Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights GST Reforms as Catalyst for MSME Growth and Manufacturing Expansion
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s steadfast commitment to empowering India’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which continue to play a pivotal role in job creation, innovation, and economic expansion. He said over the years, the Government has introduced a series of reforms to ease credit access, expand market linkages, and reduce operational burdens for MSMEs. The latest GST reforms under the #NextGenGST initiative mark a significant step forward in this journey.
Responding to a post by Shri Shyam Sekhar on X, Shri Modi said:
“MSMEs are the backbone of our economy, creating jobs and driving growth.
From easier credit to wider market access, every reform has been aimed at strengthening small and medium businesses.
The latest GST changes build on this momentum by rationalising rates, simplifying compliance and boosting enterprises across India.
#NextGenGST”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ MSME વૃદ્ધિ અને ઉત્પાદન વિસ્તરણ માટે GST સુધારાઓને ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કર્યા
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ભારતના સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો (MSMEs) ને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે સરકારની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો, જે રોજગાર સર્જન, નવીનતા અને આર્થિક વિસ્તરણમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વર્ષોથી, સરકારે ક્રેડિટ ઍક્સેસને સરળ બનાવવા, બજાર જોડાણોને વિસ્તૃત કરવા અને MSMEs માટે કાર્યકારી બોજ ઘટાડવા માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ સુધારાઓ રજૂ કર્યા છે. #NextGenGST પહેલ હેઠળ નવીનતમ GST સુધારાઓ આ યાત્રામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
X પર શ્રી શ્યામ શેખરની પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"MSMEs આપણા અર્થતંત્રની કરોડરજ્જુ છે, નોકરીઓનું સર્જન કરે છે અને વૃદ્ધિને આગળ ધપાવે છે.
સરળ ધિરાણથી લઈને વ્યાપક બજાર ઍક્સેસ સુધી, દરેક સુધારાનો હેતુ નાના અને મધ્યમ વ્યવસાયોને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો છે.
નવીનતમ GST ફેરફારો દરોને તર્કસંગત બનાવીને, પાલનને સરળ બનાવીને અને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ઉદ્યોગોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને આ ગતિનું નિર્માણ કરે છે.
#NextGenGST”