विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'स्टार्टअप से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था' का आह्वान किया, चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय परिसर का शुभारंभ किया
भविष्य का विकास आईटी से आगे भी है: कृषि, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और समुद्री संसाधन आशाजनक हैं: मंत्री
भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम अब महानगरों या प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों तक सीमित नहीं है, छोटे शहर और विविध क्षेत्र नए उद्यमों में तेज़ी से योगदान दे रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
स्टार्टअप को बनाए रखने के लिए हमें उद्योग को आगे रखना होगा: मंत्री
06 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत का भविष्य का विकास उद्योग जगत से मज़बूत साझेदारी पर आधारित "स्टार्टअप से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था" के निर्माण पर निर्भर करेगा। चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित कैंपस टैंक के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने यह बात कही। उन्होंने इसे इस क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का पहला प्रयास बताया जिसका उद्देश्य युवा उद्यमियों को उद्योग और निवेशकों से जोड़ना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाया है, लेकिन स्टार्टअप्स को बनाए रखने के लिए उद्योग जगत के साथ शीघ्र और व्यापक जुड़ाव आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह मुख्य रूप से उद्योग से जुड़ाव के लिए था। चंडीगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय कैंपस टैंक का शुभारंभ उद्योग जगत से जुड़ाव के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा। हमने उद्योग को प्राथमिकता दी है। यह स्टार्टअप फंडिंग है।"
प्रतीकात्मक समर्थन से आगे बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा: "हमें उद्योग जगत को आगे बनाए रखने की ज़रूरत है। इसलिए, हमने उद्योग-संबद्ध स्टार्टअप और स्टार्टअप-संबद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था पर बल दिया। स्टार्टअप-संबद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था भी अच्छी अभिव्यक्ति है।" उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि विचार और शोध तो परिसरों से ही उभरते हैं, लेकिन उनकी दीर्घकालिक सफलता उद्योग के साथ सुगठित साझेदारी पर निर्भर करती है जो वित्तीय सहायता, बाज़ार में पहुँच और पैमाने प्रदान करती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि भारत की स्टार्टअप यात्रा अब तक ऊर्जा और नवाचार से प्रेरित रही है, लेकिन अगले चरण में ऐसे स्थायी उद्यमों के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा जो प्रतिस्पर्धी बाज़ारों में टिक सकें। उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, कृषि और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों के उदाहरण दिए, जहाँ सरकारी समर्थन और उद्योग जगत से सहयोग ने पहले ही उल्लेखनीय परिणाम दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग की भागीदारी न केवल स्टार्टअप को मज़बूत बनाती है, बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित करती है कि निवेश उत्पादक हों और आजीविका उत्पन्न करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया और कहा कि देश के अन्य हिस्सों की तुलना में उत्तर भारत में स्टार्टअप आंदोलन की शुरुआत धीमी रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि कैंपस टैंक जैसी पहल विश्वविद्यालयों को उद्यमिता के लिए लॉन्चपैड के रूप में स्थापित करके इस अंतर को पाटने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "अब प्राथमिकता विचारों और प्रोटोटाइप से हटकर वास्तविक दुनिया के उद्यमों की ओर बढ़ने की है, और यह तभी संभव होगा जब उद्योग को केंद्र में रखा जाएगा।"
मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम अब महानगरों या तकनीकी केंद्रों तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि छोटे शहर और विविध क्षेत्र नए उद्यमों में तेज़ी से योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह ऐसे आकांक्षी भारत का संकेत है जो विकास के लिए नवाचार का उपयोग करने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक स्थिति की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया और बताया कि एक दशक से भी कम समय में देश वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 81वें स्थान से 39वें स्थान पर पहुँच गया है। उन्होंने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि भारत के लगभग 60 प्रतिशत पंजीकृत स्टार्ट-अप महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में हैं, जो ऐसे बदलाव को दर्शाता है जहाँ महिलाएँ न केवल भागीदार हैं, बल्कि प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की अगुआ भी हैं। उदाहरण देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि महिला वैज्ञानिक आदित्य एल1 और चंद्रयान-3 जैसे राष्ट्रीय मिशनों का संचालन कर रही हैं, जो भारत के वैज्ञानिक और स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के समावेशी चरित्र को रेखांकित करता है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत की प्रगति पेटेंट दाखिलों में भी दिखाई दे रही है, जहाँ हाल के अधिकांश पेटेंट भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा दाखिल किए जा रहे हैं, जो पहले के रुझानों को उलट रहा है।
