाळण्यासाठी उपाययोजना
15 SEP 2025 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 सप्टेंबर 2025
आरक्षण प्रणालीचा लाभ सर्वप्रथम सामान्य वापरकर्त्यांपर्यंत पोहोचावा आणि गैरवापर करणाऱ्या घटकांकडून त्याचा गैरवापर होऊ नये, यासाठी 1 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पासून, सामान्य आरक्षणाच्या सुरुवातीच्या पहिल्या 15 मिनिटांत, आरक्षित सामान्य तिकीट फक्त आधार-प्रमाणित वापरकर्त्यांद्वारेच इंडियन रेल्वे केटरिंग अँड टुरिझम कॉर्पोरेशन (आयआरसीटीसी ) च्या संकेतस्थळ/अ‍ॅपद्वारे बुक केले जाऊ शकेल.
तथापि, सध्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या संगणकीकृत पीआरएस काउंटरद्वारे सामान्य आरक्षित तिकीट बुक करण्याच्या वेळेत कोणताही बदल होणार नाही. तसेच, अधिकृत रेल्वे तिकीट एजंट्सना सुरुवातीच्या दिवशी आरक्षित तिकीट बुक करण्याची परवानगी नसलेल्या 10 मिनिटांच्या प्रतिबंधातही कोणताही बदल होणार नाही.