Ministry of Heavy Industries
The new GST rates and impact Heavy industries.
08 SEP 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The new GST rates and slabs will have a wide-scale impact on the many items related to Heavy industries. It’s detailed clarifications is as follows:
Automobiles
• The rate cuts for the automobile sector are across different categories. It includes bikes (Upto 350 cc which includes bikes of 350cc), Buses, Small cars, Medium and luxury cars, Tractors (<1800cc), etc.
• The rates are also being reduced on auto parts.
• Lower GST will push demand, helping automobile manufacturers and the large ancillary industry (tyres, batteries, components, glass, steel, plastics, electronics, etc).
• Rising sales of vehicles will increase orders for these components, creating a multiplier effect on MSMEs, which form a large part of this supply chain.
• The entire auto industry directly and indirectly supports over 3.5 crore jobs in manufacturing, sales, financing, maintenance, etc.
• A demand boost will lead to new hiring in dealerships, transport services, logistics, and component MSMEs.
• Informal sector jobs (drivers, mechanics, small service garages) will also benefit.
• Vehicle purchases are also credit-driven (NBFCs, banks, fintech lenders). A revival in auto sales will support retail loan growth, improve asset quality, and expand financial inclusion in semi-urban India.
• Policy certainty through rational GST rates encourages fresh investments in the automobile sector. It will also promote Make In India and manufacturing sector.
• GST rate Cuts will also encourage the replacement of old vehicles with new, fuel-efficient models, thereby supporting cleaner mobility.
Two-Wheelers (Bikes upto 350cc which incudes bikes of 350cc) – (28% to 18%)
• Lower GST will reduce prices of bikes, making them more accessible to youth, professionals, and lower-middle-class households.
• Bikes are the primary mode of transport in rural and semi-urban India; cheaper bikes will directly benefit farmers, small traders, and daily wage earners.
• It is expected to help gig workers and boost the savings of the gig workers, through reduced costs and EMI for 2-wheeler loans.
Small Cars (GST down to 18%, from 28%)
• Cars in the affordable segment will become cheaper, encouraging first-time buyers and expanding household mobility.
• Reduced GST will stimulate sales in smaller cities and towns where small cars dominate.
• Higher sales will benefit car dealerships, service networks, drivers, and auto-finance companies.
• (covers petrol engine cars of <1200 cc and not exceeding 4 meters length and diesel cars of <1500 cc and not exceeding 4 metres length)
Large Cars (GST reduced to flat 40% with no cess)
• Removal of the additional cess has not only reduced the rates but also makes taxation simple and predictable.
• Even at 40%, the absence of cess will lower the effective tax on larger cars, making them relatively more affordable for aspirational buyers.
• Bringing the tax rate to 40% and removing the cess will also ensure that these industries are eligible for ITC fully whereas previously the ITC could only be utilised up to 28% and not for the cess component.
Tractors (<1800 cc down from 12% to 5%)
Road tractors for semi-trailers (engine capacity more than 1800 cc down from 28% to 18%)
Tractor parts reduced to 5%
• India is one of the world’s largest tractor markets; GST cut will push demand in both domestic and export segments.
• The components for tractor manufacturing like tyres, gears etc will also be taxed at 5% only.
• Ancillary MSMEs making engines, tyres, hydraulic pumps, and spare parts will benefit from higher production. The GST Cut will also strengthen India’s positioning as a global tractor manufacturing hub.
• Increased affordability of tractors will increase mechanisation in the agriculture sector. This will improve the productivity of staple crops like paddy, wheat, etc.
Buses (seating capacity of 10+ persons) [GST down from 28% to 18%]
• Lower tax rate will reduce the upfront cost of buses and minibuses (10+ seater).
• This will spur demand from fleet operators, corporates, schools, tour operators, and state transport undertakings.
• Affordable ticket fares for passengers (especially in semi-urban/rural routes).
• Encourages shift from private vehicles to shared/public transport, reducing congestion and pollution.
• Encourage fleet expansion & modernization.
• Encourage use of public transport
Commercial Goods Vehicles (Trucks, delivery-vans, etc) [GST down from 28% to 18%]
• Trucks are the backbone of India’s supply chain (carry 65%-70% of goods traffic).
• Reducing GST reduces upfront capital cost of trucks, which lowers freight rates per tonne-km.
• This has a cascading effect. It will lead to cheaper movement of agri goods, cement, steel, FMCG, and e-commerce deliveries. It will reduce inflationary pressures.
• Supports MSME truck owners, who form a large share of India’s road transport sector.
• Cheaper trucks directly help reduce logistics cost, improving export competitiveness.
• Reduction of GST from 12%to 5% with ITC on third-party insurance of goods carriage also complements these efforts.
