NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog in collaboration with UNDP organised a National Workshop on ‘The National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI): Strengthening Outreach and National Capacity’ in New Delhi on 09 September 2025
10 SEP 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The workshop highlighted India’s MPI Journey and the technical methodology behind calculating the MPI.
A one-day National Workshop on ‘The National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI): Strengthening Outreach and National Capacity’ was organised by NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme, as part of the NITI–State workshop series under the State Support Mission, on 9 September 2025 in Delhi.
The conference brought together senior government officials from 30 States and Union Territories, along with representatives from various Ministries of Government of India, UN agencies (UNDP, UNRCO), and think tanks (Institute of Economic Growth, IIT Roorkee, NCAER, CEEW, Institute of Human Development and the Nudge Institute).
The inaugural session, chaired by Sh. Suman K. Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, featured a series of insightful addresses by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, EAC-PM; Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog; Sh. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India; Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Dr. Sabina Alkire, Director, OPHI; and Sh. Rajib Kumar Sen, Programme Director, NITI Aayog. The session underscored the importance of MPI as a tool for precise poverty reduction, stronger governance, and ensure progress of the SDGs.
A panel discussion was held on how States are currently using data for targeting in social protection and poverty alleviation schemes, and on the potential for integrating the MPI into these efforts. The panelists shared key insights on supporting more effective, data-driven decision-making in programme design and delivery, including reducing the periodicity of surveys and complementing existing data. They also shared their experiences of ideating and implementing various initiatives such as Tamil Nadu’s Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme, Uttar Pradesh’s Sambhav Abhiyan, Andhra Pradesh’s Zero Poverty - P4, and Odisha’s Social Protection Delivery Platform.
The workshop also included a session focusing on the Technical Methodology of National MPI and Leave No One Behind (LNOB) Analysis of Multidimensional Poverty in India. Workshop was concluded with a practical exercise that used a sample dataset to demonstrate MPI calculations in Excel and helped participants better understand the nuances behind the numbers.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने यूएनडीपी के सहयोग से 9 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (एमपीआई) पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया; इसका उद्देश्‍य आउटरीच और राष्ट्रीय क्षमता को मजबूत करना है
10 SEP 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
इस कार्यशाला में भारत की एमपीआई यात्रा और एमपीआई की गणना के पीछे की तकनीकी पद्धति पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
नीति आयोग द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से राज्य सहायता मिशन के अंतर्गत नीति-राज्य कार्यशाला श्रृंखला के हिस्‍से के रूप में 9 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में 'राष्ट्रीय बहुआयामी गरीबी सूचकांक (एमपीआई) पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्‍य आउटरीच और राष्ट्रीय क्षमता को मजबूत करना है।
इस सम्मेलन में 30 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ केन्‍द्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों (यूएनडीपी, यूएनआरसीओ) और थिंक टैंक (आर्थिक विकास संस्थान, आईआईटी रुड़की, एनसीएईआर, सीईईडब्ल्यू, मानव विकास संस्थान और नज इंस्टीट्यूट) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन के. बेरी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित उद्घाटन सत्र में ईएसी-पीएम के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस. महेंद्र देव, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प, सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग, ओपीएचआई की निदेशक डॉ. सबीना अलकिरे और नीति आयोग के कार्यक्रम निदेशक श्री राजीब कुमार सेन ने कई विचारोत्‍तेजक संबोधन दिए। इस सत्र में गरीबी को कम करने, बेहतर शासन और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साधन के रूप में एमपीआई के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें राज्यों द्वारा सामाजिक सुरक्षा और गरीबी उन्मूलन योजनाओं में लक्षित समूहों के लिए डेटा का उपयोग करने के तरीके और इन प्रयासों में एमपीआई को एकीकृत करने की क्षमता पर बात की गई। पैनल के सदस्‍यों ने कार्यक्रम के डिज़ाइन और वितरण में अधिक प्रभावी, डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने का समर्थन करने, जिसमें सर्वेक्षणों की समय-सीमा को कम करने मौजूदा डेटा को पूरक बनाना शामिल है, पर महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। उन्होंने तमिलनाडु की मुख्यमंत्री नाश्ता योजना, उत्तर प्रदेश के संभव अभियान, आंध्र प्रदेश की शून्य गरीबी - पी4 और ओडिशा के सामाजिक सुरक्षा वितरण प्‍लेटफॉर्म जैसी विभिन्न पहलों को तैयार करने और लागू करने के अपने अनुभव भी साझा किए।
कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय एमपीआई की तकनीकी पद्धति और भारत में बहुआयामी गरीबी के किसी को पीछे न छोड़ें (एलएनओबी) विश्लेषण पर केंद्रित एक सत्र भी शामिल था। कार्यशाला का समापन एक व्यावहारिक अभ्यास के साथ हुआ, जिसमें एक्सेल में एमपीआई गणनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक नमूना डेटासेट का उपयोग किया गया और इसने प्रतिभागियों को आंकड़ों के पीछे की बारीकियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद की।