Ministry of Finance
One-time, One-way Switch facility from UPS to NPS made available to the Central Government Employees under specific conditions
30th September 2025 to be the last date to opt for UPS
04 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR dated 24.01.2025.
The Department of Financial Services has issued an Office Memorandum No. 1/3/2024-PR dated 25.08.2025, introducing a one-time, one-way switch facility for Central Government employees who have opted for the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) to revert to the National Pension System (NPS), under specified conditions.
i. Eligible employees under UPS can switch to NPS only once, and cannot switch back to UPS.
ii. The switch must be exercised at least one year before superannuation or three months before voluntary retirement, whichever is applicable.
iii. The switch facility will not be allowed in case of removal, dismissal or compulsory retirement as a penalty or for cases where disciplinary proceedings are ongoing or contemplated.
iv. Those who do not opt for the switch within the stipulated time will continue under UPS by default.
v. Employees who choose to remain in NPS cannot opt for UPS after 30th September 2025.
This initiative aims to provide informed choice to Central Government employees in planning their post-retirement financial security. By opting for UPS the employees retain their choice for swich to NPS at a later date.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is September 30, 2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विशिष्ट मामलों में केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को यूपीएस से एनपीएस में एकमुश्त, एकतरफा स्विच सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई
यूपीएस चुनने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर 2025 होगी
04 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
पात्र केन्द्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) को वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचना संख्या एफ. सं. एफएक्स-1/3/2024-पीआर दिनांक 24.01.2025 के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया था।
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने दिनांक 25.08.2025 को कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 1/3/2024-पीआर जारी किया है। इसमें, केंद्र सरकार के निर्दिष्ट शर्तों के तहत राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) में वापस लौटने के लिए एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) का विकल्प चुनने वाले कर्मचारियों के लिए एकमुश्त, एकतरफा स्विच सुविधा शुरू की गई है।
i. यूपीएस के अंतर्गत पात्र कर्मचारी केवल एक बार एनपीएस में स्विच कर सकते हैं, तथा वापस यूपीएस में स्विच नहीं कर सकते।
ii. स्विच विकल्प का प्रयोग सेवानिवृत्ति से कम से कम एक वर्ष पूर्व या स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति से तीन महीने पूर्व किया जाना चाहिए, जो भी लागू हो।
iii. दंडात्मक कार्रवाही के तहत हटाए जाने, बर्खास्त किए जाने या अनिवार्य सेवानिवृत्ति के मामले में या ऐसे मामलों में जहां अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही चल रही हो या विचाराधीन हो, स्विच सुविधा की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
iv. जो लोग निर्धारित समय के भीतर स्विच का विकल्प नहीं चुनते हैं, वे डिफ़ॉल्ट रूप से यूपीएस के अंतर्गत ही बने रहेंगे।
जो कर्मचारी एनपीएस में बने रहना चुनते हैं, वे 30 सितम्बर 2025 के बाद यूपीएस का विकल्प नहीं चुन सकते।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की वित्तीय सुरक्षा की योजना बनाने में सूचित विकल्प प्रदान करना है। यूपीएस का विकल्प चुनकर, कर्मचारी बाद में एनपीएस में स्विच करने का विकल्प बरकरार रख सकते हैं ।
नोट: एनपीएस के अंतर्गत पात्र कर्मचारियों और पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए यूपीएस चुनने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर, 2025 है।