പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
സുസ്ഥിരവും സഹകരണാത്മകവുമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള ആധാര ശിലയായി ഹരിത ധനസഹായത്തെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി.
11 SEP 2025 11:20AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"പരിവർത്തനാത്മകമായ ലോകത്തിൽ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള സഹകരണ ഉദ്യമങ്ങൾ" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നി കേന്ദ്ര വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് ഇന്ന് ഫിക്കിയുടെ (FICCI) ലീഡ്‌സ് (LEADS) നാലാമത് പതിപ്പിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ഹരിത ധനസഹായം എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തിയ മന്ത്രി, ഭാവി സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗം, വളർച്ചയുടെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായ ജനങ്ങളെയും ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെയും സുസ്ഥിരയ്ക്കനുഗുണമായി വിന്യസിക്കുന്നതിനെ ആശ്രയിച്ചാണ് നിലകൊള്ളുന്നതെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സർക്കാരുകൾ, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, നിയന്ത്രണ ഏജൻസികൾ, ആഗോള ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പൗരന്മാർ എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള വളർച്ച കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനമടക്കമുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിലും സമഗ്രമായ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലും നിർണ്ണായകമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യ പോലുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിൽ ഇരട്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങളാണുള്ളതെന്ന് ശ്രീ യാദവ് വിശദീകരിച്ചു: ഉത്കർഷേച്ഛയുള്ളതും യുവാക്കൾ കൂടുതലുമായ ജനതയുടെ വികസന അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനൊപ്പം കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ നഷ്ടം, പാരിസ്ഥിതിക തകർച്ച എന്നിവയുടെ ആഘാതത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഭൂമിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ആ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾ. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, ഉത്കർഷേച്ഛ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, പരിവർത്തനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് പ്രാമുഖ്യമുള്ള പാതയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്. സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സുസ്ഥിരതയും ഒരു പോലെ പിന്തുടരുന്ന മനോഭാവം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ചതിന് ഫിക്കി പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായമേഖലയെ മന്ത്രി ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
ഹരിത ധനസഹായത്തെ ഒരു സവിശേഷ ഇടപെടലായി കാണരുതെന്നും, മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതവും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളുടെ നട്ടെല്ലായി കാണണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, കൃഷി, ഗതാഗതം, വ്യവസായം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളെല്ലാം സാമ്പത്തിക വരുമാനവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള മൂലധന പ്രവാഹങ്ങളായി പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കുകയെന്നതും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ക്ഷേമവും സാമൂഹിക ആരോഗ്യവുമായി വളർച്ചയെ ഇഴചേർക്കുന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഹരിത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികൾ ശ്രീ യാദവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിൽ വ്യാപക താത്പര്യം ജനിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സോവറിൻ ഗ്രീൻ ബോണ്ടുകളുടെ വിതരണം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഹരിത വികസന സാധ്യതയിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ തെളിവായി ഉദ്ധരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, സെക്യൂരിറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ തുടങ്ങിയ നിയന്ത്രണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ഹരിത സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളിൽ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോട് കൂടിയ വെളിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, ചുമതലാ ബോധം, സുതാര്യത എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ശക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. തദ്വാരാ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ദീർഘകാല വിശ്വാസവും സ്ഥിരതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജം, ഊർജ്ജ കാര്യക്ഷമത, വൈദ്യുത വാഹനങ്ങൾ, മാലിന്യത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സമ്പത്ത്, പ്രകൃതി അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും അപകടസാധ്യതകൾ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ പണം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന മിശ്രിത ധനകാര്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ഇന്ത്യ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നു. 2070 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും, പൂജ്യം കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം എന്ന ലക്‌ഷ്യംകൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് 10 ട്രില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലധികം ആവശ്യമായി വരുമെന്നതിനാൽ, അത്തരം സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളെ നയിക്കുന്ന മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന തത്വങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രി മുന്നോട്ടുവച്ചു. ഒന്നാമതായി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ ധനസഹായം വികസന ധനസഹായത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വേർതിരിക്കാവുന്നതല്ല. രണ്ടാമതായി, ശുദ്ധമായ ഊർജ്ജം, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നഗരങ്ങൾ, ക്ളൈമറ്റ് -സ്മാർട്ട് കൃഷി, പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കലുകളല്ല, മറിച്ച് ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയുടെയും വ്യാവസായിക മത്സരക്ഷമതയുടെയും അടിത്തറയാണ്. മൂന്നാമതായി, ഇന്ന് ഹരിത നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെയും വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെയും ഭാവി മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലകളിൽ ആധിപത്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കും. വികസിത രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് രാജ്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്കേണ്ട ധാർമ്മിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു, 2035 ഓടെ 300 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ എന്ന UNFCCC ലക്ഷ്യം അപര്യാപ്തമാണെന്നും വെല്ലുവിളിയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു.
