NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog in collaboration with UNDP organised a National Workshop on ‘The National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI): Strengthening Outreach and National Capacity’ in New Delhi on 09 September 2025
10 SEP 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The workshop highlighted India’s MPI Journey and the technical methodology behind calculating the MPI.
A one-day National Workshop on ‘The National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI): Strengthening Outreach and National Capacity’ was organised by NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme, as part of the NITI–State workshop series under the State Support Mission, on 9 September 2025 in Delhi.
The conference brought together senior government officials from 30 States and Union Territories, along with representatives from various Ministries of Government of India, UN agencies (UNDP, UNRCO), and think tanks (Institute of Economic Growth, IIT Roorkee, NCAER, CEEW, Institute of Human Development and the Nudge Institute).
The inaugural session, chaired by Sh. Suman K. Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, featured a series of insightful addresses by Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, Chairman, EAC-PM; Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog; Sh. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India; Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI; Dr. Sabina Alkire, Director, OPHI; and Sh. Rajib Kumar Sen, Programme Director, NITI Aayog. The session underscored the importance of MPI as a tool for precise poverty reduction, stronger governance, and ensure progress of the SDGs.
A panel discussion was held on how States are currently using data for targeting in social protection and poverty alleviation schemes, and on the potential for integrating the MPI into these efforts. The panelists shared key insights on supporting more effective, data-driven decision-making in programme design and delivery, including reducing the periodicity of surveys and complementing existing data. They also shared their experiences of ideating and implementing various initiatives such as Tamil Nadu’s Chief Minister’s Breakfast Scheme, Uttar Pradesh’s Sambhav Abhiyan, Andhra Pradesh’s Zero Poverty - P4, and Odisha’s Social Protection Delivery Platform.
The workshop also included a session focusing on the Technical Methodology of National MPI and Leave No One Behind (LNOB) Analysis of Multidimensional Poverty in India. Workshop was concluded with a practical exercise that used a sample dataset to demonstrate MPI calculations in Excel and helped participants better understand the nuances behind the numbers.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یواین ڈی پی) کے تعاون سے 09 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ‘‘قومی کثیر الجہتی غربت اشاریہ (ایم پی آئی): عوامی رسائی اور قومی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا’’ کے عنوان سے ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
10 SEP 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
ورکشاپ میں بھارت کے کثیر الجہتی غربت اشاریہ (ایم پی آئی) کے سفر اور اس کے حساب کتاب کے تکنیکی طریقۂ کار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
نیتی آیوگ نے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یواین ڈی پی) کے تعاون سے اسٹیٹ سپورٹ مشن کے تحت نیتی–اسٹیٹ ورکشاپ سیریز کے حصے کے طور پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ ‘‘قومی کثیر الجہتی غربت اشاریہ (ایم پی آئی): عوامی رسائی اور قومی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا’’ کا انعقاد 9 ستمبر 2025 کو دہلی میں کیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں ملک کی 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران، حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے نمائندے، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیاں (یواین ڈی پی ،یواین آر سی او) اور متعدد تھنک ٹینکس (انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، این سی اے ای آر، سی ای ای ڈبلیو، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیومن ڈویلپمنٹ اور نَج انسٹی ٹیوٹ) شریک ہوئے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن کے. بیری نے کی، جس میں ممتاز مقررین پروفیسر ایس. مہندر دیو، چیئرمین، ای اے سی-پی ایم ، ڈاکٹر وی. کے. پال، ممبر، نیتی آیوگ، جناب شومبی شارپ، بھارت میں اقوام متحدہ کے ریزیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈاکٹر سورو بھ گرگ، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی، ڈاکٹر سبینا الکائر، ڈائریکٹر، اوپی ایچ آئی، جناب راجب کمار سین، پروگرام ڈائریکٹر، نیتی آیوگ نے بصیرت انگیزخطاب کیا۔اس اجلاس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ایم پی آئی ایک ایساعنصر ہے جو غربت میں مؤثر کمی، بہتر طرز حکمرانی، اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
بعد ازاں ایک پینل ڈسکشن منعقد ہوا جس میں اس بات پر گفتگو کی گئی کہ ریاستیں کس طرح سماجی تحفظ اور غربت کے خاتمے کی اسکیموں میں ڈیٹا کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں اور مستقبل میں ایم پی آئی کو ان کوششوں میں کس طرح شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پینلسٹوں نے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے پروگراموں کے ڈیزائن اور عمل درآمد کو مؤثر بنانے پر زور دیا۔ اس دوران یہ تجاویز بھی سامنے آئیں کہ سروے کی مدت کو کم کیا جائے اور موجودہ اعداد و شمار کو مزید بہتر بنایا جائے۔ اس موقع پر مختلف ریاستوں کے اقدامات کے تجربات بھی شیئر کیے گئے جیسے تمل ناڈو کا "وزیر اعلیٰ کا ناشتہ اسکیم"
اتر پردیش کا سمبھَو ابھیان، آندھرا پردیش کا‘‘زیرو پاورٹی – پی4’ اڈیشہ کا سوشیل پروٹیکشن ڈیلیوری پلیٹ فارم۔
ورکشاپ میں ایک خصوصی اجلاس بھی شامل تھا جس میں قومی ایم پی آئی کی تکنیکی طریقۂ کار اورکسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے (ایل این اوبی) تجزیہ پر توجہ دی گئی۔
اختتامی سیشن میں ایک عملی مشق کروائی گئی، جس میں ایک نمونہ ڈیٹا سیٹ کے ذریعے ایکسَل میں ایم پی آئی کا حساب کتاب کرنے کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا تاکہ شرکاء ان اعداد و شمار کے پس منظر کو بہتر طور پر سمجھ سکیں۔