শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
এসসিও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে ভারত বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থা কেন্দ্রিক স্বচ্ছ বাণিজ্য পদ্ধতিতে দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছে
07 SEP 2025 11:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ ব্লাডিভস্টকে আয়োজিত এসসিও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে সকলের একইরকম সমৃদ্ধির জন্য সাংহাই কোঅপারেশন অর্গানাইজেশন (এসসিও)-র সম্মিলিত শক্তি বৃদ্ধি করার উপায়ের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে ভারত এবং আলোকপাত করেছে রপ্তানির বৈচিত্র্যকরণ, নির্ভরতা হ্রাস এবং দৃঢ় সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল নির্মাণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর। বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার ৪১ শতাংশ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের ১৭.২ শতাংশ এসসিও-র দখলে। সেই কারণে ভারত বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি, অসুবিধা দূরীকরণ এবং গোটা অঞ্চল জুড়ে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তা করতে সম্মিলিত পদক্ষেপের গুরুত্বে জোর দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে বাণিজ্য দফতরের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী অমিতাভ কুমার বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে মুক্ত, স্বচ্ছ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং বৈষম্যবিহীন বহুমুখী বাণিজ্য ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তাকে মৌলিক ভাবনায় রাখার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। উন্নয়নকেন্দ্রিক কর্মসূচি যাতে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার উদ্দেশ্যের জন্য পাবলিক স্টক হোল্ডিং (পিএসএইচ) সংক্রান্ত স্থায়ী সমাধানের পাশাপাশি থাকবে বিকাশশীল দেশগুলির জন্য কার্যকরী স্পেশাল অ্যান্ড ডিফারেন্সিয়াল ট্রিটমেন্ট (এসঅ্যান্ডডিটি) এবং ডব্লুটিও বিবাদের পুরোপুরি কার্যকর দ্বিস্তরীয় নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধার। তিনি আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যশৃঙ্খলে এমএসএমই-তে আরও বেশি সংখ্যায় অংশগ্রহণে সাহায্য করতে এবং অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি জোরদার করতে পরিষেবা বাণিজ্য এবং জাতীয় আইন এবং স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দক্ষ পেশাদারদের অস্থায়ী যাতায়াত করার ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন।
ভারত জাতীয় সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং সীমান্ত সংহতির নীতি বজায় রেখে ভৌগোলিক বিস্তার, একে অন্যের ব্যবহার্য লজিস্টিক, অনুমানযোগ্য বাজারের সুবিধা এবং যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে সরবরাহ ও উৎপাদন শৃঙ্খলের বৈচিত্রকরণ এবং ঝুঁকি দূরীকরণের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। এটা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, লাগাতার ঘটে চলা বাণিজ্যিক ভারসাম্যহীনতার মোকাবিলা করতে হবে আরও বেশি করে বিপণনের সুবিধা, মান বজায় রাখতে সহযোগিতা এবং সুষ্ঠু বাণিজ্যিক সুবিধার মাধ্যমে।
ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি বিষয়ে ভারত ন্যায্য, স্বচ্ছ এবং অনুমানযোগ্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ কাঠামো, সবচেয়ে ভালো ব্যবস্থার জন্য স্বেচ্ছা সহযোগিতা এবং সুরক্ষিত উদ্ভাবননির্ভর ডিজিটালাইজেশনে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর জোর দিয়েছে।
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে ভারত জোর দিয়েছে সাম্য এবং কমন বাট ডিফারেন্সিয়েটেড রেসপনসেবিলিটিজ অ্যান্ড রেসপেকটিভ ক্যাপাবেলিটিজ (সিবিডিআর-আরসি)-এর ওপর। ভারত তুলে ধরেছে মিশন লাইফ বা লাইফ স্টাইল ফর এনভায়রনমেন্ট উদ্যোগকে এবং বলেছে যে, জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত কাজে অর্থ এবং সুলভে প্রযুক্তি সাহায্য দিতেই হবে।
কর্মসংস্থান, রপ্তানি এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের একটি ইঞ্জিন হিসেবে অ্যানিমেশন ভিজুয়াল এফেক্ট গেমিং এবং কমিক্স (এভিজিসি) ক্ষেত্রকে তুলে ধরেছে ভারত। এবছরের গোড়ায় প্রথম ওয়েভস ২০২৫-এর সফল আয়োজনের কথা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে যেখানে ১০০-র বেশি দেশের মানুষ অংশ নেন। আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ তালুক হিসেবে ভারত নিজের জায়গা করে নিয়েছে, জানানো হয়েছে তাও।
ভারত বিস্তৃত বাণিজ্য এবং অর্থনৈতিক কর্মসূচি চালিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া এবং বাস্তব সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য এসসিও সরকার প্রধানদের পরিষদের রুশ সভাপতিত্বকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে। অঞ্চল জুড়ে সুস্থায়ী এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনীতি বৃদ্ধির প্রসারে ২০২৬-২৭-এ তাজিকিস্তানের সভাপতিত্বে সহযোগিতা করার দায়বদ্ধতার কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছে ভারত।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Reaffirms Commitment to WTO - Centred, Fair Trade System at SCO Trade Ministers’ Meeting