കാർബൺ ധനസഹായത്തിന് പങ്ക് എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ യാദവ്, പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടിയുടെ ആർട്ടിക്കിൾ 6 പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ നിർണ്ണായക പ്രാധാന്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന സമഗ്രമായ കാർബൺ വിപണികൾക്ക് കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കോടിക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളെ എങ്ങനെ ആനയിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ആർട്ടിക്കിൾ 6 സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ഫലങ്ങളെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലും ബഹുമുഖ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലും വ്യാപാരം ചെയ്യാൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളെ അനുവദിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രോത്സാഹനവും പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനവും സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു. അത്തരം ഉപാധികൾ, വാങ്ങുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നത് ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുക മാത്രമല്ല, വിൽക്കുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ധനസഹായവും കാര്യക്ഷമതാ വികസനവും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. UNEP എക്‌സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഇംഗർ ആൻഡേഴ്‌സണെ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച്, "കാലാവസ്ഥാ നടപടികൾക്ക് ധനകാര്യം ഒരു പരിഹാരമാർഗ്ഗമാണ്" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സദസ്സിനെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ വികസനം, ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ ഒരു സ്റ്റാർട്ട്-അപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകാൻ സജ്ജമായ വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള യുവ ജനസംഖ്യ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രഭാവത്താൽ അതിവേഗം വളർന്നു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. സൗരോർജ്ജം, കാറ്റാടി ഊർജ്ജം, ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ, സുസ്ഥിര കൃഷി, ചാക്രിക സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ-പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഹരിത ധനസഹായം നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കോടിക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും, മത്സരശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ്ജ ഭാവി സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സാധ്യത ഈ മേഖലകളിലുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights Green Finance as the cornerstone for sustainable and collaborative growth at FICCI’s 4th Edition of LEADS today
Green Finance is the backbone of resilient and competitive economies: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Sovereign Green Bonds attract strong global investor confidence in India’s green growth potential
Article 6 of Paris Agreement vital to unlock billions in climate finance
MoEFCC revises Green Credit Programme methodology to enable private sector participation and eco-restoration commitments
Failing to finance green transition is a moral failure towards future generations
11 SEP 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today addressed the 4th Edition of FICCI’s LEADS on the theme “Collaborations for Growth in a Transformative World”. Delivering a keynote address on the subject of Green Financing, the Minister underscored that the pathway to building economies of the future rests on aligning progress and profits with sustainability, with people and ecosystems placed at the centre of growth. He stressed that collaborative growth among governments, industry, regulators, global financial institutions, and citizens is key to meeting the challenge of climate change while ensuring inclusive economic development.
In his address, the Minister took the audience through the journey of industrialisation and progress that has contributed to global environmental degradation over the past two centuries. He pointed out that the rising global temperature thresholds—1.5 to 2 degrees Celsius—symbolise not merely climate science but the consequences of unsustainable growth. The industry, he argued, must be mindful not only of its profit figures but also of the environmental costs hidden behind them.
