Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign $126.4 million loan agreement to promote sustainable tourism in Uttarakhand
Project targets the Tehri Garhwal District, one of Uttarakhand’s most climate-vulnerable and economically disadvantaged regions
Project aims to benefit over 87,000 residents and 2.7 million annual visitors through improved tourism planning, upgraded infrastructure, enhanced sanitation and waste management, and disaster preparedness
11 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India yesterday signed a $126.42 million loan agreement to promote rural development through sustainable and climate-resilient tourism in the Tehri Lake region of Uttarakhand.
The signatories to the Sustainable, Inclusive, and Climate-Resilient Tourism Development at Tehri Lake Area Project (https://www.adb.org/projects/57213-001/main) were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance for the Government of India, and Mr. Kai Wei Yeo, Officer-in-Charge, India Resident Mission, for ADB.
“The ADB loan supports the Government of Uttarakhand’s policy to position the state as a diversified, all-weather tourism destination, with Tehri Lake identified as a priority area for development,” said Ms. Mukherjee after signing the loan agreement.
“The project showcases a model for sustainable tourism anchored around a hydropower lake by adopting a multisector approach to generate jobs, diversify income, and build climate resilience,” said Mr. Yeo.
The project targets the Tehri Garhwal District, one of Uttarakhand’s most climate-vulnerable and economically disadvantaged regions. It aims to benefit over 87,000 residents and 2.7 million annual visitors through improved tourism planning, upgraded infrastructure, enhanced sanitation and waste management, and disaster preparedness.
Key interventions include institutional strengthening, climate-resilient infrastructure, nature-based solutions to mitigate landslide and flood risks, and inclusive tourism services led by women, youth, and the private sector.
Notable features include a livelihood matching grant program to support tourism led by women, youth, and micro, small and medium-sized enterprises, universal access design including for persons with disability, and a women-led disaster risk management initiative in pilot villages.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومتِ ہند اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے اُتراکھنڈ میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کیلئے 126.4 ملین ڈالر کے قرض معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
یہ منصوبہ ٹہری گڑھوال ضلع کو ذہن میں رکھ کر بنایا گیا ہے، جوکہ اُتراکھنڈ کے سب سے زیادہ موسمیاتی خطرات سے متاثر اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں شامل ہے
منصوبے کا مقصد بہتر سیاحت کی منصوبہ بندی، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بہتر صفائی اور فضلہ کے بندوبست اور قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں تیاری کے ذریعے 87,000 سے زائد مقامی افراد اور سالانہ 2.7 ملین وزیٹر کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے
11 SEP 2025 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور حکومت ہند نے کل اتراکھنڈ کے ٹہری جھیل کے علاقے میں پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لحاظ سے مضبوط سیاحت کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 126.42 ملین ڈالر کے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ٹہری جھیل ایریا پروجیکٹ (https://www.adb.org/projects/57213-001/main) میں پائیدار، جامع، اور موسمیاتی لچکدار سیاحت کی ترقی کے دستخط کنندگان میں حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور سے متعلق محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ جوہی مکھرجی اور اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریذیڈنٹ مشن کے آفیسر انچارج جناب کائی وے ای اے او تھے۔
قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد محترمہ مکھرجی نے کہا‘‘اے ڈی بی کا قرض ریاست کو متنوع، ہر موسم میں سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت اتراکھنڈ کی پالیسی کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس کی ٹہری جھیل کو ترقی کے لیے ترجیحی علاقے کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔’’
جناب اے او نے کہا ‘‘یہ منصوبہ روزگار پیدا کرنے، آمدنی میں تنوع لانے اور آب و ہوا میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے کثیر شعبوں کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر ہائیڈرو پاور جھیل کے ارد گرد پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے ایک ماڈل پیش کرتا ہے۔’’
یہ پروجیکٹ ٹہری گڑھوال ضلع پر مبنی ہے، جو اتراکھنڈ کے سب سے زیادہ موسمیاتی خطرات سے دوچار اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 87,000 سے زیادہ مقامی افراد اور 2.7 ملین سالانہ وزیٹر کو سیاحت کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی، اپ گریڈ شدہ انفراسٹرکچر، بہتر صفائی ستھرائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے ذریعے فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔
اہم اقدامات میں ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی، آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور سیلاب کے خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے فطرت پر مبنی حل اور خواتین، نوجوانوں اور نجی شعبے کی قیادت میں شامل سیاحتی خدمات شامل ہیں۔
قابل ذکر خصوصیات میں خواتین، نوجوانوں، اور بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی قیادت میں سیاحت کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے روزی روٹی میچنگ گرانٹ پروگرام، معذور افراد کے لیے عالمی رسائی کا ڈیزائن، اور پائلٹ گاؤوں میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ پہل شامل ہیں۔