India Showcases Digital Public Infrastructure, Proposes SCO Cooperation on Fair and Secure E-Commerce Frameworks
07 SEP 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
India stressed the scope to leverage the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation’s (SCO) collective strengths for shared prosperity at the SCO Trade Ministers’ Meeting held in Vladivostok on 06 September 2025 and highlighted the need for export diversification, reducing dependency, and building resilient supply chains. With the SCO accounting for 42% of the world’s population and 17.2% of global trade, India emphasised the importance of coordinated action to enhance trade flows, address vulnerabilities, and support inclusive growth across the region.
Representing the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Amitabh Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, underlined the need for an open, fair, inclusive and non-discriminatory multilateral trading system with the WTO at its core. He highlighted the importance of a development-centred agenda that includes a permanent solution on Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes, effective Special & Differential Treatment (S&DT) for developing countries, and restoration of a fully functional two-tier WTO dispute settlement system. He also underlined the role of services trade and the temporary movement of skilled professionals, in line with national laws and transparency, to strengthen economic growth and support greater participation of MSMEs in global value chains.
India stressed the importance of diversifying and de-risking supply and production chains through geographical spread, interoperable logistics, predictable market access, and enhanced connectivity, while upholding principles of national sovereignty and territorial integrity. It noted that persistent trade imbalances must be addressed through better market access, cooperation on standards, and streamlined trade facilitation. India cautioned that export-related measures should not be weaponised or misused to create artificial scarcity, distort markets, or disrupt supply chains, and emphasised that their calibrated and transparent use is essential to maintain trust in international commerce.
On the digital economy, India proposed SCO workstreams focused on fair, transparent and predictable regulatory frameworks, voluntary cooperation on best practices, and capacity-building for secure, innovation-led digitalisation. India also showcased its achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), including UPI for real-time payments, India Stack for identity and consent management, and ONDC for unbundled digital commerce. These initiatives were presented as low-cost, standards-based and replicable models to reduce MSME costs, expand access to markets, and enable real-time settlements, including through pilot projects among trusted partners.
On sustainable development, India emphasised equity and the principle of Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC). It highlighted the Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) initiative and underscored that climate action must be supported by finance and affordable technology flows. India also cautioned that trade-linked climate measures should not result in arbitrary or unjustified discrimination.
India spotlighted the AVGC sector (Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics) as an engine of employment, exports and inclusive growth. It recalled its successful hosting of the first-ever World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES 2025) earlier this year, which attracted participants from over 100 countries. The Summit catalysed multiple initiatives, including Waves Bazaar for global media collaboration, WaveX for creative start-up funding, and Creatosphere for talent development through the Create in India Challenge. Through the India Cine Hub, supported by simplified regulatory frameworks and 17 co-production agreements already in place, India is positioning itself as a global film production hub.
India thanked the Russian Presidency of the SCO Council of Heads of Government (Prime Ministers) for steering a substantive trade and economic agenda and advancing practical cooperation. It reaffirmed its commitment to collaborate under Tajikistan’s Chairmanship of the SCO CHG in 2026–27 to promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth across the region.