প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মেঘালয়ে শুরু হয়েছে ভারত- থাইল্যান্ড যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া মৈত্রী-১৪
02 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
মেঘালয়ের উমরৈ-এ শুরু হয়েছে ভারত- থাইল্যান্ড যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া মৈত্রী-১৪। একটি যুগ্ম প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচীর মধ্য দিয়ে এই মহড়া শুরু হয়। চলবে ১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ও রয়াল থাই আর্মির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা ও পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি এই মহড়ার মূল উদ্দেশ্য। থাইল্যান্ডের তাক প্রদেশে ভাচিরাপ্রাকান দুর্গে ত্রয়োদশ মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ম্যাড্রাস রেজিমেন্টের ১২০ জন সদস্য ও রয়াল থাই আর্মির চতুর্দশ ইনফ্যান্ট্রি ব্রিগেডের প্রথম ইনফ্যান্ট্রি ব্যাটেলিয়ানের ৫৩ জন সদস্য এই মহড়ায় যোগ দিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদের সপ্তম অধ্যায়ে আধাশহর অঞ্চলে জঙ্গী মোকাবিলায় কি ধরণের ব্যবস্থা নিতে হয়, তার কথা বলা আছে। দু’সপ্তাহের মহড়ায় এই বিষয়টি অনুসরণ করে কিভাবে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করা যাবে, সেই ধরণের অনুশীলন করা হচ্ছে। ২০০৬ সাল থেকে মৈত্রী মহড়া শুরু হয়।

Ministry of Defence
INDIA - THAILAND JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE MAITREE - XIV COMMENCES IN MEGHALAYA
02 SEP 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th edition of the India - Thailand joint military Exercise MAITREE-XIV commenced with a grand opening ceremony at Joint Training Node (JTN), Umroi, Meghalaya today. The exercise is being conducted from 1st to 14th September 2025. The bilateral exercise is part of the ongoing military-to-military exchange programme between the two countries and aims to enhance cooperation, interoperability and mutual understanding between the Indian Army and Royal Thai Army. The 13th edition of the exercise was held at Fort Vachiraprakan in Tak Province, Thailand.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 120 personnel, is being represented by a Battalion of the Madras Regiment. The Royal Thai Army contingent comprising 53 personnel is represented by the 1st Infantry Battalion, 14th Infantry Brigade.
The joint exercise will focus on company level counter-terrorist operations in semi-urban terrain under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The two-week programme includes tactical drills, joint planning, special arms skills, physical fitness and raiding operations. The exercise will culminate with a 48-hour validation exercise, simulating realistic operational scenarios.
Exercise MAITREE, instituted in 2006, is one of the important joint training exercises between India and Thailand. The current edition further reinforces the bilateral defence cooperation and reflects the shared commitment of both Armies towards peace, stability and security in the region.