وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس کدمٹ کا پاپوا نیو گنی کا دورہ
07 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
پاپوا نیو گنی کی 50 ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں، بھارتی بحریہ بینڈ، جو بھارتی بحری جہاز کدمٹ پر سوار تھا، نے پورٹ مورسبی میں ہونے والے شاندار فوجی ٹیٹو میں حصہ لیا۔
اس تقریب میں کئی ممالک کے بینڈز نے شرکت کی، جو موسیقی کی عالمی زبان کے ذریعے اتحاد، نظم و ضبط اور مشترکہ ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ بینڈ نے مارشل دھنوں اور بھارتی دھنوں کا ایک شاندار مجموعہ پیش کیا، جس کی مہمانوں اور حاضرین دونوں نے تعریف کی۔ ان کی جوشیلے انداز کی پرفارمنس نے بھارت کی متحرک ثقافتی روایات کو اجاگر کیا اور بحر الکاہل کے ممالک کے ساتھ طویل المدتی بحری تعلقات کو دوبارہ مضبوط کیا۔
دورے کے دوران، آئی این ایس کدمٹ کے عملے نے بومانا وار قبرستان میں فاتحین کی بہادری اور قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جن میں دوسری عالمی جنگ کے بہت سے ان کہے بھارتی سپاہی بھی شامل تھے۔ یہ اقدام اس مشترکہ تاریخ اور قربانیوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو سمندروں اور نسلوں کی قید سے اوپر اٹھکر ممالک کو جوڑتی ہیں۔
ان ہیروز کی یاد ہمیں قوت کا منبع فراہم کرتی ہے اور فرض، وقار اور حوصلے کے اصولوں کو ہر وقت اور ہر موقع پر قائم رکھنے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔
(1)JHH9.jpeg)
(2)VIFH.jpeg)
(2)WD3N.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INS KADMATT TO PAPUA NEW GUINEA
07 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 50th Independence Day celebrations of Papua New Guinea, the Indian Navy Band, embarked on Indian Naval Ship Kadmatt, participated in the grand Military Tattoo at Port Moresby.
The event witnessed bands from several nations coming together, symbolising unity, discipline, and shared heritage through the universal language of music.
The Indian Navy Band presented a repertoire of martial tunes and Indian melodies, earning admiration from dignitaries and the audience alike. Their stirring performance showcased India’s vibrant cultural ethos and reaffirmed the longstanding maritime bonds with the Pacific nations.
During the visit, the crew of INS Kadmatt paid solemn homage at the Bomana War Cemetery, honouring the valour and sacrifice of the fallen heroes of World War II, including many unsung Indian soldiers. This gesture underscored the shared history and sacrifices that bind nations across oceans and generations.
The memory of those heroes serves as a source of strength, reinforcing the collective resolve to uphold the ideals of Duty, Honour, and Courage - always and every time.
(1)JHH9.jpeg)
(2)VIFH.jpeg)
(2)WD3N.jpeg)