पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
फिक्कीतर्फे आयोजित लीड्स उपक्रमाच्या चौथ्या वर्षीच्या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी हरित वित्तपुरवठ्याला शाश्वत आणि सहयोगात्मक वृद्धीची कोनशीला म्हणून अधोरेखित केले
हरित वित्तपुरवठा हा लवचिक आणि स्पर्धात्मक अर्थव्यवस्थांचा कणा आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव
खासगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग तसेच पर्यावरण-पुनर्स्थापनाविषयक कटिबद्धता शक्य करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने हरित कर्ज पुरवठा कार्यक्रमाच्या पद्धतीत केली सुधारणा
11 SEP 2025 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 11 सप्टेंबर 2025
भारतीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग महासंघ अर्थात फिक्की तर्फे नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या, लीड्सच्या चौथ्या वर्षीच्या “परिवर्तनकारी विश्वात वृद्धीसाठी सहयोग” या संकल्पनेवर आधारित कार्यक्रमाला आज केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी संबोधित केले. हरित वित्तपुरवठा या विषयावरील बीजभाषणात बोलताना, भविष्यातील अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या उभारणीचा मार्ग जनता तसेच परिसंस्था यांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून प्रगती आणि नफ्याचे शाश्वततेशी संरेखन करण्यावर आधारित आहे ही बाब केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. सरकारे, उद्योग क्षेत्र, नियामक, जागतिक वित्तपुरवठा संस्था आणि नागरिक यांची सहयोगी वाढ हीच सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करताना हवामान बदलाच्या आव्हानाला तोंड देण्यासाठीची महत्त्वाची गुरुकिल्ली आहे यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणातून उपस्थितांना गेल्या दोन दशकांमध्ये जागतिक पर्यावरणाच्या हानीला जबाबदार असलेल्या औद्योगिकीकरण आणि प्रगतीच्या प्रवासाचे दर्शन घडवले. सुमारे दीड ते दोन अंश सेल्सियसने वाढणाऱ्या जागतिक तापमान मर्यादा केवळ हवामानशास्त्राच्या नव्हे तर अशाश्वत वाढीच्या परिणामांचे प्रतीक आहेत याकडे त्यांनी निर्देश केला. आर्थिक विकास आणि पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता अशा दोन्हींचा पाठपुरावा करण्याची भावना प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या आणि सदर कार्यक्रमात फिक्कीच्या रूपाने प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या भारतीय उद्योग क्षेत्राची केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
हरित वित्तपुरवठ्याकडे केवळ एक विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेप म्हणून नव्हे तर स्पर्धात्मक आणि लवचिक अर्थव्यवस्थांचा कणा म्हणून पाहिले गेले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. यामध्ये भांडवली निधीच्या ओघाची पुनर्रचना समाविष्ट आहे जेणेकरून पायाभूत सुविधा, कृषी, वाहतूक अथवा उद्योग अशा कोणत्याही क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येक गुंतवणूक आर्थिक परतावे देण्यासोबतच शाश्वततेला देखील बळकट करेल. हरित वित्तपुरवठ्याने अशा आर्थिक व्यवस्था निर्माण केल्या पाहिजेत ज्यामध्ये विकासाची पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य आणि समुदायांचे आरोग्य यांच्यासोबत उत्तम गुंफण झालेली असेल यावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
हरित गुंतवणुकींवरील विश्वास वाढवण्यासाठी भारताने उचललेली पावले यादव यांनी अधोरेखित केली. मोठ्या प्रमाणात आंतरराष्ट्रीय रुची आकर्षित करणाऱ्या सार्वभौम हरित रोखे जारी करण्याकडे भारताच्या हरित विकास क्षमतेवरील दृढ विश्वासाचा पुरावा म्हणून बघितले गेले. भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक तसेच भारतीय प्रतिभूती आणि विनिमय मंडळासारख्या नियामकीय संस्था देखील हरित वित्तपुरवठा क्षेत्रात जबाबदार प्रकटीकरण, विश्वासार्हता आणि पारदर्शकता यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने कृती करत आहेत आणि त्यायोगे या क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन विश्वास आणि स्थैर्याची सुनिश्चिती करत आहेत.
