Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights GST Reforms as Catalyst for MSME Growth and Manufacturing Expansion
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s steadfast commitment to empowering India’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which continue to play a pivotal role in job creation, innovation, and economic expansion. He said over the years, the Government has introduced a series of reforms to ease credit access, expand market linkages, and reduce operational burdens for MSMEs. The latest GST reforms under the #NextGenGST initiative mark a significant step forward in this journey.
Responding to a post by Shri Shyam Sekhar on X, Shri Modi said:
“MSMEs are the backbone of our economy, creating jobs and driving growth.
From easier credit to wider market access, every reform has been aimed at strengthening small and medium businesses.
The latest GST changes build on this momentum by rationalising rates, simplifying compliance and boosting enterprises across India.
#NextGenGST”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధి, తయారీ విస్తరణకు ప్రేరణ కానున్న జీఎస్టీ సంస్కరణలు: ప్రధానమంత్రి
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపాధి కల్పన, ఆవిష్కరణ, ఆర్థిక విస్తరణలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్న భారతదేశ సూక్ష్మ, చిన్న, మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల (ఎంఎస్ఎంఈ) అభివృద్ధికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. రుణ లభ్యతను సులభతరం చేయడానికి, మార్కెట్ అనుసంధానాలను విస్తరించడానికి, ఎంఎస్ఎంఈల నిర్వహణ భారాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. తదుపరి తరం జీఎస్టీ చొరవ కింద కొత్త సంస్కరణలు ఈ ప్రయాణంలో గణనీయమైన ముందడుగును సూచిస్తాయి.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమ వేదిక ‘ఎక్స్’ లో శ్రీ శ్యామ్ శేఖర్ పోస్టుకు శ్రీ మోదీ స్పందిస్తూ, “ఎంఎస్ఎంఈలు మన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు వెన్నెముక. అవి ఉద్యోగాల కల్పనకు, వృద్ధికి ఊతమిస్తున్నాయి. సులభంగా రుణాలు పొందడం మొదలుకొని విస్తృత మార్కెట్ అవకాశాల వరకు, ప్రతి సంస్కరణ చిన్న మధ్యతరహా వ్యాపారాలను బలోపేతం చేయడమే లక్ష్యంగా కలిగి ఉంది. రేట్లను హేతుబద్ధీకరించడం, నిబంధనలను సరళతరం చేయడం, దేశం అంతటా సంస్థలను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా జీఎస్టీ తాజా మార్పులు ఈ వేగాన్ని పెంచుతాయి” అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
#NextGenGST”