Prime Minister's Office
PM highlights the transformative impact of the NextGen GST reforms in strengthening India’s public health and nutrition ecosystem
04 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today highlighted the transformative impact of the #NextGenGST reforms in strengthening India’s public health and nutrition ecosystem. By reducing tax rates on essential food items, cooking essentials, and protein-rich products, the reforms directly contribute to improved affordability and dietary access for families across the country.
These measures complement flagship initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and POSHAN Abhiyaan, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to holistic well-being, balanced nutrition, and enhanced quality of life for every citizen.
Responding to a post by Ms. Chandra R. Srikanth on X, Shri Modi said:
“The #NextGenGST measures reflect the vision of 'Swasth Bharat' by making essential food items, cooking essentials and protein-rich products more affordable for families across India.
Together, with initiatives like Ayushman Bharat and POSHAN Abhiyaan, these reforms strengthen our commitment to better health, balanced nutrition and improved quality of life for every citizen.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ اور غذائیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اگلی نسل کے جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا
04 SEP 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ اور غذائیت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں NextGenGST# اصلاحات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ ضروری کھانے پینے کی اشیاء، کھانا پکانے کی ضروری اشیاء اور پروٹین سے بھرپور مصنوعات پر ٹیکس کی شرح کو کم کرکے، یہ اصلاحات ملک بھر کے خاندانوں کے لیے بہتر اور زیادہ سستی خوراک تک رسائی میں براہ راست تعاون کرتی ہیں۔
یہ اقدامات آیوشمان بھارت اور پوشن ابھیان جیسے فلیگ شپ اقدامات کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں، جس سے جامع بہبود، متوازن غذائیت اور ہر شہری کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
محترمہ چندر آر سری کانت کی x پر ایک پوسٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے لکھا:
"ضروری اشیائے خوردونوش، کھانا پکانے کی ضروری اشیاء اور پروٹین سے بھرپور مصنوعات کو پورے ہندوستان میں خاندانوں کے لیے زیادہ سستی بنا کر، #NextGenGST اقدامات 'سواست بھارت' کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت اور پوشن ابھیان جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ مل کر، یہ اصلاحات ہر شہری کے لیے بہتر صحت، متوازن غذائیت اور زندگی کے بہتر معیار کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہیں۔