প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জিএসটি সংস্কার এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ও উৎপাদন শিল্পে অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারতের অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগকে (এমএসএমই) শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের অবিচল অঙ্গীকারের কথা তুলে ধরেন। কর্মসংস্থান, উদ্ভাবন এবং আর্থিক অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে এমএসএমই-র ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
এক্স-এ শ্যাম শেখরের এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন :
“এমএসএমই-গুলি হল, আমাদের অর্থনীতি, কর্মসংস্থান এবং অগ্রগতির মেরুদণ্ড।
সহজে ঋণ থেকে বিস্তৃততর বাজারের ব্যবস্থা, প্রতিটি সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্য হল, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের ব্যবসাকে মজবুত করা।
এই গতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখেই করের হার কমানো, নিয়মনীতি সহজ করা এবং দেশজুড়ে শিল্পোদ্যোগকে চাঙ্গা করার লক্ষ্যে জিএসটি-তে সাম্প্রতিক পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে।
#NextGenGST”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights GST Reforms as Catalyst for MSME Growth and Manufacturing Expansion
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s steadfast commitment to empowering India’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which continue to play a pivotal role in job creation, innovation, and economic expansion. He said over the years, the Government has introduced a series of reforms to ease credit access, expand market linkages, and reduce operational burdens for MSMEs. The latest GST reforms under the #NextGenGST initiative mark a significant step forward in this journey.
Responding to a post by Shri Shyam Sekhar on X, Shri Modi said:
“MSMEs are the backbone of our economy, creating jobs and driving growth.
From easier credit to wider market access, every reform has been aimed at strengthening small and medium businesses.
The latest GST changes build on this momentum by rationalising rates, simplifying compliance and boosting enterprises across India.
#NextGenGST”