भारताच्या हवामान बदलांच्या कृती प्रयत्नांविषयी मार्गदर्शन करताना तीन प्रमुख तत्त्वे मंत्रीमहोदयांनी अधोरेखित केली. पहिले म्हणजे, हवामानाच्या प्रयत्नांसाठी लागणारा निधी हा विकासाला आवश्यक निधीपासून वेगळा करता येत नाही. दुसरे म्हणजे, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, कार्यक्षम शहरे, हवामानाला अनुकूल शेती आणि उत्तम पायाभूत सुविधा या गोष्टी त्यात केवळ भर घालत नसून त्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि औद्योगिक स्पर्धात्मकतेचा पाया आहेत. तिसरे म्हणजे, आज जे देश हरित पर्यावरण क्षेत्रासाठी गुंतवणूक करत आहेत, ते भविष्यातील उद्योग आणि व्यापाराच्या मूल्य साखळींवर वर्चस्व गाजवतील. विकसित देशांवर जगच्या दक्षिणेकडील देशांना पाठिंबा देण्याची नैतिक जबाबदारी आहे,असे निरीक्षण त्यांनी नोंदवले. तसेच 2035 पर्यंत 00 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सचे,जलवायु परीवर्तनासाठी संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या आराखड्यावरील चर्चासत्रातील (UNFCCC) प्रक्रियेचे लक्ष्य अपुरे आहे आणि ते आव्हानांच्या प्रमाणात त्यांचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शवित नाहीत,असेही ते म्हणाले.
व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना पर्यावरण पुनर्संचयनासारख्या सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय कृती स्वेच्छेने करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी एक नाविन्यपूर्ण साधन असलेल्या ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये सुरू केलेल्या भारत सरकारच्या ग्रीन क्रेडिट उपक्रमाबद्दलही यावेळी त्यांनी माहिती दिली. की, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने या कार्यक्रमासाठी एक सुधारित कार्यपद्धती अधिसूचित केली होती, ज्यामध्ये खाजगी संस्थांचा थेट सहभाग,किमान पुनर्संचयित अनिवार्य वचनबद्धता आणि कर्जांच्या वापरासाठी अधिक वाव यासारखे नवीन घटक समाविष्ट करण्यात आले होते, याबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
या संक्रमणासाठी वित्तपुरवठा करणाऱ्या यंत्रणांनी समावेशकता सुनिश्चित केली पाहिजे, ज्यामुळे मध्यम लघु आणि सूक्ष्म उद्योग (एमएसएमई), शेतकरी आणि असुरक्षित समुदायांना त्यांचा लाभ होईल यावर श्री यादव यांनी भर दिला.त्यांनी वित्तपुरवठ्यातील नवोपक्रमाची भूमिका देखील अधोरेखित केली, आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान, डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता- यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील दृष्टिकोन पर्यावरणपूरक हरीत वित्तपुरवठ्याला अधिक कार्यक्षम, पारदर्शक आणि गणनक्षम बनवू शकतात यावर त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला.हरित रोखे , शाश्वत उपाययोजना संबंधित कर्जे, कार्बन मार्केट आणि प्रभावी गुंतवणूक निधी यासारख्या साधनांना अल्पगटाऐवजी मधून प्रमुख प्रवाहात आणले पाहिजे,अशी सूचनाही त्यांनी केली.
मंत्र्यांनी भागधारकांना पर्यावरणपूरक पद्धतींत परीवर्तन करण्यासाठी (ग्रीन ट्रान्झिशन) आवश्यक वित्तपुरवठ्याकडे भावी पिढ्यांसाठी नैतिक आणि सदाचारी वृत्तीने जबाबदारी म्हणून पाहण्याचे आवाहन केले. आता पाऊल उचलण्यात अयशस्वी ठरणे /मागे रहाणे म्हणजे भावी पिढ्यांच्या अस्तित्व आणि कल्याणापेक्षा अल्पकालीन सुखसोयींना प्राधान्य देण्यासारखे असेल,असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाअंतर्गत शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी, जागतिक स्तरावर हवामानविषयक जबाबदाऱ्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि पृथ्वीचे भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी यावेळी पुनरुच्चार केला.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav highlights Green Finance as the cornerstone for sustainable and collaborative growth at FICCI’s 4th Edition of LEADS today
Green Finance is the backbone of resilient and competitive economies: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Sovereign Green Bonds attract strong global investor confidence in India’s green growth potential
Article 6 of Paris Agreement vital to unlock billions in climate finance
MoEFCC revises Green Credit Programme methodology to enable private sector participation and eco-restoration commitments
Failing to finance green transition is a moral failure towards future generations
11 SEP 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today addressed the 4th Edition of FICCI’s LEADS on the theme “Collaborations for Growth in a Transformative World”. Delivering a keynote address on the subject of Green Financing, the Minister underscored that the pathway to building economies of the future rests on aligning progress and profits with sustainability, with people and ecosystems placed at the centre of growth. He stressed that collaborative growth among governments, industry, regulators, global financial institutions, and citizens is key to meeting the challenge of climate change while ensuring inclusive economic development.
