Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF INS KADMATT TO PAPUA NEW GUINEA
07 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 50th Independence Day celebrations of Papua New Guinea, the Indian Navy Band, embarked on Indian Naval Ship Kadmatt, participated in the grand Military Tattoo at Port Moresby.
The event witnessed bands from several nations coming together, symbolising unity, discipline, and shared heritage through the universal language of music.
The Indian Navy Band presented a repertoire of martial tunes and Indian melodies, earning admiration from dignitaries and the audience alike. Their stirring performance showcased India’s vibrant cultural ethos and reaffirmed the longstanding maritime bonds with the Pacific nations.
During the visit, the crew of INS Kadmatt paid solemn homage at the Bomana War Cemetery, honouring the valour and sacrifice of the fallen heroes of World War II, including many unsung Indian soldiers. This gesture underscored the shared history and sacrifices that bind nations across oceans and generations.
The memory of those heroes serves as a source of strength, reinforcing the collective resolve to uphold the ideals of Duty, Honour, and Courage - always and every time.
(1)JHH9.jpeg)
(2)VIFH.jpeg)
(2)WD3N.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस कदमत्त की पापुआ न्यू गिनी यात्रा
07 SEP 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
पापुआ न्यू गिनी के 50वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना बैंड ने पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में भव्य सैन्य संगीतमय प्रस्तुति (ग्रैंड मिलिट्री टैटू) में भाग लिया, जो भारतीय नौसेना के पोत कदमत्त पर सवार होकर आयोजित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में कई देशों के बैंड एक साथ आए, जो संगीत की सार्वभौमिक भाषा के माध्यम से एकता, अनुशासन और साझा विरासत का प्रतीक थे।
भारतीय नौसेना बैंड ने मार्शल संगीत और भारतीय धुनों का मिश्रण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसकी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और दर्शकों ने सराहना की। इस शानदार प्रदर्शन ने भारत के जीवंत सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार को प्रदर्शित किया और प्रशांत महासागर के देशों के साथ उसके दीर्घकालिक समुद्री संबंधों की पुष्टि की।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईएनएस कदमत्त के कर्मियों ने बोमाना युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया और द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के शहीदों, जिनमें कई गुमनाम भारतीय सैनिक भी शामिल थे, के शौर्य और बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर, उस साझा इतिहास और बलिदान पर प्रकाश डाला गया जो महासागरों और पीढ़ियों के पार के देशों को एक सूत्र में बाँधता है।
इन नायकों की स्मृति शक्ति का स्रोत है, जो कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के आदर्श मूल्यों को कायम रखते हुए सदैव और हर समय सामूहिक संकल्प को मजबूत करती है।
(1)JHH9.jpeg)
(2)VIFH.jpeg)
(2)WD3N.jpeg)