Ministry of Defence
DRDO transfers three advanced materials technologies to the industry
04 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO’s Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL) in Hyderabad has transferred three advanced materials technologies to the industry partners. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat handed over the Licensing Agreement for Transfer of Technology (LAToT) documents to the industry partners at an event organised at DMRL, Hyderabad on August 30, 2025. The technologies transferred are:
• Manufacturing of high strength Radomes to BHEL, Jagdishpur for enabling production of high-quality Radomes (protective covers for crucial missile sensors) to support key defence programs and enhance self-reliance in missile systems.
• Manufacturing of DMR-1700 Steel Sheets and Plates for Defence Applications to JSPL, Angul offering an excellent combination of ultrahigh strength and high fracture toughness at room temperature.
• DMR 249A HSLA Steel Plates for Naval Applications to BSP, Bhilai, SAIL, offering a robust and reliable material, meeting the stringent dimensional, physical and metallurgical requirements for the construction of naval vessels.
In his address, the DRDO Chairman commended the efforts that fuelled the R&D processes and successful technology transfers. He appreciated DMRL’s commitment to foster industry-research partnerships and advancing technological innovations that will have a substantial impact going forward.
This Transfer of Technology marks a significant advancement in indigenous materials technology for strategic applications. The technologies span diverse applications, demonstrating DMRL’s multidisciplinary expertise and its ability to meet critical industry needs. Partnering with established industrial players will ensure that these innovations are rapidly scaled and deployed for commercial and strategic use
Further strengthening DRDO’s collaborative ecosystem, an MoU was also signed between DMRL and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau of the Ministry of Civil Aviation for utilising the lab’s experience, facilities & capabilities to support the bureau’s activities. The event was attended by Director General (Naval Systems & Materials) Dr RV Hara Prasad, Director General (Resource and Management) Dr Manu Korulla and Director, DMRL Dr R Balamuralikrishnan.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने तीन प्रकारचे प्रगत सामग्री तंत्रज्ञान उद्योगांना हस्तांतरित केले
04 SEP 2025 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
डीआरडीओच्या हैदराबाद येथील डिफेन्स मेटॅलर्जिकल रिसर्च लॅबोरेटरीने (डीएमआरएल) तीन प्रकारचे प्रगत सामग्री तंत्रज्ञान उद्योगांना हस्तांतरित केले आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही. कामत यांनी 30 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी डीएमआरएल, हैदराबाद येथे आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात उद्योगांना तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणासाठी परवाना करार (LAToT) कागदपत्रे सुपूर्द केली. हस्तांतरित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
• उच्च-शक्तीच्या रेडोमचे (Radomes) उत्पादन: महत्त्वाच्या क्षेपणास्त्र सेन्सर्ससाठी संरक्षक आच्छादन म्हणजेच उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे रेडोम तयार करून, संरक्षण कार्यक्रमांना मदत करण्यासाठी आणि क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालींमध्ये आत्मनिर्भरता वाढवण्यासाठी हे तंत्रज्ञान भेल (BHEL), जगदीशपूरला हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले.
• संरक्षण वापरासाठी (applications) डीएमआर-1700 स्टील शीट्स आणि प्लेट्सचे उत्पादन: हे तंत्रज्ञान जिंदाल स्टील अँड पॉवर (JSPL), अंगुलला देण्यात आले आहे. यात सामान्य तापमानावर अति-उच्च शक्ती आणि उच्च फ्रॅक्चर टफनेसचा उत्कृष्ट मिलाफ आहे.
• नौदल वापरासाठी डीएमआर 249ए एचएसएलए स्टील प्लेट्स: हे तंत्रज्ञान भिलाई स्टील प्लांट (BSP), सेल (SAIL) ला हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहे. नौदल जहाजांच्या बांधकामासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या कठोर आयामी, भौतिक आणि धातू-संबंधी आवश्यकता पूर्ण करणारी मजबूत आणि विश्वसनीय सामग्री आहे.
आपल्या भाषणात, डीआरडीओ अध्यक्षांनी संशोधन आणि विकास प्रक्रियांना चालना देणाऱ्या आणि यशस्वी तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणास मदत करणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी डीएमआरएलची उद्योगासोबतचे संशोधन भागीदारी वाढवण्याची आणि भविष्यात मोठा प्रभाव पाडणाऱ्या तांत्रिक नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याची बांधिलकी प्रशंसनीय असल्याचे सांगितले.
हे तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण धोरणात्मक (strategic) उपयोगांसाठी स्वदेशी सामग्री तंत्रज्ञानातील एक महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगती दर्शवत आहे. ही तंत्रज्ञाने विविध उपयोगांसाठी आहेत, जे डीएमआरएलची बहुविद्याशाखीय कौशल्ये आणि महत्त्वाच्या उद्योगांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याची क्षमता प्रदर्शित करत आहेत. स्थापित औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांसोबतची भागीदारी हे सुनिश्चित करेल की या नवनिर्मितींचा व्यावसायिक आणि धोरणात्मक उपयोगासाठी जलद गतीने विस्तार आणि वापर केला जाईल.
डीआरडीओच्या सहयोगी परिसंस्थेला आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी, डीएमआरएल आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या विमान अपघात तपासणी ब्युरो यांच्यात एक सामंजस्य करार देखील करण्यात आला. या करारानुसार, ब्युरोच्या कार्यांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी डीएमआरएलच्या अनुभवाचा, सुविधांचा आणि क्षमतांचा वापर केला जाईल.
या कार्यक्रमात महासंचालक (नौदल प्रणाली आणि सामग्री) डॉ. आर. व्ही. हारा प्रसाद, महासंचालक (संसाधन आणि व्यवस्थापन) डॉ. मनू कोरूल्ला आणि डीएमआरएलचे संचालक डॉ. आर. बालमुरलीकृष्णन उपस्थित होते.