• Does not include ‘Refrigerated motor vehicles’ (they have a separate classification).
• Helps align with PM Gati Shakti & National Logistics Policy targets.
Auto components
• The majority of the components used for the manufacture of Motor cars and Motor bikes, I.e the auto components, have also been reduced to 18%.
It is also important to note that the services associated with the transport of goods and passengers have also undergone significant changes and rationalisation. The rates have been reduced where necessary, and ITC has been passed on to avoid the cascading effect.
Further, the entire goods transportation and passenger transportation by road is given the options of two rates, i.e. 5% or 18% to choose as per the requirement of their business.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
नई जीएसटी दरों का भारी उद्योगों पर प्रभाव
08 SEP 2025 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
नई जीएसटी दरों और स्लैब का भारी उद्योगों से जुड़ी कई वस्तुओं पर प्रभाव इस प्रकार है:
ऑटोमोबाइल
- ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में जीएसटी दरों में कटौती विभिन्न श्रेणियों में की गई है। इसमें मोटरसाइकिल (350 सीसी तक, जिसमें 350 सीसी की मोटरसाइकिल शामिल हैं), बसें, छोटी, मध्यम और लग्जरी कार, ट्रैक्टर (<1800 सीसी) आदि शामिल हैं।
- ऑटो पार्ट्स पर भी जीएसटी दरें कम की जा रही हैं।
- कम जीएसटी से मांग बढ़ेगी, जिससे ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माताओं और बड़े सहायक उद्योगों (टायर, बैटरी, घटक, कांच, स्टील, प्लास्टिक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आदि) को मदद मिलेगी।
- वाहनों की बिक्री बढ़ने से इन घटकों के लिए ऑर्डर बढ़ेंगे, जिससे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों पर गुणक प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जो इस आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक बड़ा हिस्सा है।
- संपूर्ण ऑटो उद्योग प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से विनिर्माण, बिक्री, वित्तपोषण, रखरखाव आदि में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक नौकरियों का सृजन करता है।
- मांग में वृद्धि से डीलरशिप, परिवहन सेवाओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स और एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों में नई भर्तियां होंगी ।
- अनौपचारिक क्षेत्रों (ड्राइवर, मैकेनिक, छोटे सर्विस गैराज) को भी लाभ होगा।
- वाहन खरीद भी ऋण-आधारित होती है (एनबीएफसी, बैंक, फिनटेक ऋणदाता)। ऑटो बिक्री में सुधार से खुदरा ऋण वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय समावेशन का विस्तार होगा।
- तर्कसंगत जीएसटी दरों से नीतिगत निश्चितता ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। इससे मेक इन इंडिया और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
- जीएसटी दर में कटौती से पुराने वाहनों के स्थान पर नए, ईंधन-कुशल मॉडल को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जिससे स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दोपहिया वाहन (350 सीसी तक की मोटरसाइकिल जिसमें 350 सीसी की मोटरसाइकिल भी शामिल है) – (28 प्रतिशत से 18 प्रतिशत)
- जीएसटी की दरों में कमी से मोटरसाइक की कीमतें कम हो जाएंगी, जिससे वे युवाओं, पेशेवरों और निम्न-मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों के लिए मोटरसाइकिल खरीदना अधिक सुलभ होगा।
- ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में मोटरसाइकिल परिवहन का प्राथमिक साधन है; सस्ती मोटरसाइकिल से किसानों, छोटे व्यापारियों और दैनिक मजदूरों को सीधा लाभ होगा।
- दोपहिया वाहन ऋण के लिए लागत और ईएमआई में कमी के माध्यम से गिग श्रमिकों की बचत को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
छोटी कारें (जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटकर 18 प्रतिशत हुआ)
- किफायती श्रेणी की कारें सस्ती हो जाने से पहली बार कार की खरीद को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और घरेलू गतिशीलता का विस्तार होगा।
- जीएसटी में कमी से छोटे शहरों और कस्बों में छोटी कार की बिक्री को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
- अधिक बिक्री से कार डीलरशिप, सेवा नेटवर्क, ड्राइवरों और ऑटो-वित्त कंपनियों को लाभ होगा।
