வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதித் துறைக்கு பெரும் ஊக்கம்: 102 புதிய மீன்வள நிறுவனங்களை ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் பட்டியலிட்டுள்ளது
09 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் கடல் உணவுத் தொழிலுக்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக, இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்காக புதிதாக 102 இந்திய மீன்வள நிறுவனங்களை ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் பட்டியலிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விரிவாக்கம் இந்தியாவின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர உறுதி அமைப்புகளில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மேலும் இந்திய கடல் உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான சந்தை அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்திலும் புது தில்லியிலும் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்ற தொடர் கூட்டங்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த முடிவு எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக ஏற்றுமதி ஆய்வு கவுன்சில் அமல்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ கட்டுப்பாட்டு வழிமுறைகள் மீது நம்பிக்கை ஏற்பட்டது. இந்திய கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதிகள், கடுமையான சர்வதேச தரநிலைகளை, குறிப்பாக ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் வகுத்த கட்டுப்பாடுகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வது, இந்த அறிவிப்பிற்கு முக்கிய காரணம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2165005

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India's Seafood Export Sector Gets Major Boost: EU lists 102 New Fishery Establishments
09 SEP 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development for India's seafood industry, the European Union (EU) has listed 102 new Indian fishery establishments for export from India to EU member countries. This significant expansion reflects the growing confidence in India's food safety and quality assurance systems and marks a major step forward in enhancing market access for Indian seafood products specially aquaculture shrimps and Cephalopods (Squid, Cuttle fish and Octopus).
This follows a series of meetings in EU and New Delhi in which Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and Senior Officials of Department of Commerce participated, resulting in confidence on Indian robust official control mechanisms implemented by the Export Inspection Council (EIC). Indian seafood exports meet stringent international standards, particularly those laid down by the EU.
Key Highlights:
• In 2025, 102 new establishments added to the EU-approved list for fishery exports.
• Reflects India's commitment to food safety, traceability, and compliance with EU regulations.
• Strengthens India's position as a trusted supplier of high-quality seafood.
• Expected to boost export volumes, generate employment, and enhance foreign exchange earnings.
This development is expected to significantly enhance India's seafood exports to the European Union, which is one of the most lucrative and quality-sensitive markets globally. With the inclusion of these new establishments, exporters across various coastal states and UTs will now have greater opportunities to tap into EU demand, diversify their product offerings, and strengthen trade relationships.
The Department of Commerce has reiterated its commitment to supporting exporters through policy facilitation, infrastructure development, and capacity building. The EIC and EIAS continue to play a pivotal role in ensuring that Indian seafood products adhere to international norms, thereby safeguarding public health and enhancing India's global reputation.
This is in line with the overall environment of optimism and greater confidence by the two sides in each other’s product standards.