Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights GST Reforms as Catalyst for MSME Growth and Manufacturing Expansion
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s steadfast commitment to empowering India’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which continue to play a pivotal role in job creation, innovation, and economic expansion. He said over the years, the Government has introduced a series of reforms to ease credit access, expand market linkages, and reduce operational burdens for MSMEs. The latest GST reforms under the #NextGenGST initiative mark a significant step forward in this journey.
Responding to a post by Shri Shyam Sekhar on X, Shri Modi said:
“MSMEs are the backbone of our economy, creating jobs and driving growth.
From easier credit to wider market access, every reform has been aimed at strengthening small and medium businesses.
The latest GST changes build on this momentum by rationalising rates, simplifying compliance and boosting enterprises across India.
#NextGenGST”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जीएसटी सुधारों को एमएसएमई विकास और विनिर्माण विस्तार के लिए उत्प्रेरक बताया
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को सशक्त बनाने की सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया, जो रोजगार सृजन, नवाचार और आर्थिक विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सरकार ने एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने, बाजार संबंधों का विस्तार करने और परिचालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए कई सुधार लागू किए हैं। #NextGenGST पहल के तहत नवीनतम जीएसटी सुधार इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
श्री श्याम शेखर के X पर किए गए एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा:
“एमएसएमई हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं, जो रोजगार पैदा करते हैं और विकास को गति देते हैं।
आसान ऋण से लेकर बाजार तक व्यापक पहुंच—हर सुधार का उद्देश्य छोटे और मध्यम बिजनेस को मजबूती प्रदान करना रहा है।
नवीनतम जीएसटी परिवर्तन दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर, अनुपालन को सरल बनाकर और पूरे भारत में उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देकर इस गति को और आगे बढ़ाते हैं।