Ministry of Commerce & Industry
99th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
04 projects including 03 Rail and 01 Road/Highway evaluated for alignment with integrated multimodal infrastructure and socio-economic benefits
03 SEP 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 99th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects of Road, Transport & Highways. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated 04 projects comprising 01 Road/Highway project of the Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH) and 03 Rail projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR), including 02 Brownfield, 01 Greenfield, and 01 Greenfield + Brownfield projects. The evaluation was undertaken to ensure conformity to PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, and a ‘whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the projects. The meeting was chaired by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Railways(MoR)
New Broad Gauge (BG) line from Baramulla to Uri: The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a new 40.2 km railway line between Baramulla and Uri in Jammu & Kashmir, connecting five existing stations. The project will provide all-weather, reliable rail connectivity, addressing frequent disruptions faced by road travel during harsh weather. Uri, located near the Line of Control at Kaman Post, has already emerged as a border tourism destination. With the new railway line, tourism in the region is expected to receive a significant boost. The project also holds strategic importance, as Baramulla and Uri Tehsil house major Indian Army establishments and lie close to the border. The proposed railway line will include 3 Road Under Bridges (RUBs) and 9 Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and will be developed as a new single Broad-Gauge line, requiring fresh land acquisition.
Doubling of Qazigund to Badgam: The Ministry of Railways has proposed the doubling of the Qazigund–Badgam railway line, covering a 73.50 km stretch in Jammu & Kashmir. At present, the Qazigund–Baramulla line operates as a single track. With the commissioning of the Katra–Banihal section in 2025, the corridor will be fully integrated with the Indian Railways network, offering huge potential for passenger and freight traffic. The doubling project is of strategic importance, enabling seamless movement of military special trains carrying Army personnel, equipment, and supplies. Accordingly, it has been designated under the Hill & Strategic Corridor. Key highlights: (a) 10 stations (9 crossing stations and 1 halt), all existing in J&K, will be covered. (b) The new alignment will run parallel to the existing line. (c) Doubling will increase capacity, reduce delays, and strengthen connectivity across the Valley. The project will also boost tourism and local economic activity, while ensuring faster, safer, and reliable logistics for defence needs. The proposal marks another step towards building a resilient and strategically vital railway network in Jammu & Kashmir.
Proposed 3rd & 4th line between Ambala – Jalandhar : The Ministry of Railways has proposed the development of a 3rd line between Ludhiana–Jalandhar Cantt and a 4th line between Ambala Cantt–Sahnewal, covering 138 km on Broad Gauge (1676 mm). The alignment passes through key districts of Punjab (Patiala, Fatehgarh Sahib, Ludhiana, Kapurthala, Jalandhar) and Ambala district in Haryana. The project will reduce travel time, ease congestion, and increase capacity for both passenger and freight trains. It will cover 21 stations including Ambala Cantt, Patiala, Ludhiana, Kapurthala, and Jalandhar, and include 44 Road Under Bridges (RUBs) and 1 Road Over Bridge (ROB) for safe and smooth operations. This section forms part of the Ambala–Ludhiana–Jalandhar–Amritsar corridor, which currently handles nearly 92 trains per direction per day. The additional lines will provide crucial capacity augmentation, benefitting agriculture, trade, tourism, and industry in the region. Strategically, the project holds exceptional importance for national security, as the corridor serves as the shortest and most vital rail link to Jammu & Kashmir, enabling faster movement of defence personnel, logistics, and supplies to border areas.
