President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
The festival of Onam, celebrated in the joy of the new harvest, is a unique example of Kerala’s rich cultural heritage and tradition. This festival reminds us of the importance of unity, cooperation, and harmony beyond cultural and religious beliefs. This festival is also an occasion to express gratitude to our farmers.
On this occasion, let us pledge to respect our cultural diversity and strengthen national unity”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ഓണാശംസകൾ
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഓണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, ആശംസാ സന്ദേശം നൽകി: -
“ഓണത്തിന്റെ ശുഭകരമായ വേളയിൽ, എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിലും വിദേശത്തും താമസിക്കുന്ന കേരളീയരായ സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാർക്ക് എന്റെ ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേരുന്നു.
വിളവെടുപ്പിന്റെ ആഘോഷമായ ഓണം , കേരളത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തിന്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെയും അതുല്യ ഉദാഹരണമാണ്. സാംസ്കാരികവും മതപരവുമായ വിശ്വാസങ്ങൾക്കപ്പുറം
ഒരുമയുടെയും സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഈ ഉത്സവം നമ്മെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ കർഷകരോടുള്ള നന്ദി പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം കൂടിയാണ് ഓണം
ഈ ആഘോഷ വേളയിൽ നമ്മുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യത്തെ ആദരിക്കാനും ദേശീയ ഐക്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുക്കാം.