कैंपस टैंक ने ऐसा मंच बनाने का प्रयास किया है जहाँ उद्योग, निवेशक और युवा संस्थापक विचारों को स्थायी व्यवसायों में बदलने के लिए सहयोग कर सकें। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयास सीधे तौर पर स्टार्टअप से जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण में योगदान देंगे। यह ऐसी अर्थव्यवस्था होगी जिसमें नवाचार, उद्यम और उद्योग मिलकर 2047 तक देश को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य की ओर भारत की प्रगति को गति देंगे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for ‘StartUp linked economy’, launches Chandigarh University Campus Tank:
Future growth lies beyond IT: Agri, biotech and ocean resources hold promise, says Minister
India’s StartUp ecosystem is no longer limited to metros or technology hubs, with smaller towns and diverse sectors increasingly contributing to new ventures: Dr Jitendra Singh
We need to keep industry ahead to sustain StartUps, says the Minister
06 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said India’s future growth will increasingly depend on building a “StartUp linked economy” anchored in strong industry partnerships. He was speaking at the launch of Campus Tank organised by Chandigarh University here, which he described as the first-of-its-kind initiative in the region aimed at connecting young entrepreneurs with industry and investors.
The Minister said, the government has created an enabling ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship, but sustaining StartUps requires early and substantial engagement with industry. “This was mainly for industry linkage. The launch of Chandigarh University Campus Tank will give a push to StartUp linked economy through industry linkage. We have prioritised the industry. This is StartUp funding,” he noted.
Underscoring the need to move beyond symbolic support, the Minister added: “We need to keep industry ahead to sustain. So, we pushed for industry-linked StartUp and a StartUplinked economy. Start-up linked economy is also a good expression.” He stressed that while ideas and research emerge from campuses, their long-term success depends on structured partnerships with industry that bring in financial backing, market exposure, and scale.
The Minister explained that India’s StartUp story so far has been driven by energy and innovation, but the next phase must focus on building sustainable ventures that can endure in competitive markets. He cited examples from sectors such as biotechnology, agriculture, and space, where government support and industry collaboration have already delivered measurable results. Industry participation, he said, not only strengthens start-ups but also ensures that investments are productive and generate livelihoods.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also drew attention to the regional context, observing that North India has been slower to take off in the start-up movement compared to other parts of the country. Initiatives such as Campus Tank, he said, will help bridge that gap by positioning universities as launchpads for entrepreneurship. “The priority now is to move from ideas and prototypes to real-world enterprises, and that will only happen if industry is kept at the centre,” he said.
He emphasised that India’s start-up ecosystem is no longer limited to metros or technology hubs, with smaller towns and diverse sectors increasingly contributing to new ventures. This, he added, is a sign of an aspirational India ready to harness innovation for growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed out India’s rising global standing in innovation, noting that the country has moved up from rank 81 to 39 in the Global Innovation Index in less than a decade. He highlighted that nearly 60 percent of India’s registered start-ups are women-led, reflecting a shift where women are not just participants but leaders of major projects. Citing examples, he said women scientists are steering national missions such as Aditya L1 and Chandrayaan-3, underscoring the inclusive character of India’s scientific and start-up ecosystem. The Minister further underlined that India’s progress is also visible in patent filings, where the majority of recent patents are being filed by resident Indian innovators, reversing earlier trends.
The Campus Tank has sought to create a platform where industry, investors, and young founders can collaborate to transform ideas into sustainable businesses. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such efforts would contribute directly to building a start-up linked economy — one in which innovation, enterprise, and industry move in step to drive India’s progress towards the vision of a developed nation by 2047.