President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
The festival of Onam, celebrated in the joy of the new harvest, is a unique example of Kerala’s rich cultural heritage and tradition. This festival reminds us of the importance of unity, cooperation, and harmony beyond cultural and religious beliefs. This festival is also an occasion to express gratitude to our farmers.
On this occasion, let us pledge to respect our cultural diversity and strengthen national unity”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஓணம் பண்டிகையையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஓணம் பண்டிகையையொட்டி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“ஓணம் பண்டிகையையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் வசிக்கும் கேரள சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். கேரளாவில் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்திற்கும், கலாச்சாரத்திற்கும் இப்பண்டிகை தனித்துவமான எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழ்கிறது. இப்பண்டிகை கலாச்சார, மத நம்பிக்கைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு ஒற்றுமை, நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நமக்கு நினைவூட்டுகிறது.
இந்தத் தருணத்தில் நமது கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கு மதிப்பளிப்பதற்கும், தேச ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் நாம் உறுதியேற்போம்.”