President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
The festival of Onam, celebrated in the joy of the new harvest, is a unique example of Kerala’s rich cultural heritage and tradition. This festival reminds us of the importance of unity, cooperation, and harmony beyond cultural and religious beliefs. This festival is also an occasion to express gratitude to our farmers.
On this occasion, let us pledge to respect our cultural diversity and strengthen national unity”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ওনম উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ওনমের প্রাক্কালে তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন :
“পবিত্র ওনম উপলক্ষে, আমি সকল নাগরিককে, বিশেষত ভারত ও বিদেশে বসবাসকারী কেরলের ভাই ও বোনদের আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই।
নতুন ফসলের আনন্দে পালিত ওনম উৎসব কেরলের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও পরম্পরার এক অনন্য নিদর্শন। এই উৎসব আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ও ধর্মীয় বিশ্বাসের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে ঐক্য, সহযোগিতা ও সৌহার্দ্যের গুরুত্ব স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়। একই সঙ্গে এই উৎসব আমাদের কৃষকদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপনেরও একটি বিশেষ সুযোগ করে দেয়।
এই শুভক্ষণে আসুন আমরা আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার সংকল্প গ্রহণ করি।”
রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তাটি পড়ার জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/sep/doc202594628101.pdf