பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
பீகாரில் பக்சார்-பாகல்பூர் அதிவிரைவு வழித்தடத்தின் மொகாமா-முங்கர் பிரிவின் 4 வழி பசுமைச்சாலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
பீகாரில் பக்சார்-பாகல்பூர் அதிவிரைவு வழித்தடத்தின் மொகாமா-முங்கர் பிரிவின் 4 வழி பசுமைச்சாலைக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 82.400 கி.மீ. நீளத்திற்கு ரூ.4,447.38 கோடி முதலீட்டுச் செலவில் இத்திட்டம் நிறைவேற்றப்படவுள்ளது.
இப்பிரிவு பாகல்பூருடன் இணைக்கும் மொகாமா, பராஹியா, லக்கிசராய், ஜமல்பூர், முங்கர் போன்ற முக்கியமான பிராந்திய நகரங்கள் வழியாகச் செல்கிறது அல்லது அவற்றுக்கான போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பிற்கு வகைசெய்கிறது.
இந்த நான்கு வழிச்சாலை மூலம் பயண நேரம் சுமார் ஒன்றரை மணி நேரம் குறையும். அதே நேரத்தில் பயணிகள் வாகனங்கள், சரக்கு வாகனங்கள் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் பாதுகாப்பான, விரைவான மற்றும் தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை அளிக்கும்.
82.40 கிமீ நீளமுள்ள இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் சுமார் 14.83 லட்சம் மனித நாட்கள் நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பையும், 18.46 லட்சம் மனித நாட்கள் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் உருவாக்கும். இந்த வழித்தடத்தின் அருகே பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் அதிகரிக்கும் போது கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளும் ஏற்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2165247

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.4 km with an outlay of Rs. 4447.38 Crore
10 SEP 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane greenfield access-controlled Mokama-Munger section of the Buxar-Bhagalpur High-Speed Corridor Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 82.400 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs. 4447.38 crore.
The section passes through or provides connectivity to important regional cities such as Mokama, Barahiya, Lakhisarai, Jamalpur, Munger connecting to Bhagalpur, as indicated in the map at Annexure-I.
The Munger–Jamalpur-Bhagalpur belt in Eastern Bihar is emerging as a key industrial region focusing on ordinance factory (Existing gun factory and 1 more proposed as part of Ordnance Factory Corridor by M/o Defence), locomotive workshop (in Jamalpur), food processing (e.g., ITC in Munger) and related logistics & warehousing hubs. Bhagalpur stands out as a textile and logistics hub, led by Bhagalpuri silk (details of proposed textile ecosystem in Bhagalpur. Barahiya is emerging as a region for food packaging, processing and agro-warehousing. The increased economic activity in the region is expected to drive up the freight movement and the traffic on the Mokama-Munger section in the future.
The 4-lane access-controlled corridor with close tolling, supporting average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h with design speed of 100 km/h will reduce the overall travel time to approximately 1.5 hours, while offering safer, faster, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with 82.40 km will generate about 14.83 lakh man-days of direct employment and 18.46 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Annexure-1
Project Alignment Map for Mokama-Munger