Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights GST Reforms as Catalyst for MSME Growth and Manufacturing Expansion
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today reiterated the Government’s steadfast commitment to empowering India’s Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which continue to play a pivotal role in job creation, innovation, and economic expansion. He said over the years, the Government has introduced a series of reforms to ease credit access, expand market linkages, and reduce operational burdens for MSMEs. The latest GST reforms under the #NextGenGST initiative mark a significant step forward in this journey.
Responding to a post by Shri Shyam Sekhar on X, Shri Modi said:
“MSMEs are the backbone of our economy, creating jobs and driving growth.
From easier credit to wider market access, every reform has been aimed at strengthening small and medium businesses.
The latest GST changes build on this momentum by rationalising rates, simplifying compliance and boosting enterprises across India.
#NextGenGST”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کو ایم ایس ایم ای کی ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی توسیع کے لیےقابل عمل قرار دیا
04 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستان کے مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو کہ روزگار کی تخلیق، اختراعات اور اقتصادی توسیع میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں، حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے قرض تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے، مارکیٹ کے روابط کو بڑھانے اور آپریشنل بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ NextGenGST# پہل کے تحت تازہ ترین جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات اس سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہیں۔
جناب شیام شیکھر کی X پر ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا:
"ایم ایس ایم ایز ہماری معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
آسان کریڈٹ سے لے کر مارکیٹوں تک وسیع رسائی تک - ہر اصلاحات کا مقصد چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
تازہ ترین جی ایس ٹی تبدیلیاں شرحوں کو معقول بنا کر، تعمیل کو آسان بنا کر اور پورے ہندوستان میں کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ دے کر اس رفتار کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہیں۔