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH)
Construction of 4-Lane Divided Carriageway from Khagaria to Purnia :The Ministry of Road, Transport and Highways has proposed the upgradation of the existing two-lane to a four-lane divided carriageway between Khagaria to Purnia in Bihar. The road will cover part of NH-31 (Km 270.0–384.200) and NH-231 (Km 384.200–410.0). NH-31 is one of India’s key highways, starting near Unnao in Uttar Pradesh and passing through major towns such as Varanasi, Ghazipur, Chhapra, Patna, Begusarai, Khagaria, Bhagalpur, and Katihar before ending in Pandua, West Bengal. This stretch will connect remote districts like Khagaria and Katihar in the Seemanchal region with Patna and other important urban centers, ensuring people in underdeveloped areas have better access to jobs, markets, healthcare, and services. It will help drive inclusive growth by linking marginalized communities with the state’s economic hubs. Project Highlights: 5 Major Bridges, 6 Minor Bridges , 4 Railway Crossings/ROBs, 2 Toll Plazas, 4 Truck Lay Bays. Connectivity Benefits: (a) Direct link to the Patna–Purnia Expressway (via NH-27).(b) Easy access to Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar, and Purnia railway stations. (c) Better link to Purnia Airport (via NH-231 and NH-27). Once completed, the highway will provide faster, safer travel, reduce travel time, and improve the movement of goods and passengers. It is expected to become a key driver for regional trade, agriculture, tourism, and overall development in the Seemanchal region.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کی 99ویں میٹنگ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
چار(04)پروجیکٹس بشمول 03 ریل اور 01 روڈ/ہائی وے مربوط ملٹی موڈل انفراسٹرکچر اور سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد کے ساتھ صف بندی کے لیے جانچے گئے
03 SEP 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 99ویں میٹنگ، آج سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بلائی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے ساتھ ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
این پی جی نے 04 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا جن میں سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت کے 01 روڈ/ہائی وے پروجیکٹ اور وزارت ریلوے کے 03 ریل پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں، جن میں 02 براؤن فیلڈ، 01 گرین فیلڈ، اور 01 گرین فیلڈ + براؤن فیلڈ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ یہ تشخیص پی ایم گتی شکتی کے مربوط ملٹی موڈل انفراسٹرکچر کے اصولوں، اقتصادی اور سماجی نوڈس کے لیے آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی، اور 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو فروغ ملے گا، سفر کے اوقات کو کم کیا جائے گا، اور منصوبوں کے زیر قبضہ علاقوں کو اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت جناب پنکج کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، لاجسٹکس، شعبہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت نے کی۔ ان منصوبوں کا اندازہ اور متوقع اثرات درج ذیل ہیں:
وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر )
بارہمولہ سے اُڑی تک نئی براڈ گیج (بی جی) لائن: ریلوے کی وزارت نے جموں و کشمیر میں بارہمولہ اور اُڑی کے درمیان ایک نئی 40.2 کلومیٹر ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جو پانچ موجودہ اسٹیشنوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ سخت موسم کے دوران سڑک کے سفر میں آنے والی اکثر رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے ہر موسم کے لیے قابل اعتماد ریل رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔ کمان پوسٹ پر لائن آف کنٹرول کے قریب واقع اوڑی پہلے ہی سرحدی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ نئی ریلوے لائن سے خطے میں سیاحت کو نمایاں فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔ اس منصوبے کی تزویراتی اہمیت بھی ہے، کیونکہ بارہمولہ اور تحصیل اُڑی میں ہندوستانی فوج کے بڑے ادارے ہیں اور سرحد کے قریب واقع ہیں۔ مجوزہ ریلوے لائن میں 3 روڈ انڈر برجز اور 9 روڈ اوور برجز شامل ہوں گے اور اسے ایک نئی سنگل براڈ گیج لائن کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا، جس کے لیے تازہ زمین کے حصول کی ضرورت ہے۔
