President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF ONAM
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Onam has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all citizens, especially the brothers and sisters of Kerala living in India and abroad.
The festival of Onam, celebrated in the joy of the new harvest, is a unique example of Kerala’s rich cultural heritage and tradition. This festival reminds us of the importance of unity, cooperation, and harmony beyond cultural and religious beliefs. This festival is also an occasion to express gratitude to our farmers.
On this occasion, let us pledge to respect our cultural diversity and strengthen national unity”.
Please click here to see the President's Message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے اونم کے موقع پر ملک کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی
04 SEP 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اونم کے موقع پر اپنے مبارکبادی پیغام میں کہا ہے: -
‘‘اونم کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں تمام شہریوں ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم کیرالہ کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں ۔
اونم کا تہوار ، جو نئی فصل کی خوشی میں منایا جاتا ہے ، کیرالہ کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور روایت کی ایک منفرد مثال ہے ۔ یہ تہوار ہمیں ثقافتی اور مذہبی عقائد سے بالاتر اتحاد ، تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کی یاد دلاتا ہے ۔ یہ تہوار ہمارے کسانوں کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کا بھی ایک موقع ہے ۔
اس موقع پر آئیے ہم اپنے ثقافتی تنوع کا احترام کرنے اور قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط کرنے کا عہد کریں ۔’’
Please click here to see the President's Message