Ministry of Communications
Clarification on Media Reports regarding rejection of SMS Campaigns
08 SEP 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has noted certain media reports alleging that TRAI has rejected the application of a political party for sending SMS to its workers in Maharashtra in relation to a campaign of the party. TRAI categorically denies any role in the acceptance or rejection of such individual SMS campaigns. The approval or rejection of SMS message templates is carried out by the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
TRAI is not involved in the acceptance or rejection of individual SMS campaigns. These functions are carried out by TSPs in accordance with the framework prescribed under TCCCPR, 2018.
In view of the above, TRAI reiterates that it has no role in the specific instance reported in the media.

संचार मंत्रालय
एसएमएस अभियानों की अस्वीकृति से संबंधित मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर स्पष्टीकरण
08 SEP 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने महाराष्ट्र में एक राजनैतिक दल के कार्यकर्ताओं को अभियान के संबंध में एसएमएस भेजने के आवेदन को अस्वीकार करने से जुड़ी मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः सज्ञान लिया है। ट्राई ऐसे व्यक्तिगत एसएमएस अभियानों को स्वीकार या अस्वीकार करने में अपनी किसी भी भूमिका से स्पष्ट रूप से इनकार करता है। एसएमएस संदेश टेम्पलेट्स को स्वीकृत या अस्वीकार करने का कार्य दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) द्वारा किया जाता है।
ट्राई व्यक्तिगत एसएमएस अभियानों की स्वीकृति या अस्वीकृति में शामिल नहीं है। ये कार्य दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा दूरसंचार वाणिज्यिक संचार उपभोक्ता वरीयता विनियम (टीसीसीसीपीआर) 2018 के तहत निर्धारित रूपरेखा के अनुसार किए जाते हैं।
ट्राई पुनः दोहराता है कि उपरोक्त के संबंध में मीडिया में रिपोर्ट की गई विशिष्ट घटना में उसकी कोई भूमिका नहीं है।