عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سنٹرل سول سروسز کا نوٹیفکیشن (قومی پنشن نظام کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کا نفاذ) رولز ، 2025
04 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے نے مرکزی سول سروسز (قومی پنشن سسٹم کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کا نفاذ) رولز 2025 پر سرکاری گزٹ میں مطلع کیا ہے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت فوائد سے متعلق خدمات کے معاملات کو ریگولیٹ کیا جا سکے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے 24 اگست 2024 کو یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس) کو متعارف کرانے کی منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کے مطابق مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے 24 جنوری 2025 کو یوپی ایس کواین پی ایس کے تحت ایک اختیار/اسکیم کے طور پر مطلع کیا تھا جس کے لیے این پی ایس کے تحت آنے والے ملازمین کو اپنا آپشن جمع کرانا ہوتا ہے۔یو پی ایس کے آپریشنل ہونے کی مؤثر تاریخ یکم اپریل2025 ہے۔ اس کے بعدپی ایف آر ڈی اے نے 19 مارچ2025 کوپی ایف آر ڈی اے (قومی پنشن سسٹم کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن ا سکیم کا آپریشنلائزیشن) ریگولیشنز2025 کو مطلع کیا ہے۔
سنٹرل سول سروسز (نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کا نفاذ) رولز ، 2025 میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درج ذیل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے:
1. یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت اندراج ،
2. یو پی ایس فارم کو ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ سے ایک سال پہلے یا وی آر ایس سے 3 ماہ پہلے این پی ایس میں تبدیل کریں ۔
• III. ملازم اور حکومت کا تعاون
1. این پی ایس اکاؤنٹ میں اندراج اور شراکت کے کریڈٹ میں تاخیر کی صورت میں سرکاری ملازم کو معاوضہ ادا کیا جائے گا۔
2. سروس کے دوران سرکاری ملازم کی موت یا معذوری کی صورت میں سی سی ایس (پنشن) رولز یایو پی ایس ریگولیشنز کے تحت فوائد کا اختیار ۔
3. ریٹائرمنٹ ، قبل از وقت ریٹائرمنٹ ، رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ ، خود مختار ادارے یا پی ایس یو میں انضمام ، کالعدم ہونے پر ریٹائرمنٹ اور ملازمت سے استعفی پر قابل ادائیگی فوائد ۔
4. لازمی ریٹائرمنٹ/برخاستگی/ملازمت سے برطرفی کا اثر
5. ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت زیر التواء محکمہ جاتی/عدالتی کاروائیوں کا اثر

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NOTIFICATION OF THE CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES (IMPLEMENTATION OF THE UNIFIED PENSION SCHEME UNDER THE NATIONAL PENSION SYSTEM) RULES, 2025
04 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified in the official Gazette on the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS. The Union Cabinet had approved on 24.08.2024 for introduction of a Unified Pension Scheme (UPS). Accordingly, Department of Financial Services had notified the UPS on 24.01.2025 as an option/ scheme under the NPS for which the employees covered under NPS has to submit his option. Effective date of operationalization of the UPS is 01.04.2025. Thereafter, PFRDA has notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of Unified Pension Scheme under National Pension System) Regulations, 2025 on 19.03.2025.
The Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 inter-alia covers the following:
1. Enrolment under Unified Pension Scheme,
2. Switch facility form UPS to NPS one year before the date of retirement or 3 months before the VRS.
3. Contributions by the employee and the Government
4. Compensation to be paid to the Government servant in case of delay in registration and credit of contributions to the NPS Account
5. Option for benefits under the CCS(Pension) Rules or UPS regulations in the event of death or disability of Government servant during service.
6. Benefits payable on retirement on superannuation, premature retirement, voluntary retirement, absorption in autonomous body or PSU, retirement on invalidation and resignation from service.
7. Effect of compulsory retirement /dismissal/removal from service
8. Effect of departmental/judicial proceedings pending at the time of retirement.