Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for ‘StartUp linked economy’, launches Chandigarh University Campus Tank:
Future growth lies beyond IT: Agri, biotech and ocean resources hold promise, says Minister
India’s StartUp ecosystem is no longer limited to metros or technology hubs, with smaller towns and diverse sectors increasingly contributing to new ventures: Dr Jitendra Singh
We need to keep industry ahead to sustain StartUps, says the Minister
06 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said India’s future growth will increasingly depend on building a “StartUp linked economy” anchored in strong industry partnerships. He was speaking at the launch of Campus Tank organised by Chandigarh University here, which he described as the first-of-its-kind initiative in the region aimed at connecting young entrepreneurs with industry and investors.
The Minister said, the government has created an enabling ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship, but sustaining StartUps requires early and substantial engagement with industry. “This was mainly for industry linkage. The launch of Chandigarh University Campus Tank will give a push to StartUp linked economy through industry linkage. We have prioritised the industry. This is StartUp funding,” he noted.
Underscoring the need to move beyond symbolic support, the Minister added: “We need to keep industry ahead to sustain. So, we pushed for industry-linked StartUp and a StartUplinked economy. Start-up linked economy is also a good expression.” He stressed that while ideas and research emerge from campuses, their long-term success depends on structured partnerships with industry that bring in financial backing, market exposure, and scale.
The Minister explained that India’s StartUp story so far has been driven by energy and innovation, but the next phase must focus on building sustainable ventures that can endure in competitive markets. He cited examples from sectors such as biotechnology, agriculture, and space, where government support and industry collaboration have already delivered measurable results. Industry participation, he said, not only strengthens start-ups but also ensures that investments are productive and generate livelihoods.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also drew attention to the regional context, observing that North India has been slower to take off in the start-up movement compared to other parts of the country. Initiatives such as Campus Tank, he said, will help bridge that gap by positioning universities as launchpads for entrepreneurship. “The priority now is to move from ideas and prototypes to real-world enterprises, and that will only happen if industry is kept at the centre,” he said.
He emphasised that India’s start-up ecosystem is no longer limited to metros or technology hubs, with smaller towns and diverse sectors increasingly contributing to new ventures. This, he added, is a sign of an aspirational India ready to harness innovation for growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also pointed out India’s rising global standing in innovation, noting that the country has moved up from rank 81 to 39 in the Global Innovation Index in less than a decade. He highlighted that nearly 60 percent of India’s registered start-ups are women-led, reflecting a shift where women are not just participants but leaders of major projects. Citing examples, he said women scientists are steering national missions such as Aditya L1 and Chandrayaan-3, underscoring the inclusive character of India’s scientific and start-up ecosystem. The Minister further underlined that India’s progress is also visible in patent filings, where the majority of recent patents are being filed by resident Indian innovators, reversing earlier trends.
The Campus Tank has sought to create a platform where industry, investors, and young founders can collaborate to transform ideas into sustainable businesses. Dr. Jitendra Singh said such efforts would contribute directly to building a start-up linked economy — one in which innovation, enterprise, and industry move in step to drive India’s progress towards the vision of a developed nation by 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 'اسٹارٹ اپ سے مربوط معیشت' کا مطالبہ کیا، چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کیمپس ٹینک کا افتتاح کیا
مستقبل کی ترقی آئی ٹی سے بالا تر ہے : زراعت، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور سمندری وسائل امید افزا ہیں: وزیر
ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اب میٹرو یا ٹیکنالوجی کے مراکز تک محدود نہیں ہے، چھوٹے شہر اور متنوع علاقے نئے منصوبوں میں تیزی سے حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اسٹارٹ اپس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے صنعت کو سب سے آگے رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر
06 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی ترقی تیزی سے مضبوط صنعتی شراکت داری پر مبنی "اسٹارٹ اپ سے منسلک معیشت" کی تعمیر پر منحصر ہوگی ۔ وہ یہاں چنڈی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام کیمپس ٹینک کے آغاز سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ، جسے انہوں نے خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام قرار دیا جس کا مقصد نوجوان کاروباریوں کو صنعت اور سرمایہ کاروں سے جوڑنا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے لیے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے ، لیکن اسٹارٹ اپس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے صنعت کے ساتھ جلد اور خاطر خواہ مشغولیت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ "یہ بنیادی طور پر صنعتی روابط کے لیے تھا ۔ چندی گڑھ یونیورسٹی کیمپس ٹینک کا آغاز صنعتی روابط کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ سے منسلک معیشت کو فروغ دے گا ۔ ہم نے صنعت کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈنگ ہے "۔
علامتی حمایت سے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا: "ہمیں صنعت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آگے رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ لہذا ، ہم نے صنعت سے منسلک اسٹارٹ اپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ لنکڈ معیشت پر زور دیا ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ سے منسلک معیشت بھی ایک اچھا اظہار ہے "۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ خیالات اور تحقیق کیمپس سے ابھرتے ہیں ، لیکن ان کی طویل مدتی کامیابی کا انحصار صنعت کے ساتھ منظم شراکت داری پر ہے جو مالی مدد ، مارکیٹ کی نمائش اور پیمانے میں لاتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان کی اسٹارٹ اپ کی کہانی اب تک توانائی اور اختراع پر مبنی رہی ہے ، لیکن اگلے مرحلے میں پائیدار منصوبوں کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز ہونی چاہیے جو مسابقتی منڈیوں میں برقرار رہ سکیں ۔ انہوں نے بائیوٹیکنالوجی ، زراعت اور خلا جیسے شعبوں کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا ، جہاں سرکاری تعاون اور صنعتی تعاون نے پہلے ہی قابل پیمائش نتائج فراہم کیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کی شرکت نہ صرف اسٹارٹ اپس کو مضبوط کرتی ہے بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری نتیجہ خیز ہو اور روزگار پیدا ہو ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے علاقائی سیاق و سباق کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی ، یہ مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے مقابلے میں اسٹارٹ اپ تحریک میں شمالی ہندوستان کی رفتار سست رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیمپس ٹینک جیسے اقدامات سے یونیورسٹیوں کو صنعت کاری کے لیے لانچ پیڈ کے طور پر قائم کرکے اس خلا کو پر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اب ترجیح خیالات اور پروٹو ٹائپ سے حقیقی دنیا کے کاروباری اداروں کی طرف بڑھنا ہے ، اور یہ تب ہی ہوگا جب صنعت کو مرکز میں رکھا جائے گا" ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام اب میٹرو یا ٹیکنالوجی کے مراکز تک محدود نہیں ہے ، چھوٹے قصبوں اور متنوع شعبوں کے ساتھ نئے منصوبوں میں تیزی سے حصہ ڈال رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک خواہش مند ہندوستان کی علامت ہے جو ترقی کے لیے اختراع کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اختراع میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی حیثیت کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا ، اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک دہائی سے بھی کم عرصے میں ملک عالمی اختراع اشاریہ میں 81 ویں نمبر سے 39 ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس میں سے تقریبا 60 فیصد خواتین کی قیادت میں ہیں ، جو اس تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جہاں خواتین نہ صرف شریک ہیں بلکہ بڑے پروجیکٹوں کی رہنما بھی ہیں ۔ مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین سائنسدان آدتیہ ایل 1 اور چندریان-3 جیسے قومی مشنوں کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے سائنسی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے جامع کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں بھی نظر آتی ہے ، جہاں حالیہ پیٹنٹ کی اکثریت مقامی ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کے ذریعے دائر کی جا رہی ہے ، جو پہلے کے رجحانات کو الٹ دیتی ہے ۔
کیمپس ٹینک نے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے جہاں صنعت ، سرمایہ کار اور نوجوان بانی خیالات کو پائیدار کاروبار میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر سکیں ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں اسٹارٹ اپ سے منسلک معیشت کی تعمیر میں براہ راست تعاون کریں گی-جس میں اختراع ، کاروبار اور صنعت 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے وژن کی طرف ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قدم بڑھائیں گے ۔