قاضی گنڈ سے بڈگام کو دوگنا کرنا: ریلوے کی وزارت نے قاضی گنڈ – بڈگام ریلوے لائن کو دوگنا کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس میں جموں و کشمیر میں 73.50 کلومیٹر طویل حصہ شامل ہے۔ فی الحال، قاضی گنڈ-بارہمولہ لائن سنگل ٹریک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ 2025 میں کٹرا – بانہال سیکشن کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ، راہداری مکمل طور پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط ہو جائے گی، جو مسافروں اور مال بردار ٹریفک کے لیے بہت زیادہ امکانات پیش کرے گی۔ دوگنا کرنے کا منصوبہ سٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہے، جس سے فوجی اہلکاروں، سازوسامان اور سامان کو لے جانے والی فوجی خصوصی ٹرینوں کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے اسے ہل اینڈ اسٹریٹجک کوریڈور کے تحت نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ کلیدی جھلکیاں: (a) 10 اسٹیشن (9 کراسنگ اسٹیشن اور 1 ہالٹ)، سبھی جموں و کشمیر میں موجود ہیں، کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ (بی ) نئی صف بندی موجودہ لائن کے متوازی چلے گی۔ (c) دوگنا کرنے سے صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا، تاخیر میں کمی آئے گی، اور پوری وادی میں کنیکٹیوٹی مضبوط ہوگی۔ یہ منصوبہ سیاحت اور مقامی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو بھی فروغ دے گا، جبکہ دفاعی ضروریات کے لیے تیز تر، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد رسد کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ تجویز جموں و کشمیر میں ایک لچکدار اور حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اور قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
امبالہ-جالندھر کے درمیان مجوزہ تیسری اور چوتھی لائن: ریلوے کی وزارت نے لدھیانہ-جالندھر کینٹ کے درمیان تیسری اور امبالہ کینٹ-ساہنیوال کے درمیان چوتھی لائن کی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جو براڈ گیج (1676 ملی میٹر) پر 138 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے۔ یہ صف بندی پنجاب کے اہم اضلاع (پٹیالہ، فتح گڑھ صاحب، لدھیانہ، کپورتھلا، جالندھر) اور ہریانہ کے ضلع امبالا سے گزرتی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ سفر کے وقت کو کم کرے گا، بھیڑ کو کم کرے گا، اور مسافر اور مال بردار ٹرینوں دونوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ امبالہ کینٹ، پٹیالہ، لدھیانہ، کپورتھلہ اور جالندھر سمیت 21 اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کرے گا، اور اس میں محفوظ اور ہموار آپریشنز کے لیے 44 روڈ انڈر برجز اور 1 روڈ اوور برج شامل ہیں۔ یہ سیکشن امبالہ – لدھیانہ – جالندھر – امرتسر کوریڈور کا حصہ ہے، جو فی الحال تقریباً 92 ٹرینیں فی سمت فی دن ہینڈل کرتا ہے۔ اضافی لائنیں اس خطے میں زراعت، تجارت، سیاحت اور صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچانے والی صلاحیت میں اہم اضافہ فراہم کریں گی۔ تزویراتی طور پر، یہ منصوبہ قومی سلامتی کے لیے غیر معمولی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ یہ راہداری جموں و کشمیر کے لیے سب سے مختصر اور اہم ترین ریل لنک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس سے سرحدی علاقوں میں دفاعی عملے، رسد اور رسد کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ )
کھگڑیا سے پورنیہ تک 4 لین والے کیریج وے کی تعمیر: سڑک، ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت نے بہار میں کھگڑیا سے پورنیا کے درمیان موجودہ دو لین والے کیریج وے کو چار لین والے تقسیم شدہ کیریج وے میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ یہ سڑک این ایچ-31 (کلومیٹر 270.0–384.200) اور این ایچ-231 (کلومیٹر 384.200–410.0) کا کچھ حصہ احاطہ کرے گی۔ این ایچ-31 ہندوستان کی کلیدی شاہراہوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو اتر پردیش میں اناؤ کے قریب سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور وارانسی، غازی پور، چھپرا، پٹنہ، بیگوسرائے، کھگڑیا، بھاگلپور اور کٹیہار جیسے بڑے شہروں سے گزرتی ہے اور پنڈوا، مغربی بنگال میں ختم ہونے سے پہلے۔ یہ سلسلہ سیمانچل خطے کے کھگڑیا اور کٹیہار جیسے دور دراز کے اضلاع کو پٹنہ اور دیگر اہم شہری مراکز سے جوڑ دے گا، اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ پسماندہ علاقوں کے لوگوں کو ملازمتوں، بازاروں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور خدمات تک بہتر رسائی حاصل ہو۔ یہ پسماندہ برادریوں کو ریاست کے اقتصادی مرکزوں سے جوڑ کر جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ پروجیکٹ کی جھلکیاں: 5 بڑے پل، 6 چھوٹے پل، 4 ریلوے کراسنگ/آر او بی، 2 ٹول پلازے، 4 ٹرک لی بے۔ کنیکٹیویٹی کے فوائد: (a) پٹنہ-پورنیا ایکسپریس وے سے براہ راست لنک (بذریعہ این ایچ-27)۔ (بی ) کھگڑیا، بھاگلپور، کٹیہار، اور پورنیہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں تک آسان رسائی۔ (c) پورنیا ہوائی اڈے سے بہتر لنک (بذریعہ این ایچ-231 اور این ایچ-27)مکمل ہونے کے بعد، ہائی وے تیز تر، محفوظ سفر فراہم کرے گی، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرے گی، اور سامان اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنائے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ سیمانچل خطے میں علاقائی تجارت، زراعت، سیاحت اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک کلیدی محرک بن جائے گا۔