Shri Yadav explained that the 21st century presents a twin responsibility for nations such as India: meeting the developmental aspirations of a young and ambitious population while simultaneously protecting the planet from the impact of climate change, biodiversity loss and ecological degradation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has chosen a path that is marked by ambition, innovation, and transformation. The Minister lauded Indian industry, represented by FICCI at the event, for reflecting the spirit of pursuing both economic growth and ecological sustainability.
He emphasised that green finance is not to be seen as a niche intervention but as the backbone of competitive and resilient economies. It involves restructuring capital flows so that every investment—in infrastructure, agriculture, transport, or industry—not only yields economic returns but simultaneously strengthens sustainability. Green financing, he stressed, must form economic systems in which growth is interwoven with ecological well-being and the health of communities.
Shri Yadav highlighted steps taken by India to build confidence in green investments. The issuance of sovereign green bonds, which have attracted wide international interest, was cited as evidence of strong confidence in India’s green development potential. Regulators such as the Reserve Bank of India and the Securities and Exchange Board of India are also intensifying action to promote responsible disclosure, accountability and transparency in green instruments, thereby ensuring long-term trust and stability in the sector. Alongside, India is fostering blended finance mechanisms that leverage public money to de-risk and accelerate private investment in renewable energy, energy efficiency, electric mobility, waste-to-wealth and nature-based solutions. Given that India will require over USD 10 trillion by 2070 for achieving its net zero ambitions, such mechanisms are vital.
The Minister laid down three core principles guiding India’s climate action efforts. First, that climate finance is indistinguishable from development finance. Second, that clean power, efficient cities, climate-smart agriculture, and resilient infrastructure are not additions but the very foundation of national security and industrial competitiveness. Third, that those countries which mobilise green investments today will dominate the future value chains of industry and trade. He observed that developed countries bear a moral responsibility to support the global South, observing that the UNFCCC process target of USD 300 billion by 2035 is inadequate and does not reflect the scale of the challenge.
Recognising the role of carbon finance, Shri Yadav highlighted the critical importance of operationalising Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. He explained how high-integrity carbon markets, governed by transparency and accountability, can channel billions into climate action. Article 6 mechanisms allow countries to bilaterally and multilaterally trade climate outcomes, creating both a financial incentive and access to new technologies. Such tools, he underlined, not only expedite emission reductions for buyer countries but also enable seller countries to access finance and capacity development. Quoting UNEP Executive Director Inger Andersen, he reminded the gathering that “Finance is the make-or-break issue for climate action.”
The Minister also spoke about the Government of India’s Green Credit Programme, launched in October 2023, as an innovative instrument to encourage individuals and institutions to voluntarily undertake positive environmental action such as eco-restoration. He informed the gathering that on 29 August 2025, a revised methodology for the programme was notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, introducing new elements including direct participation by private entities, mandatory minimum restoration commitments and greater scope for utilisation of credits. These measures aim not only at mobilising private capital but also at ensuring transparency and measurable outcomes to benefit climate action on the ground.
The Union Minister referred to India’s strong positioning as the fastest-growing major economy with a large renewable energy expansion, a vibrant start-up ecosystem, and a young, skilled population prepared to lead innovation. He pointed out that green finance would play a crucial role in unlocking investments across sectors such as solar and wind power, green hydrogen, sustainable agriculture, the circular economy, and climate-resilient infrastructure. These areas hold the potential to generate millions of jobs, strengthen competitiveness, and secure India’s energy future.
Shri Yadav emphasised that financing mechanisms for this transition must ensure inclusivity, providing benefits to MSMEs, farmers and vulnerable communities. He also underscored the role of innovation in financing, stressing that financial technology, digital platforms, and AI-led approaches can make green financing more efficient, transparent and scalable. Instruments such as green bonds, sustainability-linked loans, carbon markets and impact investment funds, he said, must move from margins to mainstream.
The Minister called upon stakeholders to view the financing of the green transition as an ethical and moral responsibility to future generations. A failure to act now, he warned, would be tantamount to placing short-term comfort above the survival and well-being of future generations. He reaffirmed India’s commitment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership to pioneer sustainable growth, fulfil global climate responsibilities, and safeguard the future of the planet.