In his address, the Minister took the audience through the journey of industrialisation and progress that has contributed to global environmental degradation over the past two centuries. He pointed out that the rising global temperature thresholds—1.5 to 2 degrees Celsius—symbolise not merely climate science but the consequences of unsustainable growth. The industry, he argued, must be mindful not only of its profit figures but also of the environmental costs hidden behind them.
Shri Yadav explained that the 21st century presents a twin responsibility for nations such as India: meeting the developmental aspirations of a young and ambitious population while simultaneously protecting the planet from the impact of climate change, biodiversity loss and ecological degradation. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has chosen a path that is marked by ambition, innovation, and transformation. The Minister lauded Indian industry, represented by FICCI at the event, for reflecting the spirit of pursuing both economic growth and ecological sustainability.
He emphasised that green finance is not to be seen as a niche intervention but as the backbone of competitive and resilient economies. It involves restructuring capital flows so that every investment—in infrastructure, agriculture, transport, or industry—not only yields economic returns but simultaneously strengthens sustainability. Green financing, he stressed, must form economic systems in which growth is interwoven with ecological well-being and the health of communities.
Shri Yadav highlighted steps taken by India to build confidence in green investments. The issuance of sovereign green bonds, which have attracted wide international interest, was cited as evidence of strong confidence in India’s green development potential. Regulators such as the Reserve Bank of India and the Securities and Exchange Board of India are also intensifying action to promote responsible disclosure, accountability and transparency in green instruments, thereby ensuring long-term trust and stability in the sector. Alongside, India is fostering blended finance mechanisms that leverage public money to de-risk and accelerate private investment in renewable energy, energy efficiency, electric mobility, waste-to-wealth and nature-based solutions. Given that India will require over USD 10 trillion by 2070 for achieving its net zero ambitions, such mechanisms are vital.
The Minister laid down three core principles guiding India’s climate action efforts. First, that climate finance is indistinguishable from development finance. Second, that clean power, efficient cities, climate-smart agriculture, and resilient infrastructure are not additions but the very foundation of national security and industrial competitiveness. Third, that those countries which mobilise green investments today will dominate the future value chains of industry and trade. He observed that developed countries bear a moral responsibility to support the global South, observing that the UNFCCC process target of USD 300 billion by 2035 is inadequate and does not reflect the scale of the challenge.
Recognising the role of carbon finance, Shri Yadav highlighted the critical importance of operationalising Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. He explained how high-integrity carbon markets, governed by transparency and accountability, can channel billions into climate action. Article 6 mechanisms allow countries to bilaterally and multilaterally trade climate outcomes, creating both a financial incentive and access to new technologies. Such tools, he underlined, not only expedite emission reductions for buyer countries but also enable seller countries to access finance and capacity development. Quoting UNEP Executive Director Inger Andersen, he reminded the gathering that “Finance is the make-or-break issue for climate action.”
The Minister also spoke about the Government of India’s Green Credit Programme, launched in October 2023, as an innovative instrument to encourage individuals and institutions to voluntarily undertake positive environmental action such as eco-restoration. He informed the gathering that on 29 August 2025, a revised methodology for the programme was notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, introducing new elements including direct participation by private entities, mandatory minimum restoration commitments and greater scope for utilisation of credits. These measures aim not only at mobilising private capital but also at ensuring transparency and measurable outcomes to benefit climate action on the ground.
The Union Minister referred to India’s strong positioning as the fastest-growing major economy with a large renewable energy expansion, a vibrant start-up ecosystem, and a young, skilled population prepared to lead innovation. He pointed out that green finance would play a crucial role in unlocking investments across sectors such as solar and wind power, green hydrogen, sustainable agriculture, the circular economy, and climate-resilient infrastructure. These areas hold the potential to generate millions of jobs, strengthen competitiveness, and secure India’s energy future.
Shri Yadav emphasised that financing mechanisms for this transition must ensure inclusivity, providing benefits to MSMEs, farmers and vulnerable communities. He also underscored the role of innovation in financing, stressing that financial technology, digital platforms, and AI-led approaches can make green financing more efficient, transparent and scalable. Instruments such as green bonds, sustainability-linked loans, carbon markets and impact investment funds, he said, must move from margins to mainstream.
The Minister called upon stakeholders to view the financing of the green transition as an ethical and moral responsibility to future generations. A failure to act now, he warned, would be tantamount to placing short-term comfort above the survival and well-being of future generations. He reaffirmed India’s commitment under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership to pioneer sustainable growth, fulfil global climate responsibilities, and safeguard the future of the planet.