Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $126.4 million loan agreement to promote sustainable tourism in Uttarakhand
Project targets the Tehri Garhwal District, one of Uttarakhand’s most climate-vulnerable and economically disadvantaged regions
Project aims to benefit over 87,000 residents and 2.7 million annual visitors through improved tourism planning, upgraded infrastructure, enhanced sanitation and waste management, and disaster preparedness
11 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India yesterday signed a $126.42 million loan agreement to promote rural development through sustainable and climate-resilient tourism in the Tehri Lake region of Uttarakhand.
The signatories to the Sustainable, Inclusive, and Climate-Resilient Tourism Development at Tehri Lake Area Project (https://www.adb.org/projects/57213-001/main) were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance for the Government of India, and Mr. Kai Wei Yeo, Officer-in-Charge, India Resident Mission, for ADB.
“The ADB loan supports the Government of Uttarakhand’s policy to position the state as a diversified, all-weather tourism destination, with Tehri Lake identified as a priority area for development,” said Ms. Mukherjee after signing the loan agreement.
“The project showcases a model for sustainable tourism anchored around a hydropower lake by adopting a multisector approach to generate jobs, diversify income, and build climate resilience,” said Mr. Yeo.
The project targets the Tehri Garhwal District, one of Uttarakhand’s most climate-vulnerable and economically disadvantaged regions. It aims to benefit over 87,000 residents and 2.7 million annual visitors through improved tourism planning, upgraded infrastructure, enhanced sanitation and waste management, and disaster preparedness.
Key interventions include institutional strengthening, climate-resilient infrastructure, nature-based solutions to mitigate landslide and flood risks, and inclusive tourism services led by women, youth, and the private sector.
Notable features include a livelihood matching grant program to support tourism led by women, youth, and micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, universal access design including for persons with disability, and a women-led disaster risk management initiative in pilot villages.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार और एशियन विकास बैंक ने उत्तराखंड में सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 126.4 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
परियोजना के अंतर्गत उत्तराखंड के सबसे अधिक जलवायु-संवेदनशील और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में से एक टिहरी में अनेक कार्यक्रमों का संचालन होगा
परियोजना का लक्ष्य बेहतर पर्यटन योजना, उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे, बेहतर स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, और आपदा प्रबंधन के माध्यम से 87,000 से अधिक निवासियों और 27 लाख वार्षिक आगंतुकों को लाभान्वित करना है
11 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और केंद्र सरकार ने कल उत्तराखंड के टिहरी झील क्षेत्र में सतत और जलवायु-लचीले पर्यटन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 126.42 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
टिहरी झील क्षेत्र परियोजना में सतत, समावेशी और जलवायु-लचीला पर्यटन विकास ( https://www.adb.org/projects/57213-001/main ) पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ता वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी के भारत में प्रभारी अधिकारी श्री काई वेई येओ थे।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद सुश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, "एडीबी ऋण उत्तराखंड सरकार की उस नीति का समर्थन करता है, जिसके तहत राज्य को एक विविधतापूर्ण, सभी मौसमों में पर्यटन के लिए उपयुक्त पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में तैयार करना है, तथा टिहरी झील को विकास के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया है।"
श्री येओ ने कहा, "यह परियोजना एक जलविद्युत झील के आसपास स्थायी पर्यटन के लिए एक मॉडल प्रस्तुत करती है, जिसमें रोजगार सृजन, आय में विविधता लाने और जलवायु दृढ़ता बनाने के लिए बहुक्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है।"
यह परियोजना उत्तराखंड के सबसे जलवायु-संवेदनशील और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में से एक, टिहरी गढ़वाल ज़िले को लक्षित करती है। इसका उद्देश्य बेहतर पर्यटन योजना, उन्नत बुनियादी ढाँचे, बेहतर स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, और आपदा तैयारी के माध्यम से 87,000 से अधिक निवासियों और 27 लाख वार्षिक आगंतुकों को लाभान्वित करना है।
प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण, जलवायु-लचीला बुनियादी ढांचा, भूस्खलन और बाढ़ के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान, तथा महिलाओं, युवाओं और निजी क्षेत्र के नेतृत्व में समावेशी पर्यटन सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
उल्लेखनीय विशेषताओं में महिलाओं, युवाओं और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम आकार के उद्यमों के नेतृत्व में पर्यटन को समर्थन देने के लिए आजीविका मिलान अनुदान कार्यक्रम, विकलांग व्यक्तियों सहित सार्वभौमिक पहुंच डिजाइन, और पायलट गांवों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन पहल शामिल हैं।