- (इसमें 1200 सीसी से कम और 4 मीटर से अधिक लंबाई वाली पेट्रोल इंजन कारें और 1500 सीसी से कम और 4 मीटर से अधिक लंबाई वाली डीजल कार शामिल हैं)
बड़ी कारें (उपकर हटाकर जीएसटी को 40 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया)
- अतिरिक्त उपकर को हटाने से न केवल दरें कम हुई हैं, बल्कि कराधान भी सरल हो गया है।
- उपकर हटाकर 40 प्रतिशत जीएसटी दर से बड़ी कारों पर प्रभावी कर कम हो जाएगा, जिससे वे अपेक्षाकृत अधिक किफायती हो जाएंगी।
- कर की दर को 40 प्रतिशत तक लाने और उपकर को हटाने से यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि ये उद्योग पूरी तरह से आईटीसी के लिए पात्र हैं, जबकि पहले आईटीसी का उपयोग केवल 28प्रतिशत तक ही किया जा सकता था और उपकर घटक के लिए नहीं।
ट्रैक्टर (<1800 सीसी, 12 प्रतिशत से घटकर 5प्रतिशत
सेमी-ट्रेलरों के लिए सड़क ट्रैक्टर (1800 सीसी से अधिक इंजन क्षमता 28 प्रतिशत से घटकर 18 प्रतिशत की गई)
ट्रैक्टर के पुर्जों की कीमत घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दी गई
- भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े ट्रैक्टर बाजारों में से एक है; जीएसटी कटौती से घरेलू और निर्यात दोनों क्षेत्रों में मांग बढ़ेगी।
- ट्रैक्टर निर्माण के लिए टायर, गियर आदि पर भी केवल 5 प्रतिशत कर लगेगा।
- इंजन, टायर, हाइड्रोलिक पंप और ट्रैक्टर के पुर्जें बनाने वाली सहायक एमएसएमई कंपनियों को उत्पादन बढ़ने से लाभ होगा। जीएसटी में कटौती से भारत की वैश्विक ट्रैक्टर निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थिति भी मज़बूत होगी।
- ट्रैक्टरों की किफ़ायती कीमतों से कृषि क्षेत्र में मशीनीकरण बढ़ेगा। इससे धान, गेहूं आदि प्रमुख फसलों की उत्पादकता में सुधार होगा।
बसें (10+ सीटर) [जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत किया गया]
- जीएसटी के कम होने से बसों और मिनी बसों (10+ सीटर) की प्रारंभिक लागत कम हो जाएगी।
- इससे o बेड़े संचालकों, कॉरपोरेट्स, स्कूलों, टूर ऑपरेटरों और राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों की ओर से मांग बढ़ेगी।
- यात्रियों के लिए किफायती टिकट किराया (विशेषकर अर्ध-शहरी/ग्रामीण मार्गों पर )।
- निजी वाहनों से अधिक सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा मिलने से भीड़भाड़ और प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी।
- बेड़े के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
- सार्वजनिक परिवहन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
वाणिज्यिक माल वाहन (ट्रक, डिलीवरी वैन, आदि) [जीएसटी 28 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत किया गया]
- ट्रक देश की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की रीढ़ हैं (माल यातायात का 65 प्रतिशत-70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा ढोते हैं)।
- जीएसटी की दर कम होने से ट्रकों की अग्रिम पूंजीगत लागत कम हो जाती है, जिससे प्रति टन-किमी माल ढुलाई दर कम हो जाती है ।
- इससे कृषि उत्पादों, सीमेंट, स्टील, एफएमसीजी और ई-कॉमर्स डिलीवरी की आवाजाही सस्ती हो जाएगी। इससे मुद्रास्फीति का दबाव कम होगा।
- एमएसएमई ट्रक मालिकों को सहायता प्रदान करता है , जो देश के सड़क परिवहन क्षेत्र का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हैं।
- सस्ते ट्रक सीधे तौर पर रसद लागत को कम करने में मदद करते हैं , जिससे निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार होता है ।
- माल परिवहन के तृतीय पक्ष बीमा पर आईटीसी के साथ जीएसटी को 12प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना भी इन प्रयासों का पूरक है।
- इसमें 'रेफ्रिजरेटेड मोटर वाहन' शामिल नहीं हैं (इनका एक अलग वर्गीकरण है)।
- प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
ऑटो घटक
- मोटर कार और मोटर मोटरसाइकिल के निर्माण में उपयोग होने वाले अधिकांश घटकों, अर्थात् ऑटो घटकों, पर भी कर की दर घटाकर 18 प्रतिशत कर दी गई है।
यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि माल और यात्रियों के परिवहन से जुड़ी सेवाओं में भी महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन और युक्तिकरण हुआ है। जीएसटी की दरों में कटौती और इसके व्यापक प्रभाव से बचने के लिए आईटीसी को बढ़ावा दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, सड़क मार्ग से सम्पूर्ण माल परिवहन और यात्री परिवहन 5 प्रतिशत या 18 प्रतिशत जीएसटी स्लैब को अपने व्यवसाय की आवश्यकता के अनुसार चुन सकते हैं।