कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के अंतर्गत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2025 की अधिसूचना
04 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने एनपीएस के अंतर्गत यूपीएस को एक विकल्प के रूप में चुनने वाले केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के संबंध में एकीकृत पेंशन योजना के तहत लाभ से संबंधित सेवा मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के अनुसार एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2025 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 24 अगस्‍त, 2024 को एक एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) शुरू करने के लिए स्‍वीकृति दी थी। तदनुसार, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने 24 जनवरी, 2025 को एनपीएस के अंतर्गत एक विकल्प/योजना के रूप में यूपीएस को अधिसूचित किया था, जिसके लिए एनपीएस के तहत आने वाले कर्मचारियों को अपना विकल्प प्रस्तुत करना होगा। यूपीएस के संचालन की प्रभावी तिथि 01 अप्रैल, 2025 है।
केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के अंतर्गत एकीकृत पेंशन योजना का कार्यान्वयन) नियम, 2025 में अन्य नियमों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. एकीकृत पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत नामांकन।
2. सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि से एक वर्ष पूर्व या वीआरएस से 3 महीने पूर्व यूपीएस से एनपीएस में जाने की सुविधा।
3. कर्मचारी और सरकार द्वारा योगदान।
4. एनपीएस खाते में पंजीकरण और अंशदान जमा करने में देरी के मामले में सरकारी कर्मचारी को दी जाने वाली क्षतिपूर्ति।
5. सेवा के दौरान सरकारी कर्मचारी की मृत्यु या दिव्‍यांगता की स्थिति में सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियम या यूपीएस विनियमों के अंतर्गत लाभ का विकल्प।
6. सेवानिवृत्ति पर देय लाभ, अधिवर्षिता, समयपूर्व सेवानिवृत्ति, स्वैच्छिक सेवानिवृत्ति, स्वायत्त निकाय या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम में आमेलन, अमान्यता पर सेवानिवृत्ति और सेवा से त्यागपत्र।
7. अनिवार्य सेवानिवृत्ति/पदच्युति/सेवा से हटाने का प्रभाव
8. सेवानिवृत्ति के समय लंबित विभागीय/न्यायिक कार्यवाही का प्रभाव।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NOTIFICATION OF THE CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES (IMPLEMENTATION OF THE UNIFIED PENSION SCHEME UNDER THE NATIONAL PENSION SYSTEM) RULES, 2025
04 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified in the official Gazette on the Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS. The Union Cabinet had approved on 24.08.2024 for introduction of a Unified Pension Scheme (UPS). Accordingly, Department of Financial Services had notified the UPS on 24.01.2025 as an option/ scheme under the NPS for which the employees covered under NPS has to submit his option. Effective date of operationalization of the UPS is 01.04.2025. Thereafter, PFRDA has notified the PFRDA (Operationalisation of Unified Pension Scheme under National Pension System) Regulations, 2025 on 19.03.2025.
The Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 inter-alia covers the following:
1. Enrolment under Unified Pension Scheme,
2. Switch facility form UPS to NPS one year before the date of retirement or 3 months before the VRS.
3. Contributions by the employee and the Government
4. Compensation to be paid to the Government servant in case of delay in registration and credit of contributions to the NPS Account
5. Option for benefits under the CCS(Pension) Rules or UPS regulations in the event of death or disability of Government servant during service.
6. Benefits payable on retirement on superannuation, premature retirement, voluntary retirement, absorption in autonomous body or PSU, retirement on invalidation and resignation from service.
7. Effect of compulsory retirement /dismissal/removal from service
8. Effect of departmental/judicial proceedings pending at the time of retirement.