Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $126.4 million loan agreement to promote sustainable tourism in Uttarakhand
Project targets the Tehri Garhwal District, one of Uttarakhand’s most climate-vulnerable and economically disadvantaged regions
Project aims to benefit over 87,000 residents and 2.7 million annual visitors through improved tourism planning, upgraded infrastructure, enhanced sanitation and waste management, and disaster preparedness
11 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India yesterday signed a $126.42 million loan agreement to promote rural development through sustainable and climate-resilient tourism in the Tehri Lake region of Uttarakhand.
The signatories to the Sustainable, Inclusive, and Climate-Resilient Tourism Development at Tehri Lake Area Project (https://www.adb.org/projects/57213-001/main) were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance for the Government of India, and Mr. Kai Wei Yeo, Officer-in-Charge, India Resident Mission, for ADB.
“The ADB loan supports the Government of Uttarakhand’s policy to position the state as a diversified, all-weather tourism destination, with Tehri Lake identified as a priority area for development,” said Ms. Mukherjee after signing the loan agreement.
“The project showcases a model for sustainable tourism anchored around a hydropower lake by adopting a multisector approach to generate jobs, diversify income, and build climate resilience,” said Mr. Yeo.
The project targets the Tehri Garhwal District, one of Uttarakhand’s most climate-vulnerable and economically disadvantaged regions. It aims to benefit over 87,000 residents and 2.7 million annual visitors through improved tourism planning, upgraded infrastructure, enhanced sanitation and waste management, and disaster preparedness.
Key interventions include institutional strengthening, climate-resilient infrastructure, nature-based solutions to mitigate landslide and flood risks, and inclusive tourism services led by women, youth, and the private sector.
Notable features include a livelihood matching grant program to support tourism led by women, youth, and micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, universal access design including for persons with disability, and a women-led disaster risk management initiative in pilot villages.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 126.4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਹਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਅਤੇ ਆਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ 87,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 27 ਲੱਖ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
11 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਟਿਹਰੀ ਝੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਲਚੀਲੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 126.42 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਟਿਹਰੀ ਝੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਲਚੀਲਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ( https://www.adb.org/projects/57213-001/main ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੂਹੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਈ ਵੇਈ ਯੇਓ (Kai Wei Yeo) ਸਨ।
ਲੋਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਏਡੀਬੀ ਲੋਨ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਟਿਹਰੀ ਝੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੇਓ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪਾਵਰ ਝੀਲ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ, ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਟਿਹਰੀ ਗੜ੍ਹਵਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਰੇਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਅਤੇ ਆਫਤ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ 87,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 27 ਲੱਖ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਣ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਲਚੀਲਾ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਅਤੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਫਤ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।