பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓ மூன்று மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை தொழில்துறைப் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது
04 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் பாதுகாப்பு உலோகவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகம் (டிஎம்ஆர்எல்) மூன்று மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களை தொழில்துறையினருக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 30 அன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள டிஎம்ஆர்எல் நிறுவனத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி - மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் செயலாளரும் டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான உரிம ஒப்பந்த (எல்ஏடிஓடி) ஆவணங்களை தொழில்துறையினரிடம் ஒப்படைத்தார்.
பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்:
• உயர்தர ரேடோம்களை (முக்கியமான ஏவுகணை உணரிகளுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு உறைகள்) உற்பத்தி செய்ய ஜெகதீஷ்பூரில் உள்ள பிஹெச்இஎல் நிறுவனத்துக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம்
• பாதுகாப்பு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான டிஎம்ஆர்-1700 எஃகு தாள்கள், தகடுகளை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல் நிறுவனத்துக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
• கடற்படை கப்பல்களை கட்டமைக்க வலுவான எஃகு வழங்கும், பிலாயில் உள்ள பிஎஸ்பி ஆலைக்கு டிஎம்ஆர் 249ஏ ஹெச்எஸ்எல்ஏ எஃகு தகடுகள் தொழில்நுட்பம்.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம், உத்திசார் பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான உள்நாட்டு பொருட்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=21636321

Ministry of Defence
DRDO transfers three advanced materials technologies to the industry
04 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO’s Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL) in Hyderabad has transferred three advanced materials technologies to the industry partners. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat handed over the Licensing Agreement for Transfer of Technology (LAToT) documents to the industry partners at an event organised at DMRL, Hyderabad on August 30, 2025. The technologies transferred are:
• Manufacturing of high strength Radomes to BHEL, Jagdishpur for enabling production of high-quality Radomes (protective covers for crucial missile sensors) to support key defence programs and enhance self-reliance in missile systems.
• Manufacturing of DMR-1700 Steel Sheets and Plates for Defence Applications to JSPL, Angul offering an excellent combination of ultrahigh strength and high fracture toughness at room temperature.
• DMR 249A HSLA Steel Plates for Naval Applications to BSP, Bhilai, SAIL, offering a robust and reliable material, meeting the stringent dimensional, physical and metallurgical requirements for the construction of naval vessels.
In his address, the DRDO Chairman commended the efforts that fuelled the R&D processes and successful technology transfers. He appreciated DMRL’s commitment to foster industry-research partnerships and advancing technological innovations that will have a substantial impact going forward.
This Transfer of Technology marks a significant advancement in indigenous materials technology for strategic applications. The technologies span diverse applications, demonstrating DMRL’s multidisciplinary expertise and its ability to meet critical industry needs. Partnering with established industrial players will ensure that these innovations are rapidly scaled and deployed for commercial and strategic use
Further strengthening DRDO’s collaborative ecosystem, an MoU was also signed between DMRL and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for utilising the lab’s experience, facilities & capabilities to support the bureau’s activities. The event was attended by Director General (Naval Systems & Materials) Dr RV Hara Prasad, Director General (Resource and Management) Dr Manu Korulla and Director, DMRL Dr R Balamuralikrishnan.